Competition & Peer Data API & CSV Delivery Connect to AI Assistant via MCP

Modine Manufacturing Co's Competitiveness

A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Modine Manufacturing Co (MOD) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.

Peer Data As of Q1 2026
Competitors
22
Named by the company
Peer Group Market Share
0.57 %
vs 0.49 % a year ago
Revenue Growth Y/Y
28.09 %
Peers: 9.92 %
Net Margin
8.50 %
Peers: 20.06 %

Key Findings: Modine Manufacturing Co vs Its Competitors

  • TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 3,373M vs 574,866M combined for its competitors (0.6% combined share).
  • Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+3.7% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs accelerating (+5.7%) for its tracked peer group.
  • Growth: Modine Manufacturing Co generated 28.1% revenue growth year over year in Q1 2026, vs 9.9% for its competitors combined.
  • Profitability: Its 8.5% net margin compares with 20.1% for the peer group.
  • Scale: Modine Manufacturing Co ranks #10 of 56 companies by market capitalization in the Auto & Truck Parts industry, holding 2.4% of industry market cap.
  • Peer revenue share: Modine Manufacturing Co accounted for 0.6% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, up from 0.5% a year earlier.
  • Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.30M compares with $0.55M for the peer group (0.5x).
  • Structure: Modine Manufacturing Co operates in the following segments: Data Center, Performance Technologies, Commercial Heating Ventilation and Air Conditioning.

Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).

MOD Sales vs. its Competitors, Q1 2026

Modine Manufacturing Co reported revenue growth of 28.09 % year on year in Q1 2026, above its competitors' combined revenue growth of 9.92 %.

With a net margin of 8.50 %, Modine Manufacturing Co reported lower profitability than its competitors (20.06 %).

Modine Manufacturing Co generated 0.57 % of the combined sales of its peer group, up from 0.49 % a year earlier.

API endpoints for this dataset

https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/MOD/competitors
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/MOD/relationships
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/MOD/similar
Programmatic access for models, analytics, and integration workflows.
Explore the Financial Data API

Modine Manufacturing Co vs. its Competitors, Q1 2026

Revenue growth, year on year

Modine Manufacturing Co +28.1 %
Competitors combined +9.9 %

Net income growth, year on year

Modine Manufacturing Co +43.7 %
Competitors combined +58.6 %

Net margin

Modine Manufacturing Co +8.5 %
Competitors combined +20.1 %

Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months

Modine Manufacturing Co +3.7 %
Competitors combined +5.7 %

TTM net margin

Modine Manufacturing Co +4.3 %
Competitors combined +18.9 %

TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Modine Manufacturing Co reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.

Competitor Financial Benchmarking - TTM Commercial

TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Modine Manufacturing Co and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.

Entity TTM Revenue Latest Q ×4 Rev Run-rate vs TTM TTM Net Income TTM Net Margin
Modine Manufacturing Co $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitors combined $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
High-Confidence Competitors (5) $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Similar-Size Competitors (10) $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Similar Growth & Profitability (5) $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitor Financial Benchmarking

TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Modine Manufacturing Co's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

For context: the Auto & Truck Parts industry grew revenue 4.1% year over year, combined, vs 28.1% for Modine Manufacturing Co. Modine Manufacturing Co's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.58% to 0.71%, a gain of 0.13 percentage points.

Modine Manufacturing Co's Competitor Quality Breadth

Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.

Entity Profitable Expanding Above Industry Growth Distressed
Modine Manufacturing Co Yes Yes Yes No
Competitors combined (25) 92% 96% 80% 8%
High-Confidence Competitors (6) 83% 67% 50% 0%
Similar-Size Competitors (10) 90% 90% 40% 0%
Similar Growth & Profitability (8) 87.50 % (7 of 8) 100.00 % (8 of 8) 100.00 % (8 of 8) 0.00 % (0 of 8)

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.

Market Share of the Peer Group, Q1 2026

0.6%market share
  • Modine Manufacturing Co0.6%
  • Competitors combined99.4%

Share of combined quarterly revenue of Modine Manufacturing Co and its 22 competitors.

See Modine Manufacturing Co's full market share breakdown »

MOD Stock Performance relative to its Competitors

MOD Competitors (weighted) Percent change over the selected range

Modine Manufacturing Co's Share Price Performance vs Peer Groups

Trailing 12-month total share price return, and the share of each group that outperformed the U.S.A. 500 over the same period. Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC.
45.8%beat U.S.A. 500
Competitors Combined
(11 of 24)
20%beat U.S.A. 500
High-Confidence
(1 of 5)
20%beat U.S.A. 500
Similar-Size
(2 of 10)
28.6%beat U.S.A. 500
Similar Growth & Profitability
(2 of 7)
Entity TTM Share Price Return
(group: median)
vs U.S.A. 500
Modine Manufacturing Co -37.80 % Underperformed
Competitors combined (24) 40.4% 63.2%
High-Confidence Competitors (5) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar-Size Competitors (10) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar Growth & Profitability (7) 40.4% 63.2%
Peer Group Share Price Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Modine Manufacturing Co's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation). Outperformance is trailing-12-month total return vs the U.S.A. 500 over the same window, not risk-adjusted.

MOD Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors

MOD High-Confidence Competitors (equal-weighted, 8) Percent change over the selected range

MOD Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors

MOD Similar-Size Competitors (equal-weighted, 10) Percent change over the selected range

MOD Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors

MOD Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors (equal-weighted, 8) Percent change over the selected range

5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months

#CompetitorTTM Share Price Returnvs U.S.A. 500
1 Commercial Vehicle Group Inc 282.9% Outperformed
2 The Manitowoc Company Inc 282.9% Outperformed
3 Idex Corp 282.9% Outperformed
4 Air Products And Chemicals Inc 282.9% Outperformed
5 Emerson Electric Co 282.9% Outperformed
Best-Performing Competitor Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Modine Manufacturing Co's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.

Modine Manufacturing Co's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers

We compete with many manufacturers of heat transfer and HVAC products, some of which are divisions of larger companies. The markets for our products continue to be very dynamic. Our traditional OEM customers are faced with dramatically increased international competition and have expanded their global manufacturing footprints to compete in local markets. In addition, consolidation within the supply base and vertical integration have introduced new or restructured competitors to our markets. Some of these market changes have caused us to experience competition from suppliers in other parts of the world that enjoy economic advantages such as lower labor costs, lower healthcare costs, and lower tax rates. As a result, we have expanded and continue to expand our geographic footprint, in part to provide more flexibility to serve our customers around the globe. Our customers also continue to ask us, as well as their other primary suppliers, to provide research and development (“R&D”), design, and validation support for new potential projects. This combined work effort often results in stronger customer relationships and more partnership opportunities for us. It can also introduce risk, to the extent that these requests may require the reallocation of resources at times when actual business awards are pending.

Primary Competitors – Lennox International Inc. (ADP); CES (Reznor); Mestek Inc. (Sterling); Emerson Electric Company (Liebert); Stulz; Schneider Electric (APC / Uniflair); Johnson Controls, Inc. (York); Daikin (McQuay International); System Air (ChangeAir); Bard Manufacturing; and Aaon, Inc.

Primary Competitors – Adams Thermal Systems Inc.; AKG Group; Denso Corporation; Zhejiang Yinlun Machinery Co., Ltd.; ThermaSys Corp.; Doowon; Donghwan; T. Rad Co. Ltd.; Mahle Industrial Thermal Systems; KALE OTO RADYATÖR; and RAAL.

Primary Competitors – Mahle Behr; Dana Corporation; Delphi Corporation; Denso Corporation; Visteon Corporation; BorgWarner; and Valeo SA.

Primary Competitors – Mahle Behr; TitanX; T. Rad Co. Ltd.; BorgWarner; and Tata Toyo.

 

Publicly Traded Peers of Modine Manufacturing Co

Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees
Company Market Cap Revenues Income Employees
Modine Manufacturing Co 5,216.94 3,372.80 145.90 11,400
Eaton Corporation Plc 133,134.11 31,984.00 3,902.00 97,303
Parker hannifin Corporation 117,568.90 21,499.00 3,649.00 59,850
Emerson Electric Co 91,094.59 18,637.00 2,579.00 73,000
Trane Technologies Plc 88,949.66 23,227.10 3,170.40 44,000
Constellation Energy Corporation 88,482.30 29,867.00 3,797.00 15,339
SUBTOTAL 893,044.30 632,538.85 116,188.98 1,159,475
20 more competitors available

Sign in to see all competitors of Modine Manufacturing Co.

Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Modine Manufacturing Co versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.

Modine Manufacturing Co's Competitors Named by the Company

Competitive relationships identified from Modine Manufacturing Co reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.
Competitor Basis Confidence Active Sources
Aaon Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Dana Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Mestek Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Adams Thermal Systems Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
T. Rad Co. Ltd Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Valeo SA Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
McQuay International Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Zhejiang Yinlun Machinery Co Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Delphi Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Emerson Electric Company Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
AKG Group Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Mahle Industrial Thermal Systems Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Lennox International Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Bard Manufacturing Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
ThermaSys Corp Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Visteon Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Schneider Electric Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Denso Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Commercial Vehicle Group Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Trane Technologies Plc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Acuity Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Eaton Corporation Plc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Competitor Evidence Detail

Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Modine Manufacturing Co's named competitors require a Commercial License.

Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.

Modine Manufacturing Co's Business Segment Mix vs Peers

Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).
Company Largest Segment 2nd Segment 3rd Segment
Modine Manufacturing Co Data Center 44.22 % Performance Technologies 28.93 % Commercial Heating Ventilation and Air Conditioning 28.71 %
Eaton Corporation Plc Electrical Americas 46.63 % Electrical Global 30.48 % Aerospace 13.37 %
Parker hannifin Corporation Diversified Industrial 66.93 % Aerospace Systems 33.07 % -
Emerson Electric Co Safety and Productivity 11.33 % - -
Johnson Controls International Plc Americas 66.79 % EMEA 21.03 % APAC 12.18 %
Illinois Tool Works Inc Test and Measurement and Electronics 19.33 % Automotive OEM 19.22 % Food Equipment 16.48 %

Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).

16 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Modine Manufacturing Co.

Modine Manufacturing Co's Productivity vs Peers Comparison

Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $
CompanyMarket CapRevenue / EmployeeIncome / Employee
Modine Manufacturing Co 5,217 295,860 12,798
Eaton Corporation Plc 133,134 328,705 40,102
Parker hannifin Corporation 117,569 359,215 60,969
Emerson Electric Co 91,095 255,301 35,329
Trane Technologies Plc 88,950 527,889 72,055
Constellation Energy Corporation 88,482 1,947,128 247,539
PEERS TOTAL 887,827 548,018 101,076
20 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Modine Manufacturing Co.

Modine Manufacturing Co's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers

Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.
Company Largest Market 2nd Market 3rd Market
Modine Manufacturing Co Americas 75.30 % Europe 20.59 % Asia 5.97 %
Parker hannifin Corporation North America 67.21 % Europe 19.80 % Asia Pacific 11.99 %
Trane Technologies Plc Americas 83.55 % EMEA 11.18 % Asia Pacific 5.27 %
Dover Corp United States 56.96 % Europe 20.02 % Asia 11.65 %
Idex Corp United States 49.75 % Europe 23.59 % Asia 18.73 %
Lennox International Inc UNITED STATES 93.18 % CANADA 6.82 % -

Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.

7 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Modine Manufacturing Co.

Modine Manufacturing Co's Position in Industry Market Structure

Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 51 companies in Modine Manufacturing Co's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.

Modine Manufacturing Co ranks #10 of 51 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 2.44 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 1,136, indicating a unconcentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).

Rank Company Market Cap Industry Share
1 Cummins Inc 62,335 29.15 %
2 Magna International Inc 17,475 8.17 %
3 Genuine Parts Co 16,944 7.92 %
4 Bwx Technologies Inc 10,997 5.14 %
5 Borgwarner Inc 1,234 5.2%
6 Allison Transmission Holdings Inc 1,234 5.2%
7 Autoliv Inc 1,234 5.2%
8 Aptiv Plc 1,234 5.2%
9 Lear Corp 1,234 5.2%
10 Modine Manufacturing Co 5,217 2.44 %
Full Industry Market Structure

Market cap and industry share for the rest of Modine Manufacturing Co's industry peers requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-06.

Modine Manufacturing Co's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance

Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.
Rank Company Market Cap TTM Return 3M Momentum Beta Sharpe (1Y)
5 Borgwarner Inc 10,070 7.71 % -28.78 % 1.03 0.29
6 Allison Transmission Holdings Inc 9,818 45.05 % -4.70 % 1.05 1.16
7 Autoliv Inc 9,161 0.33 % 0.33 % 0.96 0.02
8 Aptiv Plc 8,365 -52.11 % -18.57 % 1.18 -1.66
9 Lear Corp 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
10 Modine Manufacturing Co 5,217 -37.83 % -53.81 % 2.38 -0.27
11 Lkq Corporation 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
12 Brunswick Corporation 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
13 Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
14 Gentex Corporation 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
15 Dorman Products Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
Full Same-Size Peer Performance

Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Modine Manufacturing Co's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-06. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.

Modine Manufacturing Co's Profitability & Cost Structure

Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Auto & Truck Parts industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (88 companies). See the full Auto & Truck Parts industry profitability benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Difference
Gross Margin 22.17 % 18.13 % (avg) +4.0 pp
Operating Margin 10.13 % industry median +4.5 pp
EBITDA Margin 9.18 % 1.67 % (avg) +7.5 pp
Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) 4.81 % 4.91 % (avg) -0.1 pp

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.

Modine Manufacturing Co's Valuation vs Competitive Position

Valuation multiples vs the Auto & Truck Parts industry average (88 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Auto & Truck Parts industry valuation benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Average Difference
P/E 99.0x 24.9x +74.1x
EV / EBITDA 47.7x 12.8x +34.9x
P/B 13.0x 2.6x +10.4x
Return on Equity 13.29 % industry aggregate 1.92 %
Return on Invested Capital 11.64 % -0.70 % (avg) 12.34 %

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.

Modine Manufacturing Co's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory

Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.
Metric 20182019202020212022202320242025
Revenue Growth 9.77 %-7.35 %-14.22 %12.69 %13.12 %7.53 %4.86 %13.17 %
Operating Margin 5.33 %2.47 %-4.40 %4.23 %5.44 %8.36 %10.07 %10.89 %
Return on Invested Capital 7.60 %3.25 %-5.01 %6.70 %8.70 %11.78 %11.97 %12.36 %
P/E 6.7x36.5x-9.1x15.6x11.5x43.2x82.8x

Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.

Modine Manufacturing Co's Strategic Group Map

Modine Manufacturing Co is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.

Revenue Growth (TTM, %)Operating Margin (%)ALSNCRCEGBWXTModine Manufacturing CoLEATMTORCYDCVGI

Modine Manufacturing Co's trailing-12-month revenue growth of 29.5% and operating margin of 10.1% compares with an average of 24.6% growth and 10.8% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Modine Manufacturing Co sits above that peer average on growth and below it on margin.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.

Modine Manufacturing Co's BCG Growth-Share Matrix

See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.

Question Mark Star Dog Cash Cow Relative Market Share (vs largest competitor) Industry Revenue Growth (%) Modine Manufacturing Co

Modine Manufacturing Co falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.08x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 4.7% (median, trailing 12 months).

Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.

Modine Manufacturing Co's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)

Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.
Force Assessment Basis
Competitive Rivalry High Industry HHI of 1,136 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above)
Barriers to Entry Moderate, in line with the industry Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 4.81 % vs industry average 4.91 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above)

Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Modine Manufacturing Co's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.

Modine Manufacturing Co's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength

See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.

High Strength
Medium Strength
Low Strength
High Attractiveness
Invest / Grow
Invest / Grow
Selective
Medium Attractiveness
Invest / Grow
Selective
Harvest
Low Attractiveness
Selective
Harvest Modine Manufacturing Co
Harvest / Divest

Modine Manufacturing Co falls in the Low attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Harvest.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.

Modine Manufacturing Co's SWOT

Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.

Strengths

  • Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+3.7% annualized vs trailing 12 months).

Weaknesses

  • Underperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
  • Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.08x).

Opportunities

No rule matched.

Threats

No rule matched.

Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.

Modine Manufacturing Co's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison

Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months
CompanyQuick RatioWorking CapitalDebt / EquityAsset Turnover
Modine Manufacturing Co 0.12 1.95 0.55 1.38
Eaton Corporation Plc 0.05 1.24 0.89 0.61
Parker hannifin Corporation 0.08 1.16 0.65 0.71
Emerson Electric Co 0.05 0.88 0.65 0.44
Trane Technologies Plc 0.06 1.13 0.52 1.01
Constellation Energy Corporation 0.32 1.46 0.63 0.45
20 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Modine Manufacturing Co.

Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Modine Manufacturing Co's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers

Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodRevenue Y/YRevenue Q/QIncome Y/YIncome Q/Q
Modine Manufacturing CoQ2 2026+28.1 %-8.5 %+43.7 %+1.0 %
Eaton Corporation PlcQ3 2026+28.0 %+4.9 %+6.7 %+31.0 %
Parker hannifin CorporationQ2 2026+9.8 %+4.9 %+18.2 %+20.8 %
Emerson Electric Co Q2 2026+7.0 %+6.8 %+22.5 %+16.2 %
Trane Technologies PlcQ3 2026+17.7 %+6.4 %+23.3 %+12.1 %
Constellation Energy CorporationQ1 2026+63.8 %+83.1 %+1,142.6 %+271.1 %
PEERS TOTAL+13.1 %+10.3 %+63.4 %+86.9 %
20 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Modine Manufacturing Co.

Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Modine Manufacturing Co's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures

Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodCosts Y/YCosts Q/QCapex Y/YCapex Q/Q
Modine Manufacturing CoQ2 2026+33.9 %-6.6 %+68.7 %-21.8 %
Eaton Corporation PlcQ3 2026+35.5 %+2.9 %+54.5 %+8.7 %
Parker hannifin CorporationQ2 2026+6.8 %+1.1 %+32.2 %-
Emerson Electric Co Q2 2026+2.7 %+3.6 %+9.7 %-
Trane Technologies PlcQ3 2026+20.7 %+6.9 %+58.0 %+41.5 %
Constellation Energy CorporationQ1 2026+15.2 %+19.8 %+58.2 %+29.3 %
20 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Modine Manufacturing Co.

Modine Manufacturing Co's Returns and Turnover vs Peers

ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover
CompanyROAROIROEReceivables TurnoverInventory Turnover
Modine Manufacturing Co5.97%7.94%13.29%5.555.29
Eaton Corporation Plc7.43%9.80%19.38%5.003.92
Parker hannifin Corporation11.99%15.10%25.38%7.104.37
Emerson Electric Co 6.13%8.71%12.69%6.003.72
Trane Technologies Plc13.79%19.71%36.24%6.065.14
Constellation Energy Corporation5.77%5.64%19.68%8.075.37
20 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Modine Manufacturing Co.

ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).

Modine Manufacturing Co's Valuation vs Peers

P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book
CompanyP/EPrice / SalesPEGP/CFPrice / Book
Modine Manufacturing Co36.291.55--4.31
Eaton Corporation Plc34.214.1633.83665.676.33
Parker hannifin Corporation32.245.473.383,457.917.63
Emerson Electric Co 35.534.894.03-4.47
Trane Technologies Plc37.173.83-875.499.74
Constellation Energy Corporation21.702.961.01-2.62
PEERS AVERAGE7.691.41-0.97
20 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Modine Manufacturing Co.

P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.

Get the full CSIMarket dataset: Subscribe API Connect Your AI