Macquarie Infrastructure Holdings Llc's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Macquarie Infrastructure Holdings Llc (MIC) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Macquarie Infrastructure Holdings Llc vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 480M vs 507,524M combined for its competitors (0.1% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is decelerating (-42.8% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs decelerating (-7.7%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Macquarie Infrastructure Holdings Llc generated -74.0% revenue growth year over year in Q1 2022, vs 15.7% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its 16.7% net margin compares with 10.4% for the peer group.
- Peer revenue share: Macquarie Infrastructure Holdings Llc accounted for 0.1% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, down from 0.3% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.13M compares with $1.13M for the peer group (0.1x).
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
MIC Sales vs. its Competitors, Q1 2022
Macquarie Infrastructure Holdings Llc reported revenue contraction of 74.00 % year on year in Q1 2022, below its competitors' combined revenue growth of 15.66 %.
With a net margin of 16.67 %, Macquarie Infrastructure Holdings Llc achieved higher profitability than its competitors (10.44 %).
Macquarie Infrastructure Holdings Llc generated 0.06 % of the combined sales of its peer group, down from 0.26 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
Macquarie Infrastructure Holdings Llc vs. its Competitors, Q1 2022
Revenue growth, year on year
Net income growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Macquarie Infrastructure Holdings Llc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Macquarie Infrastructure Holdings Llc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Macquarie Infrastructure Holdings Llc | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar Growth & Profitability (3) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Macquarie Infrastructure Holdings Llc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Oil Refineries industry grew revenue 26.2% year over year, combined, vs -74.0% for Macquarie Infrastructure Holdings Llc. Macquarie Infrastructure Holdings Llc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.96% to 0.20%, a loss of 0.76 percentage points.
Macquarie Infrastructure Holdings Llc's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Macquarie Infrastructure Holdings Llc | - | No | No | No |
| Competitors combined (35) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 28.60 % (2 of 7) | 25.00 % (2 of 8) | 12.50 % (1 of 8) | 25.00 % (2 of 8) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
MIC Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
MIC Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ngl Energy Partners Lp | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Delek Us Holdings Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Consolidated Edison Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Dominion Energy Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | Entergy Corporation | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Macquarie Infrastructure Holdings Llc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Publicly Traded Peers of Macquarie Infrastructure Holdings Llc
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 367.53 | 480.12 | |
| 104,159.52 | 30,174.00 | |
| 99,540.62 | 33,166.00 | |
| 88,482.30 | 29,867.00 | |
| 78,498.00 | 12,204.00 | |
| 69,218.76 | 22,432.60 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 1,177,651.66 | 508,003.92 |
Sign in to see all competitors of Macquarie Infrastructure Holdings Llc.
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Macquarie Infrastructure Holdings Llc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Macquarie Infrastructure Holdings Llc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Williams companies inc | Transmission, Power & Gulf 47.62 % |
| American Electric Power Co Inc | Vertically Integrated Utilities 57.14 % |
| Sempra | Sempra California 82.93 % |
| Entergy Corporation | Utility 99.46 % |
| Xcel Energy Inc | Regulated Electric 93.19 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Sign in to see all peers for Macquarie Infrastructure Holdings Llc.
Macquarie Infrastructure Holdings Llc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Macquarie Infrastructure Holdings Llc | 368 | 133,365 | 744,919 |
| The Southern Company | 104,160 | 1,012,550 | 142,248 |
| Duke Energy Corporation | 99,541 | 1,254,340 | 198,328 |
| Constellation Energy Corporation | 88,482 | 1,947,128 | 247,539 |
| Williams companies inc | 78,498 | 2,038,417 | 541,841 |
| American Electric Power Co Inc | 69,219 | 1,275,957 | 215,960 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 1,177,284 | 1,132,823 | 138,981 |
Sign in to see all peers for Macquarie Infrastructure Holdings Llc.
Macquarie Infrastructure Holdings Llc's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Oil Refineries industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (27 companies). See the full Oil Refineries industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 50.49 % | 17.57 % (avg) | +32.9 pp |
| Operating Margin | -49.25 % | industry median | -47.7 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | -27.08 % | 8.49 % (avg) | -35.6 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 0.72 % | 7.17 % (avg) | -6.4 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Macquarie Infrastructure Holdings Llc's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Oil Refineries industry average (27 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Oil Refineries industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | 0.1x | 12.1x | -11.9x |
| EV / EBITDA | - | 6.6x | - |
| P/B | 0.5x | 1.0x | -0.6x |
| Return on Equity | 387.09 % | industry aggregate | 302.14 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | -9.86 % | -1.24 % (avg) | -8.62 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Macquarie Infrastructure Holdings Llc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | 0.67 % | 29.77 % | 21.34 % | -1.96 % | -36.36 % | -38.52 % |
| Operating Margin | 4.38 % | 2.54 % | -3.62 % | 8.28 % | 0.83 % | -31.83 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 1.46 % | 0.54 % | -0.57 % | 1.49 % | 0.12 % | -7.85 % |
| P/E | - | - | - | 45.3x | - | 0.2x |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Macquarie Infrastructure Holdings Llc's Strategic Group Map
Macquarie Infrastructure Holdings Llc is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
Macquarie Infrastructure Holdings Llc's trailing-12-month revenue growth of -49.3% and operating margin of -49.3% compares with an average of -10.7% growth and -2.9% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Macquarie Infrastructure Holdings Llc sits below that peer average on growth and below it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
Macquarie Infrastructure Holdings Llc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Barriers to Entry | Lower than typical for the industry | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 0.72 % vs industry average 7.17 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Macquarie Infrastructure Holdings Llc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Macquarie Infrastructure Holdings Llc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Macquarie Infrastructure Holdings Llc falls in the Low attractiveness / Low strength cell: Harvest / Divest.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Macquarie Infrastructure Holdings Llc's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Return on equity 302.1 points above the industry aggregate.
Weaknesses
- Operating margin 47.7 points below the industry median.
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is decelerating (-42.8% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
Opportunities
No rule matched.
Threats
- Tracked peer group's revenue run-rate is broadly decelerating (-7.7% annualized).
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Macquarie Infrastructure Holdings Llc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Macquarie Infrastructure Holdings Llc | 1.06 | 1.14 | 0.50 |
| The Southern Company | 0.11 | 0.70 | 1.86 |
| Duke Energy Corporation | 0.04 | 0.62 | 1.66 |
| Constellation Energy Corporation | 0.32 | 1.46 | 0.63 |
| Williams companies inc | - | 0.54 | 1.94 |
| American Electric Power Co Inc | 0.04 | 0.55 | 1.51 |
Sign in to see all peers for Macquarie Infrastructure Holdings Llc.
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Macquarie Infrastructure Holdings Llc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Macquarie Infrastructure Holdings Llc | Q1 2022 | -74.0 % | -17.0 % |
| The Southern Company | Q1 2026 | +8.0 % | +0.3 % |
| Duke Energy Corporation | Q1 2026 | +11.3 % | +12.3 % |
| Constellation Energy Corporation | Q1 2026 | +63.8 % | +1,142.6 % |
| Williams companies inc | Q2 2026 | +9.8 % | +50.3 % |
| American Electric Power Co Inc | Q1 2026 | +10.2 % | +12.6 % |
| PEERS TOTAL | +13.3 % | +38.2 % |
Sign in to see all peers for Macquarie Infrastructure Holdings Llc.
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Macquarie Infrastructure Holdings Llc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Macquarie Infrastructure Holdings Llc | Q1 2022 | -51.4 % | -68.3 % |
| The Southern Company | Q1 2026 | +2.1 % | +20.8 % |
| Duke Energy Corporation | Q1 2026 | +16.9 % | +29.9 % |
| Constellation Energy Corporation | Q1 2026 | +15.2 % | +58.2 % |
| Williams companies inc | Q2 2026 | - | +88.7 % |
| American Electric Power Co Inc | Q1 2026 | +14.3 % | - |
Sign in to see all peers for Macquarie Infrastructure Holdings Llc.
Macquarie Infrastructure Holdings Llc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Macquarie Infrastructure Holdings Llc | 140.81% | 157.20% | 387.09% |
| The Southern Company | 2.76% | 2.74% | 10.98% |
| Duke Energy Corporation | 2.70% | 3.54% | 9.79% |
| Constellation Energy Corporation | 5.77% | 5.64% | 19.68% |
| Williams companies inc | 5.53% | 6.55% | 21.49% |
| American Electric Power Co Inc | 3.37% | 3.75% | 11.90% |
Sign in to see all peers for Macquarie Infrastructure Holdings Llc.
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Macquarie Infrastructure Holdings Llc's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Macquarie Infrastructure Holdings Llc | 0.13 | 0.77 |
| The Southern Company | 23.09 | 3.45 |
| Duke Energy Corporation | 19.58 | 3.00 |
| Constellation Energy Corporation | 21.70 | 2.96 |
| Williams companies inc | 25.53 | 6.43 |
| American Electric Power Co Inc | 18.66 | 3.09 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 18.13 | 2.32 |
Sign in to see all peers for Macquarie Infrastructure Holdings Llc.
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
