Competition & Peer Data API & CSV Delivery Connect to AI Assistant via MCP

Mackinac Financial's Competitiveness

A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Mackinac Financial (MFNC) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.

Peer Data As of Q2 2021
Competitors
16
Named by the company
Peer Group Market Share
0.01 %
vs 0.02 % a year ago
Revenue Growth Y/Y
-6.49 %
Peers: 38.94 %
Net Margin
18.83 %
Peers: 35.00 %

Key Findings: Mackinac Financial vs Its Competitors

  • TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 64M vs 779,054M combined for its competitors (0.0% combined share).
  • Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is decelerating (-2.0% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs decelerating (-23.5%) for its tracked peer group.
  • Growth: Mackinac Financial generated -6.5% revenue growth year over year in Q2 2021, vs 38.9% for its competitors combined.
  • Profitability: Its 18.8% net margin compares with 35.0% for the peer group.
  • Peer revenue share: Mackinac Financial accounted for 0.0% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, down from 0.0% a year earlier.
  • Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.37M compares with $0.53M for the peer group (0.7x).

Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).

MFNC Sales vs. its Competitors, Q2 2021

Mackinac Financial reported revenue contraction of 6.49 % year on year in Q2 2021, below its competitors' combined revenue growth of 38.94 %.

With a net margin of 18.83 %, Mackinac Financial reported lower profitability than its competitors (35.00 %).

Mackinac Financial generated 0.01 % of the combined sales of its peer group, down from 0.02 % a year earlier.

API endpoints for this dataset

https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/MFNC/competitors
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/MFNC/relationships
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/MFNC/similar
Programmatic access for models, analytics, and integration workflows.
Explore the Financial Data API

Mackinac Financial vs. its Competitors, Q2 2021

Revenue growth, year on year

Mackinac Financial -6.5 %
Competitors combined +38.9 %

Net income growth, year on year

Mackinac Financial -14.7 %
Competitors combined +379.6 %

Net margin

Mackinac Financial +18.8 %
Competitors combined +35.0 %

Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months

Mackinac Financial -2.0 %
Competitors combined -23.5 %

TTM net margin

Mackinac Financial +21.6 %
Competitors combined +28.0 %

TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Mackinac Financial reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.

Competitor Financial Benchmarking - TTM Commercial

TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Mackinac Financial and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.

Entity TTM Revenue Latest Q ×4 Rev Run-rate vs TTM TTM Net Income TTM Net Margin
Mackinac Financial Corp $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitors combined $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitor Financial Benchmarking

TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Mackinac Financial's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

For context: the Regional Banks industry grew revenue 6.8% year over year, combined, vs -6.5% for Mackinac Financial. Mackinac Financial's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.01% to 0.01%, a gain of 0.00 percentage points.

Mackinac Financial's Competitor Quality Breadth

Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.

Entity Profitable Expanding Above Industry Growth Distressed
Mackinac Financial Corp Yes Yes No No
Competitors combined (97) 99% 88% 54% 10%

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.

Market Share of the Peer Group, Q2 2021

0%market share
  • Mackinac Financial0.0%
  • Competitors combined100.0%

Share of combined quarterly revenue of Mackinac Financial and its 16 competitors.

See Mackinac Financial's full market share breakdown »

MFNC Stock Performance relative to its Competitors

MFNC Competitors (weighted) Percent change over the selected range

Mackinac Financial's Share Price Performance vs Peer Groups

Trailing 12-month total share price return, and the share of each group that outperformed the U.S.A. 500 over the same period. Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC.
75.6%beat U.S.A. 500
Competitors Combined
(59 of 78)
Entity TTM Share Price Return
(group: median)
vs U.S.A. 500
Mackinac Financial Corp - -
Competitors combined (78) 40.4% 63.2%
High-Confidence Competitors (0) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar-Size Competitors (0) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar Growth & Profitability (0) 40.4% 63.2%
Peer Group Share Price Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Mackinac Financial's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation). Outperformance is trailing-12-month total return vs the U.S.A. 500 over the same window, not risk-adjusted.

5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months

#CompetitorTTM Share Price Returnvs U.S.A. 500
1 Brookline Bancorp inc 282.9% Outperformed
2 F and m Bank Corp 282.9% Outperformed
3 The Bank Of New York Mellon Corporation 282.9% Outperformed
4 Fidelity D and D Bancorp Inc 282.9% Outperformed
5 Franklin Financial Services Corporation 282.9% Outperformed
Best-Performing Competitor Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Mackinac Financial's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.

Mackinac Financial's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers

Banking is a highly competitive business. The Bank competes for loans and deposits with other banks, savings and loan associations, credit unions, mortgage bankers, and investment firms in the scope and type of services offered, pricing of loans, interest rates paid on deposits, and number and location of branches, among other things. The Bank also faces competition for investors’ funds from mutual funds and corporate and government securities.

The Bank competes for loans principally through interest rates and loan fees, the range and quality of the services it provides and the locations of its branches. In addition, the Bank actively solicits deposit-related clients and competes for deposits by offering depositors a variety of savings accounts, checking accounts, and other services.

Publicly Traded Peers of Mackinac Financial Corp

Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees
Company Market Cap Revenues Income Employees
Mackinac Financial Corp 228.27 63.81 13.79 173
Jpmorgan Chase and Co 897,436.67 190,733.00 65,204.00 318,512
Bank Of America Corporation 356,921.12 122,968.00 32,119.00 213,000
Wells Fargo and Company 256,142.91 85,055.00 23,111.00 239,000
Citigroup inc 206,640.54 91,360.00 18,081.00 226,000
Capital one financial corp 123,039.77 54,798.00 10,880.00 76,300
SUBTOTAL 2,711,616.98 891,848.40 231,439.63 1,689,388
92 more competitors available

Sign in to see all competitors of Mackinac Financial Corp.

Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Mackinac Financial Corp versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.

Mackinac Financial's Competitors Named by the Company

Competitive relationships identified from Mackinac Financial reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.
Competitor Basis Confidence Active Sources
Isabella Bank Corp Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Wesbanco Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
M and t Bank Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Fentura Financial Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Southern Michigan Bancorp Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Pnc Financial Services Group Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Birmingham Bloomfield Bancshares Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Level One Bancorp inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Regions Financial Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
First Federal Of Northern Michigan Bancorp, Inc. Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Comerica Incorporated Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Byline Bancorp Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
NORTHPOINTE BANCSHARES INC Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Huntington Bancshares Incorporated Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Fifth Third Bancorp Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
First Federal Of Northern Michigan Bancorp, Inc. Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Competitor Evidence Detail

Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Mackinac Financial's named competitors require a Commercial License.

Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.

Mackinac Financial's Business Segment Mix vs Peers

Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).
Company Largest Segment 2nd Segment 3rd Segment
Citigroup inc Markets 29.42 % Services 24.78 % U.S. Personal Banking 19.31 %
Capital one financial corp Credit Card 74.32 % Consumer Banking 20.19 % Commercial Banking 5.51 %
Citizens Financial Group Inc Consumer Banking 73.64 % Commercial Banking 32.99 % Corporate and Unallocated -6.63 %
First Citizens Bancshares Inc Commercial Bank 46.42 % General Bank 41.37 % Rail 7.15 %
Webster Financial Corporation Commercial Banking 48.55 % Community Banking 31.71 % Healthcare Financial Services 17.85 %

Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).

3 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Mackinac Financial Corp.

Mackinac Financial's Productivity vs Peers Comparison

Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $
CompanyMarket CapRevenue / EmployeeIncome / Employee
Mackinac Financial Corp 228 368,855 79,728
Jpmorgan Chase and Co 897,437 598,825 204,714
Bank Of America Corporation 356,921 577,315 150,793
Wells Fargo and Company 256,143 355,879 96,699
Citigroup inc 206,641 404,248 80,004
Capital one financial corp 123,040 718,191 142,595
PEERS TOTAL 2,711,389 527,928 137,002
92 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Mackinac Financial Corp.

Mackinac Financial's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers

Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.
Company Largest Market 2nd Market 3rd Market
Brc Group Holdings Inc North America 38.29 % Europe, Middle East, and Africa 32.82 % Asia 14.63 %

Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.

Mackinac Financial's Profitability & Cost Structure

Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Regional Banks industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (2 companies). See the full Regional Banks industry profitability benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Difference
Gross Margin - 56.54 % (avg) -
Operating Margin - industry median -
EBITDA Margin 36.77 % 50.49 % (avg) -13.7 pp
Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) 3.42 % 1.38 % (avg) +2.0 pp

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.

Mackinac Financial's Valuation vs Competitive Position

Valuation multiples vs the Regional Banks industry average (2 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Regional Banks industry valuation benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Average Difference
P/E 15.5x - -
EV / EBITDA 0.8x - -
P/B 1.3x - -
Return on Equity 8.16 % industry aggregate -3.11 %
Return on Invested Capital 4.19 % 4.16 % (avg) 0.03 %

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.

Mackinac Financial's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory

Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.
Metric 2014201520162017201820192020
Revenue Growth 7.51 %25.02 %15.24 %12.83 %23.07 %16.86 %7.62 %
Operating Margin -24.93 %-26.64 %---
Return on Invested Capital -5.01 %-4.39 %3.07 %4.59 %4.08 %
P/E -12.4x18.4x18.1x15.6x12.2x9.2x

Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.

Mackinac Financial's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)

Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.
Force Assessment Basis
Barriers to Entry High (capital intensive) Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 3.42 % vs industry average 1.38 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above)

Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Mackinac Financial's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.

Mackinac Financial's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength

See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.

High Strength
Medium Strength
Low Strength
High Attractiveness
Invest / Grow
Invest / Grow
Selective Mackinac Financial
Medium Attractiveness
Invest / Grow
Selective
Harvest
Low Attractiveness
Selective
Harvest
Harvest / Divest

Mackinac Financial falls in the High attractiveness / Low strength cell: Selective.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.

Mackinac Financial's SWOT

Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.

Strengths

No rule matched.

Weaknesses

  • Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is decelerating (-2.0% annualized vs trailing 12 months).

Opportunities

  • Industry revenue growing at a healthy 11.8% median pace.

Threats

  • Tracked peer group's revenue run-rate is broadly decelerating (-23.5% annualized).
  • High capital intensity requires continuous reinvestment just to keep pace with the industry.

Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.

Mackinac Financial's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison

Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months
CompanyQuick RatioWorking CapitalDebt / EquityAsset Turnover
Mackinac Financial Corp 0.20 1.11 0.31 0.04
Jpmorgan Chase and Co 0.15 0.42 1.41 0.04
Bank Of America Corporation 0.10 0.52 1.27 0.04
Wells Fargo and Company 0.11 0.80 1.16 0.04
Citigroup inc 0.07 0.40 1.78 0.03
Capital one financial corp 0.05 1.03 0.58 0.08
92 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Mackinac Financial Corp.

Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Mackinac Financial's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers

Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodRevenue Y/YRevenue Q/QIncome Y/YIncome Q/Q
Mackinac Financial CorpQ2 2021-6.5 %-3.0 %-14.7 %-24.1 %
Jpmorgan Chase and CoQ3 2026+10.2 %-13.5 %+9.0 %-27.3 %
Bank Of America CorporationQ3 2026+3.2 %-5.1 %-16.8 %-23.6 %
Wells Fargo and CompanyQ3 2026+5.4 %-3.3 %+6.9 %-10.4 %
Citigroup incQ2 2026+14.3 %+0.5 %+44.6 %-1.8 %
Capital one financial corpQ3 2026+29.3 %+3.1 %+12.0 %+17.2 %
PEERS TOTAL+10.4 %+0.1 %+16.3 %-5.2 %
92 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Mackinac Financial Corp.

Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Mackinac Financial's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures

Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodCosts Y/YCosts Q/QCapex Y/YCapex Q/Q
Mackinac Financial CorpQ2 2021-50.0 %+0.0 %-86.9 %-1.3 %
Jpmorgan Chase and CoQ3 2026-12.8 %+10.1 %--
Bank Of America CorporationQ3 2026----
Wells Fargo and CompanyQ3 2026+31.5 %+11.7 %--
Citigroup incQ2 2026---11.6 %+9.6 %
Capital one financial corpQ3 2026+7.4 %-2.4 %+1.3 %+6.8 %
92 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Mackinac Financial Corp.

Mackinac Financial's Returns and Turnover vs Peers

ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover
CompanyROAROIROEReceivables TurnoverInventory Turnover
Mackinac Financial Corp0.91%5.92%8.16%--
Jpmorgan Chase and Co1.34%1.65%17.70%--
Bank Of America Corporation0.93%1.18%10.69%--
Wells Fargo and Company1.04%1.23%12.78%4.27-
Citigroup inc0.66%0.69%8.46%--
Capital one financial corp1.61%1.59%9.69%--
92 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Mackinac Financial Corp.

ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).

Mackinac Financial's Valuation vs Peers

P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book
CompanyP/EPrice / SalesPEGP/CFPrice / Book
Mackinac Financial Corp16.403.584.071.161.33
Jpmorgan Chase and Co14.074.711.0239.302.41
Bank Of America Corporation11.792.900.45113.811.20
Wells Fargo and Company11.913.010.4337.431.44
Citigroup inc12.902.260.287.140.96
Capital one financial corp11.482.250.24-1.12
PEERS AVERAGE11.723.04-1.43
92 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Mackinac Financial Corp.

P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.

Get the full CSIMarket dataset: Subscribe API Connect Your AI