Medallia Inc's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Medallia Inc (MDLA) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Medallia Inc vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 524M vs 20,353M combined for its competitors (2.5% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+9.9% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs decelerating (-25.5%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Medallia Inc generated 24.7% revenue growth year over year in Q2 2021, vs 22.9% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its -43.4% net margin compares with -1.9% for the peer group.
- Peer revenue share: Medallia Inc accounted for 3.7% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, up from 3.6% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.35M compares with $0.04M for the peer group (8.9x).
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
MDLA Sales vs. its Competitors, Q2 2021
Medallia Inc reported revenue growth of 24.74 % year on year in Q2 2021, above its competitors' combined revenue growth of 22.93 %.
With a net margin of -43.36 %, Medallia Inc reported lower profitability than its competitors (-1.86 %).
Medallia Inc generated 3.66 % of the combined sales of its peer group, up from 3.61 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
Medallia Inc vs. its Competitors, Q2 2021
Revenue growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Medallia Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Medallia Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Medallia Inc | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| High-Confidence Competitors (5) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar Growth & Profitability (5) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Medallia Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Internet Services & Social Media industry grew revenue 18.3% year over year, combined, vs 24.7% for Medallia Inc. Medallia Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.05% to 0.05%, a gain of 0.00 percentage points.
Medallia Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Medallia Inc | No | Yes | Yes | No |
| Competitors combined (8) | ||||
| High-Confidence Competitors (5) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 0.00 % (0 of 8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 75.00 % (6 of 8) | 37.50 % (3 of 8) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
MDLA Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
MDLA Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
MDLA Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Select Medical Holdings Corp | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Sprout Social Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Sprinklr Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Verint Systems Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | Concentrix Corporation | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Medallia Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Medallia Inc's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Our competitors fall into the following categories:
in-house solutions or custom-development efforts;
survey tools, such as Qualtrics and SurveyMonkey;
contact center technology companies, such as Nice and Verint Systems; and
full-service consulting firms, such as MaritzCX and Towers Watson. We believe that the principal competitive factors in our market are:
breadth of platform capabilities, features, quality, functionality, scalability and design;
scope of signal collection and use of AI to analyze product behavior;
ability for customers to generate insights and easily act;
security, privacy and compliance capabilities;
business impact, including speed and scale of ROI;
thought leadership, market vision and pace of product innovation;
strength of artificial intelligence and deep learning capabilities and predictive analytics;
size and relevance of dataset;
third party integrations and accessibility across software applications, operating systems and platforms;
size and sophistication of customer base across verticals and geographies;
user adoption and engagement;
quality of user experience, particularly in complex, changing and high-volume environments;
brand awareness and reputation; and
ease of implementation and flexible deployment options.
We believe we compete favorably across these factors. However, we realize that many of our current and potential competitors have competitive advantages over us, including:
greater name and brand recognition;
deeper product development expertise;
greater market penetration;
larger and more established customer bases and relationships;
larger sales forces and more established partner networks;
larger marketing budgets; and
access to significantly greater financial, human, technical and other resources. Our larger competitors could move quickly to grow their competitive solutions, either through organic development or acquisitions. At the same time, we believe smaller competitors will continue to develop new solutions that could prove more effective than those offered by us, especially in specific market segments and narrow use cases. In order to continue to lead the experience management market, we will focus on expanding our platform capabilities, investing in our sales and marketing, professional services and partner capabilities, and delivering transformative business impact.
Publicly Traded Peers of Medallia Inc
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 5,406.72 | 524.49 | |
| 10,871.56 | 1,532.75 | |
| 1,992.11 | 5,521.13 | |
| 1,846.79 | 9,968.77 | |
| 1,586.39 | 871.85 | |
| 1,469.68 | 598.10 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 26,486.27 | 20,877.54 |
Sign in to see all competitors of Medallia Inc .
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Medallia Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Medallia Inc's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Medallia Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Concentrix Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Verint Systems | Company report | 85% |
| Qualtrics | Company report | 85% |
| Nice | Company report | 85% |
| SurveyMonkey | Company report | 85% |
| MaritzCX | Company report | 85% |
| Towers Watson | Company report | 85% |
| SAP | Company report | 85% |
| Momentive Global Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Sprinklr Inc | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Medallia Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Medallia Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Select Medical Holdings Corp | Critical Illness Recovery Hospital 44.94 % |
| Concentrix Corporation | Reportable 100.00 % |
| Evercommerce Inc | Reportable 100.00 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Medallia Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Medallia Inc | 5,407 | 349,658 | -130,560 |
| Qualtrics International Inc | 10,872 | 319,323 | -214,191 |
| Select Medical Holdings Corp | 1,992 | 121,879 | 4,494 |
| Concentrix Corporation | 1,847 | 21,909 | -5,254 |
| Sprinklr Inc | 1,586 | 267,603 | 7,108 |
| Evercommerce Inc | 1,470 | 332,278 | 18,914 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 21,080 | 39,427 | -6,201 |
Medallia Inc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Medallia Inc | North America 75.63 % |
| Qualtrics International Inc | United States 69.88 % |
| Sprinklr Inc | Americas 55.83 % |
| Evercommerce Inc | United States 85.79 % |
| Verint Systems Inc | United States 65.06 % |
| Sprout Social Inc | Americas 79.58 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Medallia Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Internet Services & Social Media industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (145 companies). See the full Internet Services & Social Media industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 63.36 % | 46.59 % (avg) | +16.8 pp |
| Operating Margin | -34.44 % | industry median | -30.7 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | -22.24 % | 6.50 % (avg) | -28.7 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 4.56 % | 7.18 % (avg) | -2.6 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Medallia Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Internet Services & Social Media industry average (145 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Internet Services & Social Media industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | - | 38.5x | - |
| EV / EBITDA | - | 19.4x | - |
| P/B | 10.4x | 4.8x | +5.6x |
| Return on Equity | -44.53 % | industry aggregate | -70.71 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | -12.74 % | -1.89 % (avg) | -10.85 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Medallia Inc's Strategic Group Map
Medallia Inc is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
Medallia Inc's trailing-12-month revenue growth of 18.8% and operating margin of -34.4% compares with an average of 18.0% growth and -24.4% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Medallia Inc sits above that peer average on growth and below it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
Medallia Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Barriers to Entry | Lower than typical for the industry | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 4.56 % vs industry average 7.18 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Medallia Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Medallia Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Medallia Inc falls in the Low attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Harvest.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Medallia Inc's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+9.9% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
Weaknesses
- Operating margin 30.7 points below the industry median.
- Return on equity 70.7 points below the industry aggregate.
Opportunities
No rule matched.
Threats
- Tracked peer group's revenue run-rate is broadly decelerating (-25.5% annualized).
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Medallia Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Medallia Inc | 1.05 | 2.25 | 1.14 |
| Qualtrics International Inc | 0.74 | 1.27 | - |
| Select Medical Holdings Corp | 0.04 | 1.11 | 0.90 |
| Concentrix Corporation | 0.11 | 1.24 | 1.84 |
| Sprinklr Inc | 0.37 | 1.56 | - |
| Evercommerce Inc | 1.18 | 2.09 | 0.73 |
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Medallia Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Medallia Inc | Q2 2021 | +24.7 % | - |
| Qualtrics International Inc | Q1 2023 | +22.1 % | - |
| Select Medical Holdings Corp | Q1 2026 | +5.0 % | -14.7 % |
| Concentrix Corporation | Q3 2026 | -1.2 % | - |
| Sprinklr Inc | Q2 2026 | +1.0 % | -43.6 % |
| Evercommerce Inc | Q2 2026 | +2.7 % | +19.2 % |
| PEERS TOTAL | +3.2 % | - |
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Medallia Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Medallia Inc | Q2 2021 | +32.4 % | +44.5 % |
| Qualtrics International Inc | Q1 2023 | +24.1 % | +81.1 % |
| Select Medical Holdings Corp | Q1 2026 | +6.3 % | +12.5 % |
| Concentrix Corporation | Q3 2026 | -1.4 % | -27.8 % |
| Sprinklr Inc | Q2 2026 | +11.3 % | +0.3 % |
| Evercommerce Inc | Q2 2026 | -2.6 % | +11.3 % |
Medallia Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Medallia Inc | - | - | - |
| Qualtrics International Inc | - | - | - |
| Select Medical Holdings Corp | 3.49% | 4.10% | 10.05% |
| Concentrix Corporation | - | - | - |
| Sprinklr Inc | 2.12% | 3.84% | 4.29% |
| Evercommerce Inc | 2.47% | 2.62% | 4.74% |
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Medallia Inc's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Medallia Inc | - | 10.31 |
| Qualtrics International Inc | - | 7.09 |
| Select Medical Holdings Corp | 32.37 | 0.36 |
| Concentrix Corporation | - | 0.19 |
| Sprinklr Inc | 74.11 | 1.82 |
| Evercommerce Inc | 45.67 | 2.46 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | - | 1.27 |
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
