Mid America Apartment Communities Inc's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Mid America Apartment Communities Inc (MAA) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Mid America Apartment Communities Inc vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 2,225M vs 4,739M combined for its competitors (31.9% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is holding steady (+0.7% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs accelerating (+3.5%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Mid America Apartment Communities Inc generated 1.0% revenue growth year over year in Q3 2026, vs -0.6% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its 15.0% net margin compares with 40.7% for the peer group.
- Scale: Mid America Apartment Communities Inc ranks #22 of 187 companies by market capitalization in the Real Estate Investment Trusts industry, holding 0.9% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: Mid America Apartment Communities Inc accounted for 31.4% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, up from 31.0% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.88M compares with $1.16M for the peer group (0.8x).
- Structure: Mid America Apartment Communities Inc operates in the following segments: Same Store, Non Same Store and Other.
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
MAA Sales vs. its Competitors, Q3 2026
Mid America Apartment Communities Inc reported revenue growth of 1.04 % year on year in Q3 2026, above its competitors' combined revenue change of -0.59 %.
With a net margin of 15.00 %, Mid America Apartment Communities Inc reported lower profitability than its competitors (40.68 %).
Mid America Apartment Communities Inc generated 31.36 % of the combined sales of its peer group, up from 31.01 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
Mid America Apartment Communities Inc vs. its Competitors, Q3 2026
Revenue growth, year on year
Net income growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Mid America Apartment Communities Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Mid America Apartment Communities Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Mid america Apartment Communities Inc | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar-Size Competitors (8) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar Growth & Profitability (3) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Mid America Apartment Communities Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Real Estate Investment Trusts industry grew revenue -1.0% year over year, combined, vs 1.0% for Mid America Apartment Communities Inc. Mid America Apartment Communities Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.74% to 0.75%, a gain of 0.02 percentage points.
Mid America Apartment Communities Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mid america Apartment Communities Inc | Yes | Yes | No | No |
| Competitors combined (23) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (10) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 87.50 % (7 of 8) | 50.00 % (4 of 8) | 0.00 % (0 of 8) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
MAA Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
MAA Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
MAA Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Peakstone Realty Trust | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Veris Residential Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Nexpoint Diversified Real Estate Trust | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Udr Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | Transcontinental Realty Investors Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Mid America Apartment Communities Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Publicly Traded Peers of Mid america Apartment Communities Inc
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 13,790.17 | 2,224.54 | |
| 24,437.67 | 3,030.82 | |
| 17,545.16 | 1,907.52 | |
| 14,820.96 | 2,065.90 | |
| 11,852.36 | 1,712.44 | |
| 11,841.73 | 1,862.98 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 127,581.90 | 21,693.90 |
Sign in to see all competitors of Mid america Apartment Communities Inc .
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Mid america Apartment Communities Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Mid America Apartment Communities Inc's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Mid America Apartment Communities Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Centerspace | Company report | 85% |
| Essex Property Trust Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Veris Residential Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Camden Property Trust | Company report | 85% |
| Udr Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Elme Communities | Company report | 85% |
| Independence Realty Trust Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Clipper Realty Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Equity Residential | Company report | 85% |
| Nexpoint Residential Trust Inc | Company report | 85% |
| American Homes 4 Rent | Company report | 85% |
| Avalonbay Communities inc | Company report | 85% |
| Sun Communities Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Apartment Income Reit Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Brt Apartments Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Apartment Investment And Management Company | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Mid America Apartment Communities Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Mid America Apartment Communities Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Mid america Apartment Communities Inc | Same Store 93.36 % |
| Sun Communities Inc | MH 54.08 % |
| Starwood Property Trust inc | Commercial and Residential Lending 67.24 % |
| Centerspace | Multi Family Residential 94.38 % |
| Peakstone Realty Trust | Industrial 100.00 % |
| Transcontinental Realty Investors Inc | Multifamily 68.33 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Sign in to see all peers for Mid america Apartment Communities Inc .
Mid America Apartment Communities Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid america Apartment Communities Inc | 13,790 | 878,570 | 155,082 |
| Equity Residential | 24,438 | 1,894,260 | 562,004 |
| Essex Property Trust Inc | 17,545 | 1,129,377 | 356,544 |
| Sun Communities Inc | 14,821 | 571,638 | -211,760 |
| Udr Inc | 11,852 | 1,200,866 | 509,339 |
| American Homes 4 Rent | 11,842 | 1,165,821 | 339,686 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 113,792 | 1,160,756 | 212,139 |
Sign in to see all peers for Mid america Apartment Communities Inc .
Mid America Apartment Communities Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 181 companies in Mid America Apartment Communities Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Mid America Apartment Communities Inc ranks #22 of 181 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.93 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 414, indicating a unconcentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Welltower Inc | 179,940 | 12.00 % |
| 2 | Prologis Inc | 121,824 | 8.12 % |
| 3 | Equinix Inc | 100,503 | 6.70 % |
| 4 | American Tower Corporation | 89,686 | 5.98 % |
| 5 | Simon Property Group inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Digital Realty Trust Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Public Storage | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Realty Income Corporation | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Ventas inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Crown Castle Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 22 | Mid america Apartment Communities Inc | 13,887 | 0.93 % |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Mid America Apartment Communities Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-06.
Mid America Apartment Communities Inc's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 17 | Lamar Advertising Co | 15,426 | 30.78 % |
| 18 | Sun Communities Inc | 15,237 | -4.05 % |
| 19 | Omega Healthcare Investors Inc | 15,158 | 11.41 % |
| 20 | Weyerhaeuser Company | 15,149 | -6.65 % |
| 21 | W P Carey Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 22 | Mid america Apartment Communities Inc | 13,887 | -7.43 % |
| 23 | Annaly Capital Management Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 24 | Healthpeak Properties Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 25 | Equity Lifestyle Properties Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 26 | American Homes 4 Rent | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 27 | Udr Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Mid America Apartment Communities Inc's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-06. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Mid America Apartment Communities Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Real Estate Investment Trusts industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (283 companies). See the full Real Estate Investment Trusts industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 0.00 % | 42.02 % (avg) | -42.0 pp |
| Operating Margin | 59.46 % | industry median | +23.3 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | 52.12 % | 38.49 % (avg) | +13.6 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 17.03 % | 28.31 % (avg) | -11.3 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Mid America Apartment Communities Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Real Estate Investment Trusts industry average (283 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Real Estate Investment Trusts industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | 39.5x | 30.7x | +8.8x |
| EV / EBITDA | 14.5x | 17.6x | -3.1x |
| P/B | 2.7x | 1.9x | +0.8x |
| Return on Equity | 6.97 % | industry aggregate | 1.07 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 7.17 % | 2.23 % (avg) | 4.94 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Mid America Apartment Communities Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | -3.71 % | 4.43 % | 2.25 % | 5.97 % | 13.60 % | 6.37 % | 1.98 % | 0.83 % |
| Operating Margin | 30.99 % | 57.50 % | 51.72 % | 64.41 % | 69.46 % | 59.43 % | 61.30 % | 60.66 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 10.10 % | 5.00 % | 4.05 % | 6.82 % | 8.18 % | 7.06 % | 7.26 % | 7.07 % |
| P/E | 1,000,000,000,000.0x | 43.7x | 57.7x | 45.8x | - | 27.0x | 34.9x | 35.3x |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Mid America Apartment Communities Inc's Strategic Group Map
Mid America Apartment Communities Inc is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
Mid America Apartment Communities Inc's trailing-12-month revenue growth of 1.0% and operating margin of 59.5% compares with an average of 2.9% growth and 61.1% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Mid America Apartment Communities Inc sits below that peer average on growth and below it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
Mid America Apartment Communities Inc's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
Mid America Apartment Communities Inc falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.08x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 2.4% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.
Mid America Apartment Communities Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | High | Industry HHI of 414 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | Lower than typical for the industry | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 17.03 % vs industry average 28.31 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Mid America Apartment Communities Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Mid America Apartment Communities Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Mid America Apartment Communities Inc falls in the Medium attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Selective.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Mid America Apartment Communities Inc's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Operating margin 23.3 points above the industry median.
Weaknesses
- Underperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
- Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.08x).
Opportunities
No rule matched.
Threats
No rule matched.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Mid America Apartment Communities Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid america Apartment Communities Inc | 0.07 | 0.10 | 0.32 |
| Equity Residential | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.42 |
| Essex Property Trust Inc | 0.26 | 1.03 | 0.66 |
| Sun Communities Inc | - | 2.90 | 0.71 |
| Udr Inc | 0.01 | 3.29 | 1.37 |
| American Homes 4 Rent | 0.14 | 0.23 | 0.63 |
Sign in to see all peers for Mid america Apartment Communities Inc .
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Mid America Apartment Communities Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid america Apartment Communities Inc | Q3 2026 | +1.0 % | -17.7 % |
| Equity Residential | Q2 2026 | -10.7 % | -40.8 % |
| Essex Property Trust Inc | Q1 2026 | +4.3 % | -47.3 % |
| Sun Communities Inc | Q3 2026 | +0.4 % | +1,057.8 % |
| Udr Inc | Q3 2026 | -0.9 % | +401.0 % |
| American Homes 4 Rent | Q2 2026 | - | +7.5 % |
| PEERS TOTAL | -13.1 % | -5.0 % |
Sign in to see all peers for Mid america Apartment Communities Inc .
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Mid America Apartment Communities Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid america Apartment Communities Inc | Q3 2026 | - | +13.3 % |
| Equity Residential | Q2 2026 | +4.8 % | -80.8 % |
| Essex Property Trust Inc | Q1 2026 | +3.7 % | -95.4 % |
| Sun Communities Inc | Q3 2026 | +3.6 % | - |
| Udr Inc | Q3 2026 | +1.6 % | +21.9 % |
| American Homes 4 Rent | Q2 2026 | - | 0.0 % |
Sign in to see all peers for Mid america Apartment Communities Inc .
Mid America Apartment Communities Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid america Apartment Communities Inc | 3.27% | 3.06% | 6.97% |
| Equity Residential | 4.35% | 3.91% | 8.16% |
| Essex Property Trust Inc | 4.58% | 4.57% | 10.51% |
| Sun Communities Inc | - | - | - |
| Udr Inc | 7.00% | 6.58% | 22.98% |
| American Homes 4 Rent | 4.11% | 4.02% | 7.09% |
Sign in to see all peers for Mid america Apartment Communities Inc .
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Mid America Apartment Communities Inc's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Mid america Apartment Communities Inc | 36.06 | 6.20 |
| Equity Residential | 27.68 | 8.06 |
| Essex Property Trust Inc | 30.58 | 9.20 |
| Sun Communities Inc | - | 7.17 |
| Udr Inc | 17.24 | 6.92 |
| American Homes 4 Rent | 26.03 | 6.36 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 32.29 | 5.88 |
Sign in to see all peers for Mid america Apartment Communities Inc .
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
