Lucid Diagnostics Inc's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Lucid Diagnostics Inc (LUCD) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Lucid Diagnostics Inc vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 5M vs 107,966M combined for tracked competitors (0.0% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+8.3% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs accelerating (+2.5%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Lucid Diagnostics Inc generated 26.7% revenue growth year over year in Q2 2026, vs 9.9% for its tracked competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its -792.9% net margin compares with 12.1% for the peer group.
- Scale: Lucid Diagnostics Inc ranks #124 of 245 companies by market capitalization in the Medical Equipment & Supplies industry, holding 0.0% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: Lucid Diagnostics Inc accounted for 0.0% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, up from 0.0% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.07M compares with $0.37M for the peer group (0.2x).
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
LUCD Sales vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
Lucid Diagnostics Inc reported revenue growth of 26.74 % year on year in Q2 2026, above its competitors' combined revenue growth of 9.91 %.
With a net margin of -792.88 %, Lucid Diagnostics Inc reported lower profitability than its competitors (12.12 %).
Lucid Diagnostics Inc generated 0.01 % of the combined sales of its peer group, up from 0.00 % a year earlier.
Lucid Diagnostics Inc vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
Revenue growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Lucid Diagnostics Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Lucid Diagnostics Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Lucid Diagnostics Inc | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| High-Confidence Competitors (4) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar-Size Competitors (10) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Lucid Diagnostics Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Medical Equipment & Supplies industry grew revenue 15.1% year over year, combined, vs 26.7% for Lucid Diagnostics Inc. Lucid Diagnostics Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.00% to 0.00%, a gain of 0.00 percentage points.
Lucid Diagnostics Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth
Share of each group, trailing 12 months: profitable (net margin > 0), expanding (revenue growth > 0), growing faster than the industry's own median, and financially distressed (Piotroski F-Score of 2 or below).
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lucid Diagnostics Inc | - | Yes | Yes | No |
| Competitors combined (43) | ||||
| High-Confidence Competitors (4) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (9) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
LUCD Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
LUCD Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
LUCD Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Illumina Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Pulse Biosciences Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Atricure Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Orchestra Biomed Holdings Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | Livanova Plc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Lucid Diagnostics Inc's best-performing tracked competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Lucid Diagnostics Inc's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Publicly Traded Peers of Lucid Diagnostics Inc
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| Lucid Diagnostics Inc | 87.53 | 5.45 |
| Abbott Laboratories | 183,233.02 | 45,134.00 |
| Medtronic Plc | 121,763.22 | 37,542.00 |
| Boston Scientific Corporation | 65,466.37 | 20,997.00 |
| Becton Dickinson And Company | 52,761.55 | 20,840.00 |
| Edwards Lifesciences Corporation | 50,020.16 | 6,512.50 |
| SUBTOTAL | 572,063.27 | 157,435.40 |
Sign in to see all competitors of Lucid Diagnostics Inc .
Sources: Lucid Diagnostics Inc's official press releases and company reports; CSIMarket.com's market research; and the company reports and press releases of the other companies cited.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Lucid Diagnostics Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Lucid Diagnostics Inc's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Lucid Diagnostics Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Cyted | Company report | 85% |
| Castle Biosciences Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Cytosponge | Company report | 85% |
| Cernostics | Company report | 85% |
| NeoGenomics | Company report | 85% |
| Interpace Diagnostics | Company report | 85% |
| PAVmed | Company report | 85% |
| Lucid | Company report | 85% |
| Interpace Biosciences Inc | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Lucid Diagnostics Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: relationships are extracted from Lucid Diagnostics Inc reports (named-competitor disclosures) and corroborating sources. Confidence reflects evidence strength.
Lucid Diagnostics Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Abbott Laboratories | Diabetes Care 17.78 % |
| Medtronic Plc | CARDIOVASCULAR 38.34 % |
| Boston Scientific Corporation | Cardiovascular 67.31 % |
| Becton Dickinson And Company | Medical Essentials 34.94 % |
| Edwards Lifesciences Corporation | United States 57.64 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Sign in to see all peers for Lucid Diagnostics Inc .
Lucid Diagnostics Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lucid Diagnostics Inc | 88 | 66,402 | -790,463 |
| Abbott Laboratories | 183,233 | 392,470 | 54,574 |
| Medtronic Plc | 121,763 | 395,179 | 55,463 |
| Boston Scientific Corporation | 65,466 | 355,881 | 62,186 |
| Becton Dickinson And Company | 52,762 | 289,444 | 13,069 |
| Edwards Lifesciences Corporation | 50,020 | 407,031 | 62,725 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 571,976 | 373,032 | 41,142 |
Sign in to see all peers for Lucid Diagnostics Inc .
Lucid Diagnostics Inc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Abbott Laboratories | Non-US 61.62 % |
| Medtronic Plc | United States 49.83 % |
| Boston Scientific Corporation | United States 63.11 % |
| Becton Dickinson And Company | United States 61.88 % |
| Illumina Inc | United States and Canada 56.34 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Sign in to see all peers for Lucid Diagnostics Inc .
Lucid Diagnostics Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 220 companies in Lucid Diagnostics Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Lucid Diagnostics Inc ranks #124 of 220 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.01 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 602, indicating a unconcentrated market structure (U.S. antitrust guidance: below 1,500 unconcentrated, 1,500 to 2,500 moderately concentrated, above 2,500 highly concentrated).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Intuitive Surgical Inc | 152,460 | 13.57 % |
| 2 | Medtronic Plc | 121,763 | 10.84 % |
| 3 | Stryker Corp | 113,739 | 10.12 % |
| 4 | 3m Company | 86,065 | 7.66 % |
| 5 | Boston Scientific Corporation | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Becton Dickinson And Company | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Edwards Lifesciences Corporation | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Resmed Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Dexcom Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Alcon inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 124 | Lucid Diagnostics Inc | 88 | 0.01 % |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Lucid Diagnostics Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-10-16.
Lucid Diagnostics Inc's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 119 | Apyx Medical Corp | 112 | -13.13 % |
| 120 | Stereotaxis Inc | 101 | -66.67 % |
| 121 | Vivani Medical Inc | 98 | -13.26 % |
| 122 | Neuraxis Inc | 93 | 128.53 % |
| 123 | Lakeland Industries Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 124 | Lucid Diagnostics Inc | 88 | -57.72 % |
| 125 | Conexeu Sciences Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 126 | Nutriband Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 127 | Pulmonx Corporation | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 128 | Hyperfine Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 129 | Electrocore Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Lucid Diagnostics Inc's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-10-16. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Lucid Diagnostics Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Medical Equipment & Supplies industry average (331 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Medical Equipment & Supplies industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | - | 35.6x | - |
| EV / EBITDA | - | 17.7x | - |
| P/B | 15.3x | 4.5x | +10.8x |
| Return on Equity | -501.51 % | industry aggregate | -513.57 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | -179.99 % | -3.24 % (avg) | -176.75 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Lucid Diagnostics Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | - | - | - | 79.00 % | 8.28 % |
| Operating Margin | - | - | - | - | - |
| Return on Invested Capital | - | -82.74 % | -234.60 % | -215.84 % | -221.75 % |
| P/E | - | - | - | - | - |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Lucid Diagnostics Inc's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
Relative market share (vs Lucid Diagnostics Inc's largest competitor by market cap) against industry revenue growth, using the standard textbook thresholds (1.0x share, 10% growth) a common framework, not a precision instrument.
Lucid Diagnostics Inc falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.00x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 9.2% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.
Lucid Diagnostics Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | High | Industry HHI of 602 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Supplier Power | Not covered on this page | See Lucid Diagnostics Inc's dedicated suppliers page for concentration and dependency data |
| Buyer Power | Not covered on this page | See Lucid Diagnostics Inc's dedicated customers page for concentration and dependency data |
| Threat of Substitutes | - | No systematic data source for cross-product substitution exists in this system; not estimated |
Note: this is a partial, data-grounded application of the framework, not a complete strategic assessment. Rivalry and barriers-to-entry readings are mechanical translations of the HHI and capital-intensity figures shown elsewhere on this page, not independent judgments.
Lucid Diagnostics Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
A CSIMarket composite, not a standard field: each axis is an equal-weighted average of three factors already shown elsewhere on this page (industry growth, industry profitability and rivalry for attractiveness; relative market share, profitability and growth vs industry for strength). Disclosed as a designed methodology, not a precision measurement.
Lucid Diagnostics Inc falls in the Low attractiveness / Low strength cell: Harvest / Divest.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Lucid Diagnostics Inc's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+8.3% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
Weaknesses
- Return on equity 513.6 points below the industry aggregate.
- Underperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
- Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.00x).
Opportunities
- A meaningful share of tracked competitors (31.70 %) show financial-distress signals, a possible opening to gain share.
Threats
No rule matched.
Methodology: mechanical, rule-based SWOT. Each bullet reuses a figure already sourced and cited elsewhere on this page; nothing here is generated narrative or independent analyst judgment.
Lucid Diagnostics Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lucid Diagnostics Inc | 1.28 | 1.39 | 1.84 |
| Abbott Laboratories | 0.47 | 1.60 | 0.35 |
| Medtronic Plc | 0.15 | 2.10 | 0.57 |
| Boston Scientific Corporation | 0.25 | 1.54 | 0.47 |
| Becton Dickinson And Company | 0.10 | 1.00 | 0.73 |
| Edwards Lifesciences Corporation | 1.74 | 4.14 | 0.06 |
Sign in to see all peers for Lucid Diagnostics Inc .
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Lucid Diagnostics Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lucid Diagnostics Inc | Q2 2026 | +26.7 % | - |
| Abbott Laboratories | Q1 2026 | +7.8 % | -18.7 % |
| Medtronic Plc | Q2 2026 | +13.7 % | +41.3 % |
| Boston Scientific Corporation | Q2 2026 | +7.5 % | +13.8 % |
| Becton Dickinson And Company | Q2 2026 | +5.4 % | -34.3 % |
| Edwards Lifesciences Corporation | Q2 2026 | +13.7 % | -27.2 % |
| PEERS TOTAL | +9.4 % | +9.5 % |
Sign in to see all peers for Lucid Diagnostics Inc .
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Lucid Diagnostics Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lucid Diagnostics Inc | Q2 2026 | -7.5 % | - |
| Abbott Laboratories | Q1 2026 | +9.4 % | -17.6 % |
| Medtronic Plc | Q2 2026 | +13.8 % | -0.2 % |
| Boston Scientific Corporation | Q2 2026 | -2.6 % | +24.2 % |
| Becton Dickinson And Company | Q2 2026 | +7.1 % | -12.8 % |
| Edwards Lifesciences Corporation | Q2 2026 | +14.1 % | +35.7 % |
Sign in to see all peers for Lucid Diagnostics Inc .
Lucid Diagnostics Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lucid Diagnostics Inc | - | - | - |
| Abbott Laboratories | 6.87% | 8.15% | 12.09% |
| Medtronic Plc | 5.71% | 6.46% | 10.64% |
| Boston Scientific Corporation | 8.34% | 9.91% | 14.77% |
| Becton Dickinson And Company | 1.77% | 2.22% | 3.79% |
| Edwards Lifesciences Corporation | 7.41% | 8.39% | 9.65% |
Sign in to see all peers for Lucid Diagnostics Inc .
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Lucid Diagnostics Inc's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Lucid Diagnostics Inc | - | 16.08 |
| Abbott Laboratories | 29.21 | 4.06 |
| Medtronic Plc | 278.68 | 3.24 |
| Boston Scientific Corporation | 17.99 | 3.12 |
| Becton Dickinson And Company | 57.93 | 2.53 |
| Edwards Lifesciences Corporation | 49.85 | 7.68 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 33.07 | 3.63 |
Sign in to see all peers for Lucid Diagnostics Inc .
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
