Interlink Electronics Inc's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Interlink Electronics Inc (LINK) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Interlink Electronics Inc vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 13M vs -M combined for its competitors (100.0% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+13.8% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
- Scale: Interlink Electronics Inc ranks #20 of 22 companies by market capitalization in the Computer Peripherals & Office Equipment industry, holding 0.0% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: Interlink Electronics Inc accounted for 100.0% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, up from 100.0% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.14M compares with $0.27M for the peer group (0.5x).
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
LINK Sales vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
Interlink Electronics Inc generated 100.00 % of the combined sales of its peer group, up from 100.00 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
For context: the Computer Peripherals & Office Equipment industry grew revenue 11.4% year over year, combined, vs 48.5% for Interlink Electronics Inc. Interlink Electronics Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.02% to 0.03%, a gain of 0.01 percentage points.
Interlink Electronics Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Interlink Electronics inc | No | Yes | Yes | No |
| Competitors combined (1) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (6) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 50.00 % (4 of 8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 87.50 % (7 of 8) | 25.00 % (2 of 8) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
LINK Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
LINK Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
LINK Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Faro Technologies Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Interlink Electronics Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Interlink Electronics Inc's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Publicly Traded Peers of Interlink Electronics inc
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 48.88 | 13.25 | |
| 868.03 | 341.08 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 916.90 | 354.33 |
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Interlink Electronics inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Interlink Electronics Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interlink Electronics inc | 49 | 142,462 | -13,258 |
| Faro Technologies Inc | 868 | 274,403 | -718 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 868 | 274,403 | -718 |
Interlink Electronics Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 21 companies in Interlink Electronics Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Interlink Electronics Inc ranks #20 of 21 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.01 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 5,164, indicating a highly concentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Palo Alto Networks Inc | 239,774 | 67.35 % |
| 2 | Fortinet Inc | 87,930 | 24.70 % |
| 3 | Logitech International s a | 13,960 | 3.92 % |
| 4 | Ncr Atleos Corporation | 3,576 | 1.00 % |
| 5 | Pitney Bowes Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Diebold Nixdorf Incorporated | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Ncr Voyix Corporation | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Corsair Gaming Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Par Technology Corporation | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Mitek Systems Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 20 | Interlink Electronics inc | 49 | 0.01 % |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Interlink Electronics Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-06.
Interlink Electronics Inc's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 | Xerox Holdings Corporation | 139 | -62.87 % |
| 16 | Mynd ai Inc | 115 | -57.73 % |
| 17 | Identiv Inc | 63 | -30.87 % |
| 18 | Planet Image International Limited | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 19 | Transact Technologies Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 20 | Interlink Electronics inc | 49 | -39.33 % |
| 21 | Wetouch Technology Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Interlink Electronics Inc's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-06. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Interlink Electronics Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Computer Peripherals & Office Equipment industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (32 companies). See the full Computer Peripherals & Office Equipment industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 38.88 % | 40.88 % (avg) | -2.0 pp |
| Operating Margin | -9.43 % | industry median | -10.1 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | 2.43 % | 1.22 % (avg) | +1.2 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 0.17 % | 2.39 % (avg) | -2.2 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Interlink Electronics Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Computer Peripherals & Office Equipment industry average (32 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Computer Peripherals & Office Equipment industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | - | 20.4x | - |
| EV / EBITDA | 181.6x | 19.1x | +162.5x |
| P/B | 6.6x | 4.0x | +2.7x |
| Return on Equity | -13.47 % | industry aggregate | -26.36 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | -6.16 % | -4.65 % (avg) | -1.51 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Interlink Electronics Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2017 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | -6.17 % | -36.47 % | 8.57 % | 0.20 % | 80.96 % | -20.01 % | 7.23 % |
| Operating Margin | 19.18 % | 1.60 % | -1.06 % | -8.91 % | -3.24 % | -18.90 % | -15.73 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 9.99 % | 0.62 % | -0.40 % | -2.58 % | -1.62 % | -8.56 % | -8.45 % |
| P/E | 24.1x | 771.5x | - | - | - | - | - |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Interlink Electronics Inc's Strategic Group Map
Interlink Electronics Inc is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
Interlink Electronics Inc's trailing-12-month revenue growth of 23.0% and operating margin of -9.4% compares with an average of 11.3% growth and -3.6% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Interlink Electronics Inc sits above that peer average on growth and below it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
Interlink Electronics Inc's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
Interlink Electronics Inc falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.00x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 4.3% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution. A caveat worth reading alongside this chart: Palo Alto Networks Inc alone holds 67% of this industry's market cap. In an industry this dominated by one leader, the framework will place nearly every OTHER company in "Dog" or "Question Mark" purely because relative share is measured against that leader, regardless of how strong those other companies actually are on their own fundamentals. Check the Profitability, Valuation and Financial Strength sections above before treating this quadrant label as a verdict.
Interlink Electronics Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | Low | Industry HHI of 5,164 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | Lower than typical for the industry | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 0.17 % vs industry average 2.39 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Interlink Electronics Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Interlink Electronics Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Interlink Electronics Inc falls in the Medium attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Selective.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Interlink Electronics Inc's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+13.8% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
Weaknesses
- Operating margin 10.1 points below the industry median.
- Return on equity 26.4 points below the industry aggregate.
- Underperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
- Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.00x).
Opportunities
No rule matched.
Threats
- Industry dominated by Palo Alto Networks Inc, holding 67.35 % of industry market cap.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Interlink Electronics Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interlink Electronics inc | 1.56 | 4.01 | - |
| Faro Technologies Inc | 0.83 | 2.25 | 0.27 |
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Interlink Electronics Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interlink Electronics inc | Q2 2026 | +48.5 % | +148.0 % |
| Faro Technologies Inc | Q1 2025 | -1.3 % | - |
| PEERS TOTAL | +0.2 % | - |
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Interlink Electronics Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interlink Electronics inc | Q2 2026 | +109.8 % | -80.0 % |
| Faro Technologies Inc | Q1 2025 | -12.5 % | +1.0 % |
Interlink Electronics Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interlink Electronics inc | - | - | - |
| Faro Technologies Inc | - | - | - |
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Interlink Electronics Inc's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Interlink Electronics inc | - | 3.69 |
| Faro Technologies Inc | - | 2.54 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | - | 2.59 |
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
