Competition & Peer Data API & CSV Delivery Connect to AI Assistant via MCP

Lanvin Group Holdings Limited's Competitiveness

A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Lanvin Group Holdings Limited (LANV) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.

Peer Data As of Q4 2025
Competitors
2
Named by the company
Peer Group Market Share
8.52 %
vs 12.47 % a year ago
Revenue Growth Y/Y
-26.81 %
Peers: 12.07 %
Net Margin
-109.50 %
Peers: 15.92 %

Key Findings: Lanvin Group Holdings Limited vs Its Competitors

  • TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 269M vs 9,929M combined for its competitors (2.6% combined share).
  • Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+300.0% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs accelerating (+16.6%) for its tracked peer group.
  • Growth: Lanvin Group Holdings Limited generated -26.8% revenue growth year over year in Q4 2025, vs 12.1% for its competitors combined.
  • Profitability: Its -109.5% net margin compares with 15.9% for the peer group.
  • Scale: Lanvin Group Holdings Limited ranks #37 of 51 companies by market capitalization in the Apparel, Footwear & Accessories industry, holding 0.0% of industry market cap.
  • Peer revenue share: Lanvin Group Holdings Limited accounted for 8.5% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, down from 12.5% a year earlier.
  • Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.36M compares with $0.40M for the peer group (0.9x).

Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).

LANV Sales vs. its Competitors, Q4 2025

Lanvin Group Holdings Limited reported revenue contraction of 26.81 % year on year in Q4 2025, below its competitors' combined revenue growth of 12.07 %.

With a net margin of -109.50 %, Lanvin Group Holdings Limited reported lower profitability than its competitors (15.92 %).

Lanvin Group Holdings Limited generated 8.52 % of the combined sales of its peer group, down from 12.47 % a year earlier.

API endpoints for this dataset

https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/LANV/competitors
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/LANV/relationships
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/LANV/similar
Programmatic access for models, analytics, and integration workflows.
Explore the Financial Data API

Lanvin Group Holdings Limited vs. its Competitors, Q4 2025

Revenue growth, year on year

Lanvin Group Holdings Limited -26.8 %
Competitors combined +12.1 %

Net margin

Lanvin Group Holdings Limited -109.5 %
Competitors combined +15.9 %

Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months

Lanvin Group Holdings Limited +300.0 %
Competitors combined +16.6 %

TTM net margin

Lanvin Group Holdings Limited -109.5 %
Competitors combined +12.5 %

TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Lanvin Group Holdings Limited reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.

Competitor Financial Benchmarking - TTM Commercial

TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Lanvin Group Holdings Limited and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.

Entity TTM Revenue Latest Q ×4 Rev Run-rate vs TTM TTM Net Income TTM Net Margin
Lanvin Group Holdings Limited $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitors combined $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Similar-Size Competitors (10) $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitor Financial Benchmarking

TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Lanvin Group Holdings Limited's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

For context: the Apparel, Footwear & Accessories industry grew revenue 8.3% year over year, combined, vs -26.8% for Lanvin Group Holdings Limited. Lanvin Group Holdings Limited's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.53% to 0.36%, a loss of 0.17 percentage points.

Lanvin Group Holdings Limited's Competitor Quality Breadth

Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.

Entity Profitable Expanding Above Industry Growth Distressed
Lanvin Group Holdings Limited - No No Yes
Competitors combined (2) 100% 100% 100% 0%
Similar-Size Competitors (10) 40% 30% 20% 10%

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.

Market Share of the Peer Group, Q4 2025

8.5%market share
  • Lanvin Group Holdings Limited8.5%
  • Competitors combined91.5%

Share of combined quarterly revenue of Lanvin Group Holdings Limited and its 2 competitors.

See Lanvin Group Holdings Limited's full market share breakdown »

LANV Stock Performance relative to its Competitors

LANV Competitors (weighted) Percent change over the selected range

Lanvin Group Holdings Limited's Share Price Performance vs Peer Groups

Trailing 12-month total share price return, and the share of each group that outperformed the U.S.A. 500 over the same period. Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC.
50%beat U.S.A. 500
Competitors Combined
(1 of 2)
60%beat U.S.A. 500
Similar-Size
(6 of 10)
Entity TTM Share Price Return
(group: median)
vs U.S.A. 500
Lanvin Group Holdings Limited -64.40 % Underperformed
Competitors combined (2) 40.4% 63.2%
High-Confidence Competitors (0) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar-Size Competitors (10) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar Growth & Profitability (0) 40.4% 63.2%
Peer Group Share Price Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Lanvin Group Holdings Limited's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation). Outperformance is trailing-12-month total return vs the U.S.A. 500 over the same window, not risk-adjusted.

LANV Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors

LANV Similar-Size Competitors (equal-weighted, 10) Percent change over the selected range

5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months

#CompetitorTTM Share Price Returnvs U.S.A. 500
1 Ralph Lauren Corporation 282.9% Outperformed
2 Moelis and Co 282.9% Outperformed
Best-Performing Competitor Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Lanvin Group Holdings Limited's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.

Publicly Traded Peers of Lanvin Group Holdings Limited

Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees
Company Market Cap Revenues Income Employees
Lanvin Group Holdings Limited - 269.36 -294.95 750
Ralph Lauren Corporation 23,083.13 8,355.20 982.90 23,400
Moelis and Co - 1,573.99 256.51 1,416
SUBTOTAL 23,083.13 10,198.55 944.46 25,566

Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Lanvin Group Holdings Limited versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.

Lanvin Group Holdings Limited's Competitors Named by the Company

Competitive relationships identified from Lanvin Group Holdings Limited reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.
Competitor Basis Confidence Active Sources
Moelis and Co Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Ralph Lauren Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Competitor Evidence Detail

Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Lanvin Group Holdings Limited's named competitors require a Commercial License.

Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.

Lanvin Group Holdings Limited's Business Segment Mix vs Peers

Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).
Company Largest Segment 2nd Segment 3rd Segment
Ralph Lauren Corporation North America 40.38 % Europe 31.73 % Asia 26.05 %

Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).

Lanvin Group Holdings Limited's Productivity vs Peers Comparison

Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $
CompanyMarket CapRevenue / EmployeeIncome / Employee
Lanvin Group Holdings Limited - 359,144 -393,262
Ralph Lauren Corporation 23,083 357,060 42,004
Moelis and Co - 1,111,578 181,150
PEERS TOTAL 23,083 400,113 49,944

Lanvin Group Holdings Limited's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers

Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.
Company Largest Market 2nd Market 3rd Market
Ralph Lauren Corporation Americas 42.46 % Europe 31.49 % Asia 26.05 %

Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.

Lanvin Group Holdings Limited's Position in Industry Market Structure

Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 46 companies in Lanvin Group Holdings Limited's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.

Lanvin Group Holdings Limited ranks #37 of 46 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.03 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 1,307, indicating a unconcentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).

Rank Company Market Cap Industry Share
1 Cintas Corporation 90,322 27.72 %
2 Nike Inc 57,152 17.54 %
3 Tapestry Inc 27,915 8.57 %
4 Ralph Lauren Corporation 23,083 7.09 %
5 Amer Sports Inc 1,234 5.2%
6 Lululemon Athletica Inc 1,234 5.2%
7 Deckers Outdoor Corp 1,234 5.2%
8 On Holding Ag 1,234 5.2%
9 Levi Strauss and Co 1,234 5.2%
10 V F Corporation 1,234 5.2%
37 Lanvin Group Holdings Limited 83 0.03 %
Full Industry Market Structure

Market cap and industry share for the rest of Lanvin Group Holdings Limited's industry peers requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-06.

Lanvin Group Holdings Limited's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance

Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.
Rank Company Market Cap TTM Return 3M Momentum Beta Sharpe (1Y)
32 Rocky Brands Inc 390 76.58 % 9.76 % 1.32 1.34
33 J jill Inc 335 49.98 % 19.37 % 1.05 0.85
34 Superior Group Of Companies Inc 200 39.02 % -0.84 % 0.93 0.77
35 Vera Bradley Inc 198 189.39 % 112.91 % 1.31 1.69
36 Unifi Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
37 Lanvin Group Holdings Limited 83 -64.45 % -33.06 % 0.30 -0.52
38 Jerash Holdings Us Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
39 Culp Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
40 Crown Crafts Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
41 Tandy Leather Factory Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
42 Allbirds Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
Full Same-Size Peer Performance

Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Lanvin Group Holdings Limited's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-06. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.

Lanvin Group Holdings Limited's Profitability & Cost Structure

Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Apparel, Footwear & Accessories industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (69 companies). See the full Apparel, Footwear & Accessories industry profitability benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Difference
Gross Margin 58.16 % 37.62 % (avg) +20.5 pp
Operating Margin -96.32 % industry median -100.0 pp
EBITDA Margin - 0.77 % (avg) -
Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) 0.00 % 2.99 % (avg) -3.0 pp

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.

Lanvin Group Holdings Limited's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory

Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.
Metric 202320242025
Revenue Growth 3.62 %-22.87 %-24.24 %
Operating Margin -28.72 %-47.59 %-96.32 %
Return on Invested Capital -13.54 %-31.58 %-
P/E ---

Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.

Lanvin Group Holdings Limited's BCG Growth-Share Matrix

See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.

Question Mark Star Dog Cash Cow Relative Market Share (vs largest competitor) Industry Revenue Growth (%) Lanvin Group Holdings Limited

Lanvin Group Holdings Limited falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.00x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 6.4% (median, trailing 12 months).

Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.

Lanvin Group Holdings Limited's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)

Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.
Force Assessment Basis
Competitive Rivalry High Industry HHI of 1,307 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above)
Barriers to Entry Lower than typical for the industry Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 0.00 % vs industry average 2.99 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above)

Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Lanvin Group Holdings Limited's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.

Lanvin Group Holdings Limited's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength

See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.

High Strength
Medium Strength
Low Strength
High Attractiveness
Invest / Grow
Invest / Grow
Selective
Medium Attractiveness
Invest / Grow
Selective
Harvest
Low Attractiveness
Selective
Harvest
Harvest / Divest Lanvin Group Holdings Limited

Lanvin Group Holdings Limited falls in the Low attractiveness / Low strength cell: Harvest / Divest.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.

Lanvin Group Holdings Limited's SWOT

Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.

Strengths

  • Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+300.0% annualized vs trailing 12 months).

Weaknesses

  • Operating margin 100.0 points below the industry median.
  • Underperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
  • Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.00x).
  • Piotroski F-Score of 2 or below, the standard financial-distress signal.

Opportunities

No rule matched.

Threats

No rule matched.

Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.

Lanvin Group Holdings Limited's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison

Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months
CompanyQuick RatioWorking CapitalDebt / EquityAsset Turnover
Lanvin Group Holdings Limited 0.05 0.27 - 0.51
Ralph Lauren Corporation 0.93 1.99 0.46 1.12
Moelis and Co 0.49 0.61 - 1.06

Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Lanvin Group Holdings Limited's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers

Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodRevenue Y/YRevenue Q/QIncome Y/YIncome Q/Q
Lanvin Group Holdings LimitedQ4 2025-24.2 %-24.2 %--
Ralph Lauren CorporationQ2 2026+14.0 %-1.0 %+19.0 %+73.0 %
Moelis and CoQ2 2026+12.0 %+28.0 %+17.9 %+30.3 %
PEERS TOTAL+8.1 %-0.6 %-64.1 %-

Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Lanvin Group Holdings Limited's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures

Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodCosts Y/YCosts Q/QCapex Y/YCapex Q/Q
Lanvin Group Holdings LimitedQ4 2025-28.6 %-28.6 %--
Ralph Lauren CorporationQ2 2026+8.1 %-14.1 %-71.5 %-77.1 %
Moelis and CoQ2 2026--+187.6 %+6.9 %

Lanvin Group Holdings Limited's Returns and Turnover vs Peers

ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover
CompanyROAROIROEReceivables TurnoverInventory Turnover
Lanvin Group Holdings Limited---15.64-
Ralph Lauren Corporation13.20%14.27%36.63%17.922.26
Moelis and Co17.23%18.88%40.04%20.83-

ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).

Lanvin Group Holdings Limited's Valuation vs Peers

P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book
CompanyP/EPrice / SalesPEGP/CFPrice / Book
Lanvin Group Holdings Limited-----
Ralph Lauren Corporation23.762.760.65-8.48
Moelis and Co20.77-0.17--
PEERS AVERAGE24.442.26-7.57

P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.

Get the full CSIMarket dataset: Subscribe API Connect Your AI