Segment & Geographic Data
API & CSV Delivery
Sealsq's Business Segments
Sealsq's reported revenue by business segment and by geographic region, quarterly and annual, normalized against the consolidated income statement. Free below: the top 3 rows per table, this quarter and this fiscal year. Subscriber access adds the full segment history and operating income by segment.
Reportable Segments
2
Largest Segment
Semiconductors Segment
Total Revenue
$ 18
Regions Reported
4
Annual Results
Revenue Share by Reportable Segment - FY2025
- Semiconductors Segment80.3%
- Application Specific Integrated Circuit19.7%
Revenue by Reportable Segment - FY2025
| Segment | Revenue (Millions) | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Semiconductors Segment | $ 15 | 80.3% |
| Application Specific Integrated Circuit | $ 4 | 19.7% |
Revenue Share by Region - FY2025
- North America57.5%
- EMEA24.3%
- Asia Pacific17.7%
- Latin America0.5%
Revenue by Geographic Region - FY2025
| Region | Revenue (Millions) | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| North America | $ 10 | 57.5% |
| EMEA | $ 4 | 24.3% |
| Asia Pacific | $ 3 | 17.7% |
Revenue by Product & Service Category - FY2025
- Secure Chips78.5%
- Asic Design19.3%
- Certificates1.6%
- Asic Production0.4%
Revenue by Product & Service Category - FY2025
| Category | Revenue (Millions) | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Secure Chips | $ 14 | 78.5% |
| Asic Design | $ 4 | 19.3% |
| Certificates | $ 0 | 1.6% |
Product and service categories are a supplemental disclosure and are not required to sum to consolidated revenue or to the reportable segments above.
1 more categories available
Sign in to unlock the full Sealsq dataset.
Description of Sealsq
SEALSQ develops and commercializes post-quantum cryptography products and secure semiconductor technologies. Its operations focus on research and development of post-quantum semiconductors, customized security solutions via ASICs, and expanding its global customer base. The company plans investments in sales, marketing, and R&D, including establishing a Design Center, OSAT, Personalization project, and the Quantix Edge Security facility in Spain for chip design services and IP licensing. SEALSQ participates in quantum computing initiatives such as quantum-as-a-service and the Quantum Spatial Orbital Cloud (QSOC), utilizing WISeSat for orbital capacity and operational services. The company aims to develop a secure satellite network for post-quantum IoT communication and anticipates growth in the secure hardware market driven by increased cybersecurity spending and regulations. SEALSQ expects a decline in traditional semiconductor chip sales as customers transition to post-quantum technologies. It operates under service agreements and support from its parent company, WISeKey. Additionally, SEALSQ maintains a digital asset treasury strategy with investments in cryptocurrencies including Bitcoin, Ethereum, HBAR, and WECAN tokens. The company faces risks related to market adoption, supply chain disruptions, competition, regulatory changes, and economic conditions affecting the semiconductor industry.
The SEALSQ Group operates through two segments: Semiconductors and ASIC. The Semiconductors segment focuses on the design, manufacturing, sales, and distribution of secure microprocessors certified to Common Criteria EAL5+ and FIPS 140-3 standards. The ASIC segment provides Application Specific Integrated Circuits (ASIC) and Systems on Chip (SoC) development services, including circuit specification, in-house design mastering, qualification, and production supply chain management. This segment was established following SEALSQ's acquisition of IC’Alps on August 4, 2025. Corporate activities are reported under 'Other profit or loss.' Each segment functions as a strategic business unit with separate management, dedicated resources, and targeted marketing strategies. SEALSQ's operations are global, with 57% of revenue in 2025 generated from North America and 24% from Europe, the Middle East, and Africa.
