Standard Biotools Inc's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Standard Biotools Inc (LAB) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Standard Biotools Inc vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 84M vs 58,525M combined for its competitors (0.1% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is decelerating (-7.2% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs accelerating (+2.3%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Standard Biotools Inc generated -0.5% revenue growth year over year in Q3 2026, vs 8.2% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its 69.6% net margin compares with 14.2% for the peer group.
- Scale: Standard Biotools Inc ranks #14 of 32 companies by market capitalization in the Laboratory Analytical Instruments industry, holding 0.1% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: Standard Biotools Inc accounted for 0.1% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, down from 0.1% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.21M compares with $0.36M for the peer group (0.6x).
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
LAB Sales vs. its Competitors, Q3 2026
Standard Biotools Inc reported revenue contraction of 0.51 % year on year in Q3 2026, below its competitors' combined revenue growth of 8.20 %.
With a net margin of 69.55 %, Standard Biotools Inc achieved higher profitability than its competitors (14.23 %).
Standard Biotools Inc generated 0.13 % of the combined sales of its peer group, down from 0.14 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
Standard Biotools Inc vs. its Competitors, Q3 2026
Revenue growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Standard Biotools Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Standard Biotools Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Standard Biotools Inc | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| High-Confidence Competitors (4) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar-Size Competitors (5) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar Growth & Profitability (3) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Standard Biotools Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Laboratory Analytical Instruments industry grew revenue 13.0% year over year, combined, vs -0.5% for Standard Biotools Inc. Standard Biotools Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.20% to 0.18%, a loss of 0.02 percentage points.
Standard Biotools Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard Biotools Inc | - | No | No | No |
| Competitors combined (20) | ||||
| High-Confidence Competitors (5) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (10) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 0.00 % (0 of 8) | 75.00 % (6 of 8) | 62.50 % (5 of 8) | 25.00 % (2 of 8) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
LAB Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
LAB Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
LAB Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
LAB Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 10x Genomics Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Illumina Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Revvity Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Becton Dickinson And Company | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | Bruker Corporation | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Standard Biotools Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Standard Biotools Inc's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Publicly Traded Peers of Standard Biotools Inc
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 250.30 | 83.59 | |
| 257,755.96 | 47,351.00 | |
| 58,300.48 | 20,840.00 | |
| 49,457.08 | 7,372.00 | |
| 34,729.39 | 4,133.88 | |
| 32,822.02 | 4,538.00 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 501,542.70 | 103,348.28 |
Sign in to see all competitors of Standard Biotools Inc .
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Standard Biotools Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Standard Biotools Inc's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Standard Biotools Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Cytek Biosciences Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Akoya Biosciences Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Callaway Golf Company | Company report | 85% |
| Nautilus Biotechnology Inc | Company report | 85% |
| MODG | Company report | 85% |
| Quantum si Incorporated | Company report | 85% |
| Illumina Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Revvity Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Qiagen N v | Company report | 85% |
| Bio rad Laboratories Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Avantor Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Olink Holding Ab publ | Company report | 85% |
| Agilent Technologies inc | Company report | 85% |
| 10x Genomics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Becton Dickinson And Company | Company report | 85% |
| Telesis Bio Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Rapid Micro Biosystems Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Singular Genomics Systems Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Bruker Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Mettler toledo International Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Harvard Bioscience Inc | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Standard Biotools Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Standard Biotools Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc | Clinical Research 20.15 % |
| Becton Dickinson And Company | Medical Essentials 34.94 % |
| Agilent Technologies inc | Agilent CrossLab 41.36 % |
| Mettler toledo International Inc | US Operations 35.68 % |
| Illumina Inc | Sequencing 90.43 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Sign in to see all peers for Standard Biotools Inc .
Standard Biotools Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Standard Biotools Inc | 250 | 214,889 | 342,098 |
| Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc | 257,756 | 378,808 | 56,712 |
| Becton Dickinson And Company | 58,300 | 289,444 | 13,069 |
| Agilent Technologies inc | 49,457 | 407,293 | 79,558 |
| Mettler toledo International Inc | 34,729 | 249,029 | 54,555 |
| Illumina Inc | 32,822 | 3,545,313 | 699,219 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 501,292 | 361,376 | 44,287 |
Sign in to see all peers for Standard Biotools Inc .
Standard Biotools Inc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Standard Biotools Inc | EMEA 41.45 % |
| Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc | North America 51.63 % |
| Becton Dickinson And Company | United States 61.88 % |
| Agilent Technologies inc | Americas 41.63 % |
| Mettler toledo International Inc | Us Operations segment 35.68 % |
| Illumina Inc | United States and Canada 56.42 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Sign in to see all peers for Standard Biotools Inc .
Standard Biotools Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 28 companies in Standard Biotools Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Standard Biotools Inc ranks #14 of 28 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.11 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 1,513, indicating a moderately concentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Agilent Technologies inc | 49,457 | 22.37 % |
| 2 | Waters Corporation | 44,938 | 20.32 % |
| 3 | Mettler toledo International Inc | 34,729 | 15.71 % |
| 4 | Illumina Inc | 32,609 | 14.75 % |
| 5 | Revvity Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Avantor Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Bio rad Laboratories Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Bruker Corporation | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | 10x Genomics Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Alamar Biosciences Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 14 | Standard Biotools Inc | 249 | 0.11 % |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Standard Biotools Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-06.
Standard Biotools Inc's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 9 | 10x Genomics Inc | 7,705 | 339.25 % |
| 10 | Alamar Biosciences Inc | 1,646 | - |
| 11 | Cytek Biosciences Inc | 755 | 47.38 % |
| 12 | Pacific Biosciences Of California Inc | 701 | 26.56 % |
| 13 | Nautilus Biotechnology Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 14 | Standard Biotools Inc | 249 | -46.39 % |
| 15 | Prenetics Global Limited | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 16 | Quanterix Corporation | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 17 | Kewaunee Scientific Corporation | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 18 | Seer Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 19 | Harvard Bioscience Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Standard Biotools Inc's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-06. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Standard Biotools Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Laboratory Analytical Instruments industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (49 companies). See the full Laboratory Analytical Instruments industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 42.30 % | 34.48 % (avg) | +7.8 pp |
| Operating Margin | -91.27 % | industry median | -98.6 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | -79.38 % | -12.68 % (avg) | -66.7 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 1.66 % | 3.87 % (avg) | -2.2 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Standard Biotools Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Laboratory Analytical Instruments industry average (49 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Laboratory Analytical Instruments industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | 2.3x | 33.2x | -30.9x |
| EV / EBITDA | - | 19.5x | - |
| P/B | 0.6x | 2.9x | -2.3x |
| Return on Equity | 25.58 % | industry aggregate | 10.45 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | -7.08 % | -10.56 % (avg) | 3.48 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Standard Biotools Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | -2.40 % | 10.82 % | 3.79 % | 17.83 % | -5.47 % | 7.66 % | 65.26 % | -39.37 % |
| Operating Margin | -57.25 % | -42.64 % | -44.22 % | -36.94 % | -51.66 % | -72.64 % | -86.05 % | -98.68 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | -20.26 % | -17.27 % | -12.47 % | -12.26 % | -18.93 % | -45.50 % | -13.23 % | -11.51 % |
| P/E | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Standard Biotools Inc's Strategic Group Map
Standard Biotools Inc is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
Standard Biotools Inc's trailing-12-month revenue growth of -35.6% and operating margin of -91.3% compares with an average of 7.4% growth and -40.7% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Standard Biotools Inc sits below that peer average on growth and below it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
Standard Biotools Inc's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
Standard Biotools Inc falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.01x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 4.2% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.
Standard Biotools Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | Moderate | Industry HHI of 1,513 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | Lower than typical for the industry | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 1.66 % vs industry average 3.87 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Standard Biotools Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Standard Biotools Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Standard Biotools Inc falls in the Low attractiveness / Low strength cell: Harvest / Divest.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Standard Biotools Inc's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Return on equity 10.5 points above the industry aggregate.
Weaknesses
- Operating margin 98.6 points below the industry median.
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is decelerating (-7.2% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
- Underperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
- Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.01x).
Opportunities
- Trades at a lower P/E than the industry average (2.3x vs 33.2x) despite a higher return on invested capital -- a possible re-rating opportunity.
Threats
No rule matched.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Standard Biotools Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Standard Biotools Inc | 3.58 | 7.70 | 0.00 |
| Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc | 0.39 | 1.69 | 0.81 |
| Becton Dickinson And Company | 0.10 | 1.00 | 0.73 |
| Agilent Technologies inc | 0.77 | 2.02 | 1.02 |
| Mettler toledo International Inc | 0.04 | 1.13 | - |
| Illumina Inc | - | 2.02 | 0.68 |
Sign in to see all peers for Standard Biotools Inc .
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Standard Biotools Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Standard Biotools Inc | Q3 2026 | -0.5 % | - |
| Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc | Q3 2026 | +9.1 % | +6.2 % |
| Becton Dickinson And Company | Q2 2026 | +5.4 % | -34.3 % |
| Agilent Technologies inc | Q2 2026 | +8.1 % | +7.7 % |
| Mettler toledo International Inc | Q2 2026 | +4.5 % | +15.1 % |
| Illumina Inc | Q3 2026 | +4.2 % | +46.7 % |
| PEERS TOTAL | +6.6 % | +112.8 % |
Sign in to see all peers for Standard Biotools Inc .
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Standard Biotools Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Standard Biotools Inc | Q3 2026 | -14.4 % | - |
| Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc | Q3 2026 | +133.0 % | +8.2 % |
| Becton Dickinson And Company | Q2 2026 | +7.1 % | -12.8 % |
| Agilent Technologies inc | Q2 2026 | -1.6 % | -22.3 % |
| Mettler toledo International Inc | Q2 2026 | +30.3 % | +16.4 % |
| Illumina Inc | Q3 2026 | -14.8 % | +29.0 % |
Sign in to see all peers for Standard Biotools Inc .
Standard Biotools Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Standard Biotools Inc | 21.56% | 23.91% | 25.58% |
| Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc | 6.29% | 7.46% | 13.32% |
| Becton Dickinson And Company | 1.77% | 2.22% | 3.79% |
| Agilent Technologies inc | 10.97% | 19.84% | 41.99% |
| Mettler toledo International Inc | 24.86% | 34.41% | - |
| Illumina Inc | 13.43% | 18.74% | 31.45% |
Sign in to see all peers for Standard Biotools Inc .
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Standard Biotools Inc's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Standard Biotools Inc | 1.88 | 2.99 |
| Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc | 36.72 | 5.44 |
| Becton Dickinson And Company | 64.01 | 2.80 |
| Agilent Technologies inc | 34.47 | 6.71 |
| Mettler toledo International Inc | 38.90 | 8.40 |
| Illumina Inc | 36.81 | 7.23 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 39.22 | 4.85 |
Sign in to see all peers for Standard Biotools Inc .
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
