Competition & Peer Data API & CSV Delivery Connect to AI Assistant via MCP

Loews's Competitiveness

A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Loews (L) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.

Peer Data As of Q3 2026
Competitors
66
Named by the company
Peer Group Market Share
1.52 %
vs 1.68 % a year ago
Revenue Growth Y/Y
1.88 %
Peers: 13.15 %
Net Margin
6.43 %
Peers: 12.98 %

Key Findings: Loews vs Its Competitors

  • TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 18,782M vs 1,174,156M combined for its competitors (1.6% combined share).
  • Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is holding steady (+1.4% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs accelerating (+5.3%) for its tracked peer group.
  • Growth: Loews generated 1.9% revenue growth year over year in Q3 2026, vs 13.2% for its competitors combined.
  • Profitability: Its 6.4% net margin compares with 13.0% for the peer group.
  • Scale: Loews ranks #12 of 63 companies by market capitalization in the Property & Casualty Insurance industry, holding 1.1% of industry market cap.
  • Peer revenue share: Loews accounted for 1.5% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, down from 1.7% a year earlier.
  • Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $1.43M compares with $1.00M for the peer group (1.4x).
  • Structure: Loews operates in the following segments: CNA Financial Corporation, Boardwalk Pipeline Partners, LP, Loews Hotels Holding Corporation, Corporate Segment and Other Operating; and reports the following subsidiaries: Boardwalk Pipeline Partners Lp, Cna Financial Corporation (competes with Arch Capital Group Ltd , Boston Omaha Corp, Skyward Specialty Insurance Group Inc ).

Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).

L Sales vs. its Competitors, Q3 2026

Loews reported revenue growth of 1.88 % year on year in Q3 2026, below its competitors' combined revenue growth of 13.15 %.

With a net margin of 6.43 %, Loews reported lower profitability than its competitors (12.98 %).

Loews generated 1.52 % of the combined sales of its peer group, down from 1.68 % a year earlier.

API endpoints for this dataset
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/L/competitors
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/L/relationships
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/L/similar
Programmatic access for models, analytics, and integration workflows.

Loews vs. its Competitors, Q3 2026

Revenue growth, year on year

Loews +1.9 %
Competitors combined +13.2 %

Net income growth, year on year

Loews -42.9 %
Competitors combined +19.5 %

Net margin

Loews +6.4 %
Competitors combined +13.0 %

Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months

Loews +1.4 %
Competitors combined +5.3 %

TTM net margin

Loews +8.3 %
Competitors combined +12.9 %

TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Loews reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.

Competitor Financial Benchmarking - TTM Commercial

TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Loews and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.

Entity TTM Revenue Latest Q ×4 Rev Run-rate vs TTM TTM Net Income TTM Net Margin
Loews Corp $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitors combined $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Similar-Size Competitors (6) $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Similar Growth & Profitability (4) $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitor Financial Benchmarking

TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Loews's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

For context: the Property & Casualty Insurance industry grew revenue 3.9% year over year, combined, vs 1.9% for Loews. Loews's share of combined industry revenue moved from 1.79% to 1.75%, a loss of 0.03 percentage points.

Loews's Competitor Quality Breadth

Share of each group, trailing 12 months: profitable (net margin > 0), expanding (revenue growth > 0), growing faster than the industry's own median, and financially distressed (Piotroski F-Score of 2 or below).

Entity Profitable Expanding Above Industry Growth Distressed
Loews Corp Yes Yes No No
Competitors combined (183) 79% 76% 50% 26%
High-Confidence Competitors (6) 50% 80% 60% 67%
Similar-Size Competitors (9) 100% 67% 22% 33%
Similar Growth & Profitability (8) 87.50 % (7 of 8) 100.00 % (8 of 8) 0.00 % (0 of 8) 28.60 % (2 of 7)

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.

Market Share of the Peer Group, Q3 2026

1.5%market share
  • Loews1.5%
  • Competitors combined98.5%

Share of combined quarterly revenue of Loews and its 66 competitors.

See Loews's full market share breakdown »

L Stock Performance relative to its Competitors

L Competitors (weighted) Percent change over the selected range

Loews's Share Price Performance vs Peer Groups

Trailing 12-month total share price return, and the share of each group that outperformed the U.S.A. 500 over the same period. Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC.
64.4%beat U.S.A. 500
Competitors Combined
(105 of 163)
75%beat U.S.A. 500
High-Confidence
(3 of 4)
66.7%beat U.S.A. 500
Similar-Size
(6 of 9)
62.5%beat U.S.A. 500
Similar Growth & Profitability
(5 of 8)
Entity TTM Share Price Return
(group: median)
vs U.S.A. 500
Loews Corp 11.00 % Outperformed
Competitors combined (163) 40.4% 63.2%
High-Confidence Competitors (4) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar-Size Competitors (9) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar Growth & Profitability (8) 40.4% 63.2%
Peer Group Share Price Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Loews's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation). Outperformance is trailing-12-month total return vs the U.S.A. 500 over the same window, not risk-adjusted.

L Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors

L High-Confidence Competitors (equal-weighted, 6) Percent change over the selected range

L Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors

L Similar-Size Competitors (equal-weighted, 9) Percent change over the selected range

L Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors

L Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors (equal-weighted, 8) Percent change over the selected range

5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months

#CompetitorTTM Share Price Returnvs U.S.A. 500
1 Gran Tierra Energy Inc 282.9% Outperformed
2 Sharkninja Inc 282.9% Outperformed
3 Calumet Inc 282.9% Outperformed
4 Matson inc 282.9% Outperformed
5 Apa Corporation 282.9% Outperformed
Best-Performing Competitor Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Loews's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.

Loews's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers

The property and casualty insurance industry is highly competitive both as to rate and service. CNA competes with a large number of stock and mutual insurance companies and other entities for both distributors and customers. Insurers compete on the basis of factors including products, price, services, ratings and financial strength. CNA must continuously allocate resources to refine and improve its insurance products and services.
There are approximately 2,800 individual companies that sell property and casualty insurance in the United States. Based on 2012 statutory net written premiums, CNA is the eighth largest commercial insurance writer and the 13th largest property and casualty insurance organization in the United States.

Despite consolidation in previous years, the offshore contract drilling industry remains highly competitive with numerous industry participants, none of which at the present time has a dominant market share. The industry may also experience additional consolidation in the future, which could create other large competitors. Some of Diamond Offshore’s competitors may have greater financial or other resources than Diamond Offshore. Diamond Offshore competes with offshore drilling contractors that together have approximately 600 mobile rigs available worldwide.

The offshore contract drilling industry is influenced by a number of factors, including global economies and demand for oil and natural gas, current and anticipated prices of oil and natural gas, expenditures by oil and gas companies for exploration and development of oil and natural gas and the availability of drilling rigs.
Drilling contracts are traditionally awarded on a competitive bid basis. Price is typically the primary factor in determining which qualified contractor is awarded a job. Customers may also consider rig availability and location, a drilling contractor’s operational and safety performance record, and condition and suitability of equipment. Diamond Offshore believes it competes favorably with respect to these factors.

Diamond Offshore competes on a worldwide basis, but competition may vary significantly by region at any particular time. Competition for offshore rigs generally takes place on a global basis, as these rigs are highly mobile and may be moved, at a cost that may be substantial, from one region to another. It is characteristic of the offshore contract drilling industry to move rigs from areas of low utilization and dayrates to areas of greater activity and relatively higher dayrates. Significant new rig construction and upgrades of existing drilling units could also intensify price competition.

Boardwalk Pipeline competes with numerous other pipelines that provide transportation, storage and other services at many locations along its pipeline systems. Boardwalk Pipeline also competes with pipelines that are attached to new natural gas supply sources that are being developed closer to some of its traditional natural gas market areas. In addition, regulators’ continuing efforts to increase competition in the natural gas industry have increased the natural gas transportation options of Boardwalk Pipeline’s traditional customers. As a result of regulators’ policies, capacity segmentation and capacity release have created an active secondary market which increasingly competes with Boardwalk Pipeline’s natural gas pipeline services. Further, natural gas competes with other forms of energy available to Boardwalk Pipeline’s customers, including electricity, coal, fuel oils and alternative fuel sources.

The principal elements of competition among pipelines are available capacity, rates, terms of service, access to gas supplies, flexibility and reliability of service. In many cases, the elements of competition, in particular flexibility, terms of service and reliability, are key differentiating factors between competitors. This is especially the case with capacity being sold on a longer term basis. Boardwalk Pipeline is focused on finding opportunities to enhance its competitive profile in these areas by increasing the flexibility of its pipeline systems to meet the demands of customers, such as power generators and industrial users, and is continually reviewing its services and terms of service to offer customers enhanced service options.

HighMount competes with other oil and gas companies in all aspects of its business, including acquisition of producing properties and leases and obtaining goods, services and labor, including drilling rigs and well completion services. HighMount also competes in the marketing of produced natural gas and oil. Some of HighMount’s competitors have substantially larger financial and other resources than HighMount. Factors that affect HighMount’s ability to acquire producing properties include available funds, available information about the property and standards established by HighMount for minimum projected return on investment. Natural gas and oil also compete with alternative fuel sources, including heating oil and coal.

Competition from other hotels and lodging facilities is vigorous in all areas in which Loews Hotels operates. The demand for hotel rooms in many areas is seasonal and dependent on general and local economic conditions. Loews Hotels properties also compete with facilities offering similar services in locations other than those in which its hotels are located. Competition among luxury hotels is based primarily on location and service. Competition among resort and commercial hotels is based on price as well as location and service. Because of the competitive nature of the industry, hotels must continually make expenditures for updating, refurnishing and repairs and maintenance, in order to prevent competitive obsolescence.

Publicly Traded Peers of Loews Corp

Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees
Company Market Cap Revenues Income Employees
Loews Corp 22,570.21 18,782.00 1,559.00 13,100
Exxon Mobil Corporation 742,964.40 396,627.00 41,019.00 58,000
Chevron Corp 447,752.42 215,261.00 20,965.00 43,039
Union Pacific Corp 179,931.37 26,516.00 7,618.00 29,287
Conocophillips 177,766.93 63,345.00 9,269.00 9,900
Progressive Corp 134,296.07 91,735.00 11,622.00 50,000
SUBTOTAL 4,484,265.25 3,084,844.62 368,268.44 3,083,293
178 more competitors available

Sign in to see all competitors of Loews Corp.

Sources: Loews Corp's official press releases and company reports; CSIMarket.com's market research; and the company reports and press releases of the other companies cited.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Loews Corp versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.

Loews's Competitors Named by the Company

Competitive relationships identified from Loews reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.
Competitor Basis Confidence Active Sources
Arch Capital Group Ltd Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Skyward Specialty Insurance Group Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Boston Omaha Corp Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Bowhead Specialty Holdings Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Amerinst Insurance Group Ltd Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Open Lending Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Moody s Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Power Reit Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Assurant Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Caesars Entertainment inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Hyatt Hotels Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Mgm Resorts International Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
W R Berkley Corp Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Cincinnati Financial Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Markel Group Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Alleghany Corp Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Travelers Companies inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Host Hotels and Resorts Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Hanover Insurance Group Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Principal Financial Group inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
American International Group Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Hilton Worldwide Holdings Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Old Republic International Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Universal Insurance Holdings Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Xenia Hotels and Resorts Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Voya Financial Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Monarch Casino and Resort inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Security National Financial Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
White Mountains Insurance Group ltd Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Prudential Financial Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Aflac Incorporated Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Lincoln National Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Maiden Holdings Ltd Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
James River Group Holdings Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
State Auto Financial Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Everest Group Ltd Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
American National Group Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Reinsurance Group Of America Incorporated Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Noble Corporation Plc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Axis Capital Holdings Limited Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Allstate Corp Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Heritage Insurance Holdings Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Safety Insurance Group Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
The Hartford Insurance Group Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Sunstone Hotel Investors inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Horace Mann Educators Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Boyd Gaming Corp Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Triple s Management Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Progressive Corp Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Aspen Insurance Holdings Limited Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Enstar Group Ltd Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
United Fire Group Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Kemper Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Genworth Financial Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Intercontinental Hotels Group Plc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
National Western Life Group Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
American Financial Group Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Metlife Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Berkshire Hathaway Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Marriott International Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Selective Insurance Group Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Renaissancere Holdings Ltd Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Park Hotels and Resorts Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Mercury General Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Las Vegas Sands Corp Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Kingstone Companies Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Competitor Evidence Detail

Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Loews's named competitors require a Commercial License.

Methodology: relationships are extracted from Loews reports (named-competitor disclosures) and corroborating sources. Confidence reflects evidence strength.

Loews's Business Segment Mix vs Peers

Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).
Company Largest Segment 2nd Segment 3rd Segment
Loews Corp CNA Financial Corporation 80.29 % Boardwalk Pipeline Partners, LP 12.94 % Loews Hotels Holding Corporation 5.25 %
Chevron Corp Reportable Segment, Aggregation before Other Operating 99.73 % Other Operating 0.27 % -
Union Pacific Corp Reportable 99.00 % - -
Marriott International Inc U.S. and Canada 72.32 % Corporate and Unallocated 12.03 % EMEA 9.45 %
Marsh and Mclennan Companies Inc Risk 55.31 % People and Investments 24.36 % Management Consulting 14.76 %
Williams companies inc Transmission, Power & Gulf 47.62 % West 24.36 % Northeast G & P 18.13 %

Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).

110 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Loews Corp.

Loews's Productivity vs Peers Comparison

Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $
CompanyMarket CapRevenue / EmployeeIncome / Employee
Loews Corp 22,570 1,433,740 119,008
Exxon Mobil Corporation 742,964 6,838,397 707,224
Chevron Corp 447,752 5,001,533 487,116
Union Pacific Corp 179,931 905,385 260,115
Conocophillips 177,767 6,398,485 936,263
Progressive Corp 134,296 1,834,700 232,440
PEERS TOTAL 4,461,695 998,655 119,442
178 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Loews Corp.

Loews's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers

Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.
Company Largest Market 2nd Market 3rd Market
Moody s Corporation United States 56.06 % EMEA 29.46 % Asia Pacific 8.80 %
Slb Limited Middle East 29.71 % Europe Africa 25.79 % North America 25.41 %
Aon Plc Europe, Middle East, and Africa, Other Than United Kingdom and Ireland 14.78 % Asia Pacific 9.83 % Americas, Other Than United States 9.36 %
Occidental Petroleum Corporation Non-US 20.75 % - -
Sea Limited Southeast Asia excluding Singapore 62.69 % Latin America 24.12 % Rest of Asia 8.74 %

Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.

15 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Loews Corp.

Loews's Position in Industry Market Structure

Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 63 companies in Loews's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.

Loews ranks #12 of 63 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 1.11 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 3,561, indicating a highly concentrated market structure (U.S. antitrust guidance: below 1,500 unconcentrated, 1,500 to 2,500 moderately concentrated, above 2,500 highly concentrated).

Rank Company Market Cap Industry Share
2 Chubb Limited 143,051 6.99 %
3 Progressive Corp 134,757 6.59 %
4 Travelers Companies inc 84,293 4.12 %
5 Allstate Corp 67,573 3.30 %
6 American International Group Inc 1,234 5.2%
7 Arch Capital Group Ltd 1,234 5.2%
8 The Hartford Insurance Group Inc 1,234 5.2%
9 W R Berkley Corp 1,234 5.2%
10 Cincinnati Financial Corporation 1,234 5.2%
11 Markel Group Inc 1,234 5.2%
12 Loews Corp 22,681 1.11 %
Full Industry Market Structure

Market cap and industry share for the rest of Loews's industry peers requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-03.

Loews's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance

Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.
Rank Company Market Cap TTM Return 3M Momentum Beta Sharpe (1Y)
7 Arch Capital Group Ltd 37,571 24.80 % 9.63 % 0.24 0.86
8 The Hartford Insurance Group Inc 36,958 9.17 % -5.24 % 0.37 0.33
9 W R Berkley Corp 29,252 7.42 % 5.42 % 0.11 0.24
10 Cincinnati Financial Corporation 28,294 19.51 % 4.52 % 0.46 0.75
11 Markel Group Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
12 Loews Corp 22,681 11.01 % -3.05 % 0.41 0.48
13 Everest Group Ltd 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
14 Assurant Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
15 Renaissancere Holdings Ltd 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
17 American Financial Group Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
Full Same-Size Peer Performance

Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Loews's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-03. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.

Loews's Profitability & Cost Structure

Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Property & Casualty Insurance industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (64 companies). See the full Property & Casualty Insurance industry profitability benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Difference
Gross Margin 0.90 % 23.17 % (avg) -22.3 pp
Operating Margin 0.15 % industry median -0.1 pp
EBITDA Margin - 15.62 % (avg) -
Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) 4.33 % 1.05 % (avg) +3.3 pp

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.

Loews's Valuation vs Competitive Position

Valuation multiples vs the Property & Casualty Insurance industry average (64 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Property & Casualty Insurance industry valuation benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Average Difference
P/E 13.3x 11.1x +2.2x
EV / EBITDA 6.1x 4.4x +1.7x
P/B 1.1x 1.9x -0.7x
Return on Equity 0.09 % industry aggregate -14.62 %
Return on Invested Capital 0.10 % 3.93 % (avg) -3.83 %

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.

Loews's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory

Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.
Metric 20182019202020212022202320242025
Revenue Growth 2.03 %6.15 %-15.73 %16.87 %-5.75 %13.22 %10.12 %5.39 %
Operating Margin 44.33 %44.61 %32.93 %44.23 %36.14 %37.95 %38.86 %38.56 %
Return on Invested Capital 6.59 %7.02 %4.82 %7.51 %5.80 %6.43 %6.78 %8.28 %
P/E 23.1x16.2x-8.1x13.8x10.5x12.8x13.0x

Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.

Loews's Strategic Group Map

Every company in Loews's industry and named-competitor list, plotted by trailing 12-month revenue growth and operating margin. Loews is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC (the Similar Growth & Profitability group above) are labeled.

Revenue Growth (TTM, %)Operating Margin (%)ESNTACICCHHWRBMARCNALoewsUNMRIG

Loews's trailing-12-month revenue growth of 3.5% and operating margin of 0.1% compares with an average of 3.7% growth and 0.2% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Loews sits below that peer average on growth and below it on margin.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.

Loews's BCG Growth-Share Matrix

Relative market share (vs Loews's largest competitor by market cap) against industry revenue growth, using the standard textbook thresholds (1.0x share, 10% growth) a common framework, not a precision instrument.

Question Mark Star Dog Cash Cow Relative Market Share (vs largest competitor) Industry Revenue Growth (%) Loews

Loews falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.16x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 5.8% (median, trailing 12 months).

Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.

Loews's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)

Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.
Force Assessment Basis
Competitive Rivalry Low Industry HHI of 3,561 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above)
Barriers to Entry High (capital intensive) Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 4.33 % vs industry average 1.05 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above)

Note: this is a partial, data-grounded application of the framework, not a complete strategic assessment. Rivalry and barriers-to-entry readings are mechanical translations of the HHI and capital-intensity figures shown elsewhere on this page, not independent judgments. Supplier power and buyer power are not assessed here -- see Loews's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages for concentration data; threat of substitutes has no systematic data source in this system and is not estimated.

Loews's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength

A CSIMarket composite, not a standard field: each axis is an equal-weighted average of three factors already shown elsewhere on this page (industry growth, industry profitability and rivalry for attractiveness; relative market share, profitability and growth vs industry for strength). Disclosed as a designed methodology, not a precision measurement.

High Strength
Medium Strength
Low Strength
High Attractiveness
Invest / Grow
Invest / Grow
Selective
Medium Attractiveness
Invest / Grow
Selective
Harvest Loews
Low Attractiveness
Selective
Harvest
Harvest / Divest

Loews falls in the Medium attractiveness / Low strength cell: Harvest.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.

Loews's SWOT

Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.

Strengths

  • Outperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.

Weaknesses

  • Return on equity 14.6 points below the industry aggregate.
  • Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.16x).

Opportunities

No rule matched.

Threats

  • High capital intensity requires continuous reinvestment just to keep pace with the industry.

Methodology: mechanical, rule-based SWOT. Each bullet reuses a figure already sourced and cited elsewhere on this page; nothing here is generated narrative or independent analyst judgment.

Loews's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison

Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months
CompanyQuick RatioWorking CapitalDebt / EquityAsset Turnover
Loews Corp 0.04 0.89 0.46 0.22
Exxon Mobil Corporation 0.12 1.13 0.16 0.86
Chevron Corp 0.01 1.16 0.21 0.66
Union Pacific Corp 0.28 1.00 1.53 0.37
Conocophillips 0.49 1.36 0.45 0.52
Progressive Corp 0.06 1.06 0.24 0.74
178 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Loews Corp.

Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Loews's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers

Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodRevenue Y/YRevenue Q/QIncome Y/YIncome Q/Q
Loews CorpQ3 2026+1.9 %+0.5 %-42.9 %-35.0 %
Exxon Mobil CorporationQ3 2026+32.7 %-2.5 %+98.4 %+6.1 %
Chevron CorpQ2 2026+56.3 %+44.1 %+385.6 %+432.7 %
Union Pacific CorpQ3 2026+16.4 %+4.7 %+16.1 %+4.2 %
ConocophillipsQ2 2026+36.8 %+21.6 %+98.8 %+79.5 %
Progressive CorpQ3 2026+3.0 %-1.8 %-2.8 %-23.2 %
PEERS TOTAL+13.4 %+6.2 %+61.4 %+44.2 %
178 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Loews Corp.

Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Loews's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures

Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodCosts Y/YCosts Q/QCapex Y/YCapex Q/Q
Loews CorpQ3 2026+1.9 %+2.3 %+68.6 %+1.9 %
Exxon Mobil CorporationQ3 2026---17.7 %+10.0 %
Chevron CorpQ2 2026+36.3 %+29.5 %+22.3 %+11.7 %
Union Pacific CorpQ3 2026+68.8 %+10.9 %+7.8 %+17.3 %
ConocophillipsQ2 2026+32.0 %+6.8 %--
Progressive CorpQ3 2026+1,016.0 %+2.6 %+75.8 %-15.9 %
178 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Loews Corp.

Loews's Returns and Turnover vs Peers

ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover
CompanyROAROIROEReceivables TurnoverInventory Turnover
Loews Corp1.81%2.11%7.95%1.66-
Exxon Mobil Corporation8.87%9.71%15.39%6.80-
Chevron Corp6.40%6.49%10.85%10.0411.41
Union Pacific Corp10.76%11.49%37.82%13.074.85
Conocophillips7.55%8.36%14.30%9.9113.03
Progressive Corp9.34%10.74%35.44%--
178 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Loews Corp.

ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).

Loews's Valuation vs Peers

P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book
CompanyP/EPrice / SalesPEGP/CFPrice / Book
Loews Corp15.561.200.94-1.18
Exxon Mobil Corporation18.521.870.67-2.73
Chevron Corp21.532.081.02106.432.29
Union Pacific Corp23.616.791.51129.638.17
Conocophillips19.422.81-102.222.72
Progressive Corp11.611.460.34-3.89
PEERS AVERAGE12.181.45-1.67
178 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Loews Corp.

P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.

Get the full CSIMarket dataset: Subscribe API Connect Your AI