Kenvue Inc's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Kenvue Inc (KVUE) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Kenvue Inc vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 15,530M vs -M combined for its competitors (100.0% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is holding steady (+0.1% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
- Scale: Kenvue Inc ranks #6 of 28 companies by market capitalization in the Personal & Household Products industry, holding 4.7% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: Kenvue Inc accounted for 100.0% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, up from 100.0% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.71M compares with $0.49M for the peer group (1.4x).
- Structure: Kenvue Inc operates in the following segments: Self Care, Essential Health, Skin Health and Beauty.
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
KVUE Sales vs. its Competitors, Q3 2026
Kenvue Inc generated 100.00 % of the combined sales of its peer group, up from 100.00 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
For context: the Personal & Household Products industry grew revenue 0.7% year over year, combined, vs 3.2% for Kenvue Inc. Kenvue Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 1.99% to 2.04%, a gain of 0.05 percentage points.
Kenvue Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kenvue Inc | Yes | Yes | Yes | No |
| Competitors combined (4) | ||||
| High-Confidence Competitors (2) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (10) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 87.50 % (7 of 8) | 50.00 % (4 of 8) | 12.50 % (1 of 8) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
KVUE Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
KVUE Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
KVUE Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
KVUE Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Honest Company Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Edgewell Personal Care Company | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Perrigo Company Plc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Prestige Consumer Healthcare Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Kenvue Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Publicly Traded Peers of Kenvue Inc
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 37,191.06 | 15,530.00 | |
| 2,212.66 | 4,144.00 | |
| 2,046.02 | 1,104.96 | |
| 1,304.33 | 2,049.60 | |
| 528.21 | 341.10 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 43,282.28 | 23,169.66 |
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Kenvue Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Kenvue Inc's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Kenvue Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| The Honest Company Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Church and Dwight Co Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Prestige Consumer Healthcare Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Perrigo Company Plc | Company report | 85% |
| Edgewell Personal Care Company | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Kenvue Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Kenvue Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Kenvue Inc | Self Care 42.61 % |
| Perrigo Company Plc | Self Care 61.98 % |
| Prestige Consumer Healthcare Inc | North American OTC Healthcare 80.82 % |
| Edgewell Personal Care Company | Wet Shave 56.61 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Kenvue Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kenvue Inc | 37,191 | 705,909 | 76,818 |
| Perrigo Company Plc | 2,213 | 511,605 | -212,617 |
| Prestige Consumer Healthcare Inc | 2,046 | 1,938,521 | 712,758 |
| Edgewell Personal Care Company | 1,304 | 305,910 | -16,328 |
| The Honest Company Inc | 528 | 1,731,472 | -42,944 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 6,091 | 490,760 | -92,104 |
Kenvue Inc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Perrigo Company Plc | United States 62.82 % |
| Prestige Consumer Healthcare Inc | United States 78.12 % |
| Edgewell Personal Care Company | United States 51.24 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Kenvue Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 25 companies in Kenvue Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Kenvue Inc ranks #6 of 25 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 4.73 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 2,996, indicating a highly concentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Procter and Gamble Co | 400,681 | 51.03 % |
| 2 | Ecolab Inc | 84,852 | 10.81 % |
| 3 | Haleon Plc | 84,125 | 10.71 % |
| 4 | Colgate palmolive Company | 77,422 | 9.86 % |
| 5 | Est e Lauder Companies Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Kenvue Inc | 37,133 | 4.73 % |
| 7 | Church and Dwight Co Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | The Clorox Company | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | E l f Beauty Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Interparfums Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Kenvue Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-10-30.
Kenvue Inc's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Procter and Gamble Co | 400,681 | 11.79 % |
| 2 | Ecolab Inc | 84,852 | 15.57 % |
| 3 | Haleon Plc | 84,125 | -4.30 % |
| 4 | Colgate palmolive Company | 77,422 | 24.95 % |
| 5 | Est e Lauder Companies Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 6 | Kenvue Inc | 37,133 | 35.53 % |
| 7 | Church and Dwight Co Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 8 | The Clorox Company | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 9 | E l f Beauty Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 10 | Interparfums Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 11 | Yatsen Holding Limited | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Kenvue Inc's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-06. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Kenvue Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Personal & Household Products industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (54 companies). See the full Personal & Household Products industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 58.30 % | 37.69 % (avg) | +20.6 pp |
| Operating Margin | 17.43 % | industry median | +2.6 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | 21.42 % | 6.77 % (avg) | +14.6 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 2.53 % | 3.23 % (avg) | -0.7 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Kenvue Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Personal & Household Products industry average (54 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Personal & Household Products industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | 21.3x | 33.5x | -12.1x |
| EV / EBITDA | 13.1x | 17.2x | -4.1x |
| P/B | 3.4x | 4.4x | -1.0x |
| Return on Equity | 16.06 % | industry aggregate | -12.46 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 7.93 % | -0.02 % (avg) | 7.95 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Kenvue Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | - | 0.07 % | -2.14 % |
| Operating Margin | 16.27 % | 11.91 % | 15.96 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 6.21 % | 5.53 % | 7.02 % |
| P/E | 22.7x | 42.6x | 21.2x |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Kenvue Inc's Strategic Group Map
Kenvue Inc is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
Kenvue Inc's trailing-12-month revenue growth of 3.5% and operating margin of 17.4% compares with an average of 2.8% growth and 17.4% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Kenvue Inc sits above that peer average on growth and above it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
Kenvue Inc's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
Kenvue Inc falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.09x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 1.7% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution. A caveat worth reading alongside this chart: Procter and Gamble Co alone holds 51% of this industry's market cap. In an industry this dominated by one leader, the framework will place nearly every OTHER company in "Dog" or "Question Mark" purely because relative share is measured against that leader, regardless of how strong those other companies actually are on their own fundamentals. Check the Profitability, Valuation and Financial Strength sections above before treating this quadrant label as a verdict.
Kenvue Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | Low | Industry HHI of 2,996 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | Lower than typical for the industry | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 2.53 % vs industry average 3.23 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Kenvue Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Kenvue Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Kenvue Inc falls in the Medium attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Selective.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Kenvue Inc's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Outperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
Weaknesses
- Return on equity 12.5 points below the industry aggregate.
- Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.09x).
Opportunities
- Trades at a lower P/E than the industry average (21.3x vs 33.5x) despite a higher return on invested capital -- a possible re-rating opportunity.
Threats
- Industry dominated by Procter and Gamble Co, holding 51.03 % of industry market cap.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Kenvue Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kenvue Inc | 0.18 | 0.98 | 0.80 |
| Perrigo Company Plc | 0.10 | 2.57 | 1.15 |
| Prestige Consumer Healthcare Inc | 0.72 | 3.63 | 0.67 |
| Edgewell Personal Care Company | - | 1.87 | 0.93 |
| The Honest Company Inc | 1.89 | 4.29 | - |
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Kenvue Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kenvue Inc | Q3 2026 | +3.2 % | +8.0 % |
| Perrigo Company Plc | Q2 2026 | -3.2 % | - |
| Prestige Consumer Healthcare Inc | Q2 2026 | +6.6 % | -38.0 % |
| Edgewell Personal Care Company | Q2 2026 | +1.7 % | -52.9 % |
| The Honest Company Inc | Q2 2026 | -10.9 % | +176.1 % |
| PEERS TOTAL | +1.8 % | +12.2 % |
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Kenvue Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kenvue Inc | Q3 2026 | +2.2 % | -18.4 % |
| Perrigo Company Plc | Q2 2026 | +2.2 % | -25.5 % |
| Prestige Consumer Healthcare Inc | Q2 2026 | +18.8 % | +341.9 % |
| Edgewell Personal Care Company | Q2 2026 | +5.6 % | +0.6 % |
| The Honest Company Inc | Q2 2026 | -22.9 % | +840.7 % |
Kenvue Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kenvue Inc | 6.30% | 7.16% | 16.06% |
| Perrigo Company Plc | - | - | - |
| Prestige Consumer Healthcare Inc | 10.90% | 10.06% | 21.77% |
| Edgewell Personal Care Company | - | - | - |
| The Honest Company Inc | - | - | - |
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Kenvue Inc's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Kenvue Inc | 21.89 | 2.39 |
| Perrigo Company Plc | - | 0.53 |
| Prestige Consumer Healthcare Inc | 12.11 | 1.85 |
| Edgewell Personal Care Company | - | 0.64 |
| The Honest Company Inc | - | 1.55 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 168.93 | 1.87 |
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
