Chinook Therapeutics Inc's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Chinook Therapeutics Inc (KDNY) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Chinook Therapeutics Inc vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 6M vs 72,302M combined for tracked competitors (0.0% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is decelerating (-31.1% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs decelerating (-14.3%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Chinook Therapeutics Inc generated 141.2% revenue growth year over year in Q2 2023, vs 2.7% for its tracked competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its -6,641.3% net margin compares with -1.7% for the peer group.
- Peer revenue share: Chinook Therapeutics Inc accounted for 0.0% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, up from 0.0% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.07M compares with $0.84M for the peer group (0.1x).
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
KDNY Sales vs. its Competitors, Q2 2023
Chinook Therapeutics Inc reported revenue growth of 141.15 % year on year in Q2 2023, above its competitors' combined revenue growth of 2.68 %.
With a net margin of -6,641.27 %, Chinook Therapeutics Inc reported lower profitability than its competitors (-1.67 %).
Chinook Therapeutics Inc generated 0.01 % of the combined sales of its peer group, up from 0.00 % a year earlier.
Chinook Therapeutics Inc vs. its Competitors, Q2 2023
Revenue growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Chinook Therapeutics Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Chinook Therapeutics Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Chinook Therapeutics Inc | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| High-Confidence Competitors (2) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Chinook Therapeutics Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry grew revenue 9.1% year over year, combined, vs 141.2% for Chinook Therapeutics Inc. Chinook Therapeutics Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.00% to 0.00%, a gain of 0.00 percentage points.
Chinook Therapeutics Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth
Share of each group, trailing 12 months: profitable (net margin > 0), expanding (revenue growth > 0), growing faster than the industry's own median, and financially distressed (Piotroski F-Score of 2 or below).
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chinook Therapeutics Inc | - | No | No | Yes |
| Competitors combined (80) | ||||
| High-Confidence Competitors (2) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
KDNY Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
KDNY Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Adlai Nortye Ltd | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Nurix Therapeutics Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Urogen Pharma Ltd | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | 89bio Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Chinook Therapeutics Inc's best-performing tracked competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Publicly Traded Peers of Chinook Therapeutics Inc
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| Chinook Therapeutics Inc | 2,891.60 | 5.85 |
| Amgen Inc | 235,274.56 | 38,095.00 |
| Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited | 48,347.50 | 14,105.00 |
| Viatris Inc | 21,707.18 | 14,737.30 |
| Madrigal Pharmaceuticals Inc | 13,107.79 | 1,283.94 |
| Nuvalent Inc | 9,751.98 | 4.23 |
| SUBTOTAL | 395,031.25 | 72,790.33 |
Sign in to see all competitors of Chinook Therapeutics Inc .
Sources: Chinook Therapeutics Inc's official press releases and company reports; CSIMarket.com's market research; and the company reports and press releases of the other companies cited.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Chinook Therapeutics Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Chinook Therapeutics Inc's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Chinook Therapeutics Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Alnylam Pharmaceuticals Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Bridgebio Pharma Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Aurinia Pharmaceuticals Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Intercept Pharmaceuticals inc | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Chinook Therapeutics Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: relationships are extracted from Chinook Therapeutics Inc reports (named-competitor disclosures) and corroborating sources. Confidence reflects evidence strength.
Chinook Therapeutics Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Amgen Inc | Reportable 100.00 % |
| Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited | United States Segment 41.09 % |
| Viatris Inc | Developed Markets 57.61 % |
| Madrigal Pharmaceuticals Inc | Reportable 100.00 % |
| Rhythm Pharmaceuticals Inc | Single Reportable 100.00 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Sign in to see all peers for Chinook Therapeutics Inc .
Chinook Therapeutics Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chinook Therapeutics Inc | 2,892 | 74,038 | -3,109,544 |
| Amgen Inc | 235,275 | 2,930,385 | 672,538 |
| Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited | 48,348 | 415,464 | 20,884 |
| Viatris Inc | 21,707 | 491,243 | -13,690 |
| Madrigal Pharmaceuticals Inc | 13,108 | 1,403,213 | -355,295 |
| Nuvalent Inc | 9,752 | 18,566 | -1,974,009 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 392,140 | 843,233 | 51,086 |
Sign in to see all peers for Chinook Therapeutics Inc .
Chinook Therapeutics Inc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited | Europe 30.49 % |
| Xoma Royalty Corporation | CH 54.36 % |
| Adc Therapeutics Sa | United States 96.08 % |
| Therapeuticsmd Inc | Non Us 66.30 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Chinook Therapeutics Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (457 companies). See the full Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 0.00 % | 42.65 % (avg) | -42.6 pp |
| Operating Margin | - | industry median | - |
| EBITDA Margin | - | -6.87 % (avg) | - |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 44.42 % | 7.04 % (avg) | +37.4 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Chinook Therapeutics Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry average (457 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | - | 25.1x | - |
| EV / EBITDA | - | 16.0x | - |
| P/B | 4.4x | 4.3x | +0.0x |
| Return on Equity | -58.28 % | industry aggregate | -69.22 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | -26.37 % | -4.05 % (avg) | -22.32 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Chinook Therapeutics Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | -30.55 % | -65.99 % | -12.48 % | 14.39 % | -95.21 % | 500.00 % | -88.13 % |
| Operating Margin | -141.79 % | -617.51 % | -671.84 % | -522.32 % | - | - | - |
| Return on Invested Capital | -10.80 % | -14.35 % | -19.51 % | -23.29 % | -9.18 % | -12.71 % | -17.92 % |
| P/E | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Chinook Therapeutics Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Barriers to Entry | High (capital intensive) | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 44.42 % vs industry average 7.04 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
| Supplier Power | Not covered on this page | See Chinook Therapeutics Inc's dedicated suppliers page for concentration and dependency data |
| Buyer Power | Not covered on this page | See Chinook Therapeutics Inc's dedicated customers page for concentration and dependency data |
| Threat of Substitutes | - | No systematic data source for cross-product substitution exists in this system; not estimated |
Note: this is a partial, data-grounded application of the framework, not a complete strategic assessment. Rivalry and barriers-to-entry readings are mechanical translations of the HHI and capital-intensity figures shown elsewhere on this page, not independent judgments.
Chinook Therapeutics Inc's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
No rule matched.
Weaknesses
- Return on equity 69.2 points below the industry aggregate.
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is decelerating (-31.1% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
- Piotroski F-Score of 2 or below, the standard financial-distress signal.
Opportunities
- A meaningful share of tracked competitors (44.90 %) show financial-distress signals, a possible opening to gain share.
Threats
- Tracked peer group's revenue run-rate is broadly decelerating (-14.3% annualized).
- High capital intensity requires continuous reinvestment just to keep pace with the industry.
Methodology: mechanical, rule-based SWOT. Each bullet reuses a figure already sourced and cited elsewhere on this page; nothing here is generated narrative or independent analyst judgment.
Chinook Therapeutics Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chinook Therapeutics Inc | 2.45 | 7.19 | - |
| Amgen Inc | 0.46 | 1.26 | 5.86 |
| Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited | 0.24 | 1.00 | 2.15 |
| Viatris Inc | 0.18 | 1.47 | 0.96 |
| Madrigal Pharmaceuticals Inc | 0.72 | 3.52 | 0.60 |
| Nuvalent Inc | 1.98 | 13.90 | - |
Sign in to see all peers for Chinook Therapeutics Inc .
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Chinook Therapeutics Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chinook Therapeutics Inc | Q2 2023 | +141.1 % | - |
| Amgen Inc | Q2 2026 | +9.5 % | +65.9 % |
| Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited | Q2 2026 | -0.8 % | - |
| Viatris Inc | Q2 2026 | +4.9 % | - |
| Madrigal Pharmaceuticals Inc | Q2 2026 | +71.2 % | - |
| Nuvalent Inc | Q1 2026 | - | - |
| PEERS TOTAL | +11.3 % | +236.7 % |
Sign in to see all peers for Chinook Therapeutics Inc .
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Chinook Therapeutics Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chinook Therapeutics Inc | Q2 2023 | - | +172.7 % |
| Amgen Inc | Q2 2026 | -6.6 % | +39.0 % |
| Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited | Q2 2026 | -4.1 % | - |
| Viatris Inc | Q2 2026 | +2.3 % | -0.2 % |
| Madrigal Pharmaceuticals Inc | Q2 2026 | - | - |
| Nuvalent Inc | Q1 2026 | - | - |
Sign in to see all peers for Chinook Therapeutics Inc .
Chinook Therapeutics Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chinook Therapeutics Inc | - | - | - |
| Amgen Inc | 9.48% | 13.08% | 89.32% |
| Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited | 1.77% | 2.66% | 9.11% |
| Viatris Inc | - | - | - |
| Madrigal Pharmaceuticals Inc | - | - | - |
| Nuvalent Inc | - | - | - |
Sign in to see all peers for Chinook Therapeutics Inc .
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Chinook Therapeutics Inc's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Chinook Therapeutics Inc | - | 494.38 |
| Amgen Inc | 26.86 | 6.18 |
| Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited | 68.19 | 3.43 |
| Viatris Inc | - | 1.47 |
| Madrigal Pharmaceuticals Inc | - | 10.21 |
| Nuvalent Inc | - | 2,303.80 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 94.87 | 5.43 |
Sign in to see all peers for Chinook Therapeutics Inc .
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
