Jerash Holdings Us Inc's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Jerash Holdings Us Inc (JRSH) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Jerash Holdings Us Inc vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 177M vs 13,149M combined for its competitors (1.3% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+13.6% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs decelerating (-11.3%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Jerash Holdings Us Inc generated 26.8% revenue growth year over year in Q1 2026, vs 0.5% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its 3.4% net margin compares with 7.6% for the peer group.
- Scale: Jerash Holdings Us Inc ranks #38 of 51 companies by market capitalization in the Apparel, Footwear & Accessories industry, holding 0.0% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: Jerash Holdings Us Inc accounted for 1.7% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, up from 1.4% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.11M compares with $0.17M for the peer group (0.7x).
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
JRSH Sales vs. its Competitors, Q1 2026
Jerash Holdings Us Inc reported revenue growth of 26.75 % year on year in Q1 2026, above its competitors' combined revenue growth of 0.49 %.
With a net margin of 3.35 %, Jerash Holdings Us Inc reported lower profitability than its competitors (7.62 %).
Jerash Holdings Us Inc generated 1.69 % of the combined sales of its peer group, up from 1.35 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
Jerash Holdings Us Inc vs. its Competitors, Q1 2026
Revenue growth, year on year
Net income growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Jerash Holdings Us Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Jerash Holdings Us Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Jerash Holdings Us Inc | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar-Size Competitors (7) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar Growth & Profitability (2) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Jerash Holdings Us Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Apparel, Footwear & Accessories industry grew revenue 8.3% year over year, combined, vs 26.8% for Jerash Holdings Us Inc. Jerash Holdings Us Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.06% to 0.07%, a gain of 0.01 percentage points.
Jerash Holdings Us Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jerash Holdings Us Inc | Yes | Yes | Yes | No |
| Competitors combined (7) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (10) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 0.00 % (0 of 8) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
JRSH Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
JRSH Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
JRSH Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | American Eagle Outfitters Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Levi Strauss and Co | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Kontoor Brands Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Capri Holdings Ltd | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | Hanesbrands Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Jerash Holdings Us Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Jerash Holdings Us Inc's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Publicly Traded Peers of Jerash Holdings Us Inc
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 81.67 | 176.86 | |
| 8,933.49 | 6,680.80 | |
| 5,319.22 | 3,619.24 | |
| 4,276.44 | 3,068.91 | |
| 3,433.05 | 5,652.07 | |
| 2,374.58 | 3,061.16 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 27,125.68 | 27,134.37 |
Sign in to see all competitors of Jerash Holdings Us Inc.
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Jerash Holdings Us Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Jerash Holdings Us Inc's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Jerash Holdings Us Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Delta Apparel Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Hanesbrands Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Gildan Activewear Inc | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Jerash Holdings Us Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Jerash Holdings Us Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Levi Strauss and Co | Americas 52.11 % |
| Kontoor Brands Inc | Wrangler 70.78 % |
| American Eagle Outfitters Inc | American Eagle Brand 56.77 % |
| Hanesbrands Inc | U.S. 72.64 % |
| Capri Holdings Ltd | Michael Kors 81.95 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Sign in to see all peers for Jerash Holdings Us Inc.
Jerash Holdings Us Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jerash Holdings Us Inc | 82 | 114,106 | 3,216 |
| Levi Strauss and Co | 8,933 | 351,621 | 31,037 |
| Gildan Activewear Inc | 5,319 | 723,847 | 79,776 |
| Kontoor Brands Inc | 4,276 | 289,519 | 25,278 |
| American Eagle Outfitters Inc | 3,433 | 125,602 | 6,075 |
| Hanesbrands Inc | 2,375 | 63,774 | 6,875 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 27,044 | 172,142 | 12,968 |
Sign in to see all peers for Jerash Holdings Us Inc.
Jerash Holdings Us Inc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Jerash Holdings Us Inc | US 84.82 % |
| Kontoor Brands Inc | United States 67.55 % |
| American Eagle Outfitters Inc | US 83.79 % |
| Capri Holdings Ltd | Americas 55.25 % |
| Oxford Industries Inc | United States 99.97 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Jerash Holdings Us Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 46 companies in Jerash Holdings Us Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Jerash Holdings Us Inc ranks #38 of 46 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.03 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 1,307, indicating a unconcentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cintas Corporation | 90,322 | 27.72 % |
| 2 | Nike Inc | 57,152 | 17.54 % |
| 3 | Tapestry Inc | 27,915 | 8.57 % |
| 4 | Ralph Lauren Corporation | 23,083 | 7.09 % |
| 5 | Amer Sports Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Lululemon Athletica Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Deckers Outdoor Corp | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | On Holding Ag | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Levi Strauss and Co | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | V F Corporation | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 38 | Jerash Holdings Us Inc | 82 | 0.03 % |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Jerash Holdings Us Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-06.
Jerash Holdings Us Inc's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 33 | J jill Inc | 335 | 49.98 % |
| 34 | Superior Group Of Companies Inc | 200 | 39.02 % |
| 35 | Vera Bradley Inc | 198 | 189.39 % |
| 36 | Unifi Inc | 107 | 33.79 % |
| 37 | Lanvin Group Holdings Limited | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 38 | Jerash Holdings Us Inc | 82 | 84.80 % |
| 39 | Culp Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 40 | Crown Crafts Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 41 | Tandy Leather Factory Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 42 | Allbirds Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 43 | Perfect Moment Ltd | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Jerash Holdings Us Inc's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-06. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Jerash Holdings Us Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Apparel, Footwear & Accessories industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (69 companies). See the full Apparel, Footwear & Accessories industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 0.16 % | 37.62 % (avg) | -37.5 pp |
| Operating Margin | 0.05 % | industry median | -6.1 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | 0.07 % | 0.77 % (avg) | -0.7 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 2.74 % | 2.99 % (avg) | -0.3 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Jerash Holdings Us Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Apparel, Footwear & Accessories industry average (69 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Apparel, Footwear & Accessories industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | 9.1x | 17.2x | -8.2x |
| EV / EBITDA | 4.0x | 10.5x | -6.5x |
| P/B | 0.7x | 2.7x | -2.0x |
| Return on Equity | 0.08 % | industry aggregate | -26.41 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 0.11 % | 2.32 % (avg) | -2.21 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Jerash Holdings Us Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | - | -13.07 % | 68.33 % | 6.65 % | -17.79 % | 15.70 % | 10.49 % |
| Operating Margin | 8.80 % | 4.33 % | 8.35 % | 4.43 % | 0.51 % | 2.22 % | 2.90 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 7.58 % | 3.08 % | 9.03 % | 4.52 % | 0.45 % | 2.39 % | 3.51 % |
| P/E | 10.4x | 22.2x | 9.1x | 12.4x | - | 320.7x | 21.5x |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Jerash Holdings Us Inc's Strategic Group Map
Jerash Holdings Us Inc is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
Jerash Holdings Us Inc's trailing-12-month revenue growth of 22.4% and operating margin of 0.0% compares with an average of 18.1% growth and 3.7% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Jerash Holdings Us Inc sits above that peer average on growth and below it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
Jerash Holdings Us Inc's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
Jerash Holdings Us Inc falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.00x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 6.4% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.
Jerash Holdings Us Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | High | Industry HHI of 1,307 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | Moderate, in line with the industry | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 2.74 % vs industry average 2.99 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Jerash Holdings Us Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Jerash Holdings Us Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Jerash Holdings Us Inc falls in the Low attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Harvest.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Jerash Holdings Us Inc's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+13.6% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
- Outperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
Weaknesses
- Operating margin 6.1 points below the industry median.
- Return on equity 26.4 points below the industry aggregate.
- Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.00x).
Opportunities
No rule matched.
Threats
- Tracked peer group's revenue run-rate is broadly decelerating (-11.3% annualized).
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Jerash Holdings Us Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jerash Holdings Us Inc | 0.61 | 2.81 | 0.12 |
| Levi Strauss and Co | 0.38 | 1.59 | 0.46 |
| Gildan Activewear Inc | 0.13 | 2.11 | 1.28 |
| Kontoor Brands Inc | 0.11 | 1.86 | 2.05 |
| American Eagle Outfitters Inc | 0.18 | 1.58 | 0.08 |
| Hanesbrands Inc | 0.17 | 1.49 | 13.53 |
Sign in to see all peers for Jerash Holdings Us Inc.
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Jerash Holdings Us Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jerash Holdings Us Inc | Q2 2026 | +26.7 % | +419.6 % |
| Levi Strauss and Co | Q3 2026 | +4.3 % | -22.7 % |
| Gildan Activewear Inc | Q4 2025 | +10.7 % | -0.5 % |
| Kontoor Brands Inc | Q2 2026 | -11.2 % | -12.3 % |
| American Eagle Outfitters Inc | Q1 2026 | +9.7 % | - |
| Hanesbrands Inc | Q3 2025 | -4.8 % | +803.9 % |
| PEERS TOTAL | +4.2 % | +47.7 % |
Sign in to see all peers for Jerash Holdings Us Inc.
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Jerash Holdings Us Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jerash Holdings Us Inc | Q2 2026 | +25.1 % | -60.3 % |
| Levi Strauss and Co | Q3 2026 | -8.0 % | -8.7 % |
| Gildan Activewear Inc | Q4 2025 | +9.8 % | -26.8 % |
| Kontoor Brands Inc | Q2 2026 | -2.8 % | -29.6 % |
| American Eagle Outfitters Inc | Q1 2026 | -3.7 % | -0.3 % |
| Hanesbrands Inc | Q3 2025 | +0.2 % | +30.4 % |
Sign in to see all peers for Jerash Holdings Us Inc.
Jerash Holdings Us Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jerash Holdings Us Inc | 5.80% | 7.55% | 7.77% |
| Levi Strauss and Co | 8.74% | 12.03% | 25.72% |
| Gildan Activewear Inc | 3.81% | 13.12% | 13.14% |
| Kontoor Brands Inc | 9.96% | 13.01% | 45.96% |
| American Eagle Outfitters Inc | 6.69% | 8.56% | 16.81% |
| Hanesbrands Inc | 8.27% | 11.16% | 191.24% |
Sign in to see all peers for Jerash Holdings Us Inc.
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Jerash Holdings Us Inc's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Jerash Holdings Us Inc | 15.64 | 0.46 |
| Levi Strauss and Co | 15.27 | 1.34 |
| Gildan Activewear Inc | 13.31 | 1.47 |
| Kontoor Brands Inc | 16.09 | 1.39 |
| American Eagle Outfitters Inc | 12.30 | 0.61 |
| Hanesbrands Inc | 7.23 | 0.78 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 13.32 | 1.00 |
Sign in to see all peers for Jerash Holdings Us Inc.
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
