Janus Henderson Group Plc's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Janus Henderson Group Plc (JHG) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Janus Henderson Group Plc vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 3,331M vs 243M combined for its competitors (93.2% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is decelerating (-15.6% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs holding steady (-0.7%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Janus Henderson Group Plc generated 14.1% revenue growth year over year in Q1 2026, vs 11.3% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its 15.2% net margin compares with 34.7% for the peer group.
- Peer revenue share: Janus Henderson Group Plc accounted for 92.1% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, up from 91.9% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $1.41M compares with $0.39M for the peer group (3.7x).
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
JHG Sales vs. its Competitors, Q1 2026
Janus Henderson Group Plc reported revenue growth of 14.11 % year on year in Q1 2026, above its competitors' combined revenue growth of 11.27 %.
With a net margin of 15.20 %, Janus Henderson Group Plc reported lower profitability than its competitors (34.73 %).
Janus Henderson Group Plc generated 92.08 % of the combined sales of its peer group, up from 91.90 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
Janus Henderson Group Plc vs. its Competitors, Q1 2026
Revenue growth, year on year
Net income growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Janus Henderson Group Plc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Janus Henderson Group Plc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Janus Henderson Group Plc | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Janus Henderson Group Plc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Investment Services industry grew revenue -1.7% year over year, combined, vs 14.1% for Janus Henderson Group Plc. Janus Henderson Group Plc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.24% to 0.27%, a gain of 0.04 percentage points.
Janus Henderson Group Plc's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Janus Henderson Group Plc | Yes | Yes | Yes | No |
| Competitors combined (1) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 12.50 % (1 of 8) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
JHG Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
JHG Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Financial Institutions Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Janus Henderson Group Plc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Janus Henderson Group Plc's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Publicly Traded Peers of Janus Henderson Group Plc
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 7,834.06 | 3,331.10 | |
| 792.26 | 243.46 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 8,626.32 | 3,574.56 |
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Janus Henderson Group Plc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Janus Henderson Group Plc's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Janus Henderson Group Plc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Institutions Inc | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Janus Henderson Group Plc's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Janus Henderson Group Plc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Janus Henderson Group Plc | 7,834 | 1,409,095 | 380,034 |
| Financial Institutions Inc | 792 | 385,837 | 130,945 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 792 | 385,837 | 130,945 |
Janus Henderson Group Plc's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 88 companies in Janus Henderson Group Plc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Janus Henderson Group Plc ranks #0 of 88 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.00 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 580, indicating a unconcentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Morgan Stanley | 284,679 | 12.54 % |
| 2 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 263,989 | 11.62 % |
| 3 | Blackrock Inc | 194,098 | 8.55 % |
| 4 | Schwab Charles Corp | 159,101 | 7.01 % |
| 5 | Futu Holdings Ltd | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Cme Group Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Intercontinental Exchange Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Blackstone Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Kkr and co inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Brookfield Asset Management Ltd | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 0 | Janus Henderson Group Plc | 7,834 | 0.00 % |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Janus Henderson Group Plc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-07-02.
Janus Henderson Group Plc's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Investment Services industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (142 companies). See the full Investment Services industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 0.00 % | 21.10 % (avg) | -21.1 pp |
| Operating Margin | 32.71 % | industry median | -5.2 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | 36.20 % | 22.65 % (avg) | +13.5 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 0.30 % | 3.62 % (avg) | -3.3 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Janus Henderson Group Plc's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Investment Services industry average (142 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Investment Services industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | 9.8x | 24.3x | -14.5x |
| EV / EBITDA | 5.6x | 12.5x | -6.9x |
| P/B | 1.5x | 3.6x | -2.1x |
| Return on Equity | 17.59 % | industry aggregate | 2.58 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 8.94 % | 6.42 % (avg) | 2.52 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Janus Henderson Group Plc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | - | - | 5.82 % | 17.47 % | -24.48 % | 2.49 % | 18.75 % | 27.52 % |
| Operating Margin | -6.74 % | 24.29 % | 6.70 % | 29.49 % | 12.11 % | 39.92 % | 29.11 % | 34.81 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | - | 4.94 % | 1.55 % | 7.85 % | 2.59 % | 8.62 % | 7.24 % | 9.50 % |
| P/E | 40.6x | 11.2x | 35.4x | 12.0x | 10.7x | 10.9x | 16.6x | 8.5x |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Janus Henderson Group Plc's Strategic Group Map
Janus Henderson Group Plc is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
Janus Henderson Group Plc's trailing-12-month revenue growth of 28.8% and operating margin of 32.7% compares with an average of 26.1% growth and 35.1% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Janus Henderson Group Plc sits above that peer average on growth and below it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
Janus Henderson Group Plc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | High | Industry HHI of 580 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | Lower than typical for the industry | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 0.30 % vs industry average 3.62 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Janus Henderson Group Plc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Janus Henderson Group Plc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Janus Henderson Group Plc falls in the Medium attractiveness / High strength cell: Invest / Grow.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Janus Henderson Group Plc's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
No rule matched.
Weaknesses
- Operating margin 5.2 points below the industry median.
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is decelerating (-15.6% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
Opportunities
- Trades at a lower P/E than the industry average (9.8x vs 24.3x) despite a higher return on invested capital -- a possible re-rating opportunity.
Threats
No rule matched.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Janus Henderson Group Plc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Janus Henderson Group Plc | 1.40 | 4.13 | 0.08 |
| Financial Institutions Inc | 0.01 | 1.33 | 0.37 |
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Janus Henderson Group Plc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Janus Henderson Group Plc | Q1 2026 | +14.1 % | -7.9 % |
| Financial Institutions Inc | Q2 2026 | +7.0 % | +20.8 % |
| PEERS TOTAL | +13.5 % | -4.2 % |
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Janus Henderson Group Plc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Janus Henderson Group Plc | Q1 2026 | - | +68.4 % |
| Financial Institutions Inc | Q2 2026 | +21.3 % | -46.9 % |
Janus Henderson Group Plc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Janus Henderson Group Plc | 11.53% | 12.69% | 17.59% |
| Financial Institutions Inc | 1.31% | 3.75% | 13.09% |
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Janus Henderson Group Plc's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Janus Henderson Group Plc | 10.31 | 2.35 |
| Financial Institutions Inc | 9.83 | 3.25 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 8.79 | 2.41 |
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
