Innovative Solutions And Support Inc's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Innovative Solutions And Support Inc (ISSC) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Innovative Solutions And Support Inc vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 92M vs 7,888M combined for its competitors (1.2% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+16.1% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs accelerating (+2.5%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Innovative Solutions And Support Inc generated 13.4% revenue growth year over year in Q3 2026, vs -72.1% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its 16.8% net margin compares with 26.8% for the peer group.
- Peer revenue share: Innovative Solutions And Support Inc accounted for 1.3% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, up from 0.3% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.63M compares with $0.69M for the peer group (0.9x).
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
ISSC Sales vs. its Competitors, Q3 2026
Innovative Solutions And Support Inc reported revenue growth of 13.36 % year on year in Q3 2026, above its competitors' combined revenue change of -72.07 %.
With a net margin of 16.79 %, Innovative Solutions And Support Inc reported lower profitability than its competitors (26.80 %).
Innovative Solutions And Support Inc generated 1.30 % of the combined sales of its peer group, up from 0.32 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
Innovative Solutions And Support Inc vs. its Competitors, Q3 2026
Revenue growth, year on year
Net income growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Innovative Solutions And Support Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Innovative Solutions And Support Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Innovative Solutions And Support inc | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| High-Confidence Competitors (4) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar Growth & Profitability (3) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Innovative Solutions And Support Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Cloud Computing & Data Analytics industry grew revenue 8.1% year over year, combined, vs 13.4% for Innovative Solutions And Support Inc. Innovative Solutions And Support Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.02% to 0.02%, a gain of 0.00 percentage points.
Innovative Solutions And Support Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Innovative Solutions And Support inc | Yes | Yes | Yes | No |
| Competitors combined (2) | ||||
| High-Confidence Competitors (5) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 37.50 % (3 of 8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 25.00 % (2 of 8) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
ISSC Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
ISSC Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
ISSC Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Garmin Ltd | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | L3harris Technologies Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Innovative Solutions And Support Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Innovative Solutions And Support Inc's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Publicly Traded Peers of Innovative Solutions And Support inc
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 452.74 | 92.10 | |
| 55,291.21 | 7,887.72 | |
| 48,573.44 | 39,328.00 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 104,317.39 | 47,307.82 |
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Innovative Solutions And Support inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Innovative Solutions And Support Inc's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Innovative Solutions And Support Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Garmin Ltd | Company report | 85% |
| L3Harris Technologies, Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| Elbit Systems | Company report | 85% |
| Honeywell Aerospace | Company report | 85% |
| GE Aerospace | Company report | 85% |
| Thales Defense & Security, Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| Collins Aerospace | Company report | 85% |
| Honeywell International Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| GE Aviation Systems | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Innovative Solutions And Support Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Innovative Solutions And Support Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Garmin Ltd | Outdoor Segment 30.07 % |
| L3harris Technologies Inc | Space & Mission Systems 51.04 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Innovative Solutions And Support Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Innovative Solutions And Support inc | 453 | 626,552 | 129,890 |
| Garmin Ltd | 55,291 | 342,944 | 87,710 |
| L3harris Technologies Inc | 48,573 | 873,956 | 42,356 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 103,865 | 694,349 | 57,696 |
Innovative Solutions And Support Inc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Garmin Ltd | Americas 45.97 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Innovative Solutions And Support Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 145 companies in Innovative Solutions And Support Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Innovative Solutions And Support Inc ranks #0 of 145 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.00 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 582, indicating a unconcentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Automatic Data Processing Inc | 122,341 | 17.93 % |
| 2 | Infosys Limited | 51,501 | 7.55 % |
| 3 | Workday Inc | 47,513 | 6.96 % |
| 4 | Zscaler Inc | 31,669 | 4.64 % |
| 5 | Cognizant Technology Solutions Corporation | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Verisign Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Verisk Analytics Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Samsara Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Wipro Limited | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Toast Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 0 | Innovative Solutions And Support inc | 453 | 0.00 % |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Innovative Solutions And Support Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-10-28.
Innovative Solutions And Support Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Cloud Computing & Data Analytics industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (257 companies). See the full Cloud Computing & Data Analytics industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 0.55 % | 38.75 % (avg) | -38.2 pp |
| Operating Margin | 0.29 % | industry median | +0.1 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | 0.37 % | 1.63 % (avg) | -1.3 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | - | 5.89 % (avg) | - |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Innovative Solutions And Support Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Cloud Computing & Data Analytics industry average (257 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Cloud Computing & Data Analytics industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | 18.3x | 27.8x | -9.5x |
| EV / EBITDA | 10.6x | 14.0x | -3.5x |
| P/B | 5.1x | 3.9x | +1.2x |
| Return on Equity | 0.27 % | industry aggregate | -11.32 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 0.24 % | -0.37 % (avg) | 0.61 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Innovative Solutions And Support Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | -10.71 % | 22.84 % | 21.25 % | 13.29 % | 10.82 % | 31.77 % | 45.54 % | 67.97 % |
| Operating Margin | -17.39 % | 9.19 % | 12.51 % | 20.48 % | 23.88 % | 22.53 % | 18.80 % | 28.18 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | -3.69 % | 2.33 % | 4.46 % | 10.87 % | 11.03 % | 9.38 % | 9.61 % | 17.19 % |
| P/E | - | 44.0x | 36.1x | 18.7x | 29.6x | 21.2x | 19.7x | 10.7x |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Innovative Solutions And Support Inc's Strategic Group Map
Innovative Solutions And Support Inc is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
Innovative Solutions And Support Inc's trailing-12-month revenue growth of 20.3% and operating margin of 0.3% compares with an average of 20.2% growth and 0.8% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Innovative Solutions And Support Inc sits above that peer average on growth and below it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
Innovative Solutions And Support Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | High | Industry HHI of 582 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Innovative Solutions And Support Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Innovative Solutions And Support Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Innovative Solutions And Support Inc falls in the Low attractiveness / High strength cell: Selective.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Innovative Solutions And Support Inc's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+16.1% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
Weaknesses
- Return on equity 11.3 points below the industry aggregate.
Opportunities
- Trades at a lower P/E than the industry average (18.3x vs 27.8x) despite a higher return on invested capital -- a possible re-rating opportunity.
Threats
No rule matched.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Innovative Solutions And Support Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Innovative Solutions And Support inc | 0.32 | 3.06 | 0.59 |
| Garmin Ltd | 1.22 | 3.43 | - |
| L3harris Technologies Inc | 0.14 | 1.14 | 0.70 |
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Innovative Solutions And Support Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Innovative Solutions And Support inc | Q2 2026 | +13.4 % | +83.7 % |
| Garmin Ltd | Q3 2026 | +12.2 % | +34.9 % |
| L3harris Technologies Inc | Q3 2026 | +11.7 % | +38.0 % |
| PEERS TOTAL | +11.8 % | +36.7 % |
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Innovative Solutions And Support Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Innovative Solutions And Support inc | Q2 2026 | -13.8 % | -87.1 % |
| Garmin Ltd | Q3 2026 | +0.6 % | +66.2 % |
| L3harris Technologies Inc | Q3 2026 | +8.7 % | +226.1 % |
Innovative Solutions And Support Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Innovative Solutions And Support inc | 15.49% | 17.59% | 27.42% |
| Garmin Ltd | 17.79% | 21.49% | 21.91% |
| L3harris Technologies Inc | 4.55% | 5.06% | 9.64% |
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Innovative Solutions And Support Inc's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Innovative Solutions And Support inc | 23.38 | 4.92 |
| Garmin Ltd | 27.41 | 7.01 |
| L3harris Technologies Inc | 25.86 | 1.24 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 26.46 | 2.21 |
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
