Inmed Pharmaceuticals Inc's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Inmed Pharmaceuticals Inc (INM) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Inmed Pharmaceuticals Inc vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 7M vs 4,652M combined for its competitors (0.1% combined share).
- Scale: Inmed Pharmaceuticals Inc ranks #407 of 545 companies by market capitalization in the Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry, holding 0.0% of industry market cap.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $1.16M compares with $0.92M for the peer group (1.3x).
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
API endpoints for this dataset
Inmed Pharmaceuticals Inc vs. its Competitors, Q1 2026
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Inmed Pharmaceuticals Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Inmed Pharmaceuticals Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Inmed Pharmaceuticals Inc | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| High-Confidence Competitors (1) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Inmed Pharmaceuticals Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
Inmed Pharmaceuticals Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inmed Pharmaceuticals Inc | - | - | - | Yes |
| Competitors combined (59) | ||||
| High-Confidence Competitors (3) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (10) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
INM Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
INM Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
INM Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Adlai Nortye Ltd | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Lexaria Bioscience Corp | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Nuvectis Pharma inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Evoke Pharma Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | Intercure Ltd | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Inmed Pharmaceuticals Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Inmed Pharmaceuticals Inc's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Publicly Traded Peers of Inmed Pharmaceuticals Inc
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 8.51 | 6.97 | |
| 12,114.04 | 1,427.94 | |
| 9,751.98 | 4.23 | |
| 7,752.49 | 280.75 | |
| 4,933.17 | - | |
| 4,426.16 | 1,376.00 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 61,099.10 | 8,628.15 |
Sign in to see all competitors of Inmed Pharmaceuticals Inc.
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Inmed Pharmaceuticals Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Inmed Pharmaceuticals Inc's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Inmed Pharmaceuticals Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| BayMedica | Company report | 85% |
| BioVectra | Company report | 85% |
| Hyasynth | Company report | 85% |
| Skye Biosciences Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| Cronos | Company report | 85% |
| Librede | Company report | 85% |
| CB Therapeutics | Company report | 85% |
| Intrexon | Company report | 85% |
| Ginko Bioworks | Company report | 85% |
| Purisys | Company report | 85% |
| Cellibre | Company report | 85% |
| KinetoChem | Company report | 85% |
| Cnbx Pharmaceuticals Inc | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Inmed Pharmaceuticals Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Inmed Pharmaceuticals Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Madrigal Pharmaceuticals Inc | Reportable 100.00 % |
| Rhythm Pharmaceuticals Inc | Single Reportable 100.00 % |
| Indivior Pharmaceuticals Inc | Reportable 100.00 % |
| Acadia Pharmaceuticals Inc | Reportable Segment Aggregation Before Other Operating Segment 100.00 % |
| Progyny Inc | Reportable 100.00 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Sign in to see all peers for Inmed Pharmaceuticals Inc.
Inmed Pharmaceuticals Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Inmed Pharmaceuticals Inc | 9 | 1,161,264 | -2,266,056 |
| Madrigal Pharmaceuticals Inc | 12,114 | 1,560,590 | -169,905 |
| Nuvalent Inc | 9,752 | 18,566 | -1,974,009 |
| Rhythm Pharmaceuticals Inc | 7,752 | 678,135 | -476,599 |
| Terns Pharmaceuticals Inc | 4,933 | - | -1,630,627 |
| Indivior Pharmaceuticals Inc | 4,426 | 1,376,000 | 451,000 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 61,091 | 924,028 | -160,587 |
Sign in to see all peers for Inmed Pharmaceuticals Inc.
Inmed Pharmaceuticals Inc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Xoma Royalty Corporation | CH 54.36 % |
| Adc Therapeutics Sa | United States 96.08 % |
| Zerostack Corp | DE 92.55 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Inmed Pharmaceuticals Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 495 companies in Inmed Pharmaceuticals Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Inmed Pharmaceuticals Inc ranks #407 of 495 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.00 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 875, indicating a unconcentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Eli Lilly And Company | 1,210,070 | 20.69 % |
| 2 | Johnson and Johnson | 674,004 | 11.53 % |
| 3 | Beone Medicines Ltd | 612,622 | 10.48 % |
| 4 | Abbvie Inc | 515,910 | 8.82 % |
| 5 | Merck and Co Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Novartis Ag | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Abbott Laboratories | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Novo Nordisk A | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Pfizer Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Astrazeneca Plc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 407 | Inmed Pharmaceuticals Inc | 6 | 0.00 % |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Inmed Pharmaceuticals Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-06.
Inmed Pharmaceuticals Inc's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 402 | Theriva Biologics inc | 8 | -44.60 % |
| 403 | Matinas Biopharma Holdings Inc | 8 | 2.03 % |
| 404 | Lantern Pharma Inc | 7 | -84.95 % |
| 405 | Vistagen Therapeutics Inc | 7 | -95.87 % |
| 406 | Gt Biopharma Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 407 | Inmed Pharmaceuticals Inc | 6 | 738.15 % |
| 408 | Alzamend Neuro Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 409 | Fibrobiologics Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 410 | Exicure Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 411 | Oncotelic Therapeutics Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 412 | Tempest Therapeutics Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Inmed Pharmaceuticals Inc's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-06. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Inmed Pharmaceuticals Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry average (444 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | - | 26.6x | - |
| EV / EBITDA | - | 15.9x | - |
| P/B | 2.0x | 4.3x | -2.3x |
| Return on Equity | -332.53 % | industry aggregate | -357.72 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | - | -9.83 % (avg) | - |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Inmed Pharmaceuticals Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | - | - | 239.77 % | -4.72 % | 0.28 % |
| Operating Margin | - | - | -61.56 % | - | - |
| Return on Invested Capital | - | -75.08 % | -24.62 % | - | - |
| P/E | - | - | - | - | - |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Inmed Pharmaceuticals Inc's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
Inmed Pharmaceuticals Inc falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.00x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 8.2% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.
Inmed Pharmaceuticals Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | High | Industry HHI of 875 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Inmed Pharmaceuticals Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Inmed Pharmaceuticals Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Inmed Pharmaceuticals Inc falls in the Low attractiveness / Low strength cell: Harvest / Divest.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Inmed Pharmaceuticals Inc's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Outperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
Weaknesses
- Return on equity 357.7 points below the industry aggregate.
- Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.00x).
- Piotroski F-Score of 2 or below, the standard financial-distress signal.
Opportunities
- A meaningful share of competitors (45.60 %) show financial-distress signals, a possible opening to gain share.
Threats
No rule matched.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Inmed Pharmaceuticals Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Inmed Pharmaceuticals Inc | 2.04 | 2.59 | 0.01 |
| Madrigal Pharmaceuticals Inc | 0.83 | 3.39 | 0.60 |
| Nuvalent Inc | 1.98 | 13.90 | - |
| Rhythm Pharmaceuticals Inc | 1.01 | 3.60 | 0.94 |
| Terns Pharmaceuticals Inc | 17.26 | 35.60 | - |
| Indivior Pharmaceuticals Inc | 0.23 | 0.74 | - |
Sign in to see all peers for Inmed Pharmaceuticals Inc.
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Inmed Pharmaceuticals Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Inmed Pharmaceuticals Inc | Q3 2026 | - | - |
| Madrigal Pharmaceuticals Inc | Q3 2026 | +50.1 % | - |
| Nuvalent Inc | Q1 2026 | - | - |
| Rhythm Pharmaceuticals Inc | Q3 2026 | +79.6 % | - |
| Terns Pharmaceuticals Inc | Q4 2025 | - | - |
| Indivior Pharmaceuticals Inc | Q3 2026 | +13.7 % | +226.2 % |
| PEERS TOTAL | +64.7 % | - |
Sign in to see all peers for Inmed Pharmaceuticals Inc.
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Inmed Pharmaceuticals Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Inmed Pharmaceuticals Inc | Q3 2026 | - | - |
| Madrigal Pharmaceuticals Inc | Q3 2026 | - | +1.8 % |
| Nuvalent Inc | Q1 2026 | - | - |
| Rhythm Pharmaceuticals Inc | Q3 2026 | +121.2 % | -98.8 % |
| Terns Pharmaceuticals Inc | Q4 2025 | - | - |
| Indivior Pharmaceuticals Inc | Q3 2026 | -38.6 % | -30.0 % |
Sign in to see all peers for Inmed Pharmaceuticals Inc.
Inmed Pharmaceuticals Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Inmed Pharmaceuticals Inc | - | - | - |
| Madrigal Pharmaceuticals Inc | - | - | - |
| Nuvalent Inc | - | - | - |
| Rhythm Pharmaceuticals Inc | - | - | - |
| Terns Pharmaceuticals Inc | - | - | - |
| Indivior Pharmaceuticals Inc | 36.35% | 108.22% | - |
Sign in to see all peers for Inmed Pharmaceuticals Inc.
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Inmed Pharmaceuticals Inc's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Inmed Pharmaceuticals Inc | - | 1.22 |
| Madrigal Pharmaceuticals Inc | - | 8.48 |
| Nuvalent Inc | - | 2,303.80 |
| Rhythm Pharmaceuticals Inc | - | 27.61 |
| Terns Pharmaceuticals Inc | - | - |
| Indivior Pharmaceuticals Inc | 8.48 | 3.22 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | - | 7.08 |
Sign in to see all peers for Inmed Pharmaceuticals Inc.
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
