Competition & Peer Data API & CSV Delivery Connect to AI Assistant via MCP

Immunic Inc's Competitiveness

A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Immunic Inc (IMUX) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.

Peer Data As of Q2 2026
Competitors
2
Named by the company
Peer Group Market Share
-
Share of combined sales, Q2 2026
Revenue Growth Y/Y
-
Peers: 14.12 %
Net Margin
-
Peers: -1,133.58 %

Key Findings: Immunic Inc vs Its Competitors

  • Scale: Immunic Inc ranks #207 of 545 companies by market capitalization in the Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry, holding 0.0% of industry market cap.

Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).

API endpoints for this dataset

https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/IMUX/competitors
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/IMUX/relationships
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/IMUX/similar
Programmatic access for models, analytics, and integration workflows.
Explore the Financial Data API

Immunic Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth

Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.

Entity Profitable Expanding Above Industry Growth Distressed
Immunic Inc - - - No
Competitors combined (3) - 0% 0% 33%
High-Confidence Competitors (1) - 100% 100% 100%
Similar-Size Competitors (10) 0% 50% 25% 80%

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.

IMUX Stock Performance relative to its Competitors

IMUX Competitors (weighted) Percent change over the selected range

Immunic Inc's Share Price Performance vs Peer Groups

Trailing 12-month total share price return, and the share of each group that outperformed the U.S.A. 500 over the same period. Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC.
0%beat U.S.A. 500
Competitors Combined
(0 of 3)
100%beat U.S.A. 500
High-Confidence
(1 of 1)
20%beat U.S.A. 500
Similar-Size
(2 of 10)
Entity TTM Share Price Return
(group: median)
vs U.S.A. 500
Immunic Inc 1.90 % Underperformed
Competitors combined (3) 40.4% 63.2%
High-Confidence Competitors (1) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar-Size Competitors (10) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar Growth & Profitability (0) 40.4% 63.2%
Peer Group Share Price Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Immunic Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation). Outperformance is trailing-12-month total return vs the U.S.A. 500 over the same window, not risk-adjusted.

IMUX Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors

IMUX High-Confidence Competitors (equal-weighted, 1) Percent change over the selected range

IMUX Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors

IMUX Similar-Size Competitors (equal-weighted, 10) Percent change over the selected range

5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months

#CompetitorTTM Share Price Returnvs U.S.A. 500
1 Equillium Inc 282.9% Outperformed
2 X4 Pharmaceuticals Inc 282.9% Outperformed
3 Serina Therapeutics Inc 282.9% Outperformed
Best-Performing Competitor Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Immunic Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.

Publicly Traded Peers of Immunic Inc

Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees
Company Market Cap Revenues Income Employees
Immunic Inc 329.48 - -111.57 85
X4 Pharmaceuticals Inc 401.77 9.44 -90.14 45
Equillium Inc 168.83 41.10 -40.41 14
Serina Therapeutics Inc 22.61 0.06 -21.19 16
SUBTOTAL 922.69 50.59 -263.30 160

Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Immunic Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.

Immunic Inc's Competitors Named by the Company

Competitive relationships identified from Immunic Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.
Competitor Basis Confidence Active Sources
Mirum Pharmaceuticals Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Equillium Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Competitor Evidence Detail

Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Immunic Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.

Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.

Immunic Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison

Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $
CompanyMarket CapRevenue / EmployeeIncome / Employee
Immunic Inc 329 - -1,312,541
X4 Pharmaceuticals Inc 402 209,800 -2,003,067
Equillium Inc 169 2,935,357 -2,886,214
Serina Therapeutics Inc 23 3,500 -1,324,063
PEERS TOTAL 593 674,560 -2,023,067

Immunic Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure

Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 495 companies in Immunic Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.

Immunic Inc ranks #207 of 495 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.01 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 875, indicating a unconcentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).

Rank Company Market Cap Industry Share
1 Eli Lilly And Company 1,210,070 20.69 %
2 Johnson and Johnson 674,004 11.53 %
3 Beone Medicines Ltd 612,622 10.48 %
4 Abbvie Inc 515,910 8.82 %
5 Merck and Co Inc 1,234 5.2%
6 Novartis Ag 1,234 5.2%
7 Abbott Laboratories 1,234 5.2%
8 Novo Nordisk A 1,234 5.2%
9 Pfizer Inc 1,234 5.2%
10 Astrazeneca Plc 1,234 5.2%
207 Immunic Inc 329 0.01 %
Full Industry Market Structure

Market cap and industry share for the rest of Immunic Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-06.

Immunic Inc's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance

Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.
Rank Company Market Cap TTM Return 3M Momentum Beta Sharpe (1Y)
202 Assembly Biosciences Inc 385 -36.80 % -32.24 % 1.05 -0.55
203 Contineum Therapeutics Inc 357 -15.42 % -42.29 % 0.93 0.25
204 Prelude Therapeutics Inc 354 156.47 % -33.49 % 1.88 1.36
205 Lyell Immunopharma Inc 347 -7.56 % 11.28 % 1.66 0.27
206 Atea Pharmaceuticals Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
207 Immunic Inc 329 1.93 % -55.55 % 1.35 0.42
208 Enanta Pharmaceuticals Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
209 Maplight Therapeutics Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
210 Emergent Biosolutions Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
211 Vtv Therapeutics Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
212 Avalo Therapeutics Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
Full Same-Size Peer Performance

Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Immunic Inc's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-06. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.

Immunic Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position

Valuation multiples vs the Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry average (444 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry valuation benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Average Difference
P/E - 26.6x -
EV / EBITDA - 15.9x -
P/B 7.4x 4.3x +3.2x
Return on Equity -157.89 % industry aggregate -174.24 %
Return on Invested Capital -83.28 % -9.83 % (avg) -73.45 %

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.

Immunic Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory

Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.
Metric 20182019202020212022202320242025
Revenue Growth --------
Operating Margin --------
Return on Invested Capital -92.85 %-37.47 %-21.50 %-34.44 %-48.81 %-82.74 %-94.57 %-629.94 %
P/E --------

Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.

Immunic Inc's BCG Growth-Share Matrix

See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.

Question Mark Star Dog Cash Cow Relative Market Share (vs largest competitor) Industry Revenue Growth (%) Immunic Inc

Immunic Inc falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.00x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 8.2% (median, trailing 12 months).

Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.

Immunic Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)

Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.
Force Assessment Basis
Competitive Rivalry High Industry HHI of 875 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above)

Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Immunic Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.

Immunic Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength

See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.

High Strength
Medium Strength
Low Strength
High Attractiveness
Invest / Grow
Invest / Grow
Selective
Medium Attractiveness
Invest / Grow
Selective
Harvest
Low Attractiveness
Selective
Harvest
Harvest / Divest Immunic Inc

Immunic Inc falls in the Low attractiveness / Low strength cell: Harvest / Divest.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.

Immunic Inc's SWOT

Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.

Strengths

No rule matched.

Weaknesses

  • Return on equity 174.2 points below the industry aggregate.
  • Underperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
  • Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.00x).

Opportunities

  • A meaningful share of competitors (33.30 %) show financial-distress signals, a possible opening to gain share.

Threats

  • Tracked peer group's revenue run-rate is broadly decelerating (-81.0% annualized).

Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.

Immunic Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison

Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months
CompanyQuick RatioWorking CapitalDebt / EquityAsset Turnover
Immunic Inc 3.01 3.14 - -
X4 Pharmaceuticals Inc 7.70 9.26 0.13 0.04
Equillium Inc 15.35 15.60 - 0.87
Serina Therapeutics Inc 2.64 3.08 0.31 0.00

Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Immunic Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers

Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodRevenue Y/YRevenue Q/QIncome Y/YIncome Q/Q
Immunic Inc Q2 2026----
X4 Pharmaceuticals IncQ2 2026+21.6 %-11.4 %--
Equillium Inc Q2 2026----
Serina Therapeutics Inc Q2 2026----
PEERS TOTAL+14.1 %-11.4 %--

Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Immunic Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures

Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodCosts Y/YCosts Q/QCapex Y/YCapex Q/Q
Immunic Inc Q2 2026--+591.7 %+12,350.0 %
X4 Pharmaceuticals IncQ2 2026+396.0 %+170.4 %--
Equillium Inc Q2 2026---+2,266.7 %
Serina Therapeutics Inc Q2 2026---39.1 %+12.0 %

Immunic Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers

ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover
CompanyROAROIROEReceivables TurnoverInventory Turnover
Immunic Inc -----
X4 Pharmaceuticals Inc---8.170.63
Equillium Inc -----
Serina Therapeutics Inc -----

ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).

Immunic Inc's Valuation vs Peers

P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book
CompanyP/EPrice / SalesPEGP/CFPrice / Book
Immunic Inc ---3.302.58
X4 Pharmaceuticals Inc-42.56-2.582.58
Equillium Inc -4.11-3.703.01
Serina Therapeutics Inc -403.77-1.331.21
PEERS AVERAGE-18.242.902.58

P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.

Get the full CSIMarket dataset: Subscribe API Connect Your AI