Humana Inc's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Humana Inc (HUM) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Humana Inc vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 145,679M vs 1,785,387M combined for its competitors (7.5% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+12.2% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs holding steady (+1.0%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Humana Inc generated 26.2% revenue growth year over year in Q2 2026, vs 4.5% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its 1.7% net margin compares with 3.8% for the peer group.
- Scale: Humana Inc ranks #5 of 14 companies by market capitalization in the Accident & Health Insurance industry, holding 7.0% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: Humana Inc accounted for 8.3% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, up from 7.0% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $2.17M compares with $1.63M for the peer group (1.3x).
- Structure: Humana Inc operates in the following segments: Insurance, CenterWell.
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
HUM Sales vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
Humana Inc reported revenue growth of 26.18 % year on year in Q2 2026, above its competitors' combined revenue growth of 4.52 %.
With a net margin of 1.70 %, Humana Inc reported lower profitability than its competitors (3.82 %).
Humana Inc generated 8.32 % of the combined sales of its peer group, up from 6.99 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
Humana Inc vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
Revenue growth, year on year
Net income growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Humana Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Humana Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Humana Inc | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| High-Confidence Competitors (3) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar-Size Competitors (9) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar Growth & Profitability (6) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Humana Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Accident & Health Insurance industry grew revenue 6.5% year over year, combined, vs 26.2% for Humana Inc. Humana Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 9.05% to 10.72%, a gain of 1.67 percentage points.
Humana Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Humana Inc | Yes | Yes | Yes | No |
| Competitors combined (24) | ||||
| High-Confidence Competitors (3) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (9) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 25.00 % (2 of 8) | 0.00 % (0 of 7) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
HUM Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
HUM Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
HUM Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
HUM Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Centene Corporation | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Clover Health Investments Corp | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Molina Healthcare Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Assurant Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | Cno Financial Group Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Humana Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Publicly Traded Peers of Humana Inc
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 52,541.09 | 145,679.00 | |
| 355,523.30 | 449,662.00 | |
| 110,890.83 | 2,935.37 | |
| 107,914.95 | 415,086.00 | |
| 92,614.91 | 201,831.00 | |
| 77,496.60 | 282,382.00 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 1,096,953.21 | 1,936,405.58 |
Sign in to see all competitors of Humana Inc.
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Humana Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Humana Inc's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Humana Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Clover Health Investments Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Molina Healthcare Inc | Company report | 85% |
| The Cigna Group | Company report | 85% |
| Elevance Health Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Unitedhealth Group Incorporated | Company report | 85% |
| Oak Street Health Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Cvs Health Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Centene Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Cano Health Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Metlife Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Cno Financial Group Inc | Company report | 85% |
| P3 Health Partners Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Amedisys Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Unum Group | Company report | 85% |
| Chemed Corporation | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Humana Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Humana Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Humana Inc | Insurance 96.00 % |
| Unitedhealth Group Incorporated | UnitedHealthcare 76.61 % |
| Cvs Health Corporation | Health Services 48.03 % |
| Elevance Health Inc | Reportable 100.00 % |
| The Cigna Group | Evernorth 86.55 % |
| Metlife Inc | Group Benefits 33.54 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Humana Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Humana Inc | 52,541 | 2,172,368 | 19,326 |
| Unitedhealth Group Incorporated | 355,523 | 1,152,979 | 42,254 |
| Futu Holdings Ltd | 110,891 | 14,531,554 | 7,211,243 |
| Cvs Health Corporation | 107,915 | 1,383,620 | 16,283 |
| Elevance Health Inc | 92,615 | 2,078,589 | 52,873 |
| The Cigna Group | 77,497 | 4,171,078 | 102,555 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 1,044,412 | 1,629,186 | 51,009 |
Humana Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 14 companies in Humana Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Humana Inc ranks #5 of 14 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 7.04 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 2,715, indicating a highly concentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Unitedhealth Group Incorporated | 357,100 | 47.88 % |
| 2 | Elevance Health Inc | 92,743 | 12.43 % |
| 3 | The Cigna Group | 77,497 | 10.39 % |
| 4 | Aflac Incorporated | 62,722 | 8.41 % |
| 5 | Humana Inc | 52,541 | 7.04 % |
| 6 | Centene Corporation | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Principal Financial Group inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Unum Group | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Molina Healthcare Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Oscar Health Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Humana Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-06.
Humana Inc's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Unitedhealth Group Incorporated | 357,100 | 20.46 % |
| 2 | Elevance Health Inc | 92,743 | 34.54 % |
| 3 | The Cigna Group | 77,497 | 14.20 % |
| 4 | Aflac Incorporated | 62,722 | 11.39 % |
| 5 | Humana Inc | 52,541 | 63.81 % |
| 6 | Centene Corporation | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 7 | Principal Financial Group inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 8 | Unum Group | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 9 | Molina Healthcare Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 10 | Oscar Health Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Humana Inc's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-06. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Humana Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Accident & Health Insurance industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (23 companies). See the full Accident & Health Insurance industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 9.88 % | 29.45 % (avg) | -19.6 pp |
| Operating Margin | 1.54 % | industry median | -2.0 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | 2.12 % | 6.03 % (avg) | -3.9 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 0.41 % | 0.39 % (avg) | +0.0 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Humana Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Accident & Health Insurance industry average (23 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Accident & Health Insurance industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | 27.3x | 25.5x | +1.8x |
| EV / EBITDA | 13.8x | 15.4x | -1.6x |
| P/B | 1.9x | 3.0x | -1.1x |
| Return on Equity | 6.98 % | industry aggregate | -3.81 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 4.29 % | 14.14 % (avg) | -9.85 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Humana Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | 5.85 % | 14.01 % | 18.90 % | 7.66 % | 11.81 % | 14.54 % | 10.70 % | 10.11 % |
| Operating Margin | 5.45 % | 4.92 % | 6.46 % | 3.79 % | 4.09 % | 3.77 % | 2.18 % | 1.73 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 11.69 % | 10.97 % | 13.93 % | 7.59 % | 8.83 % | 8.95 % | 5.43 % | 4.37 % |
| P/E | 25.0x | 17.3x | 16.2x | 19.0x | 23.6x | 24.8x | 27.1x | 27.1x |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Humana Inc's Strategic Group Map
Humana Inc is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
Humana Inc's trailing-12-month revenue growth of 18.3% and operating margin of 1.5% compares with an average of 8.1% growth and 3.4% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Humana Inc sits above that peer average on growth and below it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
Humana Inc's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
Humana Inc falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.15x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 9.7% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution. A caveat worth reading alongside this chart: Unitedhealth Group Incorporated alone holds 48% of this industry's market cap. In an industry this dominated by one leader, the framework will place nearly every OTHER company in "Dog" or "Question Mark" purely because relative share is measured against that leader, regardless of how strong those other companies actually are on their own fundamentals. Check the Profitability, Valuation and Financial Strength sections above before treating this quadrant label as a verdict.
Humana Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | Low | Industry HHI of 2,715 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | Moderate, in line with the industry | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 0.41 % vs industry average 0.39 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Humana Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Humana Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Humana Inc falls in the Medium attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Selective.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Humana Inc's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+12.2% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
- Outperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
Weaknesses
- Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.15x).
Opportunities
No rule matched.
Threats
- Industry dominated by Unitedhealth Group Incorporated, holding 47.88 % of industry market cap.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Humana Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Humana Inc | 0.30 | 1.93 | 0.72 |
| Unitedhealth Group Incorporated | 0.23 | 0.81 | 0.73 |
| Futu Holdings Ltd | 0.06 | 1.19 | 0.30 |
| Cvs Health Corporation | 0.11 | 0.85 | 0.83 |
| Elevance Health Inc | 0.23 | 1.50 | 0.71 |
| The Cigna Group | 0.12 | 0.82 | 0.76 |
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Humana Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Humana Inc | Q2 2026 | +26.2 % | +27.8 % |
| Unitedhealth Group Incorporated | Q3 2026 | -0.4 % | +61.6 % |
| Futu Holdings Ltd | Q4 2025 | +67.8 % | +107.9 % |
| Cvs Health Corporation | Q2 2026 | +7.3 % | +195.7 % |
| Elevance Health Inc | Q3 2026 | +1.4 % | +15.0 % |
| The Cigna Group | Q2 2026 | +6.7 % | +22.4 % |
| PEERS TOTAL | +5.4 % | +221.3 % |
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Humana Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Humana Inc | Q2 2026 | - | +15.8 % |
| Unitedhealth Group Incorporated | Q3 2026 | +9.1 % | -3.5 % |
| Futu Holdings Ltd | Q4 2025 | +29.0 % | -67.4 % |
| Cvs Health Corporation | Q2 2026 | +9.0 % | +13.8 % |
| Elevance Health Inc | Q3 2026 | +4.8 % | -25.8 % |
| The Cigna Group | Q2 2026 | +6.4 % | - |
Humana Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Humana Inc | 2.46% | 3.86% | 6.98% |
| Unitedhealth Group Incorporated | 5.30% | 8.29% | 15.97% |
| Futu Holdings Ltd | 4.96% | 19.74% | 28.34% |
| Cvs Health Corporation | 1.92% | 2.81% | 6.39% |
| Elevance Health Inc | 4.09% | 6.32% | 11.54% |
| The Cigna Group | 4.44% | 6.84% | 16.41% |
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Humana Inc's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Humana Inc | 41.59 | 0.36 |
| Unitedhealth Group Incorporated | 22.81 | 0.79 |
| Futu Holdings Ltd | 76.02 | 37.78 |
| Cvs Health Corporation | 22.07 | 0.26 |
| Elevance Health Inc | 18.17 | 0.46 |
| The Cigna Group | 12.45 | 0.27 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 19.12 | 0.57 |
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
