Solana's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Solana (HSDT) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Solana vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 10M vs 87,875M combined for its competitors (0.0% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+51.0% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs holding steady (-0.8%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Solana generated 7,289.8% revenue growth year over year in Q1 2026, vs 9.7% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its -2,756.1% net margin compares with 11.5% for the peer group.
- Scale: Solana ranks #111 of 246 companies by market capitalization in the Medical Equipment & Supplies industry, holding 0.0% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: Solana accounted for 0.0% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, up from 0.0% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.46M compares with $0.41M for the peer group (1.1x).
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
HSDT Sales vs. its Competitors, Q1 2026
Solana reported revenue growth of 7,289.80 % year on year in Q1 2026, above its competitors' combined revenue growth of 9.73 %.
With a net margin of -2,756.12 %, Solana reported lower profitability than its competitors (11.53 %).
Solana generated 0.02 % of the combined sales of its peer group, up from 0.00 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
Solana vs. its Competitors, Q1 2026
Revenue growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Solana reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Solana and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Solana Company | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| High-Confidence Competitors (1) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar-Size Competitors (9) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Solana's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Medical Equipment & Supplies industry grew revenue 14.5% year over year, combined, vs 7,289.8% for Solana. Solana's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.00% to 0.00%, a gain of 0.00 percentage points.
Solana's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Solana Company | - | Yes | Yes | No |
| Competitors combined (9) | ||||
| High-Confidence Competitors (2) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (10) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
HSDT Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
HSDT Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
HSDT Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nuvectis Pharma inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Electrocore Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Brainsway Ltd | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Medtronic Plc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | Neurocrine Biosciences Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Solana's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Solana's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Publicly Traded Peers of Solana Company
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 148.10 | 9.59 | |
| 191,605.90 | 46,585.00 | |
| 130,823.18 | 37,542.00 | |
| 17,319.08 | 3,701.70 | |
| 490.88 | - | |
| 68.18 | 36.53 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 340,466.80 | 87,936.34 |
Sign in to see all competitors of Solana Company.
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Solana Company versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Solana's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Solana reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Bnb Plus Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Quantum Biopharma Ltd | Company report | 85% |
| HMI | Company report | 85% |
| ANR | Company report | 85% |
| Electrocore Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Creative Medical Technology Holdings Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Neuroone Medical Technologies Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Abbott Laboratories | Company report | 85% |
| Brainsway Ltd | Company report | 85% |
| Medtronic Plc | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Solana's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Solana's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Abbott Laboratories | Diabetes Care 16.79 % |
| Medtronic Plc | CARDIOVASCULAR 38.34 % |
| Neurocrine Biosciences Inc | Reportable 100.00 % |
| Electrocore Inc | Bioelectronic Innovations Segment 100.00 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Solana's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Solana Company | 148 | 456,619 | -6,516,714 |
| Abbott Laboratories | 191,606 | 405,087 | 47,174 |
| Medtronic Plc | 130,823 | 395,179 | 55,463 |
| Neurocrine Biosciences Inc | 17,319 | 1,850,850 | 351,250 |
| Nuvectis Pharma inc | 491 | - | -2,328,846 |
| Electrocore Inc | 68 | 440,084 | -177,952 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 340,319 | 414,266 | 53,370 |
Solana's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Abbott Laboratories | Non-US 57.70 % |
| Medtronic Plc | United States 49.83 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Solana's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 218 companies in Solana's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Solana ranks #111 of 218 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.01 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 616, indicating a unconcentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Intuitive Surgical Inc | 161,785 | 13.52 % |
| 2 | Medtronic Plc | 130,823 | 10.94 % |
| 3 | Stryker Corp | 125,786 | 10.51 % |
| 4 | 3m Company | 96,722 | 8.09 % |
| 5 | Boston Scientific Corporation | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Edwards Lifesciences Corporation | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Becton Dickinson And Company | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Alcon inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Resmed Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Medline Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 111 | Solana Company | 154 | 0.01 % |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Solana's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-06.
Solana's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 106 | Anika Therapeutics Inc | 200 | 72.99 % |
| 107 | Trisalus Life Sciences Inc | 189 | -23.15 % |
| 108 | Rxsight Inc | 188 | -46.81 % |
| 109 | Inogen Inc | 163 | -23.61 % |
| 110 | Neuronetics Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 111 | Solana Company | 154 | -61.34 % |
| 112 | Koru Medical Systems Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 113 | Fractyl Health Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 114 | Axe Compute Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 115 | Apyx Medical Corp | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 116 | Legacy Ventures International Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Solana's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-06. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Solana's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Medical Equipment & Supplies industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (342 companies). See the full Medical Equipment & Supplies industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 94.17 % | 46.17 % (avg) | +48.0 pp |
| Operating Margin | - | industry median | - |
| EBITDA Margin | - | -6.98 % (avg) | - |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | - | 7.18 % (avg) | - |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Solana's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Medical Equipment & Supplies industry average (342 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Medical Equipment & Supplies industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | - | 38.2x | - |
| EV / EBITDA | - | 18.1x | - |
| P/B | 2.1x | 4.6x | -2.5x |
| Return on Equity | -155.32 % | industry aggregate | -163.07 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | -101.99 % | -6.82 % (avg) | -95.17 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Solana's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | - | - | -55.82 % | -21.03 % | -30.45 % | -19.25 % | 500.00 % |
| Operating Margin | - | -1,604.01 % | -2,176.40 % | -3,475.48 % | - | - | - |
| Return on Invested Capital | - | -118.08 % | -148.39 % | -98.13 % | -98.56 % | -187.75 % | -103.96 % |
| P/E | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Solana's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
Solana falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.00x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 8.9% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.
Solana's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | High | Industry HHI of 616 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Solana's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Solana's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Solana falls in the Low attractiveness / Low strength cell: Harvest / Divest.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Solana's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+51.0% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
Weaknesses
- Return on equity 163.1 points below the industry aggregate.
- Underperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
- Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.00x).
Opportunities
No rule matched.
Threats
No rule matched.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Solana's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Solana Company | 13.17 | 17.87 | - |
| Abbott Laboratories | 0.42 | 1.50 | 0.44 |
| Medtronic Plc | 0.15 | 2.10 | 0.57 |
| Neurocrine Biosciences Inc | 0.57 | 2.51 | - |
| Nuvectis Pharma inc | 2.32 | 2.33 | - |
| Electrocore Inc | 0.63 | 1.26 | - |
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Solana's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Solana Company | Q1 2026 | +7,289.8 % | - |
| Abbott Laboratories | Q2 2026 | +13.0 % | -47.8 % |
| Medtronic Plc | Q2 2026 | +13.7 % | +41.3 % |
| Neurocrine Biosciences Inc | Q3 2026 | +41.2 % | -1.4 % |
| Nuvectis Pharma inc | Q2 2026 | - | - |
| Electrocore Inc | Q2 2026 | +28.0 % | - |
| PEERS TOTAL | +14.5 % | -17.2 % |
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Solana's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Solana Company | Q1 2026 | +48.8 % | - |
| Abbott Laboratories | Q2 2026 | +9.7 % | -1.0 % |
| Medtronic Plc | Q2 2026 | +13.8 % | -0.2 % |
| Neurocrine Biosciences Inc | Q3 2026 | +104.6 % | -12.1 % |
| Nuvectis Pharma inc | Q2 2026 | - | - |
| Electrocore Inc | Q2 2026 | +35.6 % | -84.0 % |
Solana's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Solana Company | - | - | - |
| Abbott Laboratories | 5.56% | 6.45% | 10.41% |
| Medtronic Plc | 5.71% | 6.46% | 10.64% |
| Neurocrine Biosciences Inc | 13.69% | 16.94% | 19.74% |
| Nuvectis Pharma inc | - | - | - |
| Electrocore Inc | - | - | - |
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Solana's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Solana Company | - | 15.44 |
| Abbott Laboratories | 35.35 | 4.11 |
| Medtronic Plc | 299.41 | 3.48 |
| Neurocrine Biosciences Inc | 24.34 | 4.68 |
| Nuvectis Pharma inc | - | - |
| Electrocore Inc | - | 1.87 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 30.42 | 3.87 |
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
