Hnr Acquisition's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Hnr Acquisition (HNRA) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Hnr Acquisition vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 15M vs -M combined for its competitors (100.0% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+70.2% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
- Peer revenue share: Hnr Acquisition accounted for 100.0% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, up from 100.0% a year earlier.
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
HNRA Sales vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
Hnr Acquisition generated 100.00 % of the combined sales of its peer group, up from 100.00 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
For context: the Oil And Gas Production industry grew revenue 3.2% year over year, combined, vs 41.5% for Hnr Acquisition. Hnr Acquisition's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.00% to 0.00%, a gain of 0.00 percentage points.
Hnr Acquisition's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hnr Acquisition Corp | No | No | No | Yes |
| Competitors combined (1) | - | - | - |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
HNRA Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Austin Gold Corp | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Hnr Acquisition's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Hnr Acquisition's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Publicly Traded Peers of Hnr Acquisition Corp
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 65.96 | 15.24 | |
| 10.62 | - | |
| SUBTOTAL | 76.57 | 15.24 |
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Hnr Acquisition Corp versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Hnr Acquisition's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hnr Acquisition Corp | 66 | - | - |
| Austin Gold Corp | 11 | - | -29,379 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 11 | - | -29,379 |
Hnr Acquisition's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 112 companies in Hnr Acquisition's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Hnr Acquisition ranks #0 of 112 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.00 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 788, indicating a unconcentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Shell Plc | 297,503 | 18.60 % |
| 2 | Totalenergies Se | 210,564 | 13.16 % |
| 3 | Petrobras Petroleo Brasileiro Sa | 137,905 | 8.62 % |
| 4 | Canadian Natural Resources Limited | 107,018 | 6.69 % |
| 5 | Eni Spa | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Eog Resources Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Slb Limited | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Occidental Petroleum Corporation | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Diamondback Energy Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Cenovus Energy Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 0 | Hnr Acquisition Corp | 65 | 0.00 % |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Hnr Acquisition's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2024-09-17.
Hnr Acquisition's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Oil And Gas Production industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (245 companies). See the full Oil And Gas Production industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 0.00 % | 26.12 % (avg) | -26.1 pp |
| Operating Margin | - | industry median | - |
| EBITDA Margin | 6.23 % | 18.45 % (avg) | -12.2 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 42.11 % | 27.30 % (avg) | +14.8 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Hnr Acquisition's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2021 | 2022 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | - | - | 141.76 % | -11.38 % |
| Operating Margin | - | - | -20.11 % | -81.49 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | - | -1.76 % | -3.17 % | -11.78 % |
| P/E | - | 1.6x | - | - |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Hnr Acquisition's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | High | Industry HHI of 788 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | High (capital intensive) | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 42.11 % vs industry average 27.30 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Hnr Acquisition's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Hnr Acquisition's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Hnr Acquisition falls in the Low attractiveness / Low strength cell: Harvest / Divest.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Hnr Acquisition's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+70.2% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
Weaknesses
- Return on equity 38.4 points below the industry aggregate.
- Underperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
- Piotroski F-Score of 2 or below, the standard financial-distress signal.
Opportunities
No rule matched.
Threats
- High capital intensity requires continuous reinvestment just to keep pace with the industry.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Hnr Acquisition's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hnr Acquisition Corp | 0.01 | 0.18 | 0.18 |
| Austin Gold Corp | - | - | - |
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Hnr Acquisition's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hnr Acquisition Corp | Q2 2026 | +41.5 % | - |
| Austin Gold Corp | Q4 2025 | - | - |
| PEERS TOTAL | +41.5 % | - |
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Hnr Acquisition's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hnr Acquisition Corp | Q2 2026 | - | -7.7 % |
| Austin Gold Corp | Q4 2025 | - | - |
Hnr Acquisition's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hnr Acquisition Corp | - | - | - |
| Austin Gold Corp | - | - | - |
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Hnr Acquisition's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Hnr Acquisition Corp | - | 4.33 |
| Austin Gold Corp | - | - |
| PEERS AVERAGE | - | 5.02 |
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
