High Tide Inc's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of High Tide Inc (HITI) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: High Tide Inc vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 424M vs 1,594M combined for its competitors (21.0% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+327.7% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs decelerating (-25.9%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: High Tide Inc generated 13.6% revenue growth year over year in Q4 2025, vs -12.2% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its -8.7% net margin compares with 8.9% for the peer group.
- Scale: High Tide Inc ranks #29 of 58 companies by market capitalization in the Specialty Retail industry, holding 0.2% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: High Tide Inc accounted for 60.6% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, up from 54.3% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.71M compares with $0.31M for the peer group (2.3x).
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
HITI Sales vs. its Competitors, Q4 2025
High Tide Inc reported revenue growth of 13.64 % year on year in Q4 2025, above its competitors' combined revenue change of -12.15 %.
With a net margin of -8.68 %, High Tide Inc reported lower profitability than its competitors (8.85 %).
High Tide Inc generated 60.57 % of the combined sales of its peer group, up from 54.29 % a year earlier.
High Tide Inc vs. its Competitors, Q4 2025
Revenue growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in High Tide Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across High Tide Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| High Tide inc | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| High-Confidence Competitors (1) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar-Size Competitors (10) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar Growth & Profitability (6) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across High Tide Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Specialty Retail industry grew revenue 16.4% year over year, combined, vs 13.6% for High Tide Inc. High Tide Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.19% to 0.19%, a gain of 0.00 percentage points.
High Tide Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| High Tide inc | No | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Competitors combined (7) | ||||
| High-Confidence Competitors (2) | - | |||
| Similar-Size Competitors (10) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 37.50 % (3 of 8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 0.00 % (0 of 8) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
HITI Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
HITI Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
HITI Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
HITI Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cronos Group Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Aurora Cannabis Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Canopy Growth Corporation | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Tilray Brands Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for High Tide Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
High Tide Inc's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Publicly Traded Peers of High Tide inc
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 216.13 | 424.27 | |
| 1,395.23 | 259.21 | |
| 374.69 | 962.31 | |
| 285.32 | 367.40 | |
| 10.20 | 1.40 | |
| 2.07 | 0.34 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 2,283.80 | 2,388.93 |
Sign in to see all competitors of High Tide inc .
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on High Tide inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
High Tide Inc's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from High Tide Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Ngm Biopharmaceuticals Inc | Company report | 85% |
| OCS | Company report | 85% |
| AGLC | Company report | 85% |
| British Columbia Liquor Distribution Branch | Company report | 85% |
| Cronos Group Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Tilray Brands Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Canopy Growth Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Leafbuyer Technologies Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Aurora Cannabis Inc | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for High Tide Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
High Tide Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Tilray Brands Inc | Beverage Alcohol Business 39.47 % |
| Canopy Growth Corporation | Storz and Bickel 58.69 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
High Tide Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| High Tide inc | 216 | 707,110 | -61,193 |
| Cronos Group Inc | 1,395 | 424,938 | 129,843 |
| Tilray Brands Inc | 375 | 267,681 | -41,672 |
| Canopy Growth Corporation | 285 | 325,706 | -156,339 |
| Right On Brands Inc | 10 | 140,351 | -13,232 |
| Kindcard Inc | 2 | - | - |
| PEERS TOTAL | 2,068 | 309,153 | -55,292 |
High Tide Inc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Cronos Group Inc | Canada 56.07 % |
| Tilray Brands Inc | EMEA 56.59 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
High Tide Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 54 companies in High Tide Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.High Tide Inc ranks #29 of 54 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.17 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 1,697, indicating a moderately concentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jd com Inc | 41,900 | 32.00 % |
| 2 | Ulta Beauty Inc | 28,568 | 21.82 % |
| 3 | Dick s Sporting Goods inc | 12,754 | 9.74 % |
| 4 | Firstcash Holdings Inc | 8,259 | 6.31 % |
| 5 | Signet Jewelers Limited | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Academy Sports And Outdoors Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Bath and Body Works Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Bobs Discount Furniture Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Rh | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Ezcorp Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 29 | High Tide inc | 228 | 0.17 % |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of High Tide Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-05.
High Tide Inc's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 24 | Haverty Furniture Companies Inc | 427 | 28.17 % |
| 25 | Build a bear Workshop Inc | 374 | -39.00 % |
| 26 | Atrenew Inc | 349 | 13.28 % |
| 27 | Envela Corporation | 281 | 21.82 % |
| 28 | The Lovesac Company | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 29 | High Tide inc | 228 | -10.00 % |
| 30 | Newegg Commerce Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 31 | 1 800 Flowers Com Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 32 | Brilliant Earth Group Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 33 | Playboy Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 34 | Homestolife Ltd | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of High Tide Inc's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-05. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
High Tide Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Specialty Retail industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (102 companies). See the full Specialty Retail industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 27.72 % | 31.42 % (avg) | -3.7 pp |
| Operating Margin | -2.43 % | industry median | -5.7 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | -8.66 % | -2.63 % (avg) | -6.0 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 1.70 % | 3.07 % (avg) | -1.4 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
High Tide Inc's Strategic Group Map
High Tide Inc is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
High Tide Inc's trailing-12-month revenue growth of 10.5% and operating margin of -2.4% compares with an average of 10.1% growth and -1.6% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- High Tide Inc sits above that peer average on growth and below it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
High Tide Inc's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
High Tide Inc falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.01x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue -1.4% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.
High Tide Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | Moderate | Industry HHI of 1,697 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | Lower than typical for the industry | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 1.70 % vs industry average 3.07 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on High Tide Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
High Tide Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
High Tide Inc falls in the Low attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Harvest.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
High Tide Inc's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+327.7% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
Weaknesses
- Operating margin 5.7 points below the industry median.
- Return on equity 72.2 points below the industry aggregate.
- Underperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
- Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.01x).
- Piotroski F-Score of 2 or below, the standard financial-distress signal.
Opportunities
No rule matched.
Threats
- Tracked peer group's revenue run-rate is broadly decelerating (-25.9% annualized).
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
High Tide Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| High Tide inc | 0.48 | 1.37 | 0.13 |
| Cronos Group Inc | 15.24 | 19.71 | - |
| Tilray Brands Inc | 0.69 | 2.27 | 0.22 |
| Canopy Growth Corporation | 2.01 | 3.43 | 0.42 |
| Right On Brands Inc | 0.03 | 0.21 | - |
| Kindcard Inc | - | 0.04 | - |
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
High Tide Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| High Tide inc | Q3 2025 | +10.5 % | - |
| Cronos Group Inc | Q2 2026 | +269.5 % | - |
| Tilray Brands Inc | Q3 2026 | +22.8 % | - |
| Canopy Growth Corporation | Q2 2026 | +12.9 % | - |
| Right On Brands Inc | Q4 2023 | +31.7 % | - |
| Kindcard Inc | Q2 2026 | -20.0 % | - |
| PEERS TOTAL | +31.8 % | - |
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
High Tide Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| High Tide inc | Q3 2025 | +12.5 % | +19.3 % |
| Cronos Group Inc | Q2 2026 | +66.5 % | -80.8 % |
| Tilray Brands Inc | Q3 2026 | +18.2 % | - |
| Canopy Growth Corporation | Q2 2026 | +8.9 % | -50.5 % |
| Right On Brands Inc | Q4 2023 | +5.8 % | - |
| Kindcard Inc | Q2 2026 | -10.9 % | - |
High Tide Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| High Tide inc | - | - | - |
| Cronos Group Inc | 6.70% | 6.90% | 7.25% |
| Tilray Brands Inc | - | - | - |
| Canopy Growth Corporation | - | - | - |
| Right On Brands Inc | - | - | - |
| Kindcard Inc | - | - | - |
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
High Tide Inc's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| High Tide inc | - | 0.51 |
| Cronos Group Inc | 19.58 | 5.38 |
| Tilray Brands Inc | - | 0.39 |
| Canopy Growth Corporation | - | 0.78 |
| Right On Brands Inc | - | 7.27 |
| Kindcard Inc | - | 6.16 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | - | 0.96 |
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
