Hippo Holdings Inc's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Hippo Holdings Inc (HIPO) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Hippo Holdings Inc vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 543M vs 453M combined for its competitors (54.5% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+15.0% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs accelerating (+13.5%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Hippo Holdings Inc generated 29.4% revenue growth year over year in Q3 2026, vs 49.3% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its 5.6% net margin compares with 39.9% for the peer group.
- Scale: Hippo Holdings Inc ranks #48 of 63 companies by market capitalization in the Property & Casualty Insurance industry, holding 0.0% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: Hippo Holdings Inc accounted for 54.8% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, down from 58.3% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $1.00M compares with $0.31M for the peer group (3.3x).
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
HIPO Sales vs. its Competitors, Q3 2026
Hippo Holdings Inc reported revenue growth of 29.35 % year on year in Q3 2026, below its competitors' combined revenue growth of 49.26 %.
With a net margin of 5.64 %, Hippo Holdings Inc reported lower profitability than its competitors (39.87 %).
Hippo Holdings Inc generated 54.81 % of the combined sales of its peer group, down from 58.33 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
Hippo Holdings Inc vs. its Competitors, Q3 2026
Revenue growth, year on year
Net income growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Hippo Holdings Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Hippo Holdings Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Hippo Holdings Inc | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar-Size Competitors (8) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Hippo Holdings Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Property & Casualty Insurance industry grew revenue 3.7% year over year, combined, vs 29.4% for Hippo Holdings Inc. Hippo Holdings Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.05% to 0.06%, a gain of 0.01 percentage points.
Hippo Holdings Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hippo Holdings Inc | Yes | Yes | Yes | No |
| Competitors combined (2) | ||||
| High-Confidence Competitors (1) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (10) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
HIPO Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
HIPO Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
HIPO Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | First Bancorp | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | First Bancorp | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Hippo Holdings Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Hippo Holdings Inc's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Publicly Traded Peers of Hippo Holdings Inc
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 943.09 | 542.60 | |
| 4,008.21 | 954.21 | |
| 2,674.04 | 453.12 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 7,625.34 | 1,949.94 |
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Hippo Holdings Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Hippo Holdings Inc's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Hippo Holdings Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| S&P Capital IQ | Company report | 85% |
| McKinsey & Company | Company report | 85% |
| The Baldwin Insurance Group Inc | Company report | 85% |
| William Blair & Company | Company report | 85% |
| First Bancorp | Company report | 85% |
| First Bancorp | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Hippo Holdings Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Hippo Holdings Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hippo Holdings Inc | 943 | 1,004,815 | 59,259 |
| First Bancorp | 4,008 | 296,523 | 115,773 |
| First Bancorp | 2,674 | 329,785 | 119,322 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 6,682 | 306,476 | 116,835 |
Hippo Holdings Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 63 companies in Hippo Holdings Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Hippo Holdings Inc ranks #48 of 63 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.04 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 3,659, indicating a highly concentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | Chubb Limited | 142,814 | 6.88 % |
| 3 | Progressive Corp | 133,063 | 6.41 % |
| 4 | Travelers Companies inc | 84,415 | 4.07 % |
| 5 | Allstate Corp | 66,021 | 3.18 % |
| 6 | American International Group Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Arch Capital Group Ltd | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | The Hartford Insurance Group Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | W R Berkley Corp | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Cincinnati Financial Corporation | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 11 | Markel Group Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 48 | Hippo Holdings Inc | 926 | 0.04 % |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Hippo Holdings Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-06.
Hippo Holdings Inc's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 43 | United Fire Group Inc | 1,236 | 34.25 % |
| 44 | Ategrity Specialty Insurance Company Holdings | 1,202 | 28.93 % |
| 45 | Bowhead Specialty Holdings Inc | 1,143 | 31.98 % |
| 46 | International General Insurance Holdings Ltd | 1,036 | 13.06 % |
| 47 | Heritage Insurance Holdings Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 48 | Hippo Holdings Inc | 926 | -9.25 % |
| 49 | Employers Holdings Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 50 | Root Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 51 | Donegal Group Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 52 | Tiptree Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 53 | Greenlight Capital Re Ltd | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Hippo Holdings Inc's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-06. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Hippo Holdings Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Property & Casualty Insurance industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (89 companies). See the full Property & Casualty Insurance industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 68.32 % | 46.05 % (avg) | +22.3 pp |
| Operating Margin | - | industry median | - |
| EBITDA Margin | 22.93 % | 23.13 % (avg) | -0.2 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 2.51 % | 0.92 % (avg) | +1.6 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Hippo Holdings Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Property & Casualty Insurance industry average (89 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Property & Casualty Insurance industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | 25.9x | 11.7x | +14.2x |
| EV / EBITDA | 4.7x | 5.1x | -0.4x |
| P/B | 1.9x | 2.1x | -0.2x |
| Return on Equity | 7.04 % | industry aggregate | -13.26 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | - | 8.01 % (avg) | - |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Hippo Holdings Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | - | - | 75.19 % | 77.44 % | 25.93 % |
| Operating Margin | - | -147.95 % | 6.49 % | 69.82 % | 94.54 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | -8.11 % | -8.50 % | 0.66 % | 13.88 % | 27.28 % |
| P/E | - | - | - | - | 15.6x |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Hippo Holdings Inc's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
Hippo Holdings Inc falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.01x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 5.7% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.
Hippo Holdings Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | Low | Industry HHI of 3,659 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | High (capital intensive) | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 2.51 % vs industry average 0.92 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Hippo Holdings Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Hippo Holdings Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Hippo Holdings Inc falls in the High attractiveness / Low strength cell: Selective.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Hippo Holdings Inc's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+15.0% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
Weaknesses
- Return on equity 13.3 points below the industry aggregate.
- Underperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
- Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.01x).
Opportunities
No rule matched.
Threats
- High capital intensity requires continuous reinvestment just to keep pace with the industry.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Hippo Holdings Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hippo Holdings Inc | 0.57 | 2.94 | - |
| First Bancorp | 0.05 | 0.53 | 0.14 |
| First Bancorp | 0.02 | 0.05 | 0.04 |
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Hippo Holdings Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hippo Holdings Inc | Q3 2026 | +29.4 % | -91.0 % |
| First Bancorp | Q2 2026 | +9.4 % | +19.9 % |
| First Bancorp | Q3 2026 | +49.3 % | +151.8 % |
| PEERS TOTAL | +22.9 % | -21.4 % |
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Hippo Holdings Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hippo Holdings Inc | Q3 2026 | +76.6 % | +2.9 % |
| First Bancorp | Q2 2026 | +1,584.5 % | +93.1 % |
| First Bancorp | Q3 2026 | -62.2 % | +143.6 % |
Hippo Holdings Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hippo Holdings Inc | 1.42% | 2.19% | 7.04% |
| First Bancorp | 1.94% | 5.76% | 19.03% |
| First Bancorp | 1.27% | 1.27% | 9.69% |
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Hippo Holdings Inc's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Hippo Holdings Inc | 28.83 | 1.74 |
| First Bancorp | 11.02 | 4.20 |
| First Bancorp | 16.28 | 5.90 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 13.41 | 3.91 |
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
