Ha Sustainable Infrastructure Capital Inc's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Ha Sustainable Infrastructure Capital Inc (HASI) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Ha Sustainable Infrastructure Capital Inc vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 463M vs 3,763M combined for its competitors (11.0% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+4.4% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs decelerating (-54.8%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Ha Sustainable Infrastructure Capital Inc generated 41.0% revenue growth year over year in Q2 2026, vs -58.5% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its 109.1% net margin compares with -5.2% for the peer group.
- Scale: Ha Sustainable Infrastructure Capital Inc ranks #43 of 90 companies by market capitalization in the Investment Services industry, holding 0.2% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: Ha Sustainable Infrastructure Capital Inc accounted for 22.1% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, up from 7.7% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $2.60M compares with $1.27M for the peer group (2.1x).
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
HASI Sales vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
Ha Sustainable Infrastructure Capital Inc reported revenue growth of 40.97 % year on year in Q2 2026, above its competitors' combined revenue change of -58.45 %.
With a net margin of 109.10 %, Ha Sustainable Infrastructure Capital Inc achieved higher profitability than its competitors (-5.15 %).
Ha Sustainable Infrastructure Capital Inc generated 22.11 % of the combined sales of its peer group, up from 7.72 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
Ha Sustainable Infrastructure Capital Inc vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
Revenue growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Ha Sustainable Infrastructure Capital Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Ha Sustainable Infrastructure Capital Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Ha Sustainable Infrastructure Capital Inc | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar-Size Competitors (7) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar Growth & Profitability (6) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Ha Sustainable Infrastructure Capital Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Investment Services industry grew revenue -1.7% year over year, combined, vs 41.0% for Ha Sustainable Infrastructure Capital Inc. Ha Sustainable Infrastructure Capital Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.03% to 0.05%, a gain of 0.01 percentage points.
Ha Sustainable Infrastructure Capital Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ha Sustainable Infrastructure Capital Inc | Yes | Yes | Yes | No |
| Competitors combined (7) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (10) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 62.50 % (5 of 8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 75.00 % (6 of 8) | 25.00 % (2 of 8) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
HASI Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
HASI Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
HASI Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Financial Institutions Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Dominion Energy Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Brookfield Renewable Partners L p | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Power Reit | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | Xplr Infrastructure Lp | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Ha Sustainable Infrastructure Capital Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Ha Sustainable Infrastructure Capital Inc's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Publicly Traded Peers of Ha Sustainable Infrastructure Capital Inc
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 5,669.86 | 462.89 | |
| 61,290.16 | 17,449.00 | |
| 1,923.14 | 2,297.66 | |
| 787.87 | 243.46 | |
| 689.33 | 1,219.00 | |
| 183.84 | 6,407.00 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 70,551.15 | 28,081.87 |
Sign in to see all competitors of Ha Sustainable Infrastructure Capital Inc .
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Ha Sustainable Infrastructure Capital Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Ha Sustainable Infrastructure Capital Inc's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Ha Sustainable Infrastructure Capital Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Institutions Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Power Reit | Company report | 85% |
| Xplr Infrastructure Lp | Company report | 85% |
| Brookfield Renewable Partners L p | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Ha Sustainable Infrastructure Capital Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Ha Sustainable Infrastructure Capital Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ha Sustainable Infrastructure Capital Inc | 5,670 | 2,600,517 | 496,051 |
| Dominion Energy Inc | 61,290 | 1,147,961 | 210,132 |
| Blackstone Mortgage Trust Inc | 1,923 | 28,366,185 | -4,629,432 |
| Financial Institutions Inc | 788 | 385,837 | 130,945 |
| Xplr Infrastructure Lp | 689 | - | - |
| Brookfield Renewable Partners L p | 184 | 1,091,482 | 121,295 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 64,881 | 1,267,798 | 164,451 |
Sign in to see all peers for Ha Sustainable Infrastructure Capital Inc .
Ha Sustainable Infrastructure Capital Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 88 companies in Ha Sustainable Infrastructure Capital Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Ha Sustainable Infrastructure Capital Inc ranks #43 of 88 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.25 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 582, indicating a unconcentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Morgan Stanley | 286,248 | 12.62 % |
| 2 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 264,943 | 11.68 % |
| 3 | Blackrock Inc | 192,748 | 8.50 % |
| 4 | Schwab Charles Corp | 160,997 | 7.10 % |
| 5 | Cme Group Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Futu Holdings Ltd | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Intercontinental Exchange Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Blackstone Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Kkr and co inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Brookfield Asset Management Ltd | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 43 | Ha Sustainable Infrastructure Capital Inc | 5,670 | 0.25 % |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Ha Sustainable Infrastructure Capital Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-05.
Ha Sustainable Infrastructure Capital Inc's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 38 | Victory Capital Holdings Inc | 7,057 | 81.94 % |
| 39 | Blue Owl Capital Inc | 6,809 | -33.34 % |
| 40 | Stonex Group Inc | 6,675 | -9.54 % |
| 41 | Pjt Partners Inc | 6,643 | -3.65 % |
| 42 | Marketaxess Holdings Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 43 | Ha Sustainable Infrastructure Capital Inc | 5,670 | 41.38 % |
| 44 | Bgc Group Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 45 | Marex Group Plc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 46 | Piper Sandler Companies | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 47 | Virtu Financial inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 48 | Moelis and Co | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Ha Sustainable Infrastructure Capital Inc's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-05. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Ha Sustainable Infrastructure Capital Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Investment Services industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (142 companies). See the full Investment Services industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | - | 21.10 % (avg) | - |
| Operating Margin | 1.02 % | industry median | -2.2 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | 1.05 % | 22.65 % (avg) | -21.6 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | - | 3.62 % (avg) | - |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Ha Sustainable Infrastructure Capital Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Investment Services industry average (142 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Investment Services industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | 68.9x | 24.3x | +44.6x |
| EV / EBITDA | 21.2x | 12.5x | +8.7x |
| P/B | 2.2x | 3.6x | -1.4x |
| Return on Equity | 0.03 % | industry aggregate | -15.82 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 0.13 % | 6.42 % (avg) | -6.30 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Ha Sustainable Infrastructure Capital Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | 30.53 % | 2.56 % | 32.25 % | 14.05 % | 12.46 % | 33.43 % | 19.92 % | 4.41 % |
| Operating Margin | -99.97 % | 63.74 % | 66.45 % | 65.58 % | 73.54 % | 52.41 % | 51.06 % | 58.91 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | -6.33 % | 3.57 % | 3.57 % | 2.93 % | 2.86 % | 2.16 % | 2.13 % | 2.41 % |
| P/E | 29.2x | 26.2x | 52.4x | 38.9x | 63.8x | 14.7x | 19.3x | 22.3x |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Ha Sustainable Infrastructure Capital Inc's Strategic Group Map
Ha Sustainable Infrastructure Capital Inc is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
Ha Sustainable Infrastructure Capital Inc's trailing-12-month revenue growth of 26.5% and operating margin of 1.0% compares with an average of 14.4% growth and 4.1% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Ha Sustainable Infrastructure Capital Inc sits above that peer average on growth and below it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
Ha Sustainable Infrastructure Capital Inc's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
Ha Sustainable Infrastructure Capital Inc falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.02x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 9.4% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.
Ha Sustainable Infrastructure Capital Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | High | Industry HHI of 582 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Ha Sustainable Infrastructure Capital Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Ha Sustainable Infrastructure Capital Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Ha Sustainable Infrastructure Capital Inc falls in the Medium attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Selective.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Ha Sustainable Infrastructure Capital Inc's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+4.4% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
- Outperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
Weaknesses
- Return on equity 15.8 points below the industry aggregate.
- Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.02x).
Opportunities
No rule matched.
Threats
- Tracked peer group's revenue run-rate is broadly decelerating (-54.8% annualized).
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Ha Sustainable Infrastructure Capital Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ha Sustainable Infrastructure Capital Inc | 1.72 | 17.32 | 0.43 |
| Dominion Energy Inc | 0.05 | 0.76 | 2.00 |
| Blackstone Mortgage Trust Inc | 0.03 | 0.04 | 2.85 |
| Financial Institutions Inc | 0.01 | 1.33 | 0.37 |
| Xplr Infrastructure Lp | 0.59 | 0.99 | 0.57 |
| Brookfield Renewable Partners L p | 0.10 | 0.57 | 0.06 |
Sign in to see all peers for Ha Sustainable Infrastructure Capital Inc .
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Ha Sustainable Infrastructure Capital Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ha Sustainable Infrastructure Capital Inc | Q2 2026 | +41.0 % | +32.1 % |
| Dominion Energy Inc | Q1 2026 | +23.1 % | +18.0 % |
| Blackstone Mortgage Trust Inc | Q3 2026 | - | - |
| Financial Institutions Inc | Q2 2026 | +7.0 % | +20.8 % |
| Xplr Infrastructure Lp | Q3 2026 | +5.4 % | - |
| Brookfield Renewable Partners L p | Q4 2025 | +9.0 % | - |
| PEERS TOTAL | +8.5 % | +77.8 % |
Sign in to see all peers for Ha Sustainable Infrastructure Capital Inc .
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Ha Sustainable Infrastructure Capital Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ha Sustainable Infrastructure Capital Inc | Q2 2026 | - | - |
| Dominion Energy Inc | Q1 2026 | +9.7 % | -7.1 % |
| Blackstone Mortgage Trust Inc | Q3 2026 | - | - |
| Financial Institutions Inc | Q2 2026 | +21.3 % | -46.9 % |
| Xplr Infrastructure Lp | Q3 2026 | -21.2 % | -52.5 % |
| Brookfield Renewable Partners L p | Q4 2025 | - | +76.5 % |
Sign in to see all peers for Ha Sustainable Infrastructure Capital Inc .
Ha Sustainable Infrastructure Capital Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ha Sustainable Infrastructure Capital Inc | 1.05% | 1.12% | 3.35% |
| Dominion Energy Inc | 2.82% | 2.16% | 9.85% |
| Blackstone Mortgage Trust Inc | - | - | - |
| Financial Institutions Inc | 1.31% | 3.75% | 13.09% |
| Xplr Infrastructure Lp | - | - | - |
| Brookfield Renewable Partners L p | 0.72% | 0.93% | 2.04% |
Sign in to see all peers for Ha Sustainable Infrastructure Capital Inc .
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Ha Sustainable Infrastructure Capital Inc's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Ha Sustainable Infrastructure Capital Inc | 68.41 | 12.25 |
| Dominion Energy Inc | 20.48 | 3.51 |
| Blackstone Mortgage Trust Inc | - | 0.84 |
| Financial Institutions Inc | 9.78 | 3.24 |
| Xplr Infrastructure Lp | 4.60 | 0.57 |
| Brookfield Renewable Partners L p | - | 0.03 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 19.22 | 2.51 |
Sign in to see all peers for Ha Sustainable Infrastructure Capital Inc .
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
