Competition & Peer Data API & CSV Delivery Connect to AI Assistant via MCP

Visionary Holdings Inc's Competitiveness

A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Visionary Holdings Inc (GV) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.

Peer Data As of Q4 2025
Competitors
5
Named by the company
Peer Group Market Share
0.05 %
vs 0.10 % a year ago
Revenue Growth Y/Y
-46.23 %
Peers: 13.47 %
Net Margin
-312.16 %
Peers: 5.84 %

Key Findings: Visionary Holdings Inc vs Its Competitors

  • TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 5M vs 56,682M combined for its competitors (0.0% combined share).
  • Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+300.0% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs decelerating (-24.3%) for its tracked peer group.
  • Growth: Visionary Holdings Inc generated -46.2% revenue growth year over year in Q4 2025, vs 13.5% for its competitors combined.
  • Profitability: Its -312.2% net margin compares with 5.8% for the peer group.
  • Peer revenue share: Visionary Holdings Inc accounted for 0.1% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, down from 0.1% a year earlier.
  • Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.08M compares with $0.60M for the peer group (0.1x).

Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).

GV Sales vs. its Competitors, Q4 2025

Visionary Holdings Inc reported revenue contraction of 46.23 % year on year in Q4 2025, below its competitors' combined revenue growth of 13.47 %.

With a net margin of -312.16 %, Visionary Holdings Inc reported lower profitability than its competitors (5.84 %).

Visionary Holdings Inc generated 0.05 % of the combined sales of its peer group, down from 0.10 % a year earlier.

API endpoints for this dataset

https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/GV/competitors
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/GV/relationships
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/GV/similar
Programmatic access for models, analytics, and integration workflows.
Explore the Financial Data API

Visionary Holdings Inc vs. its Competitors, Q4 2025

Revenue growth, year on year

Visionary Holdings Inc -46.2 %
Competitors combined +13.5 %

Net margin

Visionary Holdings Inc -312.2 %
Competitors combined +5.8 %

Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months

Visionary Holdings Inc +300.0 %
Competitors combined -24.3 %

TTM net margin

Visionary Holdings Inc -312.2 %
Competitors combined +7.7 %

TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Visionary Holdings Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.

Competitor Financial Benchmarking - TTM Commercial

TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Visionary Holdings Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.

Entity TTM Revenue Latest Q ×4 Rev Run-rate vs TTM TTM Net Income TTM Net Margin
Visionary Holdings Inc $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitors combined $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Similar Growth & Profitability (4) $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitor Financial Benchmarking

TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Visionary Holdings Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

For context: the Educational Services industry grew revenue 6.5% year over year, combined, vs -46.2% for Visionary Holdings Inc. Visionary Holdings Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.08% to 0.04%, a loss of 0.04 percentage points.

Visionary Holdings Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth

Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.

Entity Profitable Expanding Above Industry Growth Distressed
Visionary Holdings Inc - No No No
Competitors combined (5) 100% 100% 100% 0%
Similar Growth & Profitability (8) 0.00 % (0 of 7) 0.00 % (0 of 8) 0.00 % (0 of 8) 62.50 % (5 of 8)

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.

Market Share of the Peer Group, Q4 2025

0.1%market share
  • Visionary Holdings Inc0.1%
  • Competitors combined100.0%

Share of combined quarterly revenue of Visionary Holdings Inc and its 5 competitors.

See Visionary Holdings Inc's full market share breakdown »

GV Stock Performance relative to its Competitors

GV Competitors (weighted) Percent change over the selected range

Visionary Holdings Inc's Share Price Performance vs Peer Groups

Trailing 12-month total share price return, and the share of each group that outperformed the U.S.A. 500 over the same period. Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC.
25%beat U.S.A. 500
Competitors Combined
(1 of 4)
0%beat U.S.A. 500
Similar Growth & Profitability
(0 of 3)
Entity TTM Share Price Return
(group: median)
vs U.S.A. 500
Visionary Holdings Inc - -
Competitors combined (4) 40.4% 63.2%
High-Confidence Competitors (0) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar-Size Competitors (0) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar Growth & Profitability (3) 40.4% 63.2%
Peer Group Share Price Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Visionary Holdings Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation). Outperformance is trailing-12-month total return vs the U.S.A. 500 over the same window, not risk-adjusted.

GV Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors

GV Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors (equal-weighted, 8) Percent change over the selected range

5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months

#CompetitorTTM Share Price Returnvs U.S.A. 500
1 Tutor Perini Corporation 282.9% Outperformed
2 Comfort Systems Usa inc 282.9% Outperformed
3 Emcor Group Inc 282.9% Outperformed
4 Ies Holdings Inc 282.9% Outperformed
Best-Performing Competitor Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Visionary Holdings Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.

Visionary Holdings Inc's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers

The company operates in a competitive environment that includes established medical aesthetics centers in Canada with over 20 years of experience, recognized brands, and significant market presence. In the private high school sector, its competitors include Peoples Christian Academy, J Addison School, Holy Trinity School, TMS School, and La Citadelle International Academy of Arts and Science, all of which have long histories, relatively large campuses, and well-developed teaching facilities.

Publicly Traded Peers of Visionary Holdings Inc

Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees
Company Market Cap Revenues Income Employees
Visionary Holdings Inc 0.10 5.04 -15.75 64
Comfort Systems Usa inc 35,767.16 12,543.36 1,631.83 22,700
Emcor Group Inc 26,921.30 19,838.55 1,543.72 44,000
Ies Holdings Inc 6,400.65 3,985.74 457.91 10,283
Tutor Perini Corporation 4,806.60 5,948.80 176.84 7,400
Graybar Electric Company Inc - 14,365.20 545.60 10,000
SUBTOTAL 73,895.81 56,686.69 4,340.15 94,447

Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Visionary Holdings Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.

Visionary Holdings Inc's Competitors Named by the Company

Competitive relationships identified from Visionary Holdings Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.
Competitor Basis Confidence Active Sources
TMS School Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
La Citadelle International Academy of Arts and Science Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Holy Trinity School Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Peoples Christian Academy Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
J Addison School Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Competitor Evidence Detail

Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Visionary Holdings Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.

Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.

Visionary Holdings Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers

Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).
Company Largest Segment 2nd Segment 3rd Segment
Comfort Systems Usa inc New Construction 76.16 % Mechanical Segment 68.58 % Electrical Segment 31.42 %
Ies Holdings Inc Communications 36.46 % Residential 26.08 % Commercial and Industrial 19.43 %
Tutor Perini Corporation Civil 55.81 % Building Group 36.37 % Specialty Contractors 16.64 %

Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).

Visionary Holdings Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison

Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $
CompanyMarket CapRevenue / EmployeeIncome / Employee
Visionary Holdings Inc 0 78,817 -246,037
Comfort Systems Usa inc 35,767 552,571 71,887
Emcor Group Inc 26,921 450,876 35,084
Ies Holdings Inc 6,401 387,605 44,531
Tutor Perini Corporation 4,807 803,892 23,898
Graybar Electric Company Inc - 1,436,520 54,560
PEERS TOTAL 73,896 600,549 46,151

Visionary Holdings Inc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers

Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.
Company Largest Market 2nd Market 3rd Market
Emcor Group Inc UNITED STATES 100.00 % - -
Tutor Perini Corporation United States 90.90 % Non-US 9.10 % -

Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.

Visionary Holdings Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure

Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 40 companies in Visionary Holdings Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.

Visionary Holdings Inc ranks #0 of 40 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.00 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 818, indicating a unconcentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).

Rank Company Market Cap Industry Share
1 Graham Holdings Co 5,223 14.08 %
2 Laureate Education Inc 4,701 12.67 %
3 Covista inc 3,940 10.62 %
4 Stride Inc 3,550 9.57 %
5 Grand Canyon Education inc 1,234 5.2%
6 Lixiang Education Holding Co Ltd 1,234 5.2%
7 Youdao Inc 1,234 5.2%
8 Tal Education Group 1,234 5.2%
9 Perdoceo Education Corp 1,234 5.2%
10 17 Education and Technology Group Inc 1,234 5.2%
0 Visionary Holdings Inc 0 0.00 %
Full Industry Market Structure

Market cap and industry share for the rest of Visionary Holdings Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-10-01.

Visionary Holdings Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure

Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Educational Services industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (69 companies). See the full Educational Services industry profitability benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Difference
Gross Margin 28.01 % 35.85 % (avg) -7.8 pp
Operating Margin -68.77 % industry median -73.7 pp
EBITDA Margin - 0.52 % (avg) -
Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) 0.00 % 3.94 % (avg) -3.9 pp

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.

Visionary Holdings Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position

Valuation multiples vs the Educational Services industry average (69 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Educational Services industry valuation benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Average Difference
P/E - 20.8x -
EV / EBITDA - 13.5x -
P/B 2.3x 2.7x -0.3x
Return on Equity -307.69 % industry aggregate -314.57 %
Return on Invested Capital -31.93 % -2.07 % (avg) -29.86 %

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.

Visionary Holdings Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory

Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.
Metric 201720182019
Revenue Growth -12.63 %21.23 %30.76 %
Operating Margin 8.94 %5.48 %6.21 %
Return on Invested Capital 7.58 %5.12 %6.55 %
P/E 232.0x236.5x143.2x

Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.

Visionary Holdings Inc's Strategic Group Map

Visionary Holdings Inc is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.

Revenue Growth (TTM, %)Operating Margin (%)FHSEYCHGGZVOJZEDSFFCLEUBEDUZCMDVisionary Holdings Inc

Visionary Holdings Inc's trailing-12-month revenue growth of -46.2% and operating margin of -68.8% compares with an average of -41.7% growth and -29.7% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Visionary Holdings Inc sits below that peer average on growth and below it on margin.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.

Visionary Holdings Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)

Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.
Force Assessment Basis
Competitive Rivalry High Industry HHI of 818 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above)
Barriers to Entry Lower than typical for the industry Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 0.00 % vs industry average 3.94 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above)

Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Visionary Holdings Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.

Visionary Holdings Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength

See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.

High Strength
Medium Strength
Low Strength
High Attractiveness
Invest / Grow
Invest / Grow
Selective
Medium Attractiveness
Invest / Grow
Selective
Harvest
Low Attractiveness
Selective
Harvest
Harvest / Divest Visionary Holdings Inc

Visionary Holdings Inc falls in the Low attractiveness / Low strength cell: Harvest / Divest.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.

Visionary Holdings Inc's SWOT

Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.

Strengths

  • Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+300.0% annualized vs trailing 12 months).

Weaknesses

  • Operating margin 73.7 points below the industry median.
  • Return on equity 314.6 points below the industry aggregate.

Opportunities

No rule matched.

Threats

  • Tracked peer group's revenue run-rate is broadly decelerating (-24.3% annualized).

Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.

Visionary Holdings Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison

Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months
CompanyQuick RatioWorking CapitalDebt / EquityAsset Turnover
Visionary Holdings Inc 0.01 0.07 0.50 0.08
Comfort Systems Usa inc 0.34 1.20 0.02 1.58
Emcor Group Inc 0.18 1.23 - 1.97
Ies Holdings Inc 0.13 1.64 0.01 2.14
Tutor Perini Corporation 0.27 1.28 0.32 1.14
Graybar Electric Company Inc 0.11 1.56 0.00 2.68

Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Visionary Holdings Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers

Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodRevenue Y/YRevenue Q/QIncome Y/YIncome Q/Q
Visionary Holdings Inc Q1 2025-46.2 %-46.2 %--
Comfort Systems Usa inc Q3 2026+53.7 %+15.3 %+67.7 %+10.7 %
Emcor Group Inc Q3 2026+28.8 %+7.5 %+35.4 %-0.9 %
Ies Holdings Inc Q2 2026+39.6 %+27.5 %+93.7 %+39.2 %
Tutor Perini CorporationQ2 2026+19.2 %+17.9 %+78.5 %+112.7 %
Graybar Electric Company Inc Q3 2026+22.0 %+6.8 %+43.2 %+7.8 %
PEERS TOTAL+31.6 %+11.4 %+53.7 %+11.0 %

Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Visionary Holdings Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures

Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodCosts Y/YCosts Q/QCapex Y/YCapex Q/Q
Visionary Holdings Inc Q1 2025-46.9 %-46.9 %--
Comfort Systems Usa inc Q3 2026+53.6 %+16.9 %+496.1 %+49.0 %
Emcor Group Inc Q3 2026+27.9 %+7.3 %+39.4 %+19.3 %
Ies Holdings Inc Q2 2026+38.7 %+25.4 %+160.3 %+300.2 %
Tutor Perini CorporationQ2 2026+21.1 %+15.5 %+25.5 %+87.2 %
Graybar Electric Company Inc Q3 2026+22.7 %+6.9 %+168.6 %+42.3 %

Visionary Holdings Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers

ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover
CompanyROAROIROEReceivables TurnoverInventory Turnover
Visionary Holdings Inc -----
Comfort Systems Usa inc 20.61%33.44%55.24%-92.49
Emcor Group Inc 15.36%24.10%38.84%4.09-
Ies Holdings Inc 24.55%39.20%45.01%10.1024.31
Tutor Perini Corporation3.40%8.79%13.83%4.92-
Graybar Electric Company Inc 10.16%17.10%21.84%6.2310.96

ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).

Visionary Holdings Inc's Valuation vs Peers

P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book
CompanyP/EPrice / SalesPEGP/CFPrice / Book
Visionary Holdings Inc -0.02--0.02
Comfort Systems Usa inc 21.982.850.1227.5710.72
Emcor Group Inc 17.601.360.33227.316.29
Ies Holdings Inc 14.051.610.16-5.21
Tutor Perini Corporation38.750.81-12.073.60
Graybar Electric Company Inc -----
PEERS AVERAGE17.031.3041.945.72

P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.

Get the full CSIMarket dataset: Subscribe API Connect Your AI