Gossamer Bio Inc's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Gossamer Bio Inc (GOSS) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Gossamer Bio Inc vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 53M vs 245,529M combined for tracked competitors (0.0% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is decelerating (-30.7% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs accelerating (+10.4%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Gossamer Bio Inc generated -19.6% revenue growth year over year in Q2 2026, vs 20.9% for its tracked competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its 202.2% net margin compares with 20.7% for the peer group.
- Scale: Gossamer Bio Inc ranks #78 of 542 companies by market capitalization in the Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry, holding 0.1% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: Gossamer Bio Inc accounted for 0.0% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, down from 0.0% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.33M compares with $1.19M for the peer group (0.3x).
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
GOSS Sales vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
Gossamer Bio Inc reported revenue contraction of 19.59 % year on year in Q2 2026, below its competitors' combined revenue growth of 20.85 %.
With a net margin of 202.19 %, Gossamer Bio Inc achieved higher profitability than its competitors (20.74 %).
Gossamer Bio Inc generated 0.01 % of the combined sales of its peer group, down from 0.02 % a year earlier.
Gossamer Bio Inc vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
Revenue growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Gossamer Bio Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Gossamer Bio Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Gossamer Bio Inc | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| High-Confidence Competitors (10) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar-Size Competitors (8) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Gossamer Bio Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry grew revenue 9.1% year over year, combined, vs -19.6% for Gossamer Bio Inc. Gossamer Bio Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.00% to 0.00%, a gain of 0.00 percentage points.
Gossamer Bio Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth
Share of each group, trailing 12 months: profitable (net margin > 0), expanding (revenue growth > 0), growing faster than the industry's own median, and financially distressed (Piotroski F-Score of 2 or below).
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gossamer Bio Inc | - | Yes | Yes | No |
| Competitors combined (78) | ||||
| High-Confidence Competitors (11) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (10) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
GOSS Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
GOSS Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
GOSS Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Climb Bio Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Praxis Precision Medicines Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Spyre Therapeutics Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Prelude Therapeutics Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Gossamer Bio Inc's best-performing tracked competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Gossamer Bio Inc's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Publicly Traded Peers of Gossamer Bio Inc
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| Gossamer Bio Inc | 36.04 | 53.29 |
| Eli Lilly And Company | 1,123,407.71 | 79,665.80 |
| Beone Medicines Ltd | 555,568.86 | 6,128.24 |
| Amgen Inc | 235,274.56 | 38,095.00 |
| Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc | 127,533.65 | 12,587.20 |
| Bristol myers Squibb Company | 122,368.00 | 49,186.00 |
| SUBTOTAL | 2,468,157.16 | 247,127.65 |
Sign in to see all competitors of Gossamer Bio Inc .
Sources: Gossamer Bio Inc's official press releases and company reports; CSIMarket.com's market research; and the company reports and press releases of the other companies cited.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Gossamer Bio Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Gossamer Bio Inc's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Gossamer Bio Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| United Therapeutics | Company report | 85% |
| Tenax Therapeutics | Company report | 85% |
| ForeSee Pharmaceuticals Co., Ltd. | Company report | 85% |
| Liquidia | Company report | 85% |
| Janssen | Company report | 85% |
| Apollo Therapeutics Ltd | Company report | 85% |
| Pharmosa Biopharma Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| AllRock Bio, Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| OrphAI Therapeutics | Company report | 85% |
| Insmed, Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| Pulmovant, Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| Pharmosa Biopharm Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| Inhibikase Therapeutics | Company report | 85% |
| Merck | Company report | 85% |
| Aerovate Therapeutics | Company report | 85% |
| Aerami Therapeutics | Company report | 85% |
| Mochida Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd. | Company report | 85% |
| BeiGene, Ltd. | Company report | 85% |
| Ono Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd. | Company report | 85% |
| AbbVie Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| Eli Lilly and Company | Company report | 85% |
| AstraZeneca Pharmaceuticals LP | Company report | 85% |
| Regeneron | Company report | 85% |
| Knopp Biosciences LLC | Company report | 85% |
| AB Science S.A. | Company report | 85% |
| Amgen Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| Novabridge Biosciences | Company report | 85% |
| Jade Biosciences Inc | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Gossamer Bio Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: relationships are extracted from Gossamer Bio Inc reports (named-competitor disclosures) and corroborating sources. Confidence reflects evidence strength.
Gossamer Bio Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Gossamer Bio Inc | Reporting 100.00 % |
| Eli Lilly And Company | Reportable 100.00 % |
| Amgen Inc | Reportable 100.00 % |
| Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc | Pharmaceuticals 100.00 % |
| Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited | United States Segment 41.09 % |
| Viatris Inc | Developed Markets 57.61 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Gossamer Bio Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gossamer Bio Inc | 36 | 328,926 | -762,006 |
| Eli Lilly And Company | 1,123,408 | 1,593,316 | 534,224 |
| Beone Medicines Ltd | 555,569 | 510,686 | 54,642 |
| Amgen Inc | 235,275 | 2,930,385 | 672,538 |
| Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc | 127,534 | 31,079,506 | 10,877,037 |
| Bristol myers Squibb Company | 122,368 | 1,513,415 | 285,354 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 2,468,121 | 1,191,294 | 247,489 |
Gossamer Bio Inc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Eli Lilly And Company | United States 61.21 % |
| Beone Medicines Ltd | United States 51.69 % |
| Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc | United States 61.68 % |
| Bristol myers Squibb Company | United States 67.79 % |
| Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited | Europe 30.49 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Gossamer Bio Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 497 companies in Gossamer Bio Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Gossamer Bio Inc ranks #78 of 497 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.05 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 863, indicating a unconcentrated market structure (U.S. antitrust guidance: below 1,500 unconcentrated, 1,500 to 2,500 moderately concentrated, above 2,500 highly concentrated).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Eli Lilly And Company | 1,123,408 | 20.42 % |
| 2 | Johnson and Johnson | 623,592 | 11.34 % |
| 3 | Beone Medicines Ltd | 555,569 | 10.10 % |
| 4 | Abbvie Inc | 505,479 | 9.19 % |
| 5 | Merck and Co Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Novartis Ag | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Abbott Laboratories | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Novo Nordisk A | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Pfizer Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Astrazeneca Plc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 78 | Gossamer Bio Inc | 2,883 | 0.05 % |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Gossamer Bio Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-10-16.
Gossamer Bio Inc's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 73 | Acadia Pharmaceuticals Inc | 3,305 | -10.81 % |
| 74 | Tango Therapeutics Inc | 3,303 | 140.39 % |
| 75 | Ideaya Biosciences Inc | 3,024 | 17.12 % |
| 76 | Amylyx Pharmaceuticals Inc | 2,929 | 70.99 % |
| 77 | Viking Therapeutics Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 78 | Gossamer Bio Inc | 2,883 | 266.60 % |
| 79 | Arcus Biosciences Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 80 | Nurix Therapeutics Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 81 | Precigen Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 82 | Enliven Therapeutics Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 83 | Genmab A | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Gossamer Bio Inc's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-10-16. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Gossamer Bio Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (457 companies). See the full Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 0.00 % | 42.65 % (avg) | -42.6 pp |
| Operating Margin | - | industry median | - |
| EBITDA Margin | - | -6.87 % (avg) | - |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | - | 7.04 % (avg) | - |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Gossamer Bio Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry average (457 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | - | 25.1x | - |
| EV / EBITDA | - | 16.0x | - |
| P/B | 0.0x | 4.3x | -4.3x |
| Return on Equity | 107.20 % | industry aggregate | 90.02 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 343.15 % | -4.05 % (avg) | 347.20 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Gossamer Bio Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Operating Margin | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Return on Invested Capital | -21.46 % | -27.42 % | -37.68 % | -76.33 % | -18.24 % | -163.47 % |
| P/E | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Gossamer Bio Inc's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
Relative market share (vs Gossamer Bio Inc's largest competitor by market cap) against industry revenue growth, using the standard textbook thresholds (1.0x share, 10% growth) a common framework, not a precision instrument.
Gossamer Bio Inc falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.00x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 8.3% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.
Gossamer Bio Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | High | Industry HHI of 863 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Supplier Power | Not covered on this page | See Gossamer Bio Inc's dedicated suppliers page for concentration and dependency data |
| Buyer Power | Not covered on this page | See Gossamer Bio Inc's dedicated customers page for concentration and dependency data |
| Threat of Substitutes | - | No systematic data source for cross-product substitution exists in this system; not estimated |
Note: this is a partial, data-grounded application of the framework, not a complete strategic assessment. Rivalry and barriers-to-entry readings are mechanical translations of the HHI and capital-intensity figures shown elsewhere on this page, not independent judgments.
Gossamer Bio Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
A CSIMarket composite, not a standard field: each axis is an equal-weighted average of three factors already shown elsewhere on this page (industry growth, industry profitability and rivalry for attractiveness; relative market share, profitability and growth vs industry for strength). Disclosed as a designed methodology, not a precision measurement.
Gossamer Bio Inc falls in the Low attractiveness / Low strength cell: Harvest / Divest.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Gossamer Bio Inc's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Return on equity 90.0 points above the industry aggregate.
- Outperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
Weaknesses
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is decelerating (-30.7% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
- Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.00x).
Opportunities
- A meaningful share of tracked competitors (40.00 %) show financial-distress signals, a possible opening to gain share.
Threats
No rule matched.
Methodology: mechanical, rule-based SWOT. Each bullet reuses a figure already sourced and cited elsewhere on this page; nothing here is generated narrative or independent analyst judgment.
Gossamer Bio Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gossamer Bio Inc | 0.40 | 1.78 | - |
| Eli Lilly And Company | 0.20 | 1.48 | 1.59 |
| Beone Medicines Ltd | 2.30 | 3.16 | 0.23 |
| Amgen Inc | 0.46 | 1.26 | 5.86 |
| Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc | 1.34 | 2.85 | - |
| Bristol myers Squibb Company | 0.49 | 1.35 | 2.31 |
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Gossamer Bio Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gossamer Bio Inc | Q2 2026 | -19.6 % | - |
| Eli Lilly And Company | Q2 2026 | +47.7 % | +25.3 % |
| Beone Medicines Ltd | Q2 2026 | +29.7 % | +151.3 % |
| Amgen Inc | Q2 2026 | +9.5 % | +65.9 % |
| Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc | Q2 2026 | +12.5 % | +6.5 % |
| Bristol myers Squibb Company | Q2 2026 | +5.7 % | +152.6 % |
| PEERS TOTAL | +21.3 % | +30.0 % |
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Gossamer Bio Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gossamer Bio Inc | Q2 2026 | - | - |
| Eli Lilly And Company | Q2 2026 | +33.5 % | +72.8 % |
| Beone Medicines Ltd | Q2 2026 | +6.4 % | -57.0 % |
| Amgen Inc | Q2 2026 | -6.6 % | +39.0 % |
| Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc | Q2 2026 | +20.0 % | -23.0 % |
| Bristol myers Squibb Company | Q2 2026 | +10.5 % | -15.5 % |
Gossamer Bio Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gossamer Bio Inc | - | - | - |
| Eli Lilly And Company | 21.97% | 33.95% | 92.54% |
| Beone Medicines Ltd | 7.82% | 10.32% | 14.24% |
| Amgen Inc | 9.48% | 13.08% | 89.32% |
| Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc | 16.88% | 19.97% | 23.31% |
| Bristol myers Squibb Company | 10.27% | 13.58% | 46.65% |
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Gossamer Bio Inc's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Gossamer Bio Inc | - | 0.68 |
| Eli Lilly And Company | 42.20 | 14.10 |
| Beone Medicines Ltd | 838.77 | 90.66 |
| Amgen Inc | 26.86 | 6.18 |
| Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc | 29.14 | 10.13 |
| Bristol myers Squibb Company | 13.15 | 2.49 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 48.20 | 9.99 |
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
