Competition & Peer Data API & CSV Delivery Connect to AI Assistant via MCP

Greenfire Resources Ltd's Competitiveness

A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Greenfire Resources Ltd (GFR) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.

Peer Data As of Q4 2025
Competitors
6
Named by the company
Peer Group Market Share
0.55 %
vs 0.72 % a year ago
Revenue Growth Y/Y
-26.11 %
Peers: -4.27 %
Net Margin
8.13 %
Peers: 14.41 %

Key Findings: Greenfire Resources Ltd vs Its Competitors

  • TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 418M vs 116,345M combined for its competitors (0.4% combined share).
  • Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+328.0% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs accelerating (+176.8%) for its tracked peer group.
  • Growth: Greenfire Resources Ltd generated -26.1% revenue growth year over year in Q4 2025, vs -4.3% for its competitors combined.
  • Profitability: Its 8.1% net margin compares with 14.4% for the peer group.
  • Peer revenue share: Greenfire Resources Ltd accounted for 0.6% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, down from 0.7% a year earlier.

Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).

GFR Sales vs. its Competitors, Q4 2025

Greenfire Resources Ltd reported revenue contraction of 26.11 % year on year in Q4 2025, below its competitors' combined revenue change of -4.27 %.

With a net margin of 8.13 %, Greenfire Resources Ltd reported lower profitability than its competitors (14.41 %).

Greenfire Resources Ltd generated 0.55 % of the combined sales of its peer group, down from 0.72 % a year earlier.

API endpoints for this dataset

https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/GFR/competitors
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/GFR/relationships
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/GFR/similar
Programmatic access for models, analytics, and integration workflows.
Explore the Financial Data API

Greenfire Resources Ltd vs. its Competitors, Q4 2025

Revenue growth, year on year

Greenfire Resources Ltd -26.1 %
Competitors combined -4.3 %

Net income growth, year on year

Greenfire Resources Ltd -60.9 %
Competitors combined +44.3 %

Net margin

Greenfire Resources Ltd +8.1 %
Competitors combined +14.4 %

Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months

Greenfire Resources Ltd +328.0 %
Competitors combined +176.8 %

TTM net margin

Greenfire Resources Ltd +8.1 %
Competitors combined +13.2 %

TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Greenfire Resources Ltd reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.

Competitor Financial Benchmarking - TTM Commercial

TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Greenfire Resources Ltd and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.

Entity TTM Revenue Latest Q ×4 Rev Run-rate vs TTM TTM Net Income TTM Net Margin
Greenfire Resources Ltd $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitors combined $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Similar Growth & Profitability (5) $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitor Financial Benchmarking

TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Greenfire Resources Ltd's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

For context: the Oil And Gas Production industry grew revenue 3.2% year over year, combined, vs -26.1% for Greenfire Resources Ltd. Greenfire Resources Ltd's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.05% to 0.03%, a loss of 0.01 percentage points.

Greenfire Resources Ltd's Competitor Quality Breadth

Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.

Entity Profitable Expanding Above Industry Growth Distressed
Greenfire Resources Ltd Yes No No No
Competitors combined (8) 67% 63% 63% 29%
Similar Growth & Profitability (8) 100.00 % (8 of 8) 25.00 % (2 of 8) 50.00 % (4 of 8) 0.00 % (0 of 8)

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.

Market Share of the Peer Group, Q4 2025

0.6%market share
  • Greenfire Resources Ltd0.6%
  • Competitors combined99.5%

Share of combined quarterly revenue of Greenfire Resources Ltd and its 6 competitors.

See Greenfire Resources Ltd's full market share breakdown »

GFR Stock Performance relative to its Competitors

GFR Competitors (weighted) Percent change over the selected range

Greenfire Resources Ltd's Share Price Performance vs Peer Groups

Trailing 12-month total share price return, and the share of each group that outperformed the U.S.A. 500 over the same period. Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC.
75%beat U.S.A. 500
Competitors Combined
(6 of 8)
60%beat U.S.A. 500
Similar Growth & Profitability
(3 of 5)
Entity TTM Share Price Return
(group: median)
vs U.S.A. 500
Greenfire Resources Ltd 12.70 % Outperformed
Competitors combined (8) 40.4% 63.2%
High-Confidence Competitors (0) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar-Size Competitors (0) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar Growth & Profitability (5) 40.4% 63.2%
Peer Group Share Price Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Greenfire Resources Ltd's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation). Outperformance is trailing-12-month total return vs the U.S.A. 500 over the same window, not risk-adjusted.

GFR Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors

GFR Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors (equal-weighted, 8) Percent change over the selected range

5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months

#CompetitorTTM Share Price Returnvs U.S.A. 500
1 Baytex Energy Corp 282.9% Outperformed
2 Ovintiv Inc 282.9% Outperformed
3 Cenovus Energy Inc 282.9% Outperformed
4 Canadian Natural Resources Limited 282.9% Outperformed
5 Vermilion Energy inc 282.9% Outperformed
Best-Performing Competitor Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Greenfire Resources Ltd's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.

Greenfire Resources Ltd's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers

Greenfire operates in the petroleum industry, focusing on the exploration, development, production, and marketing of oil. Its competitors include oil and natural gas companies with significantly larger financial resources, workforces, and facilities. Some competitors also conduct refining operations and engage in international marketing of oil and natural gas, providing them with more diverse competitive capabilities. Greenfire also faces competition from providers of alternative energy sources such as wind and solar power. Key competitive factors include price, process efficiency, reliability of delivery and storage, discoveries of hydrocarbon reserves by competitors, production costs, and external political and economic conditions.

Publicly Traded Peers of Greenfire Resources Ltd

Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees
Company Market Cap Revenues Income Employees
Greenfire Resources Ltd 405.87 418.38 34.01 -
Canadian Natural Resources Limited 101,853.34 27,750.40 7,746.23 6,700
Imperial Oil Limited 59,943.37 40,384.80 4,387.62 5,000
Cenovus Energy Inc 49,955.18 35,578.25 2,813.56 2,000
Ovintiv Inc 16,667.21 10,294.00 1,321.00 1,465
Baytex Energy Corp 3,215.17 1,060.14 -432.26 329
SUBTOTAL 233,676.21 116,763.15 15,355.92 16,996
3 more competitors available

Sign in to see all competitors of Greenfire Resources Ltd .

Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Greenfire Resources Ltd versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.

Greenfire Resources Ltd's Competitors Named by the Company

Competitive relationships identified from Greenfire Resources Ltd reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.
Competitor Basis Confidence Active Sources
Vermilion Energy inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Enerplus Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Imperial Oil Limited Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Canadian Natural Resources Limited Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Baytex Energy Corp Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Cenovus Energy Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Competitor Evidence Detail

Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Greenfire Resources Ltd's named competitors require a Commercial License.

Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.

Greenfire Resources Ltd's Business Segment Mix vs Peers

Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).
Company Largest Segment 2nd Segment 3rd Segment
Imperial Oil Limited Upstream 43.74 % Chemical 3.48 % Corporate and Unallocated 0.20 %
Ovintiv Inc USA Operations Excluding Intercompany Segment Transactions 56.23 % USA Operations 53.42 % Canadian Operations 43.66 %
Ckx Lands Inc Surface Segment 77.69 % Oil And Gas Segment 22.31 % -

Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).

Greenfire Resources Ltd's Productivity vs Peers Comparison

Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $
CompanyMarket CapRevenue / EmployeeIncome / Employee
Greenfire Resources Ltd 406 - -
Canadian Natural Resources Limited 101,853 4,141,851 1,156,154
Imperial Oil Limited 59,943 8,076,960 877,524
Cenovus Energy Inc 49,955 17,789,124 1,406,778
Ovintiv Inc 16,667 7,026,621 901,706
Baytex Energy Corp 3,215 3,222,315 -1,313,848
PEERS TOTAL 233,270 6,845,421 901,501
3 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Greenfire Resources Ltd .

Greenfire Resources Ltd's Position in Industry Market Structure

Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 112 companies in Greenfire Resources Ltd's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.

Greenfire Resources Ltd ranks #0 of 112 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.00 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 788, indicating a unconcentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).

Rank Company Market Cap Industry Share
1 Shell Plc 297,503 18.60 %
2 Totalenergies Se 210,564 13.16 %
3 Petrobras Petroleo Brasileiro Sa 137,905 8.62 %
4 Canadian Natural Resources Limited 107,018 6.69 %
5 Eni Spa 1,234 5.2%
6 Eog Resources Inc 1,234 5.2%
7 Slb Limited 1,234 5.2%
8 Occidental Petroleum Corporation 1,234 5.2%
9 Diamondback Energy Inc 1,234 5.2%
10 Cenovus Energy Inc 1,234 5.2%
0 Greenfire Resources Ltd - 0.00 %
Full Industry Market Structure

Market cap and industry share for the rest of Greenfire Resources Ltd's industry peers requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-06.

Greenfire Resources Ltd's Profitability & Cost Structure

Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Oil And Gas Production industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (245 companies). See the full Oil And Gas Production industry profitability benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Difference
Gross Margin 99.20 % 26.12 % (avg) +73.1 pp
Operating Margin 80.33 % industry median +68.3 pp
EBITDA Margin 23.88 % 18.45 % (avg) +5.4 pp
Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) 19.13 % 27.30 % (avg) -8.2 pp

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.

Greenfire Resources Ltd's Valuation vs Competitive Position

Valuation multiples vs the Oil And Gas Production industry average (245 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Oil And Gas Production industry valuation benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Average Difference
P/E 7.2x 16.3x -9.1x
EV / EBITDA - 9.5x -
P/B - 2.0x -
Return on Equity 4.00 % industry aggregate -7.70 %
Return on Invested Capital 19.55 % 0.92 % (avg) 18.63 %

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.

Greenfire Resources Ltd's Strategic Group Map

Greenfire Resources Ltd is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.

Revenue Growth (TTM, %)Operating Margin (%)CNQSHELDENGreenfire Resources LtdPXDHESMKGEIBSMERF

Greenfire Resources Ltd's trailing-12-month revenue growth of -27.6% and operating margin of 80.3% compares with an average of -6.6% growth and 69.8% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Greenfire Resources Ltd sits below that peer average on growth and above it on margin.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.

Greenfire Resources Ltd's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)

Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.
Force Assessment Basis
Competitive Rivalry High Industry HHI of 788 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above)
Barriers to Entry Lower than typical for the industry Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 19.13 % vs industry average 27.30 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above)

Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Greenfire Resources Ltd's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.

Greenfire Resources Ltd's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength

See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.

High Strength
Medium Strength
Low Strength
High Attractiveness
Invest / Grow
Invest / Grow
Selective
Medium Attractiveness
Invest / Grow
Selective
Harvest
Low Attractiveness
Selective
Harvest Greenfire Resources Ltd
Harvest / Divest

Greenfire Resources Ltd falls in the Low attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Harvest.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.

Greenfire Resources Ltd's SWOT

Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.

Strengths

  • Operating margin 68.3 points above the industry median.
  • Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+328.0% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
  • Outperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.

Weaknesses

  • Return on equity 7.7 points below the industry aggregate.

Opportunities

  • Trades at a lower P/E than the industry average (7.2x vs 16.3x) despite a higher return on invested capital -- a possible re-rating opportunity.

Threats

No rule matched.

Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.

Greenfire Resources Ltd's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison

Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months
CompanyQuick RatioWorking CapitalDebt / EquityAsset Turnover
Greenfire Resources Ltd 0.44 1.56 - 0.45
Canadian Natural Resources Limited 0.08 0.95 0.66 0.41
Imperial Oil Limited 0.21 1.30 0.17 1.20
Cenovus Energy Inc 0.43 1.57 0.38 0.77
Ovintiv Inc 0.09 0.71 0.41 0.50
Baytex Energy Corp 2.89 3.61 - 0.43
3 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Greenfire Resources Ltd .

Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Greenfire Resources Ltd's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers

Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodRevenue Y/YRevenue Q/QIncome Y/YIncome Q/Q
Greenfire Resources Ltd Q4 2025-27.6 %-27.6 %-61.6 %-61.6 %
Canadian Natural Resources LimitedQ4 2025+6.6 %+6.6 %+73.7 %+73.7 %
Imperial Oil LimitedQ3 2026+32.4 %-0.2 %+348.2 %+10.9 %
Cenovus Energy Inc Q4 2025-10.2 %-10.2 %+22.6 %+22.6 %
Ovintiv Inc Q3 2026+25.9 %-13.6 %+270.9 %+20.4 %
Baytex Energy Corp Q4 2025-10.0 %-10.0 %--
PEERS TOTAL+1.1 %-3.5 %+59.1 %+32.6 %
3 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Greenfire Resources Ltd .

Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Greenfire Resources Ltd's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures

Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodCosts Y/YCosts Q/QCapex Y/YCapex Q/Q
Greenfire Resources Ltd Q4 2025+54.9 %+54.9 %+25.4 %+25.4 %
Canadian Natural Resources LimitedQ4 2025----
Imperial Oil LimitedQ3 2026--+22.6 %+23.0 %
Cenovus Energy Inc Q4 2025+17.3 %+17.3 %--
Ovintiv Inc Q3 2026-8.6 %+9.8 %--
Baytex Energy Corp Q4 2025----
3 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Greenfire Resources Ltd .

Greenfire Resources Ltd's Returns and Turnover vs Peers

ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover
CompanyROAROIROEReceivables TurnoverInventory Turnover
Greenfire Resources Ltd 3.63%3.92%4.00%8.672.17
Canadian Natural Resources Limited11.57%11.41%23.94%9.52-
Imperial Oil Limited13.07%16.83%25.71%7.59-
Cenovus Energy Inc 6.08%7.22%12.20%14.200.08
Ovintiv Inc 6.48%6.99%11.52%--
Baytex Energy Corp ---10.75-
3 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Greenfire Resources Ltd .

ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).

Greenfire Resources Ltd's Valuation vs Peers

P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book
CompanyP/EPrice / SalesPEGP/CFPrice / Book
Greenfire Resources Ltd 8.480.97-7.860.48
Canadian Natural Resources Limited9.413.670.121,015.023.15
Imperial Oil Limited11.261.480.5784.923.46
Cenovus Energy Inc 12.771.400.3921.082.17
Ovintiv Inc 12.351.620.11110.381.44
Baytex Energy Corp -3.03-252.701.85
PEERS AVERAGE15.222.0066.762.64
3 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Greenfire Resources Ltd .

P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.

Get the full CSIMarket dataset: Subscribe API Connect Your AI