Farfetch Ltd's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Farfetch Ltd (FTCH) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Farfetch Ltd vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 2,317M vs 2,122M combined for its competitors (52.2% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+300.0% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs accelerating (+8.4%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Farfetch Ltd generated 2.7% revenue growth year over year in Q4 2022, vs -20.7% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its 14.9% net margin compares with -20.9% for the peer group.
- Peer revenue share: Farfetch Ltd accounted for 80.1% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, up from 75.7% a year earlier.
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
FTCH Sales vs. its Competitors, Q4 2022
Farfetch Ltd reported revenue growth of 2.66 % year on year in Q4 2022, above its competitors' combined revenue change of -20.65 %.
With a net margin of 14.89 %, Farfetch Ltd achieved higher profitability than its competitors (-20.86 %).
Farfetch Ltd generated 80.11 % of the combined sales of its peer group, up from 75.69 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
Farfetch Ltd vs. its Competitors, Q4 2022
Revenue growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Farfetch Ltd reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Farfetch Ltd and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Farfetch Ltd | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar Growth & Profitability (5) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Farfetch Ltd's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Professional Services industry grew revenue 7.1% year over year, combined, vs 2.7% for Farfetch Ltd. Farfetch Ltd's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.42% to 0.41%, a loss of 0.02 percentage points.
Farfetch Ltd's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Farfetch Ltd | Yes | Yes | No | Yes |
| Competitors combined (4) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 12.50 % (1 of 8) | 50.00 % (4 of 8) | 37.50 % (3 of 8) | 14.30 % (1 of 7) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
FTCH Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
FTCH Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Therealreal Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Stitch Fix Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Digital Brands Group Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Farfetch Ltd's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Publicly Traded Peers of Farfetch Ltd
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 299.35 | 2,316.68 | |
| 1,649.25 | 782.07 | |
| 370.82 | 1,333.82 | |
| 0.50 | 82.94 | |
| 0.19 | 5.72 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 2,320.11 | 4,521.24 |
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Farfetch Ltd versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Farfetch Ltd's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Farfetch Ltd reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Jx Luxventure Limited | Company report | 85% |
| Therealreal Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Digital Brands Group Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Stitch Fix Inc | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Farfetch Ltd's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Farfetch Ltd's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Farfetch Ltd | 299 | - | - |
| Therealreal Inc | 1,649 | 249,068 | 13,321,569 |
| Stitch Fix Inc | 371 | 314,581 | -4,509 |
| Jx Luxventure Limited | 1 | - | - |
| Digital Brands Group Inc | 0 | 173,482 | -1,346,068 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 2,021 | 297,390 | 5,632,698 |
Farfetch Ltd's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Professional Services industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (291 companies). See the full Professional Services industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 44.17 % | 33.12 % (avg) | +11.1 pp |
| Operating Margin | -36.57 % | industry median | -36.1 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | 29.10 % | 5.60 % (avg) | +23.5 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 0.96 % | 4.36 % (avg) | -3.4 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Farfetch Ltd's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Professional Services industry average (291 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Professional Services industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | - | 25.2x | - |
| EV / EBITDA | 0.2x | 14.0x | -13.7x |
| P/B | 0.0x | 3.5x | -3.5x |
| Return on Equity | 38.08 % | industry aggregate | 33.71 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | -17.66 % | 1.05 % (avg) | -18.71 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Farfetch Ltd's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | 63.94 % | 34.81 % | 2.66 % |
| Operating Margin | -37.03 % | -21.10 % | -36.57 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | -26.48 % | -10.78 % | -17.66 % |
| P/E | - | - | - |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Farfetch Ltd's Strategic Group Map
Farfetch Ltd is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
Farfetch Ltd's trailing-12-month revenue growth of 2.7% and operating margin of -36.6% compares with an average of 4.3% growth and -42.1% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Farfetch Ltd sits below that peer average on growth and above it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
Farfetch Ltd's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Barriers to Entry | Lower than typical for the industry | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 0.96 % vs industry average 4.36 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Farfetch Ltd's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Farfetch Ltd's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Farfetch Ltd falls in the Low attractiveness / High strength cell: Selective.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Farfetch Ltd's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Return on equity 33.7 points above the industry aggregate.
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+300.0% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
Weaknesses
- Operating margin 36.1 points below the industry median.
- Piotroski F-Score of 2 or below, the standard financial-distress signal.
Opportunities
No rule matched.
Threats
No rule matched.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Farfetch Ltd's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Farfetch Ltd | 0.83 | 1.80 | 0.99 |
| Therealreal Inc | 0.52 | 0.84 | - |
| Stitch Fix Inc | 0.46 | 1.69 | - |
| Jx Luxventure Limited | 0.04 | 1.33 | 0.06 |
| Digital Brands Group Inc | 0.15 | 0.72 | 1.67 |
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Farfetch Ltd's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Farfetch Ltd | Q4 2022 | +2.7 % | -76.6 % |
| Therealreal Inc | Q3 2026 | +19.2 % | - |
| Stitch Fix Inc | Q1 2026 | +4.7 % | - |
| Jx Luxventure Limited | Q4 2025 | +66.4 % | - |
| Digital Brands Group Inc | Q2 2026 | -29.4 % | - |
| PEERS TOTAL | +5.0 % | -75.9 % |
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Farfetch Ltd's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Farfetch Ltd | Q4 2022 | +4.3 % | -23.1 % |
| Therealreal Inc | Q3 2026 | +17.5 % | +144.3 % |
| Stitch Fix Inc | Q1 2026 | +5.5 % | - |
| Jx Luxventure Limited | Q4 2025 | +74.8 % | - |
| Digital Brands Group Inc | Q2 2026 | -11.6 % | - |
Farfetch Ltd's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Farfetch Ltd | 9.38% | 8.86% | 38.08% |
| Therealreal Inc | 10,610.57% | 19,577.48% | - |
| Stitch Fix Inc | - | - | - |
| Jx Luxventure Limited | - | - | - |
| Digital Brands Group Inc | - | - | - |
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Farfetch Ltd's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Farfetch Ltd | - | 0.13 |
| Therealreal Inc | - | 2.11 |
| Stitch Fix Inc | - | 0.28 |
| Jx Luxventure Limited | 1.69 | 0.01 |
| Digital Brands Group Inc | - | 0.03 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 0.06 | 0.51 |
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
