Foxo Technologies Inc's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Foxo Technologies Inc (FOXO) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Foxo Technologies Inc vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 25M vs 6,638M combined for its competitors (0.4% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is decelerating (-24.1% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs accelerating (+5.4%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Foxo Technologies Inc generated -34.5% revenue growth year over year in Q2 2026, vs 27.7% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its 172.6% net margin compares with -0.5% for the peer group.
- Scale: Foxo Technologies Inc ranks #42 of 46 companies by market capitalization in the Medical Laboratories industry, holding 0.0% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: Foxo Technologies Inc accounted for 0.3% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, down from 0.5% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.13M compares with $1.63M for the peer group (0.1x).
- Structure: Foxo Technologies Inc operates in the following segments: Health Cares, Life Science Services, Labs, Corporate and Others, Gain on Legal Settlement.
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
FOXO Sales vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
Foxo Technologies Inc reported revenue contraction of 34.46 % year on year in Q2 2026, below its competitors' combined revenue growth of 27.65 %.
With a net margin of 172.57 %, Foxo Technologies Inc achieved higher profitability than its competitors (-0.47 %).
Foxo Technologies Inc generated 0.27 % of the combined sales of its peer group, down from 0.52 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
Foxo Technologies Inc vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
Revenue growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Foxo Technologies Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Foxo Technologies Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Foxo Technologies Inc | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar-Size Competitors (4) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar Growth & Profitability (5) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Foxo Technologies Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Medical Laboratories industry grew revenue 9.0% year over year, combined, vs -34.5% for Foxo Technologies Inc. Foxo Technologies Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.01% to 0.01%, a loss of 0.01 percentage points.
Foxo Technologies Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Foxo Technologies Inc | No | Yes | Yes | No |
| Competitors combined (4) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (5) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 25.00 % (2 of 8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 25.00 % (2 of 8) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
FOXO Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
FOXO Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
FOXO Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Clover Health Investments Corp | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Lemonade Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Root Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Selectquote Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Foxo Technologies Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Foxo Technologies Inc's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Publicly Traded Peers of Foxo Technologies Inc
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| - | 24.85 | |
| 3,044.71 | 975.00 | |
| 2,629.06 | 2,476.71 | |
| 737.29 | 1,567.50 | |
| 90.34 | 1,618.50 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 6,501.40 | 6,662.56 |
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Foxo Technologies Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Foxo Technologies Inc's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Foxo Technologies Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| DataRobot | Company report | 85% |
| Root Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Lemonade Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Selectquote Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Metromile Inc | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Foxo Technologies Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Foxo Technologies Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Foxo Technologies Inc | Health Cares 94.81 % |
| Lemonade Inc | Reportable 100.00 % |
| Clover Health Investments Corp | Insurance 98.61 % |
| Selectquote Inc | Healthcare Services 66.53 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Foxo Technologies Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Foxo Technologies Inc | - | 129,406 | -24,054 |
| Lemonade Inc | 3,045 | 760,530 | -107,956 |
| Clover Health Investments Corp | 2,629 | 3,420,874 | -25,362 |
| Root Inc | 737 | 1,248,010 | 46,178 |
| Selectquote Inc | 90 | 1,988,328 | 76,399 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 6,501 | 1,628,487 | -8,973 |
Foxo Technologies Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 41 companies in Foxo Technologies Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Foxo Technologies Inc ranks #42 of 41 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.00 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 805, indicating a unconcentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Iqvia Holdings Inc | 45,477 | 12.91 % |
| 2 | Natera Inc | 44,512 | 12.63 % |
| 3 | Ge Healthcare Technologies Inc | 37,401 | 10.62 % |
| 4 | Labcorp Holdings Inc | 30,059 | 8.53 % |
| 5 | Quest Diagnostics Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Koninklijke Philips Nv | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Incyte Corporation | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Guardant Health Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Medpace Holdings Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Charles River Laboratories International inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 42 | Foxo Technologies Inc | 0 | 0.00 % |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Foxo Technologies Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-06-26.
Foxo Technologies Inc's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 37 | Aclarion Inc | 4 | -78.16 % |
| 38 | Mdxhealth Sa | 4 | -96.68 % |
| 39 | Bionexus Gene Lab Corp | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 40 | Ispecimen inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 41 | First Choice Healthcare Solutions Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Foxo Technologies Inc's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-06. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Foxo Technologies Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Medical Laboratories industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (77 companies). See the full Medical Laboratories industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 0.00 % | 33.08 % (avg) | -33.1 pp |
| Operating Margin | -3.53 % | industry median | -2.9 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | 1.48 % | -4.77 % (avg) | +6.3 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 0.69 % | 7.47 % (avg) | -6.8 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Foxo Technologies Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | - | - | -71.62 % | 500.00 % | 500.00 % |
| Operating Margin | - | - | - | - | -41.83 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | - | -18.34 % | - | - | -30.05 % |
| P/E | - | - | - | - | - |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Foxo Technologies Inc's Strategic Group Map
Foxo Technologies Inc is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
Foxo Technologies Inc's trailing-12-month revenue growth of 52.6% and operating margin of -3.5% compares with an average of 33.4% growth and -5.5% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Foxo Technologies Inc sits above that peer average on growth and above it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
Foxo Technologies Inc's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
Foxo Technologies Inc falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.00x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 6.0% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.
Foxo Technologies Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | High | Industry HHI of 805 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | Lower than typical for the industry | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 0.69 % vs industry average 7.47 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Foxo Technologies Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Foxo Technologies Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Foxo Technologies Inc falls in the Low attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Harvest.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Foxo Technologies Inc's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
No rule matched.
Weaknesses
- Return on equity 55.5 points below the industry aggregate.
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is decelerating (-24.1% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
- Underperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
- Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.00x).
Opportunities
No rule matched.
Threats
No rule matched.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Foxo Technologies Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Foxo Technologies Inc | 0.01 | 0.13 | 1.03 |
| Lemonade Inc | 0.44 | 0.95 | 0.33 |
| Clover Health Investments Corp | - | 1.36 | - |
| Root Inc | 1.43 | 2.33 | 0.66 |
| Selectquote Inc | 0.12 | 1.64 | 1.11 |
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Foxo Technologies Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Foxo Technologies Inc | Q2 2026 | -34.5 % | - |
| Lemonade Inc | Q2 2026 | +79.4 % | - |
| Clover Health Investments Corp | Q2 2026 | +55.6 % | - |
| Root Inc | Q2 2026 | +1.6 % | -81.9 % |
| Selectquote Inc | Q2 2026 | -6.8 % | - |
| PEERS TOTAL | +27.3 % | - |
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Foxo Technologies Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Foxo Technologies Inc | Q2 2026 | - | - |
| Lemonade Inc | Q2 2026 | - | +119.0 % |
| Clover Health Investments Corp | Q2 2026 | +27.9 % | +19.9 % |
| Root Inc | Q2 2026 | +58.5 % | -7.5 % |
| Selectquote Inc | Q2 2026 | +174.4 % | +46.7 % |
Foxo Technologies Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Foxo Technologies Inc | - | - | - |
| Lemonade Inc | - | - | - |
| Clover Health Investments Corp | - | - | - |
| Root Inc | 3.48% | 3.61% | 19.28% |
| Selectquote Inc | 4.90% | 5.42% | 17.86% |
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Foxo Technologies Inc's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Foxo Technologies Inc | - | - |
| Lemonade Inc | - | 3.12 |
| Clover Health Investments Corp | - | 1.06 |
| Root Inc | 12.25 | 0.47 |
| Selectquote Inc | - | 0.06 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | - | 0.98 |
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
