Competition & Peer Data API & CSV Delivery Connect to AI Assistant via MCP

Fingermotion Inc's Competitiveness

A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Fingermotion Inc (FNGR) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.

Peer Data As of Q2 2026
Competitors
5
Named by the company
Peer Group Market Share
0.00 %
vs 0.10 % a year ago
Revenue Growth Y/Y
-96.75 %
Peers: 1.98 %
Net Margin
-1,754.77 %
Peers: 12.50 %

Key Findings: Fingermotion Inc vs Its Competitors

  • TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 8M vs 34,295M combined for its competitors (0.0% combined share).
  • Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is decelerating (-85.9% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs holding steady (+0.1%) for its tracked peer group.
  • Growth: Fingermotion Inc generated -96.8% revenue growth year over year in Q2 2026, vs 2.0% for its competitors combined.
  • Profitability: Its -1,754.8% net margin compares with 12.5% for the peer group.
  • Scale: Fingermotion Inc ranks #193 of 255 companies by market capitalization in the Software & Programming industry, holding 0.0% of industry market cap.
  • Peer revenue share: Fingermotion Inc accounted for 0.0% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, down from 0.1% a year earlier.
  • Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.12M compares with $1.33M for the peer group (0.1x).

Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).

FNGR Sales vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026

Fingermotion Inc reported revenue contraction of 96.75 % year on year in Q2 2026, below its competitors' combined revenue growth of 1.98 %.

With a net margin of -1,754.77 %, Fingermotion Inc reported lower profitability than its competitors (12.50 %).

Fingermotion Inc generated 0.00 % of the combined sales of its peer group, down from 0.10 % a year earlier.

API endpoints for this dataset

https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/FNGR/competitors
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/FNGR/relationships
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/FNGR/similar
Programmatic access for models, analytics, and integration workflows.
Explore the Financial Data API

Fingermotion Inc vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026

Revenue growth, year on year

Fingermotion Inc -96.8 %
Competitors combined +2.0 %

Net margin

Fingermotion Inc -1,754.8 %
Competitors combined +12.5 %

Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months

Fingermotion Inc -85.9 %
Competitors combined +0.1 %

TTM net margin

Fingermotion Inc -129.7 %
Competitors combined +22.6 %

TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Fingermotion Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.

Competitor Financial Benchmarking - TTM Commercial

TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Fingermotion Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.

Entity TTM Revenue Latest Q ×4 Rev Run-rate vs TTM TTM Net Income TTM Net Margin
Fingermotion Inc $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitors combined $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Similar Growth & Profitability (1) $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitor Financial Benchmarking

TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Fingermotion Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

For context: the Software & Programming industry grew revenue 16.7% year over year, combined, vs -96.8% for Fingermotion Inc. Fingermotion Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.00% to 0.00%, a gain of 0.00 percentage points.

Fingermotion Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth

Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.

Entity Profitable Expanding Above Industry Growth Distressed
Fingermotion Inc No No No No
Competitors combined (5) 40% 100% 40% 0%
High-Confidence Competitors (2) 100% 100% 100% 0%
Similar-Size Competitors (10) 25% 56% 44% 20%
Similar Growth & Profitability (8) 12.50 % (1 of 8) 0.00 % (0 of 8) 0.00 % (0 of 8) 75.00 % (6 of 8)

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.

Market Share of the Peer Group, Q2 2026

0%market share
  • Fingermotion Inc0.0%
  • Competitors combined100.0%

Share of combined quarterly revenue of Fingermotion Inc and its 5 competitors.

See Fingermotion Inc's full market share breakdown »

FNGR Stock Performance relative to its Competitors

FNGR Competitors (weighted) Percent change over the selected range

Fingermotion Inc's Share Price Performance vs Peer Groups

Trailing 12-month total share price return, and the share of each group that outperformed the U.S.A. 500 over the same period. Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC.
50%beat U.S.A. 500
Competitors Combined
(2 of 4)
28.6%beat U.S.A. 500
Similar-Size
(2 of 7)
75%beat U.S.A. 500
Similar Growth & Profitability
(3 of 4)
Entity TTM Share Price Return
(group: median)
vs U.S.A. 500
Fingermotion Inc -92.30 % Underperformed
Competitors combined (4) 40.4% 63.2%
High-Confidence Competitors (0) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar-Size Competitors (7) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar Growth & Profitability (4) 40.4% 63.2%
Peer Group Share Price Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Fingermotion Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation). Outperformance is trailing-12-month total return vs the U.S.A. 500 over the same window, not risk-adjusted.

FNGR Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors

FNGR High-Confidence Competitors (equal-weighted, 2) Percent change over the selected range

FNGR Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors

FNGR Similar-Size Competitors (equal-weighted, 10) Percent change over the selected range

FNGR Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors

FNGR Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors (equal-weighted, 8) Percent change over the selected range

5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months

#CompetitorTTM Share Price Returnvs U.S.A. 500
1 Consensus Cloud Solutions Inc 282.9% Outperformed
2 Bill Holdings Inc 282.9% Outperformed
3 Paypal Holdings Inc 282.9% Outperformed
4 Surgepays Inc 282.9% Outperformed
Best-Performing Competitor Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Fingermotion Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.

Fingermotion Inc's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers

The Company operates in four core areas: telecommunication products and services; marketplace platform and digital commerce infrastructure solutions; data and analytics platform solutions; and advanced technology and platform solutions. Its DaGe Platform is a digital marketplace that connects automotive owners with service providers and vendors offering automotive-related products and services, including vehicle maintenance, repair, tire replacement, EV charging, and automotive accessories. The Company's competitive environment is influenced by market adoption, competitive conditions, regulatory developments, and its ability to execute platform development and commercialization strategies. Future revenue depends on customer adoption, procurement cycles, competitive conditions, and scaling deployments.

Publicly Traded Peers of Fingermotion Inc

Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees
Company Market Cap Revenues Income Employees
Fingermotion Inc 7.09 7.96 -10.32 64
Paypal Holdings Inc 50,827.92 34,295.00 7,747.00 23,800
Bill Holdings Inc 5,236.70 1,651.86 -12.20 1,683
Zuora Inc 1,525.68 452.07 -73.97 1,618
Consensus Cloud Solutions Inc 827.75 353.86 94.65 520
Surgepays Inc 3.94 62.37 -40.49 125
SUBTOTAL 58,429.08 36,823.12 7,704.68 27,810

Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Fingermotion Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.

Fingermotion Inc's Competitors Named by the Company

Competitive relationships identified from Fingermotion Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.
Competitor Basis Confidence Active Sources
China Mobile Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
China Unicom Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Paypal Holdings Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Zuora Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Bill Holdings Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Competitor Evidence Detail

Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Fingermotion Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.

Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.

Fingermotion Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers

Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).
Company Largest Segment 2nd Segment 3rd Segment
Paypal Holdings Inc Reportable 100.00 % - -
Consensus Cloud Solutions Inc Reportable 100.00 % - -
Surgepays Inc Point of Sale and Prepaid Services 80.26 % Mobile Virtual Network Operator 19.74 % Other Corporate Overhead 0.00 %

Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).

Fingermotion Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison

Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $
CompanyMarket CapRevenue / EmployeeIncome / Employee
Fingermotion Inc 7 124,331 -161,312
Paypal Holdings Inc 50,828 1,440,966 325,504
Bill Holdings Inc 5,237 981,498 -7,248
Zuora Inc 1,526 279,402 -45,716
Consensus Cloud Solutions Inc 828 680,496 182,025
Surgepays Inc 4 498,956 -323,884
PEERS TOTAL 58,422 1,326,864 278,058

Fingermotion Inc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers

Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.
Company Largest Market 2nd Market 3rd Market
Paypal Holdings Inc UNITED STATES 58.27 % Non-US 41.73 % -
Zuora Inc United States 62.96 % Non-US 37.33 % -
Consensus Cloud Solutions Inc United States 78.39 % Canada 16.37 % Ireland 2.73 %

Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.

Fingermotion Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure

Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 229 companies in Fingermotion Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.

Fingermotion Inc ranks #193 of 229 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.00 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 2,855, indicating a highly concentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).

Rank Company Market Cap Industry Share
1 Microsoft Corporation 3,954,636 52.39 %
2 Palantir Technologies Inc 411,967 5.46 %
3 Oracle Corporation 338,315 4.48 %
4 Sap Se 307,220 4.07 %
5 Crowdstrike Holdings Inc 1,234 5.2%
6 Shopify Inc 1,234 5.2%
7 Full Truck Alliance Co Ltd 1,234 5.2%
8 Salesforce Inc 1,234 5.2%
9 Servicenow Inc 1,234 5.2%
10 Snowflake Inc 1,234 5.2%
193 Fingermotion Inc 7 0.00 %
Full Industry Market Structure

Market cap and industry share for the rest of Fingermotion Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-06.

Fingermotion Inc's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance

Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.
Rank Company Market Cap TTM Return 3M Momentum Beta Sharpe (1Y)
188 Wimi Hologram Cloud Inc 9 -86.15 % -63.54 % 0.93 -2.54
189 Vpr Brands Lp 9 177.78 % 25.00 % -0.09 1.54
190 Maquia Capital Acquisition Corporation 8 - - 0.01 -0.73
191 Seachange International Inc 8 - - 0.15 0.49
192 Bridgeline Digital Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
193 Fingermotion Inc 7 -92.31 % -60.14 % 1.17 -0.68
194 Orangekloud Technology Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
195 Datasea Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
196 Destiny Media Technologies Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
197 Apptech Payments Corp 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
198 Snail Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
Full Same-Size Peer Performance

Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Fingermotion Inc's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-06. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.

Fingermotion Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure

Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Software & Programming industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (442 companies). See the full Software & Programming industry profitability benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Difference
Gross Margin 0.11 % 50.50 % (avg) -50.4 pp
Operating Margin -1.31 % industry median -8.4 pp
EBITDA Margin -1.05 % 1.87 % (avg) -2.9 pp
Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) - 5.22 % (avg) -

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.

Fingermotion Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position

Valuation multiples vs the Software & Programming industry average (442 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Software & Programming industry valuation benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Average Difference
P/E 1,000,000,000,000.0x 40.4x +999,999,999,959.6x
EV / EBITDA - 20.3x -
P/B 1.2x 5.5x -4.3x
Return on Equity -0.74 % industry aggregate -32.16 %
Return on Invested Capital -0.72 % -3.23 % (avg) 2.51 %

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.

Fingermotion Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory

Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.
Metric 20182019202020212022202320242025
Revenue Growth -500.00 %131.51 %72.56 %29.57 %50.29 %-16.91 %-1.27 %
Operating Margin -143.62 %-69.01 %-19.46 %-24.10 %-23.31 %-12.91 %-16.26 %-18.55 %
Return on Invested Capital 1,549.96 %-313.13 %350.24 %-75.48 %-46.31 %-18.58 %-24.90 %-20.97 %
P/E ------38.7x18.6x

Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.

Fingermotion Inc's Strategic Group Map

Fingermotion Inc is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.

Revenue Growth (TTM, %)Operating Margin (%)VPRBITCCLDSRFingermotion IncUPLDKONGKZMOBSSCDA

Fingermotion Inc's trailing-12-month revenue growth of -77.8% and operating margin of -1.3% compares with an average of -31.7% growth and -11.3% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Fingermotion Inc sits below that peer average on growth and above it on margin.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.

Fingermotion Inc's BCG Growth-Share Matrix

See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.

Question Mark Star Dog Cash Cow Relative Market Share (vs largest competitor) Industry Revenue Growth (%) Fingermotion Inc

Fingermotion Inc falls in the Question Mark quadrant: relative market share of 0.00x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 11.3% (median, trailing 12 months).

Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution. A caveat worth reading alongside this chart: Microsoft Corporation alone holds 52% of this industry's market cap. In an industry this dominated by one leader, the framework will place nearly every OTHER company in "Dog" or "Question Mark" purely because relative share is measured against that leader, regardless of how strong those other companies actually are on their own fundamentals. Check the Profitability, Valuation and Financial Strength sections above before treating this quadrant label as a verdict.

Fingermotion Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)

Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.
Force Assessment Basis
Competitive Rivalry Low Industry HHI of 2,855 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above)

Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Fingermotion Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.

Fingermotion Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength

See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.

High Strength
Medium Strength
Low Strength
High Attractiveness
Invest / Grow
Invest / Grow
Selective
Medium Attractiveness
Invest / Grow
Selective
Harvest Fingermotion Inc
Low Attractiveness
Selective
Harvest
Harvest / Divest

Fingermotion Inc falls in the Medium attractiveness / Low strength cell: Harvest.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.

Fingermotion Inc's SWOT

Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.

Strengths

No rule matched.

Weaknesses

  • Operating margin 8.4 points below the industry median.
  • Return on equity 32.2 points below the industry aggregate.
  • Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is decelerating (-85.9% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
  • Underperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
  • Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.00x).

Opportunities

  • Industry revenue growing at a healthy 11.3% median pace.

Threats

  • Industry dominated by Microsoft Corporation, holding 52.39 % of industry market cap.

Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.

Fingermotion Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison

Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months
CompanyQuick RatioWorking CapitalDebt / EquityAsset Turnover
Fingermotion Inc 0.03 1.11 0.05 0.14
Paypal Holdings Inc 0.16 1.27 0.63 0.42
Bill Holdings Inc 0.23 1.60 0.57 0.16
Zuora Inc 0.99 2.59 2.24 0.54
Consensus Cloud Solutions Inc 1.49 1.83 30.20 0.52
Surgepays Inc 0.14 0.46 - 5.23

Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Fingermotion Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers

Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodRevenue Y/YRevenue Q/QIncome Y/YIncome Q/Q
Fingermotion Inc Q3 2026-96.7 %-56.8 %--
Paypal Holdings Inc Q3 2026+2.0 %-1.1 %-61.4 %-2.8 %
Bill Holdings Inc Q2 2026+13.4 %+7.5 %--
Zuora IncQ3 2024+6.2 %+1.3 %--
Consensus Cloud Solutions Inc Q2 2026+4.9 %+4.3 %+31.7 %+10.9 %
Surgepays Inc Q1 2026+51.1 %-1.3 %--
PEERS TOTAL+2.5 %-0.7 %-62.9 %-7.7 %

Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Fingermotion Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures

Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodCosts Y/YCosts Q/QCapex Y/YCapex Q/Q
Fingermotion Inc Q3 2026-98.3 %-85.4 %--
Paypal Holdings Inc Q3 2026---37.1 %-22.6 %
Bill Holdings Inc Q2 2026+11.3 %+4.3 %-5.9 %+151.1 %
Zuora IncQ3 2024+8.6 %+2.7 %+8.3 %+1.9 %
Consensus Cloud Solutions Inc Q2 2026+7.6 %+14.3 %-1.8 %+6.0 %
Surgepays Inc Q1 2026+75.2 %+27.4 %--

Fingermotion Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers

ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover
CompanyROAROIROEReceivables TurnoverInventory Turnover
Fingermotion Inc ---0.1929.73
Paypal Holdings Inc 9.53%14.38%38.94%43.38-
Bill Holdings Inc ---51.79-
Zuora Inc---4.79-
Consensus Cloud Solutions Inc 13.95%15.41%506.78%14.46-
Surgepays Inc ---15.5462.08

ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).

Fingermotion Inc's Valuation vs Peers

P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book
CompanyP/EPrice / SalesPEGP/CFPrice / Book
Fingermotion Inc 8,106,479,329,266,893.000.89-3.710.63
Paypal Holdings Inc 11.411.480.68-2.61
Bill Holdings Inc -3.17-24.431.48
Zuora Inc-3.37--8.28
Consensus Cloud Solutions Inc 8.752.340.6320.1919.91
Surgepays Inc -0.06---
PEERS AVERAGE7.581.59-2.52

P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.

Get the full CSIMarket dataset: Subscribe API Connect Your AI