Phoenix New Media Limited's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Phoenix New Media Limited (FENG) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Phoenix New Media Limited vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 107M vs -M combined for its competitors (100.0% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+326.4% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
- Scale: Phoenix New Media Limited ranks #22 of 43 companies by market capitalization in the Broadcasting Media & Cable TV industry, holding 0.1% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: Phoenix New Media Limited accounted for 100.0% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, up from 100.0% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.19M compares with $0.12M for the peer group (1.6x).
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
FENG Sales vs. its Competitors, Q4 2025
Phoenix New Media Limited generated 100.00 % of the combined sales of its peer group, up from 100.00 % a year earlier.
For context: the Broadcasting Media & Cable TV industry grew revenue 4.9% year over year, combined, vs 9.3% for Phoenix New Media Limited. Phoenix New Media Limited's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.06% to 0.06%, a gain of 0.00 percentage points.
Phoenix New Media Limited's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phoenix New Media Limited | Yes | Yes | Yes | No |
| Competitors combined (1) | ||||
| High-Confidence Competitors (8) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (10) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 75.00 % (6 of 8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 12.50 % (1 of 8) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
FENG Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
FENG Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
FENG Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
FENG Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Qutoutiao Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Phoenix New Media Limited's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Phoenix New Media Limited's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Publicly Traded Peers of Phoenix New Media Limited
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 801.36 | 106.52 | |
| 13.95 | 142.03 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 815.31 | 248.55 |
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Phoenix New Media Limited versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Phoenix New Media Limited's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Phoenix New Media Limited reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| ByteDance | Company report | 85% |
| NetEase | Company report | 85% |
| iQIYI | Company report | 85% |
| Sohu | Company report | 85% |
| Baidu | Company report | 85% |
| Kuaishou | Company report | 85% |
| Tencent | Company report | 85% |
| Youku | Company report | 85% |
| Sina | Company report | 85% |
| Tencent Technology Limited | Company report | 85% |
| ByteDance (Douyin) | Company report | 85% |
| Tencent video | Company report | 85% |
| ByteDance (Jinri Toutiao) | Company report | 85% |
| Qutoutiao | Company report | 85% |
| Youku Tudou | Company report | 85% |
| Weibo Corporation | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Phoenix New Media Limited's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Phoenix New Media Limited's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Phoenix New Media Limited | 801 | 189,201 | 90 |
| Qutoutiao Inc | 14 | 118,355 | -19,126 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 14 | 118,355 | -19,126 |
Phoenix New Media Limited's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 40 companies in Phoenix New Media Limited's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Phoenix New Media Limited ranks #22 of 40 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.09 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 1,809, indicating a moderately concentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Netflix Inc | 270,252 | 32.09 % |
| 2 | Liberty Media Corporation | 166,896 | 19.82 % |
| 3 | Spotify Technology S a | 125,334 | 14.88 % |
| 4 | Comcast corporation | 84,502 | 10.03 % |
| 5 | Everpure Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Fox Corporation | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Tencent Music Entertainment Group | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Roku Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Rogers Communications Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Charter Communications Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 22 | Phoenix New Media Limited | 797 | 0.09 % |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Phoenix New Media Limited's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-03.
Phoenix New Media Limited's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 17 | Adeia Inc | 2,043 | 4.11 % |
| 18 | Liberty Latin America Ltd | 1,756 | 24.10 % |
| 19 | Global Industrial Company | 1,686 | 54.15 % |
| 20 | Newsmax Inc | 1,034 | -19.95 % |
| 21 | Sinclair inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 22 | Phoenix New Media Limited | 797 | -41.03 % |
| 23 | Entravision Communications Corporation | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 24 | Gray Media Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 25 | Amc Global Media Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 26 | Iheartmedia Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 27 | Optimum Communications Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Phoenix New Media Limited's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-03. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Phoenix New Media Limited's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Broadcasting Media & Cable TV industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (62 companies). See the full Broadcasting Media & Cable TV industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 48.87 % | 8.47 % (avg) | +40.4 pp |
| Operating Margin | -4.49 % | industry median | -11.6 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | 0.65 % | 6.12 % (avg) | -5.5 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 1.70 % | 7.43 % (avg) | -5.7 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Phoenix New Media Limited's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Broadcasting Media & Cable TV industry average (62 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Broadcasting Media & Cable TV industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | - | 23.2x | - |
| EV / EBITDA | 1,728.4x | 14.6x | +1,713.8x |
| P/B | 7.6x | 3.9x | +3.7x |
| Return on Equity | 0.03 % | industry aggregate | -16.33 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | -1.44 % | 4.31 % (avg) | -5.75 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Phoenix New Media Limited's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | -16.41 % | 0.00 % | 8.91 % |
| Operating Margin | -18.16 % | -9.20 % | -4.49 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | -5.21 % | -2.79 % | -1.44 % |
| P/E | - | - | - |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Phoenix New Media Limited's Strategic Group Map
Phoenix New Media Limited is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
Phoenix New Media Limited's trailing-12-month revenue growth of 8.9% and operating margin of -4.5% compares with an average of 8.0% growth and -0.8% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Phoenix New Media Limited sits above that peer average on growth and below it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
Phoenix New Media Limited's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
Phoenix New Media Limited falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.00x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue -1.5% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.
Phoenix New Media Limited's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | Moderate | Industry HHI of 1,809 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | Lower than typical for the industry | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 1.70 % vs industry average 7.43 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Phoenix New Media Limited's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Phoenix New Media Limited's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Phoenix New Media Limited falls in the Low attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Harvest.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Phoenix New Media Limited's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+326.4% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
Weaknesses
- Operating margin 11.6 points below the industry median.
- Return on equity 16.3 points below the industry aggregate.
- Underperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
- Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.00x).
Opportunities
No rule matched.
Threats
No rule matched.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Phoenix New Media Limited's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Phoenix New Media Limited | 1.11 | 2.85 | - |
| Qutoutiao Inc | 0.48 | 0.52 | - |
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Phoenix New Media Limited's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Phoenix New Media Limited | Q4 2025 | +8.9 % | - |
| Qutoutiao Inc | Q4 2024 | +34.8 % | - |
| PEERS TOTAL | +22.3 % | - |
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Phoenix New Media Limited's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Phoenix New Media Limited | Q4 2025 | -9.9 % | +150.1 % |
| Qutoutiao Inc | Q4 2024 | +43.9 % | +150.0 % |
Phoenix New Media Limited's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Phoenix New Media Limited | 0.02% | 0.03% | 0.03% |
| Qutoutiao Inc | - | - | - |
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Phoenix New Media Limited's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Phoenix New Media Limited | - | 7.52 |
| Qutoutiao Inc | - | 0.10 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | - | 3.28 |
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
