Fresh Del Monte Produce Inc's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Fresh Del Monte Produce Inc (FDP) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Fresh Del Monte Produce Inc vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 4,378M vs -M combined for its competitors (100.0% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is holding steady (+0.1% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
- Peer revenue share: Fresh Del Monte Produce Inc accounted for 100.0% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, up from 100.0% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.11M compares with $0.39M for the peer group (0.3x).
- Structure: Fresh Del Monte Produce Inc operates in the following segments: Banana, Prepared Food, Gold Pineapples, Fresh Cut Fruit, Avocados, Other products and services, Fresh-Cut Vegetables, Other Fruit, Products and Services, Non-Tropical Fruit, Vegetables, Melons.
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
FDP Sales vs. its Competitors, Q3 2026
Fresh Del Monte Produce Inc generated 100.00 % of the combined sales of its peer group, up from 100.00 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
For context: the Agricultural Production industry grew revenue 7.5% year over year, combined, vs 7.2% for Fresh Del Monte Produce Inc. Fresh Del Monte Produce Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.95% to 0.95%, a gain of 0.00 percentage points.
Fresh Del Monte Produce Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fresh Del Monte Produce Inc | Yes | Yes | No | No |
| Competitors combined (5) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 87.50 % (7 of 8) | 87.50 % (7 of 8) | 37.50 % (3 of 8) | 25.00 % (2 of 8) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
FDP Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
FDP Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alico Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Mission Produce Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Calavo Growers Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Limoneira Company | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | Sadot Group Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Fresh Del Monte Produce Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Fresh Del Monte Produce Inc's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Publicly Traded Peers of Fresh Del Monte Produce Inc
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 1,388.76 | 4,378.00 | |
| 953.57 | 1,339.80 | |
| 466.85 | 616.12 | |
| 276.73 | 17.07 | |
| 186.98 | 128.76 | |
| 3.42 | 246.57 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 3,276.31 | 6,726.32 |
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Fresh Del Monte Produce Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Fresh Del Monte Produce Inc's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Fresh Del Monte Produce Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Calavo Growers Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Limoneira Company | Company report | 85% |
| Alico Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Sadot Group Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Mission Produce Inc | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Fresh Del Monte Produce Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Fresh Del Monte Produce Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Fresh Del Monte Produce Inc | Banana 28.60 % |
| Mission Produce Inc | Marketing and Distribution 84.28 % |
| Calavo Growers Inc | Fresh Products 85.68 % |
| Alico Inc | Alico Citrus 93.03 % |
| Limoneira Company | Fresh Lemons 47.89 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Fresh Del Monte Produce Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fresh Del Monte Produce Inc | 1,389 | 108,024 | 2,043 |
| Mission Produce Inc | 954 | 352,579 | 921 |
| Calavo Growers Inc | 467 | 312,910 | 8,298 |
| Alico Inc | 277 | 853,450 | 37,700 |
| Limoneira Company | 187 | 674,141 | -228,230 |
| Sadot Group Inc | 3 | - | - |
| PEERS TOTAL | 1,888 | 392,695 | -13,858 |
Fresh Del Monte Produce Inc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Fresh Del Monte Produce Inc | North America 63.64 % |
| Mission Produce Inc | United States 75.34 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Fresh Del Monte Produce Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 38 companies in Fresh Del Monte Produce Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Fresh Del Monte Produce Inc ranks #0 of 38 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.00 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 1,553, indicating a moderately concentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nutrien Ltd | 35,131 | 24.11 % |
| 2 | Archer daniels midland Co | 34,178 | 23.46 % |
| 3 | Bunge Global Sa | 19,249 | 13.21 % |
| 4 | Cf Industries Holdings inc | 18,248 | 12.53 % |
| 5 | Darling Ingredients Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Mosaic Co | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Icl Group Ltd | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Scotts Miracle gro Co | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Seaboard Corporation | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Andersons Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 0 | Fresh Del Monte Produce Inc | 1,404 | 0.00 % |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Fresh Del Monte Produce Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-07-17.
Fresh Del Monte Produce Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Agricultural Production industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (68 companies). See the full Agricultural Production industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 9.57 % | 15.30 % (avg) | -5.7 pp |
| Operating Margin | 2.94 % | industry median | - |
| EBITDA Margin | 4.46 % | 1.88 % (avg) | +2.6 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 2.22 % | 4.90 % (avg) | -2.7 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Fresh Del Monte Produce Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Agricultural Production industry average (68 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Agricultural Production industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | 14.9x | 18.7x | -3.7x |
| EV / EBITDA | 8.7x | 9.9x | -1.2x |
| P/B | 0.7x | 1.9x | -1.3x |
| Return on Equity | 4.10 % | industry aggregate | -2.27 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 2.60 % | -2.59 % (avg) | 5.19 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Fresh Del Monte Produce Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | 9.99 % | -0.11 % | -6.39 % | 1.18 % | 4.48 % | -2.74 % | -0.94 % | 0.98 % |
| Operating Margin | 0.86 % | 2.54 % | 1.82 % | 2.61 % | 3.52 % | 1.35 % | 4.59 % | 3.18 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 0.85 % | 2.57 % | 1.66 % | 2.30 % | 3.23 % | 1.12 % | 3.93 % | 2.89 % |
| P/E | - | 24.4x | 23.6x | 16.5x | 13.2x | - | 10.8x | 19.2x |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Fresh Del Monte Produce Inc's Strategic Group Map
Fresh Del Monte Produce Inc is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
Fresh Del Monte Produce Inc's trailing-12-month revenue growth of 1.4% and operating margin of 2.9% compares with an average of 3.6% growth and 2.8% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Fresh Del Monte Produce Inc sits below that peer average on growth and above it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
Fresh Del Monte Produce Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | Moderate | Industry HHI of 1,553 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | Lower than typical for the industry | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 2.22 % vs industry average 4.90 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Fresh Del Monte Produce Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Fresh Del Monte Produce Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Fresh Del Monte Produce Inc falls in the Low attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Harvest.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Fresh Del Monte Produce Inc's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
No rule matched.
Weaknesses
No rule matched.
Opportunities
- Trades at a lower P/E than the industry average (14.9x vs 18.7x) despite a higher return on invested capital -- a possible re-rating opportunity.
Threats
No rule matched.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Fresh Del Monte Produce Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fresh Del Monte Produce Inc | 0.07 | 2.26 | 0.19 |
| Mission Produce Inc | 0.33 | 1.93 | 0.28 |
| Calavo Growers Inc | 0.81 | 2.22 | - |
| Alico Inc | 7.45 | 9.11 | 0.78 |
| Limoneira Company | 0.06 | 1.46 | 0.51 |
| Sadot Group Inc | 0.01 | 0.29 | - |
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Fresh Del Monte Produce Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fresh Del Monte Produce Inc | Q3 2026 | +7.2 % | - |
| Mission Produce Inc | Q2 2026 | +26.0 % | - |
| Calavo Growers Inc | Q4 2025 | -20.5 % | -81.9 % |
| Alico Inc | Q2 2026 | +7.7 % | - |
| Limoneira Company | Q2 2026 | -7.7 % | - |
| Sadot Group Inc | Q2 2026 | - | +13,912.2 % |
| PEERS TOTAL | +1.0 % | - |
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Fresh Del Monte Produce Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fresh Del Monte Produce Inc | Q3 2026 | +5.5 % | +105.7 % |
| Mission Produce Inc | Q2 2026 | +29.9 % | -22.9 % |
| Calavo Growers Inc | Q4 2025 | -22.5 % | +179.4 % |
| Alico Inc | Q2 2026 | -86.3 % | -10.9 % |
| Limoneira Company | Q2 2026 | -6.4 % | +32.5 % |
| Sadot Group Inc | Q2 2026 | - | - |
Fresh Del Monte Produce Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fresh Del Monte Produce Inc | 2.49% | 2.80% | 4.10% |
| Mission Produce Inc | 0.31% | 0.31% | 0.53% |
| Calavo Growers Inc | 5.39% | 7.81% | 7.87% |
| Alico Inc | 0.38% | 0.38% | 0.70% |
| Limoneira Company | - | - | - |
| Sadot Group Inc | - | - | - |
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Fresh Del Monte Produce Inc's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Fresh Del Monte Produce Inc | 15.44 | 0.32 |
| Mission Produce Inc | 358.18 | 0.71 |
| Calavo Growers Inc | 29.25 | 0.76 |
| Alico Inc | 167.96 | 16.21 |
| Limoneira Company | - | 1.45 |
| Sadot Group Inc | - | 0.01 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | - | 0.49 |
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
