Fortune Brands Innovations Inc's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Fortune Brands Innovations Inc (FBIN) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Fortune Brands Innovations Inc vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 4,392M vs 189,247M combined for its competitors (2.3% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+5.1% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs accelerating (+7.3%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Fortune Brands Innovations Inc generated -4.1% revenue growth year over year in Q2 2026, vs -13.0% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its -2.0% net margin compares with 22.0% for the peer group.
- Scale: Fortune Brands Innovations Inc ranks #2 of 12 companies by market capitalization in the Forestry & Wood Products industry, holding 18.2% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: Fortune Brands Innovations Inc accounted for 2.2% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, up from 2.0% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.44M compares with $0.50M for the peer group (0.9x).
- Structure: Fortune Brands Innovations Inc operates in the following segments: Water Segment, Outdoors Segment, Security Segment.
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
FBIN Sales vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
Fortune Brands Innovations Inc reported revenue contraction of 4.11 % year on year in Q2 2026, above its competitors' combined revenue change of -13.01 %.
With a net margin of -1.95 %, Fortune Brands Innovations Inc reported lower profitability than its competitors (22.04 %).
Fortune Brands Innovations Inc generated 2.22 % of the combined sales of its peer group, up from 2.02 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
Fortune Brands Innovations Inc vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
Revenue growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Fortune Brands Innovations Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Fortune Brands Innovations Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Fortune Brands Innovations Inc | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| High-Confidence Competitors (9) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar-Size Competitors (5) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar Growth & Profitability (5) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Fortune Brands Innovations Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Forestry & Wood Products industry grew revenue -2.3% year over year, combined, vs -4.1% for Fortune Brands Innovations Inc. Fortune Brands Innovations Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 5.95% to 5.84%, a loss of 0.11 percentage points.
Fortune Brands Innovations Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fortune Brands Innovations Inc | Yes | No | No | No |
| Competitors combined (20) | ||||
| High-Confidence Competitors (14) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (6) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 87.50 % (7 of 8) | 62.50 % (5 of 8) | 62.50 % (5 of 8) | 12.50 % (1 of 8) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
FBIN Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
FBIN Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
FBIN Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
FBIN Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Newell Brands Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Stanley Black and Decker Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Quanex Building Products Corporation | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | The Toro Company | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | Dow Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Fortune Brands Innovations Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Publicly Traded Peers of Fortune Brands Innovations Inc
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 5,512.26 | 4,392.00 | |
| 331,428.38 | 52,575.00 | |
| 96,633.97 | 25,247.00 | |
| 89,234.16 | 23,227.10 | |
| 68,477.98 | 30,716.00 | |
| 22,884.00 | 40,494.00 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 691,110.41 | 235,656.18 |
Sign in to see all competitors of Fortune Brands Innovations Inc .
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Fortune Brands Innovations Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Fortune Brands Innovations Inc's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Fortune Brands Innovations Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Allegion Plc | Company report | 85% |
| Trex Company Inc | Company report | 85% |
| The Azek Company Inc | Company report | 85% |
| JELD-WEN | Company report | 85% |
| Masco Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| The Arena Group Holdings Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Huida | Company report | 85% |
| Kohler | Company report | 85% |
| Pella | Company report | 85% |
| Andersen | Company report | 85% |
| InSinkErator | Company report | 85% |
| LIXIL Group | Company report | 85% |
| Plastpro | Company report | 85% |
| Hgill | Company report | 85% |
| Jomoo | Company report | 85% |
| Masonite | Company report | 85% |
| Whirlpool Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Fortress | Company report | 85% |
| Hampton | Company report | 85% |
| W.H. Brady | Company report | 85% |
| Abus | Company report | 85% |
| Assa Abloy | Company report | 85% |
| Fortress | Company report | 85% |
| Interlocks | Company report | 85% |
| Magnum | Company report | 85% |
| Emerson Electronic Company | Company report | 85% |
| American Woodmark | Company report | 85% |
| Cabinetworks Group | Company report | 85% |
| Quanex Building Products Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Patrick Industries Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Stanley Black and Decker Inc | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Fortune Brands Innovations Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Fortune Brands Innovations Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Fortune Brands Innovations Inc | Water Segment 52.48 % |
| General Electric Company | Commercial Engines and Services, Reportable 73.25 % |
| 3m Company | Safety and Industrial 48.33 % |
| Honeywell International Inc | Building Automation 40.45 % |
| Dow Inc | Operating Segment Total 98.39 % |
| Stanley Black and Decker Inc | Tools and Outdoor 89.40 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Sign in to see all peers for Fortune Brands Innovations Inc .
Fortune Brands Innovations Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fortune Brands Innovations Inc | 5,512 | 439,200 | 14,880 |
| General Electric Company | 331,428 | 922,368 | 159,930 |
| 3m Company | 96,634 | 417,306 | 58,579 |
| Trane Technologies Plc | 89,234 | 527,889 | 72,055 |
| Honeywell International Inc | 68,478 | 304,119 | 69,525 |
| Dow Inc | 22,884 | 1,170,347 | -38,728 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 685,598 | 496,984 | 53,797 |
Sign in to see all peers for Fortune Brands Innovations Inc .
Fortune Brands Innovations Inc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Fortune Brands Innovations Inc | US 84.75 % |
| 3m Company | United States 46.28 % |
| Trane Technologies Plc | Americas 83.55 % |
| Dow Inc | U.S.& Canada 40.37 % |
| Stanley Black and Decker Inc | United States 61.43 % |
| Masco Corporation | North America 80.47 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Sign in to see all peers for Fortune Brands Innovations Inc .
Fortune Brands Innovations Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 12 companies in Fortune Brands Innovations Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Fortune Brands Innovations Inc ranks #2 of 12 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 18.18 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 1,581, indicating a moderately concentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Trex Company Inc | 5,718 | 18.86 % |
| 2 | Fortune Brands Innovations Inc | 5,512 | 18.18 % |
| 3 | West Fraser Timber Co Ltd | 5,297 | 17.47 % |
| 4 | Louisiana pacific Corporation | 5,283 | 17.42 % |
| 5 | Ufp Industries inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Boise Cascade Company | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Koppers Holdings Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Bluelinx Holdings Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Aspen Aerogels Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Jeld wen Holding Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Fortune Brands Innovations Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-06.
Fortune Brands Innovations Inc's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Trex Company Inc | 5,718 | 72.22 % |
| 2 | Fortune Brands Innovations Inc | 5,512 | -8.83 % |
| 3 | West Fraser Timber Co Ltd | 5,297 | 15.56 % |
| 4 | Louisiana pacific Corporation | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 5 | Ufp Industries inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 6 | Boise Cascade Company | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 7 | Koppers Holdings Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Fortune Brands Innovations Inc's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-06. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Fortune Brands Innovations Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Forestry & Wood Products industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (26 companies). See the full Forestry & Wood Products industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 45.94 % | 19.29 % (avg) | +26.6 pp |
| Operating Margin | 6.80 % | industry median | +6.8 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | 9.46 % | -2.88 % (avg) | +12.3 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 2.18 % | 5.77 % (avg) | -3.6 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Fortune Brands Innovations Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Forestry & Wood Products industry average (26 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Forestry & Wood Products industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | 32.6x | 32.9x | -0.4x |
| EV / EBITDA | 17.2x | 12.6x | +4.6x |
| P/B | 2.0x | 2.9x | -0.9x |
| Return on Equity | 6.31 % | industry aggregate | 6.65 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 3.65 % | -2.69 % (avg) | 6.34 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Fortune Brands Innovations Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | 3.82 % | 5.10 % | 5.65 % | 25.71 % | -5.77 % | -2.05 % | -0.37 % | -3.16 % |
| Operating Margin | 10.85 % | 12.12 % | 13.16 % | 14.24 % | 10.73 % | 13.29 % | 16.01 % | 11.56 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 8.81 % | 9.68 % | 10.00 % | 11.79 % | 9.52 % | 8.29 % | 9.74 % | 6.39 % |
| P/E | 13.5x | 18.2x | - | - | - | 20.8x | 21.4x | 20.3x |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Fortune Brands Innovations Inc's Strategic Group Map
Fortune Brands Innovations Inc is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
Fortune Brands Innovations Inc's trailing-12-month revenue growth of -2.3% and operating margin of 6.8% compares with an average of 0.1% growth and 4.8% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Fortune Brands Innovations Inc sits below that peer average on growth and above it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
Fortune Brands Innovations Inc's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
Fortune Brands Innovations Inc falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.96x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue -1.5% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.
Fortune Brands Innovations Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | Moderate | Industry HHI of 1,581 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | Lower than typical for the industry | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 2.18 % vs industry average 5.77 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Fortune Brands Innovations Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Fortune Brands Innovations Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Fortune Brands Innovations Inc falls in the Low attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Harvest.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Fortune Brands Innovations Inc's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Operating margin 6.8 points above the industry median.
- Return on equity 6.7 points above the industry aggregate.
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+5.1% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
Weaknesses
- Underperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
Opportunities
- Trades at a lower P/E than the industry average (32.6x vs 32.9x) despite a higher return on invested capital -- a possible re-rating opportunity.
Threats
No rule matched.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Fortune Brands Innovations Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fortune Brands Innovations Inc | 0.23 | 1.98 | 1.11 |
| General Electric Company | - | 0.90 | 1.09 |
| 3m Company | - | 1.47 | 3.62 |
| Trane Technologies Plc | 0.06 | 1.13 | 0.52 |
| Honeywell International Inc | 0.47 | 1.24 | 1.69 |
| Dow Inc | 0.40 | 1.87 | 1.01 |
Sign in to see all peers for Fortune Brands Innovations Inc .
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Fortune Brands Innovations Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fortune Brands Innovations Inc | Q2 2026 | -4.1 % | - |
| General Electric Company | Q3 2026 | +15.9 % | +6.2 % |
| 3m Company | Q3 2026 | +1.0 % | +63.3 % |
| Trane Technologies Plc | Q3 2026 | +17.7 % | +23.3 % |
| Honeywell International Inc | Q3 2026 | -52.0 % | -64.3 % |
| Dow Inc | Q3 2026 | +11.5 % | - |
| PEERS TOTAL | -2.0 % | +23.8 % |
Sign in to see all peers for Fortune Brands Innovations Inc .
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Fortune Brands Innovations Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fortune Brands Innovations Inc | Q2 2026 | -14.7 % | -23.5 % |
| General Electric Company | Q3 2026 | +450.6 % | +9.4 % |
| 3m Company | Q3 2026 | +0.2 % | +17.4 % |
| Trane Technologies Plc | Q3 2026 | +20.7 % | +58.0 % |
| Honeywell International Inc | Q3 2026 | -5.7 % | - |
| Dow Inc | Q3 2026 | +3.9 % | +98.0 % |
Sign in to see all peers for Fortune Brands Innovations Inc .
Fortune Brands Innovations Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fortune Brands Innovations Inc | 2.30% | 2.56% | 6.31% |
| General Electric Company | 7.10% | 10.18% | 50.08% |
| 3m Company | 9.60% | 13.24% | 93.07% |
| Trane Technologies Plc | 13.79% | 19.71% | 36.24% |
| Honeywell International Inc | 10.10% | 15.11% | 39.45% |
| Dow Inc | - | - | - |
Sign in to see all peers for Fortune Brands Innovations Inc .
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Fortune Brands Innovations Inc's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Fortune Brands Innovations Inc | 37.57 | 1.26 |
| General Electric Company | 36.81 | 6.30 |
| 3m Company | 27.56 | 3.83 |
| Trane Technologies Plc | 37.28 | 3.84 |
| Honeywell International Inc | 10.20 | 2.23 |
| Dow Inc | - | 0.57 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 27.44 | 2.93 |
Sign in to see all peers for Fortune Brands Innovations Inc .
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
