Ezcorp Inc's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Ezcorp Inc (EZPW) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Ezcorp Inc vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 1,483M vs 4,877M combined for its competitors (23.3% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+12.9% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs holding steady (-0.4%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Ezcorp Inc generated 43.6% revenue growth year over year in Q3 2026, vs 26.0% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its 9.2% net margin compares with 8.2% for the peer group.
- Scale: Ezcorp Inc ranks #10 of 58 companies by market capitalization in the Specialty Retail industry, holding 1.8% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: Ezcorp Inc accounted for 25.7% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, up from 23.2% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.17M compares with $0.20M for the peer group (0.9x).
- Structure: Ezcorp Inc operates in the following segments: US Pawn, Latin American Pawn, Simple Management Group, Inc.
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
EZPW Sales vs. its Competitors, Q3 2026
Ezcorp Inc reported revenue growth of 43.58 % year on year in Q3 2026, above its competitors' combined revenue growth of 26.04 %.
With a net margin of 9.19 %, Ezcorp Inc achieved higher profitability than its competitors (8.20 %).
Ezcorp Inc generated 25.65 % of the combined sales of its peer group, up from 23.24 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
Ezcorp Inc vs. its Competitors, Q3 2026
Revenue growth, year on year
Net income growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Ezcorp Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Ezcorp Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Ezcorp Inc | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar-Size Competitors (5) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar Growth & Profitability (2) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Ezcorp Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Specialty Retail industry grew revenue 16.4% year over year, combined, vs 43.6% for Ezcorp Inc. Ezcorp Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.14% to 0.17%, a gain of 0.03 percentage points.
Ezcorp Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ezcorp Inc | Yes | Yes | Yes | No |
| Competitors combined (2) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (10) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 50.00 % (4 of 8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 25.00 % (2 of 8) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
EZPW Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
EZPW Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
EZPW Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Firstcash Holdings Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | World Acceptance Corporation | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Ezcorp Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Ezcorp Inc's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Publicly Traded Peers of Ezcorp Inc
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 2,379.87 | 1,483.32 | |
| 8,046.01 | 4,285.93 | |
| 682.96 | 590.83 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 11,108.84 | 6,360.08 |
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Ezcorp Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Ezcorp Inc's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Ezcorp Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Firstcash Holdings Inc | Company report | 85% |
| World Acceptance Corporation | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Ezcorp Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Ezcorp Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Ezcorp Inc | US Pawn 71.25 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Ezcorp Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ezcorp Inc | 2,380 | 174,508 | 18,716 |
| Firstcash Holdings Inc | 8,046 | 194,815 | 18,477 |
| World Acceptance Corporation | 683 | 203,245 | 13,257 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 8,729 | 195,799 | 17,868 |
Ezcorp Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 54 companies in Ezcorp Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Ezcorp Inc ranks #10 of 54 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 1.82 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 1,718, indicating a moderately concentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jd com Inc | 42,588 | 32.51 % |
| 2 | Ulta Beauty Inc | 28,346 | 21.64 % |
| 3 | Dick s Sporting Goods inc | 12,731 | 9.72 % |
| 4 | Firstcash Holdings Inc | 8,176 | 6.24 % |
| 5 | Signet Jewelers Limited | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Academy Sports And Outdoors Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Bath and Body Works Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Bobs Discount Furniture Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Rh | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Ezcorp Inc | 2,380 | 1.82 % |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Ezcorp Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-06.
Ezcorp Inc's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | Signet Jewelers Limited | 4,737 | 20.89 % |
| 6 | Academy Sports And Outdoors Inc | 4,436 | 41.89 % |
| 7 | Bath and Body Works Inc | 4,315 | -7.63 % |
| 8 | Bobs Discount Furniture Inc | 2,634 | - |
| 9 | Rh | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 10 | Ezcorp Inc | 2,380 | 57.92 % |
| 11 | Yunji Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 12 | Arhaus Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 13 | Sally Beauty Holdings Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 14 | Savers Value Village Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 15 | Therealreal Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Ezcorp Inc's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-06. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Ezcorp Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Specialty Retail industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (102 companies). See the full Specialty Retail industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | - | 31.42 % (avg) | - |
| Operating Margin | 0.15 % | industry median | 0.0 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | 0.18 % | -2.63 % (avg) | +2.8 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | - | 3.07 % (avg) | - |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Ezcorp Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Specialty Retail industry average (102 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Specialty Retail industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | 15.9x | 30.9x | -14.9x |
| EV / EBITDA | 9.6x | 9.3x | +0.3x |
| P/B | 2.4x | 3.4x | -1.0x |
| Return on Equity | 0.14 % | industry aggregate | -608.33 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 0.14 % | 0.67 % (avg) | -0.53 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Ezcorp Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | -169.69 % | - | -7.05 % | 0.87 % | 20.12 % | 14.93 % | 9.10 % | 10.77 % |
| Operating Margin | -11.52 % | 5.83 % | -7.12 % | 5.92 % | 9.00 % | 9.77 % | 10.41 % | 13.43 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 3.74 % | 2.61 % | -3.01 % | 2.50 % | 4.28 % | 4.95 % | 5.71 % | 5.88 % |
| P/E | 23.0x | 41.5x | - | 25.0x | 12.8x | 13.3x | 9.8x | 12.1x |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Ezcorp Inc's Strategic Group Map
Ezcorp Inc is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
Ezcorp Inc's trailing-12-month revenue growth of 28.6% and operating margin of 0.1% compares with an average of 19.0% growth and 1.1% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Ezcorp Inc sits above that peer average on growth and below it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
Ezcorp Inc's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
Ezcorp Inc falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.06x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue -1.4% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.
Ezcorp Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | Moderate | Industry HHI of 1,718 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Ezcorp Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Ezcorp Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Ezcorp Inc falls in the Low attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Harvest.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Ezcorp Inc's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+12.9% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
- Outperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
Weaknesses
- Return on equity 608.3 points below the industry aggregate.
- Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.06x).
Opportunities
No rule matched.
Threats
No rule matched.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Ezcorp Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ezcorp Inc | 1.85 | 5.16 | 0.48 |
| Firstcash Holdings Inc | 0.38 | 4.75 | 0.83 |
| World Acceptance Corporation | 0.22 | 19.39 | 1.18 |
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Ezcorp Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ezcorp Inc | Q2 2026 | +43.6 % | +45.2 % |
| Firstcash Holdings Inc | Q3 2026 | +17.7 % | +22.2 % |
| World Acceptance Corporation | Q2 2026 | +5.1 % | +354.4 % |
| PEERS TOTAL | +22.0 % | +31.7 % |
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Ezcorp Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ezcorp Inc | Q2 2026 | +59.8 % | +8.9 % |
| Firstcash Holdings Inc | Q3 2026 | +18.8 % | +72.0 % |
| World Acceptance Corporation | Q2 2026 | -13.4 % | +22.7 % |
Ezcorp Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ezcorp Inc | 7.76% | 7.83% | 14.59% |
| Firstcash Holdings Inc | 7.49% | 7.73% | 17.73% |
| World Acceptance Corporation | 3.67% | 3.83% | 10.15% |
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Ezcorp Inc's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Ezcorp Inc | 14.42 | 1.60 |
| Firstcash Holdings Inc | 20.14 | 1.88 |
| World Acceptance Corporation | 17.62 | 1.16 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 18.39 | 1.75 |
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
