Ezgo Technologies Ltd's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Ezgo Technologies Ltd (EZGO) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Ezgo Technologies Ltd vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 20M vs 599M combined for its competitors (3.3% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+300.0% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
- Scale: Ezgo Technologies Ltd ranks #52 of 56 companies by market capitalization in the Auto & Truck Parts industry, holding 0.0% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: Ezgo Technologies Ltd accounted for 100.0% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.24M compares with $0.89M for the peer group (0.3x).
- Structure: Ezgo Technologies Ltd operates in the following segments: Battery Cells and Packs Segment, Electronic Control System Sales Segment, Electronic Control System, Others Segment.
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
EZGO Sales vs. its Competitors, Q4 2025
Ezgo Technologies Ltd generated 100.00 % of the combined sales of its peer group.
API endpoints for this dataset
Ezgo Technologies Ltd vs. its Competitors, Q4 2025
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Ezgo Technologies Ltd reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Ezgo Technologies Ltd and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Ezgo Technologies Ltd | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| High-Confidence Competitors (3) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar-Size Competitors (5) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar Growth & Profitability (3) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Ezgo Technologies Ltd's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
Ezgo Technologies Ltd's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ezgo Technologies Ltd | No | No | No | No |
| Competitors combined (2) | ||||
| High-Confidence Competitors (3) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (5) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 12.50 % (1 of 8) | 37.50 % (3 of 8) | 0.00 % (0 of 8) | 50.00 % (4 of 8) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
EZGO Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
EZGO Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
EZGO Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
EZGO Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Niu Technologies | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Ezgo Technologies Ltd's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Ezgo Technologies Ltd's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Publicly Traded Peers of Ezgo Technologies Ltd
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 0.00 | 20.49 | |
| 289.08 | 599.39 | |
| 6.01 | - | |
| SUBTOTAL | 295.10 | 619.88 |
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Ezgo Technologies Ltd versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Ezgo Technologies Ltd's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Ezgo Technologies Ltd reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Niu | Company report | 85% |
| Yadea | Company report | 85% |
| Segway-Ninebot | Company report | 85% |
| Textron Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Ingersoll Rand Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Lithium Corporation | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Ezgo Technologies Ltd's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Ezgo Technologies Ltd's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Ezgo Technologies Ltd | Battery Cells and Packs Segment 91.68 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Ezgo Technologies Ltd's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ezgo Technologies Ltd | 0 | 238,210 | -107,892 |
| Niu Technologies | 289 | 893,279 | -8,394 |
| Lithium Corporation | 6 | - | - |
| PEERS TOTAL | 295 | 893,279 | -9,270 |
Ezgo Technologies Ltd's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Niu Technologies | Europe 28.88 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Ezgo Technologies Ltd's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 51 companies in Ezgo Technologies Ltd's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Ezgo Technologies Ltd ranks #52 of 51 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.00 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 1,136, indicating a unconcentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cummins Inc | 62,335 | 29.15 % |
| 2 | Magna International Inc | 17,475 | 8.17 % |
| 3 | Genuine Parts Co | 16,944 | 7.92 % |
| 4 | Bwx Technologies Inc | 10,997 | 5.14 % |
| 5 | Borgwarner Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Allison Transmission Holdings Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Autoliv Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Aptiv Plc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Lear Corp | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Modine Manufacturing Co | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 52 | Ezgo Technologies Ltd | 0 | 0.00 % |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Ezgo Technologies Ltd's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-06.
Ezgo Technologies Ltd's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 47 | Cheetah Net Supply Chain Service inc | 30 | -99.47 % |
| 48 | Inneova Holdings Limited | 9 | -28.55 % |
| 49 | Lobo Technologies Ltd | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 50 | Worksport Ltd | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 51 | Omnitek Engineering Corp | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 52 | Ezgo Technologies Ltd | 0 | -99.69 % |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Ezgo Technologies Ltd's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-06. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Ezgo Technologies Ltd's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Auto & Truck Parts industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (88 companies). See the full Auto & Truck Parts industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 6.52 % | 18.13 % (avg) | -11.6 pp |
| Operating Margin | -16.38 % | industry median | -22.0 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | -35.87 % | 1.67 % (avg) | -37.5 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 10.13 % | 4.91 % (avg) | +5.2 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Ezgo Technologies Ltd's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Auto & Truck Parts industry average (88 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Auto & Truck Parts industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | - | 24.9x | - |
| EV / EBITDA | - | 12.8x | - |
| P/B | 0.0x | 2.6x | -2.5x |
| Return on Equity | -18.21 % | industry aggregate | -28.23 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | -3.03 % | -0.70 % (avg) | -2.33 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Ezgo Technologies Ltd's Strategic Group Map
Ezgo Technologies Ltd is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
Ezgo Technologies Ltd's trailing-12-month revenue growth of -3.1% and operating margin of -16.4% compares with an average of -7.0% growth and -6.8% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Ezgo Technologies Ltd sits above that peer average on growth and below it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
Ezgo Technologies Ltd's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
Ezgo Technologies Ltd falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.00x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 4.7% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.
Ezgo Technologies Ltd's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | High | Industry HHI of 1,136 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | High (capital intensive) | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 10.13 % vs industry average 4.91 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Ezgo Technologies Ltd's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Ezgo Technologies Ltd's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Ezgo Technologies Ltd falls in the Low attractiveness / Low strength cell: Harvest / Divest.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Ezgo Technologies Ltd's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+300.0% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
Weaknesses
- Operating margin 22.0 points below the industry median.
- Return on equity 28.2 points below the industry aggregate.
- Underperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
- Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.00x).
Opportunities
- A meaningful share of competitors (50.00 %) show financial-distress signals, a possible opening to gain share.
Threats
- High capital intensity requires continuous reinvestment just to keep pace with the industry.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Ezgo Technologies Ltd's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ezgo Technologies Ltd | 0.04 | 3.21 | 0.22 |
| Niu Technologies | 0.46 | 1.18 | 0.44 |
| Lithium Corporation | - | 1.09 | - |
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Ezgo Technologies Ltd's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ezgo Technologies Ltd | Q3 2025 | -3.1 % | - |
| Niu Technologies | Q4 2025 | +31.2 % | - |
| Lithium Corporation | Q2 2026 | - | - |
| PEERS TOTAL | +29.6 % | - |
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Ezgo Technologies Ltd's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ezgo Technologies Ltd | Q3 2025 | -2.5 % | -49.7 % |
| Niu Technologies | Q4 2025 | +29.6 % | +55.0 % |
| Lithium Corporation | Q2 2026 | - | - |
Ezgo Technologies Ltd's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ezgo Technologies Ltd | - | - | - |
| Niu Technologies | - | - | - |
| Lithium Corporation | - | - | - |
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Ezgo Technologies Ltd's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Ezgo Technologies Ltd | - | 0.00 |
| Niu Technologies | - | 0.48 |
| Lithium Corporation | - | - |
| PEERS AVERAGE | - | 0.48 |
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
