Entegris Inc's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Entegris Inc (ENTG) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Entegris Inc vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 3,525M vs -M combined for its competitors (100.0% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+14.1% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
- Scale: Entegris Inc ranks #3 of 21 companies by market capitalization in the Chemicals - Plastics & Rubber industry, holding 16.5% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: Entegris Inc accounted for 100.0% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, up from 100.0% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.46M compares with $0.07M for the peer group (6.2x).
- Structure: Entegris Inc operates in the following segments: Advanced Purity Solutions, Materials Solutions MS.
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
ENTG Sales vs. its Competitors, Q3 2026
Entegris Inc generated 100.00 % of the combined sales of its peer group, up from 100.00 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
For context: the Chemicals - Plastics & Rubber industry grew revenue -1.0% year over year, combined, vs 24.6% for Entegris Inc. Entegris Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 1.84% to 2.32%, a gain of 0.48 percentage points.
Entegris Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Entegris Inc | Yes | Yes | Yes | No |
| Competitors combined (1) | - | |||
| High-Confidence Competitors (6) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (7) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 62.50 % (5 of 8) | 0.00 % (0 of 8) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
ENTG Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
ENTG Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
ENTG Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
ENTG Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 374water Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Entegris Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Entegris Inc's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
The market for our products is highly competitive. While price is an important
factor, we compete primarily on the basis of the following factors:
historical customer relationships;
breadth of product line;
technical expertise;
breadth of geographic presence;
product quality and performance;
advanced manufacturing capabilities; and
total cost of ownership;
after-sales service.
customer service and support;
We believe that we compete favorably with respect to all of the factors listed
above, but there are no assurances that we will continue to do so. We believe
that our key competitive strengths include our broad product line, our strong
research and development infrastructure and investment, our manufacturing excellence,
our advanced quality control systems, the low total cost of ownership of our
products, our ability to provide our customers with quick order fulfillment
and our applications expertise in semiconductor manufacturing processes. However,
our competitive position varies depending on the market segment and specific
product areas within these segments. While we have longstanding relationships
with a number of semiconductor and other electronic device manufacturers, we
also face significant competition from companies that also have longstanding
relationships with other semiconductor and electronic device manufacturers and,
as a result, have been able to have their products specified by those customers
for use in manufacturers’ fabrication facilities.
The competitive landscape is varied, from multinational companies to small regional,
narrow-portfolio focused companies. Overall, industry trends are indicating
a shift to localized, cost-competitive and consolidated supply chains.
Because of the unique breadth of our capabilities, we believe that there are
no global competitors that compete with us across the full range of our product
offerings. Many of our competitors are local companies that participate in only
a few products or in specific geographies. While there are other larger, broad-based
materials suppliers, many are concentrated in specific product areas, such as
filtration, specialty chemicals or materials handling. Key competitors include
Pall Corporation (which was acquired by Danaher Corporation in 2015), Shin-Etsu
Polymer Co., Ltd., Gemu Valves, Inc., Tokyo Keiso Co., Ltd., Mersen (France),
Versum Materials, Inc., DuPont Electronic Technologies, Dow Chemical Company
(including Rohm and Haas), Air Liquide, Praxair, Inc., SAES Pure Gas, Inc.,
Donaldson Company, Inc. and Parker Hannifin Corp.
Publicly Traded Peers of Entegris Inc
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 19,696.12 | 3,524.70 | |
| 42.96 | 3.52 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 19,739.08 | 3,528.22 |
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Entegris Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Entegris Inc's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Entegris Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Dupont De Nemours Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Qnity Electronics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Linde plc | Company report | 85% |
| Anji Microelectronics (Shanghai) Co., Ltd. | Company report | 85% |
| Pall Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Merck KGaA | Company report | 85% |
| Danaher Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Shin-Etsu Polymer Co., Ltd. | Company report | 85% |
| Air Liquide | Company report | 85% |
| Mersen | Company report | 85% |
| Eastman Chemical Co | Company report | 85% |
| Materion Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Applied Materials Inc | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Entegris Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Entegris Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Entegris Inc | Advanced Purity Solutions 60.15 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Entegris Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Entegris Inc | 19,696 | 457,753 | 51,013 |
| 374water Inc | 43 | 73,291 | -415,920 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 43 | 73,291 | -415,920 |
Entegris Inc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Entegris Inc | Taiwan 26.02 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Entegris Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 20 companies in Entegris Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Entegris Inc ranks #3 of 20 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 16.55 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 1,237, indicating a unconcentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dow Inc | 22,646 | 19.07 % |
| 2 | Dupont De Nemours Inc | 20,044 | 16.87 % |
| 3 | Entegris Inc | 19,658 | 16.55 % |
| 4 | Albemarle Corporation | 13,519 | 11.38 % |
| 5 | Aptargroup inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Eastman Chemical Co | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Armstrong World Industries Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Hexcel Corporation | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Avient Corporation | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Newell Brands Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Entegris Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-06.
Entegris Inc's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dow Inc | 22,646 | 38.16 % |
| 2 | Dupont De Nemours Inc | 20,044 | 44.60 % |
| 3 | Entegris Inc | 19,658 | 48.02 % |
| 4 | Albemarle Corporation | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 5 | Aptargroup inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 6 | Eastman Chemical Co | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 7 | Armstrong World Industries Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 8 | Hexcel Corporation | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Entegris Inc's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-06. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Entegris Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Chemicals - Plastics & Rubber industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (41 companies). See the full Chemicals - Plastics & Rubber industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 47.14 % | 16.59 % (avg) | +30.5 pp |
| Operating Margin | 18.21 % | industry median | +6.0 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | 25.69 % | 9.26 % (avg) | +16.4 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 5.16 % | 6.73 % (avg) | -1.6 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Entegris Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Chemicals - Plastics & Rubber industry average (41 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Chemicals - Plastics & Rubber industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | 55.0x | 40.4x | +14.5x |
| EV / EBITDA | 27.4x | 16.5x | +10.9x |
| P/B | 5.3x | 2.9x | +2.4x |
| Return on Equity | 9.53 % | industry aggregate | 8.49 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 5.39 % | 2.00 % (avg) | 3.39 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Entegris Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | 15.49 % | 2.62 % | 16.86 % | 23.64 % | 42.74 % | 7.38 % | -8.01 % | -1.38 % |
| Operating Margin | 18.88 % | 15.04 % | 21.27 % | 24.00 % | 14.63 % | 14.17 % | 16.47 % | 14.26 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 10.03 % | 7.15 % | 10.73 % | 13.31 % | 5.34 % | 4.14 % | 4.75 % | 3.92 % |
| P/E | 16.6x | 26.9x | 44.1x | 46.6x | 47.4x | 85.2x | 54.6x | 56.3x |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Entegris Inc's Strategic Group Map
Entegris Inc is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
Entegris Inc's trailing-12-month revenue growth of 9.3% and operating margin of 18.2% compares with an average of 8.0% growth and 10.8% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Entegris Inc sits above that peer average on growth and above it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
Entegris Inc's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
Entegris Inc falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.87x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 7.5% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.
Entegris Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | High | Industry HHI of 1,237 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | Lower than typical for the industry | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 5.16 % vs industry average 6.73 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Entegris Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Entegris Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Entegris Inc falls in the Low attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Harvest.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Entegris Inc's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Operating margin 6.0 points above the industry median.
- Return on equity 8.5 points above the industry aggregate.
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+14.1% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
- Outperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
Weaknesses
No rule matched.
Opportunities
No rule matched.
Threats
No rule matched.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Entegris Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Entegris Inc | 0.64 | 3.03 | 0.85 |
| 374water Inc | - | 1.48 | 0.21 |
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Entegris Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Entegris Inc | Q3 2026 | +24.6 % | +123.8 % |
| 374water Inc | Q2 2026 | +280.2 % | - |
| PEERS TOTAL | +24.8 % | +135.3 % |
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Entegris Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Entegris Inc | Q3 2026 | +10.9 % | -35.2 % |
| 374water Inc | Q2 2026 | -68.0 % | +50.1 % |
Entegris Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Entegris Inc | 4.65% | 5.04% | 9.53% |
| 374water Inc | - | - | - |
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Entegris Inc's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Entegris Inc | 49.94 | 5.59 |
| 374water Inc | 17.43 | 12.21 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 52.94 | 5.59 |
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
