Competition & Peer Data API & CSV Delivery Connect to AI Assistant via MCP

Emclaire Financial's Competitiveness

A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Emclaire Financial (EMCF) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.

Peer Data As of Q3 2022
Competitors
1
Named by the company
Peer Group Market Share
0.01 %
vs 0.01 % a year ago
Revenue Growth Y/Y
-5.66 %
Peers: 4.41 %
Net Margin
32.68 %
Peers: 24.98 %

Key Findings: Emclaire Financial vs Its Competitors

  • TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 35M vs 823,973M combined for its competitors (0.0% combined share).
  • Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+5.0% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs decelerating (-20.2%) for its tracked peer group.
  • Growth: Emclaire Financial generated -5.7% revenue growth year over year in Q3 2022, vs 4.4% for its competitors combined.
  • Profitability: Its 32.7% net margin compares with 25.0% for the peer group.
  • Peer revenue share: Emclaire Financial accounted for 0.0% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, up from 0.0% a year earlier.
  • Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.29M compares with $0.51M for the peer group (0.6x).

Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).

EMCF Sales vs. its Competitors, Q3 2022

Emclaire Financial reported revenue contraction of 5.66 % year on year in Q3 2022, below its competitors' combined revenue growth of 4.41 %.

With a net margin of 32.68 %, Emclaire Financial achieved higher profitability than its competitors (24.98 %).

Emclaire Financial generated 0.01 % of the combined sales of its peer group, up from 0.01 % a year earlier.

API endpoints for this dataset

https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/EMCF/competitors
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/EMCF/relationships
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/EMCF/similar
Programmatic access for models, analytics, and integration workflows.
Explore the Financial Data API

Emclaire Financial vs. its Competitors, Q3 2022

Revenue growth, year on year

Emclaire Financial -5.7 %
Competitors combined +4.4 %

Net income growth, year on year

Emclaire Financial -9.9 %
Competitors combined -13.1 %

Net margin

Emclaire Financial +32.7 %
Competitors combined +25.0 %

Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months

Emclaire Financial +5.0 %
Competitors combined -20.2 %

TTM net margin

Emclaire Financial +29.3 %
Competitors combined +25.8 %

TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Emclaire Financial reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.

Competitor Financial Benchmarking - TTM Commercial

TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Emclaire Financial and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.

Entity TTM Revenue Latest Q ×4 Rev Run-rate vs TTM TTM Net Income TTM Net Margin
Emclaire Financial Corp $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitors combined $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitor Financial Benchmarking

TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Emclaire Financial's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

For context: the Commercial Banks industry grew revenue -5.7% year over year, combined, vs -5.7% for Emclaire Financial. Emclaire Financial's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.00% to 0.00%, a gain of 0.00 percentage points.

Emclaire Financial's Competitor Quality Breadth

Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.

Entity Profitable Expanding Above Industry Growth Distressed
Emclaire Financial Corp Yes Yes No No
Competitors combined (190) 97% 86% 55% 13%

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.

Market Share of the Peer Group, Q3 2022

0%market share
  • Emclaire Financial0.0%
  • Competitors combined100.0%

Share of combined quarterly revenue of Emclaire Financial and its 1 competitors.

See Emclaire Financial's full market share breakdown »

EMCF Stock Performance relative to its Competitors

EMCF Competitors (weighted) Percent change over the selected range

Emclaire Financial's Share Price Performance vs Peer Groups

Trailing 12-month total share price return, and the share of each group that outperformed the U.S.A. 500 over the same period. Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC.
84%beat U.S.A. 500
Competitors Combined
(136 of 162)
Entity TTM Share Price Return
(group: median)
vs U.S.A. 500
Emclaire Financial Corp - -
Competitors combined (162) 40.4% 63.2%
High-Confidence Competitors (0) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar-Size Competitors (0) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar Growth & Profitability (0) 40.4% 63.2%
Peer Group Share Price Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Emclaire Financial's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation). Outperformance is trailing-12-month total return vs the U.S.A. 500 over the same window, not risk-adjusted.

5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months

#CompetitorTTM Share Price Returnvs U.S.A. 500
1 Optimumbank Holdings Inc 282.9% Outperformed
2 Old Point Financial Corp 282.9% Outperformed
3 Eagle Bancorp Inc 282.9% Outperformed
4 Community Ban corp 282.9% Outperformed
5 Lionsgate Studios Corp 282.9% Outperformed
Best-Performing Competitor Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Emclaire Financial's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.

Emclaire Financial's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers

The Corporation competes for loans, deposits and customers with other commercial banks, savings and loan associations, securities and brokerage companies, mortgage companies, insurance companies, finance companies, money market funds, credit unions and other nonbank financial service providers.

Publicly Traded Peers of Emclaire Financial Corp

Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees
Company Market Cap Revenues Income Employees
Emclaire Financial Corp 87.47 35.45 10.40 122
Jpmorgan Chase and Co 897,436.67 190,733.00 65,204.00 318,512
Bank Of America Corporation 356,921.12 122,968.00 32,119.00 213,000
Wells Fargo and Company 256,142.91 85,055.00 23,111.00 239,000
Citigroup inc 206,640.54 91,360.00 18,081.00 226,000
Capital one financial corp 123,039.77 54,798.00 10,880.00 76,300
SUBTOTAL 2,644,642.96 833,292.54 215,030.53 1,622,137
185 more competitors available

Sign in to see all competitors of Emclaire Financial Corp.

Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Emclaire Financial Corp versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.

Emclaire Financial's Competitors Named by the Company

Competitive relationships identified from Emclaire Financial reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.
Competitor Basis Confidence Active Sources
The First Bancshares Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Competitor Evidence Detail

Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Emclaire Financial's named competitors require a Commercial License.

Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.

Emclaire Financial's Business Segment Mix vs Peers

Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).
Company Largest Segment 2nd Segment 3rd Segment
Citigroup inc Markets 29.42 % Services 24.78 % U.S. Personal Banking 19.31 %
Capital one financial corp Credit Card 74.32 % Consumer Banking 20.19 % Commercial Banking 5.51 %
D r Horton Inc HomeBuildingOps 94.14 % Forestar Group 4.41 % Rental 2.88 %
Citizens Financial Group Inc Consumer Banking 73.64 % Commercial Banking 32.99 % Corporate and Unallocated -6.63 %
Pultegroup Inc Florida 27.75 % West 19.99 % Southeast 17.15 %

Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).

8 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Emclaire Financial Corp.

Emclaire Financial's Productivity vs Peers Comparison

Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $
CompanyMarket CapRevenue / EmployeeIncome / Employee
Emclaire Financial Corp 87 290,566 85,254
Jpmorgan Chase and Co 897,437 598,825 204,714
Bank Of America Corporation 356,921 577,315 150,793
Wells Fargo and Company 256,143 355,879 96,699
Citigroup inc 206,641 404,248 80,004
Capital one financial corp 123,040 718,191 142,595
PEERS TOTAL 2,644,555 513,717 132,564
185 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Emclaire Financial Corp.

Emclaire Financial's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers

Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.
Company Largest Market 2nd Market 3rd Market
Lionsgate Studios Corp UNITED STATES 64.70 % Non-US 32.64 % CANADA 2.66 %

Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.

Emclaire Financial's Profitability & Cost Structure

Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Commercial Banks industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (2 companies). See the full Commercial Banks industry profitability benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Difference
Gross Margin - 0.96 % (avg) -
Operating Margin - industry median -
EBITDA Margin 45.72 % 0.23 % (avg) +45.5 pp
Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) 2.04 % 0.98 % (avg) +1.1 pp

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.

Emclaire Financial's Valuation vs Competitive Position

Valuation multiples vs the Commercial Banks industry average (2 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Commercial Banks industry valuation benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Average Difference
P/E 9.2x 10.9x -1.7x
EV / EBITDA 7.0x 5.2x +1.8x
P/B 1.1x 1.6x -0.5x
Return on Equity 12.43 % industry aggregate 1.84 %
Return on Invested Capital 3.08 % 0.00 % (avg) 3.08 %

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.

Emclaire Financial's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory

Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.
Metric 20142015201620172018201920202021
Revenue Growth 7.56 %3.91 %5.64 %14.80 %9.52 %11.35 %-4.84 %15.83 %
Operating Margin -24.67 %-24.56 %16.99 %---
Return on Invested Capital -4.08 %-4.27 %3.22 %4.81 %3.85 %5.82 %
P/E -15.1x14.6x16.1x17.5x11.1x10.6x7.7x

Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.

Emclaire Financial's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)

Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.
Force Assessment Basis
Barriers to Entry High (capital intensive) Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 2.04 % vs industry average 0.98 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above)

Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Emclaire Financial's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.

Emclaire Financial's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength

See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.

High Strength
Medium Strength
Low Strength
High Attractiveness
Invest / Grow
Invest / Grow
Selective
Medium Attractiveness
Invest / Grow
Selective
Harvest
Low Attractiveness
Selective Emclaire Financial
Harvest
Harvest / Divest

Emclaire Financial falls in the Low attractiveness / High strength cell: Selective.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.

Emclaire Financial's SWOT

Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.

Strengths

  • Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+5.0% annualized vs trailing 12 months).

Weaknesses

No rule matched.

Opportunities

  • Industry revenue growing at a healthy 11.3% median pace.
  • Trades at a lower P/E than the industry average (9.2x vs 10.9x) despite a higher return on invested capital -- a possible re-rating opportunity.

Threats

  • Tracked peer group's revenue run-rate is broadly decelerating (-20.2% annualized).
  • High capital intensity requires continuous reinvestment just to keep pace with the industry.

Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.

Emclaire Financial's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison

Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months
CompanyQuick RatioWorking CapitalDebt / EquityAsset Turnover
Emclaire Financial Corp - 1.14 0.24 0.03
Jpmorgan Chase and Co 0.15 0.42 1.41 0.04
Bank Of America Corporation 0.10 0.52 1.27 0.04
Wells Fargo and Company 0.11 0.80 1.16 0.04
Citigroup inc 0.07 0.40 1.78 0.03
Capital one financial corp 0.05 1.03 0.58 0.08
185 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Emclaire Financial Corp.

Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Emclaire Financial's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers

Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodRevenue Y/YRevenue Q/QIncome Y/YIncome Q/Q
Emclaire Financial CorpQ3 2022-5.7 %+7.2 %-9.9 %+35.9 %
Jpmorgan Chase and CoQ3 2026+10.2 %-13.5 %+9.0 %-27.3 %
Bank Of America CorporationQ3 2026+3.2 %-5.1 %-16.8 %-23.6 %
Wells Fargo and CompanyQ3 2026+5.4 %-3.3 %+6.9 %-10.4 %
Citigroup incQ2 2026+14.3 %+0.5 %+44.6 %-1.8 %
Capital one financial corpQ3 2026+29.3 %+3.1 %+12.0 %+17.2 %
PEERS TOTAL+10.1 %-3.7 %+13.9 %-12.5 %
185 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Emclaire Financial Corp.

Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Emclaire Financial's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures

Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodCosts Y/YCosts Q/QCapex Y/YCapex Q/Q
Emclaire Financial CorpQ3 2022+12.0 %-62.7 %-58.4 %+65.5 %
Jpmorgan Chase and CoQ3 2026-12.8 %+10.1 %--
Bank Of America CorporationQ3 2026----
Wells Fargo and CompanyQ3 2026+31.5 %+11.7 %--
Citigroup incQ2 2026---11.6 %+9.6 %
Capital one financial corpQ3 2026+7.4 %-2.4 %+1.3 %+6.8 %
185 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Emclaire Financial Corp.

Emclaire Financial's Returns and Turnover vs Peers

ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover
CompanyROAROIROEReceivables TurnoverInventory Turnover
Emclaire Financial Corp0.99%3.14%12.43%--
Jpmorgan Chase and Co1.34%1.65%17.70%--
Bank Of America Corporation0.93%1.18%10.69%--
Wells Fargo and Company1.04%1.23%12.78%4.27-
Citigroup inc0.66%0.69%8.46%--
Capital one financial corp1.61%1.59%9.69%--
185 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Emclaire Financial Corp.

ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).

Emclaire Financial's Valuation vs Peers

P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book
CompanyP/EPrice / SalesPEGP/CFPrice / Book
Emclaire Financial Corp8.592.472.58-1.23
Jpmorgan Chase and Co14.074.711.0239.302.41
Bank Of America Corporation11.792.900.45113.811.20
Wells Fargo and Company11.913.010.4337.431.44
Citigroup inc12.902.260.287.140.96
Capital one financial corp11.482.250.24-1.12
PEERS AVERAGE12.303.1736.691.50
185 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Emclaire Financial Corp.

P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.

Get the full CSIMarket dataset: Subscribe API Connect Your AI