Diversey Holdings Ltd's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Diversey Holdings Ltd (DSEY) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Diversey Holdings Ltd vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 2,802M vs 445M combined for its competitors (86.3% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is holding steady (-0.6% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs decelerating (-15.5%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Diversey Holdings Ltd generated 5.5% revenue growth year over year in Q1 2023, vs 56.7% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its -7.7% net margin compares with 2.9% for the peer group.
- Peer revenue share: Diversey Holdings Ltd accounted for 88.1% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, down from 91.7% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.31M compares with $26.21M for the peer group (0.0x).
- Structure: Diversey Holdings Ltd operates in the following segments: Institutional, Food and Beverage.
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
DSEY Sales vs. its Competitors, Q1 2023
Diversey Holdings Ltd reported revenue growth of 5.45 % year on year in Q1 2023, below its competitors' combined revenue growth of 56.67 %.
With a net margin of -7.70 %, Diversey Holdings Ltd reported lower profitability than its competitors (2.92 %).
Diversey Holdings Ltd generated 88.09 % of the combined sales of its peer group, down from 91.66 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
Diversey Holdings Ltd vs. its Competitors, Q1 2023
Revenue growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Diversey Holdings Ltd reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Diversey Holdings Ltd and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Diversey Holdings Ltd | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar Growth & Profitability (5) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Diversey Holdings Ltd's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Personal & Household Products industry grew revenue 0.7% year over year, combined, vs 5.5% for Diversey Holdings Ltd. Diversey Holdings Ltd's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.35% to 0.37%, a gain of 0.02 percentage points.
Diversey Holdings Ltd's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Diversey Holdings Ltd | No | Yes | Yes | No |
| Competitors combined (1) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 50.00 % (4 of 8) | 62.50 % (5 of 8) | 50.00 % (4 of 8) | 12.50 % (1 of 8) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
DSEY Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
DSEY Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Evi Industries Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Diversey Holdings Ltd's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Publicly Traded Peers of Diversey Holdings Ltd
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 2,711.65 | 2,801.90 | |
| 283.33 | 445.49 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 2,994.98 | 3,247.39 |
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Diversey Holdings Ltd versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Diversey Holdings Ltd's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Diversey Holdings Ltd reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Evi Industries Inc | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Diversey Holdings Ltd's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Diversey Holdings Ltd's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Diversey Holdings Ltd | Institutional 68.55 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Diversey Holdings Ltd's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Diversey Holdings Ltd | 2,712 | 311,322 | -20,422 |
| Evi Industries Inc | 283 | 26,205,471 | 437,412 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 283 | 26,205,471 | 437,412 |
Diversey Holdings Ltd's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Diversey Holdings Ltd | Europe 46.01 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Diversey Holdings Ltd's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Personal & Household Products industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (54 companies). See the full Personal & Household Products industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 30.67 % | 37.69 % (avg) | -7.0 pp |
| Operating Margin | -4.49 % | industry median | -15.0 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | 1.60 % | 6.77 % (avg) | -5.2 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 1.99 % | 3.23 % (avg) | -1.2 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Diversey Holdings Ltd's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Personal & Household Products industry average (54 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Personal & Household Products industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | - | 33.5x | - |
| EV / EBITDA | 85.7x | 17.2x | +68.5x |
| P/B | 3.0x | 4.4x | -1.4x |
| Return on Equity | -27.25 % | industry aggregate | -54.11 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | -3.06 % | -0.02 % (avg) | -3.04 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Diversey Holdings Ltd's Strategic Group Map
Diversey Holdings Ltd is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
Diversey Holdings Ltd's trailing-12-month revenue growth of 5.8% and operating margin of -4.5% compares with an average of 3.5% growth and 0.2% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Diversey Holdings Ltd sits above that peer average on growth and below it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
Diversey Holdings Ltd's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Barriers to Entry | Lower than typical for the industry | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 1.99 % vs industry average 3.23 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Diversey Holdings Ltd's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Diversey Holdings Ltd's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Diversey Holdings Ltd falls in the Low attractiveness / Low strength cell: Harvest / Divest.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Diversey Holdings Ltd's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
No rule matched.
Weaknesses
- Operating margin 15.0 points below the industry median.
- Return on equity 54.1 points below the industry aggregate.
Opportunities
No rule matched.
Threats
- Tracked peer group's revenue run-rate is broadly decelerating (-15.5% annualized).
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Diversey Holdings Ltd's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Diversey Holdings Ltd | 0.22 | 1.25 | 2.94 |
| Evi Industries Inc | 0.06 | 1.54 | 0.37 |
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Diversey Holdings Ltd's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Diversey Holdings Ltd | Q1 2023 | +5.5 % | - |
| Evi Industries Inc | Q2 2026 | +10.8 % | +31.0 % |
| PEERS TOTAL | +6.2 % | - |
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Diversey Holdings Ltd's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Diversey Holdings Ltd | Q1 2023 | +12.4 % | -39.0 % |
| Evi Industries Inc | Q2 2026 | +9.7 % | +10.9 % |
Diversey Holdings Ltd's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Diversey Holdings Ltd | - | - | - |
| Evi Industries Inc | 2.38% | 3.23% | 5.12% |
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Diversey Holdings Ltd's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Diversey Holdings Ltd | - | 0.97 |
| Evi Industries Inc | 43.40 | 0.64 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | - | 0.92 |
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
