Dorman Products Inc's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Dorman Products Inc (DORM) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Dorman Products Inc vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 2,174M vs 106,188M combined for its competitors (2.0% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+3.4% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs accelerating (+10.8%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Dorman Products Inc generated 3.4% revenue growth year over year in Q3 2026, vs 6.8% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its 10.5% net margin compares with 5.3% for the peer group.
- Scale: Dorman Products Inc ranks #15 of 56 companies by market capitalization in the Auto & Truck Parts industry, holding 1.9% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: Dorman Products Inc accounted for 1.9% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, down from 1.9% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.56M compares with $0.34M for the peer group (1.6x).
- Structure: Dorman Products Inc operates in the following segments: Light Duty, Heavy Duty, Specialty Vehicle.
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
DORM Sales vs. its Competitors, Q3 2026
Dorman Products Inc reported revenue growth of 3.37 % year on year in Q3 2026, below its competitors' combined revenue growth of 6.84 %.
With a net margin of 10.53 %, Dorman Products Inc achieved higher profitability than its competitors (5.32 %).
Dorman Products Inc generated 1.87 % of the combined sales of its peer group, down from 1.93 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
Dorman Products Inc vs. its Competitors, Q3 2026
Revenue growth, year on year
Net income growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Dorman Products Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Dorman Products Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Dorman Products Inc | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| High-Confidence Competitors (3) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar-Size Competitors (7) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar Growth & Profitability (5) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Dorman Products Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Auto & Truck Parts industry grew revenue 4.1% year over year, combined, vs 3.4% for Dorman Products Inc. Dorman Products Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.46% to 0.46%, a gain of 0.00 percentage points.
Dorman Products Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dorman Products Inc | Yes | Yes | No | No |
| Competitors combined (8) | ||||
| High-Confidence Competitors (3) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (10) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 25.00 % (2 of 8) | 0.00 % (0 of 8) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
DORM Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
DORM Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
DORM Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
DORM Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Phinia Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Carmax Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Standard Motor Products Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Genuine Parts Co | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | Autonation Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Dorman Products Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Dorman Products Inc's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Publicly Traded Peers of Dorman Products Inc
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 4,081.86 | 2,173.56 | |
| 74,507.57 | 18,572.34 | |
| 54,243.74 | 20,338.56 | |
| 16,987.05 | 25,332.45 | |
| 7,333.33 | 27,631.34 | |
| 6,127.20 | 27,421.40 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 167,058.58 | 127,703.67 |
Sign in to see all competitors of Dorman Products Inc .
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Dorman Products Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Dorman Products Inc's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Dorman Products Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Phinia Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Standard Motor Products Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Icahn Enterprises l p | Company report | 85% |
| Genuine Parts Co | Company report | 85% |
| Motorcar Parts Of America Inc | Company report | 85% |
| O Reilly Automotive Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Autozone Inc | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Dorman Products Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Dorman Products Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Dorman Products Inc | Light Duty 79.00 % |
| Autozone Inc | Auto Parts Locations 100.00 % |
| Genuine Parts Co | North America Automotive 38.95 % |
| Phinia Inc | Power Systems 65.68 % |
| Standard Motor Products Inc | Vehicle Control 40.57 % |
| Motorcar Parts Of America Inc | Reportable Segment Aggregation Before Other Operating Segment 93.68 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Dorman Products Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dorman Products Inc | 4,082 | 561,499 | 52,198 |
| O Reilly Automotive Inc | 74,508 | 199,868 | 28,522 |
| Autozone Inc | 54,244 | 154,080 | 19,491 |
| Genuine Parts Co | 16,987 | 389,730 | 478 |
| Carmax Inc | 7,333 | 994,076 | 10,521 |
| Autonation Inc | 6,127 | 1,105,702 | 23,444 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 162,977 | 341,747 | 17,378 |
Sign in to see all peers for Dorman Products Inc .
Dorman Products Inc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Dorman Products Inc | United States 92.28 % |
| Autozone Inc | US 86.60 % |
| Genuine Parts Co | United States 64.75 % |
| Phinia Inc | Americas 43.09 % |
| Standard Motor Products Inc | United States 72.06 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Dorman Products Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 51 companies in Dorman Products Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Dorman Products Inc ranks #15 of 51 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 1.92 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 1,136, indicating a unconcentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cummins Inc | 62,335 | 29.15 % |
| 2 | Magna International Inc | 17,475 | 8.17 % |
| 3 | Genuine Parts Co | 16,944 | 7.92 % |
| 4 | Bwx Technologies Inc | 10,997 | 5.14 % |
| 5 | Borgwarner Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Allison Transmission Holdings Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Autoliv Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Aptiv Plc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Lear Corp | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Modine Manufacturing Co | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 15 | Dorman Products Inc | 4,100 | 1.92 % |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Dorman Products Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-06.
Dorman Products Inc's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | Modine Manufacturing Co | 5,217 | -37.83 % |
| 11 | Lkq Corporation | 5,107 | -35.54 % |
| 12 | Brunswick Corporation | 5,059 | 17.05 % |
| 13 | Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc | 4,149 | 5.37 % |
| 14 | Gentex Corporation | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 15 | Dorman Products Inc | 4,100 | 5.18 % |
| 16 | Garrett Motion Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 17 | Harley davidson Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 18 | Icahn Enterprises l p | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 19 | Versigent Plc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 20 | Patrick Industries Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Dorman Products Inc's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-06. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Dorman Products Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Auto & Truck Parts industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (88 companies). See the full Auto & Truck Parts industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 41.04 % | 18.13 % (avg) | +22.9 pp |
| Operating Margin | 13.30 % | industry median | +5.0 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | 16.64 % | 1.67 % (avg) | +15.0 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 1.53 % | 4.91 % (avg) | -3.4 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Dorman Products Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Auto & Truck Parts industry average (88 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Auto & Truck Parts industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | 19.7x | 24.9x | -5.2x |
| EV / EBITDA | 11.9x | 12.8x | -0.9x |
| P/B | 2.6x | 2.6x | +0.0x |
| Return on Equity | 13.42 % | industry aggregate | 2.97 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 8.29 % | -0.70 % (avg) | 8.99 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Dorman Products Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | 7.80 % | 1.81 % | 10.23 % | 23.11 % | 28.88 % | 11.29 % | 4.09 % | 6.04 % |
| Operating Margin | 17.58 % | 10.68 % | 12.21 % | 12.75 % | 9.87 % | 11.13 % | 14.58 % | 14.06 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 12.23 % | 6.75 % | 7.90 % | 9.17 % | 7.83 % | 7.98 % | 10.07 % | 9.16 % |
| P/E | 21.6x | 29.0x | 28.5x | 26.5x | 22.3x | 18.3x | 20.9x | 20.3x |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Dorman Products Inc's Strategic Group Map
Dorman Products Inc is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
Dorman Products Inc's trailing-12-month revenue growth of 2.3% and operating margin of 13.3% compares with an average of 4.2% growth and 8.6% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Dorman Products Inc sits below that peer average on growth and above it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
Dorman Products Inc's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
Dorman Products Inc falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.07x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 4.7% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.
Dorman Products Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | High | Industry HHI of 1,136 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | Lower than typical for the industry | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 1.53 % vs industry average 4.91 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Dorman Products Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Dorman Products Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Dorman Products Inc falls in the Low attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Harvest.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Dorman Products Inc's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+3.4% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
Weaknesses
- Underperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
- Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.07x).
Opportunities
- Trades at a lower P/E than the industry average (19.7x vs 24.9x) despite a higher return on invested capital -- a possible re-rating opportunity.
Threats
No rule matched.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Dorman Products Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dorman Products Inc | 0.22 | 3.40 | 0.29 |
| O Reilly Automotive Inc | 0.03 | 0.76 | - |
| Autozone Inc | 0.03 | 0.89 | - |
| Genuine Parts Co | - | 1.14 | 1.07 |
| Carmax Inc | 0.27 | 4.29 | 2.95 |
| Autonation Inc | 0.01 | 0.80 | 1.69 |
Sign in to see all peers for Dorman Products Inc .
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Dorman Products Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dorman Products Inc | Q3 2026 | +3.4 % | -22.6 % |
| O Reilly Automotive Inc | Q2 2026 | +8.1 % | +7.0 % |
| Autozone Inc | Q3 2026 | +5.6 % | +11.3 % |
| Genuine Parts Co | Q3 2026 | +4.2 % | -0.8 % |
| Carmax Inc | Q3 2026 | +19.5 % | +73.3 % |
| Autonation Inc | Q3 2026 | -0.4 % | -67.7 % |
| PEERS TOTAL | +6.9 % | -3.8 % |
Sign in to see all peers for Dorman Products Inc .
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Dorman Products Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dorman Products Inc | Q3 2026 | +12.6 % | -26.0 % |
| O Reilly Automotive Inc | Q2 2026 | +8.1 % | +2.3 % |
| Autozone Inc | Q3 2026 | +1.7 % | -1.3 % |
| Genuine Parts Co | Q3 2026 | +3.0 % | +7.3 % |
| Carmax Inc | Q3 2026 | +19.5 % | -41.3 % |
| Autonation Inc | Q3 2026 | +0.1 % | +9.9 % |
Sign in to see all peers for Dorman Products Inc .
Dorman Products Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dorman Products Inc | 8.09% | 10.19% | 13.42% |
| O Reilly Automotive Inc | 15.79% | 32.79% | - |
| Autozone Inc | 12.50% | 23.46% | - |
| Genuine Parts Co | 0.15% | 0.31% | 0.68% |
| Carmax Inc | 1.10% | 1.16% | 4.76% |
| Autonation Inc | 3.87% | 5.99% | 25.58% |
Sign in to see all peers for Dorman Products Inc .
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Dorman Products Inc's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Dorman Products Inc | 20.36 | 1.88 |
| O Reilly Automotive Inc | 28.63 | 4.01 |
| Autozone Inc | 21.16 | 2.67 |
| Genuine Parts Co | 472.31 | 0.67 |
| Carmax Inc | 24.75 | 0.27 |
| Autonation Inc | 8.92 | 0.22 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 25.37 | 1.31 |
Sign in to see all peers for Dorman Products Inc .
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
