Competition & Peer Data API & CSV Delivery Connect to AI Assistant via MCP

Denali Therapeutics Inc's Competitiveness

A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Denali Therapeutics Inc (DNLI) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.

Peer Data As of Q3 2026
Competitors
13
Named by the company
Peer Group Market Share
0.05 %
Share of combined sales, Q3 2026
Revenue Growth Y/Y
-
Peers: 27.04 %
Net Margin
394.45 %
Peers: 23.61 %

Key Findings: Denali Therapeutics Inc vs Its Competitors

  • TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 111M vs 133,968M combined for its competitors (0.1% combined share).
  • Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is decelerating (-35.8% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs accelerating (+11.1%) for its tracked peer group.
  • Profitability: Its 394.5% net margin compares with 23.6% for the peer group.
  • Scale: Denali Therapeutics Inc ranks #27 of 165 companies by market capitalization in the Biotechnology & Pharmaceuticals industry, holding 0.4% of industry market cap.
  • Peer revenue share: Denali Therapeutics Inc accounted for 0.1% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group.
  • Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.22M compares with $1.82M for the peer group (0.1x).

Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).

DNLI Sales vs. its Competitors, Q3 2026

With a net margin of 394.45 %, Denali Therapeutics Inc achieved higher profitability than its competitors (23.61 %).

Denali Therapeutics Inc generated 0.05 % of the combined sales of its peer group.

API endpoints for this dataset

https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/DNLI/competitors
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/DNLI/relationships
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/DNLI/similar
Programmatic access for models, analytics, and integration workflows.
Explore the Financial Data API

Denali Therapeutics Inc vs. its Competitors, Q3 2026

Net margin

Denali Therapeutics Inc +394.5 %
Competitors combined +23.6 %

Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months

Denali Therapeutics Inc -35.8 %
Competitors combined +11.1 %

TTM net margin

Denali Therapeutics Inc +178.9 %
Competitors combined +18.7 %

TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Denali Therapeutics Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.

Competitor Financial Benchmarking - TTM Commercial

TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Denali Therapeutics Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.

Entity TTM Revenue Latest Q ×4 Rev Run-rate vs TTM TTM Net Income TTM Net Margin
Denali Therapeutics Inc $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitors combined $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
High-Confidence Competitors (7) $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Similar-Size Competitors (8) $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitor Financial Benchmarking

TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Denali Therapeutics Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

Denali Therapeutics Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth

Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.

Entity Profitable Expanding Above Industry Growth Distressed
Denali Therapeutics Inc - - - Yes
Competitors combined (24) 78% 71% 57% 58%
High-Confidence Competitors (10) 75% 67% 50% 60%
Similar-Size Competitors (10) 50% 71% 57% 40%

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.

Market Share of the Peer Group, Q3 2026

0.1%market share
  • Denali Therapeutics Inc0.1%
  • Competitors combined100.0%

Share of combined quarterly revenue of Denali Therapeutics Inc and its 13 competitors.

See Denali Therapeutics Inc's full market share breakdown »

DNLI Stock Performance relative to its Competitors

DNLI Competitors (weighted) Percent change over the selected range

Denali Therapeutics Inc's Share Price Performance vs Peer Groups

Trailing 12-month total share price return, and the share of each group that outperformed the U.S.A. 500 over the same period. Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC.
34.8%beat U.S.A. 500
Competitors Combined
(8 of 23)
44.4%beat U.S.A. 500
High-Confidence
(4 of 9)
50%beat U.S.A. 500
Similar-Size
(5 of 10)
Entity TTM Share Price Return
(group: median)
vs U.S.A. 500
Denali Therapeutics Inc 34.50 % Outperformed
Competitors combined (23) 40.4% 63.2%
High-Confidence Competitors (9) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar-Size Competitors (10) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar Growth & Profitability (0) 40.4% 63.2%
Peer Group Share Price Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Denali Therapeutics Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation). Outperformance is trailing-12-month total return vs the U.S.A. 500 over the same window, not risk-adjusted.

DNLI Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors

DNLI High-Confidence Competitors (equal-weighted, 11) Percent change over the selected range

DNLI Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors

DNLI Similar-Size Competitors (equal-weighted, 10) Percent change over the selected range

5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months

#CompetitorTTM Share Price Returnvs U.S.A. 500
1 Alector Inc 282.9% Outperformed
2 Exelixis Inc 282.9% Outperformed
3 Halozyme Therapeutics Inc 282.9% Outperformed
4 Biogen Inc 282.9% Outperformed
5 Eli Lilly And Company 282.9% Outperformed
Best-Performing Competitor Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Denali Therapeutics Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.

Denali Therapeutics Inc's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers

DNL921 has been compared directly with other transferrin receptor (TfR)-enabled competitor molecules and TfR-based brain shuttle approaches. It demonstrated increased plaque binding efficiency at lower doses, reduced vascular engagement, higher engagement of plaque-associated microglia, approximately two-fold higher brain concentrations, and greater in vivo molecular stability. The company considers DNL921 a potential best-in-class amyloid beta therapy based on its brain delivery efficiency, plaque engagement, and safety profile. The neurodegenerative disease therapy landscape features rapidly advancing technologies, strong competition, and a focus on intellectual property. Key competitive factors include efficacy, safety profile, administration method, cost, promotional activity, and intellectual property protection. Product candidates will compete with existing therapies that primarily target symptoms as well as other therapies aimed at halting or slowing disease progression. Approved amyloid beta-directed antibody therapies for Alzheimer's Disease mentioned include ADUHELM (Biogen), LEQEMBI (Eisai/Biogen), and KISLUNA (Eli Lilly). Competitors identified in filings include Biogen, Eisai, and Eli Lilly.

Publicly Traded Peers of Denali Therapeutics Inc

Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees
Company Market Cap Revenues Income Employees
Denali Therapeutics Inc 3,855.00 110.69 198.02 503
Eli Lilly And Company 1,209,663.60 86,462.00 27,579.70 50,000
Amgen Inc 250,468.48 38,095.00 8,743.00 13,000
Gilead Sciences Inc 208,779.39 30,988.00 -3,863.00 17,000
Biogen Inc 36,706.13 10,297.30 347.50 7,500
Exelixis Inc 17,792.81 2,496.86 1,668.19 1,147
SUBTOTAL 1,760,769.75 175,710.61 33,386.43 96,918
19 more competitors available

Sign in to see all competitors of Denali Therapeutics Inc .

Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Denali Therapeutics Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.

Denali Therapeutics Inc's Competitors Named by the Company

Competitive relationships identified from Denali Therapeutics Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.
Competitor Basis Confidence Active Sources
Acumen Pharmaceuticals Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Passage Bio Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Eisai Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Eli Lilly Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Biogen Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Neumora Therapeutics Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Prevail Therapeutics Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Genentech Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Alector Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Abbvie Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Entrada Therapeutics Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Biomarin Pharmaceutical Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Inmune Bio Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Competitor Evidence Detail

Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Denali Therapeutics Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.

Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.

Denali Therapeutics Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers

Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).
Company Largest Segment 2nd Segment 3rd Segment
Eli Lilly And Company Reportable 100.00 % - -
Amgen Inc Reportable 100.00 % - -
Biogen Inc Reportable 100.00 % - -
Exelixis Inc Reportable 100.00 % - -
Biomarin Pharmaceutical Inc Reportable 100.00 % - -

Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).

3 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Denali Therapeutics Inc .

Denali Therapeutics Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison

Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $
CompanyMarket CapRevenue / EmployeeIncome / Employee
Denali Therapeutics Inc 3,855 220,068 393,668
Eli Lilly And Company 1,209,664 1,729,240 551,594
Amgen Inc 250,468 2,930,385 672,538
Gilead Sciences Inc 208,779 1,822,824 -227,235
Biogen Inc 36,706 1,372,973 46,333
Exelixis Inc 17,793 2,176,862 1,454,397
PEERS TOTAL 1,756,915 1,821,292 344,225
19 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Denali Therapeutics Inc .

Denali Therapeutics Inc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers

Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.
Company Largest Market 2nd Market 3rd Market
Eli Lilly And Company United States 62.04 % Europe 18.28 % Rest of world 13.14 %
Gilead Sciences Inc United States 76.66 % Europe 12.83 % Rest of World 10.51 %
Exelixis Inc United States 92.47 % Europe 6.73 % Japan 0.80 %

Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.

Denali Therapeutics Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure

Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 158 companies in Denali Therapeutics Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.

Denali Therapeutics Inc ranks #27 of 158 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.39 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 1,353, indicating a unconcentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).

Rank Company Market Cap Industry Share
1 Amgen Inc 250,468 26.02 %
2 Gilead Sciences Inc 207,444 21.55 %
3 Moderna Inc 101,168 10.51 %
4 Argenx Se 61,223 6.36 %
5 Revolution Medicines Inc 1,234 5.2%
6 Biogen Inc 1,234 5.2%
7 Biontech Se 1,234 5.2%
8 Mesoblast Limited 1,234 5.2%
9 Exelixis Inc 1,234 5.2%
10 Neurocrine Biosciences Inc 1,234 5.2%
27 Denali Therapeutics Inc 3,759 0.39 %
Full Industry Market Structure

Market cap and industry share for the rest of Denali Therapeutics Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-06.

Denali Therapeutics Inc's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance

Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.
Rank Company Market Cap TTM Return 3M Momentum Beta Sharpe (1Y)
22 Scholar Rock Holding Corp 6,131 61.95 % -14.57 % 0.81 1.12
23 Crispr Therapeutics Ag 4,832 -13.96 % -9.18 % 1.63 -0.01
24 Adaptive Biotechnologies Corporation 4,473 57.82 % 13.49 % -0.41 -22.66
25 Dbv Technologies S a 4,437 -31.21 % -30.86 % 0.72 -0.13
26 Relay Therapeutics Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
27 Denali Therapeutics Inc 3,759 34.52 % -19.30 % 1.67 0.74
28 Iovance Biotherapeutics inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
29 Tarsus Pharmaceuticals Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
30 Adma Biologics Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
31 Vericel Corporation 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
32 Scinai Immunotherapeutics Ltd 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
Full Same-Size Peer Performance

Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Denali Therapeutics Inc's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-06. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.

Denali Therapeutics Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position

Valuation multiples vs the Biotechnology & Pharmaceuticals industry average (160 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Biotechnology & Pharmaceuticals industry valuation benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Average Difference
P/E - 27.3x -
EV / EBITDA - 17.0x -
P/B 4.9x 5.1x -0.3x
Return on Equity 21.40 % industry aggregate 27.47 %
Return on Invested Capital -26.17 % -11.80 % (avg) -14.37 %

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.

Denali Therapeutics Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory

Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.
Metric 20182019202020212022202320242025
Revenue Growth --79.34 %500.00 %-85.50 %122.90 %---
Operating Margin -35.90 %-799.10 %18.69 %-607.78 %-314.16 %---
Return on Invested Capital -4.30 %-20.73 %3.68 %-12.42 %-18.07 %-8.93 %-17.79 %-26.58 %
P/E --442.8x-----

Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.

Denali Therapeutics Inc's BCG Growth-Share Matrix

See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.

Question Mark Star Dog Cash Cow Relative Market Share (vs largest competitor) Industry Revenue Growth (%) Denali Therapeutics Inc

Denali Therapeutics Inc falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.02x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 8.0% (median, trailing 12 months).

Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.

Denali Therapeutics Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)

Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.
Force Assessment Basis
Competitive Rivalry High Industry HHI of 1,353 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above)

Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Denali Therapeutics Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.

Denali Therapeutics Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength

See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.

High Strength
Medium Strength
Low Strength
High Attractiveness
Invest / Grow
Invest / Grow
Selective
Medium Attractiveness
Invest / Grow
Selective
Harvest
Low Attractiveness
Selective
Harvest
Harvest / Divest Denali Therapeutics Inc

Denali Therapeutics Inc falls in the Low attractiveness / Low strength cell: Harvest / Divest.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.

Denali Therapeutics Inc's SWOT

Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.

Strengths

  • Return on equity 27.5 points above the industry aggregate.
  • Outperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.

Weaknesses

  • Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is decelerating (-35.8% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
  • Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.02x).
  • Piotroski F-Score of 2 or below, the standard financial-distress signal.

Opportunities

  • A meaningful share of competitors (58.30 %) show financial-distress signals, a possible opening to gain share.

Threats

No rule matched.

Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.

Denali Therapeutics Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison

Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months
CompanyQuick RatioWorking CapitalDebt / EquityAsset Turnover
Denali Therapeutics Inc 2.28 8.30 - 0.09
Eli Lilly And Company 0.16 1.44 1.44 0.67
Amgen Inc 0.46 1.26 5.86 0.41
Gilead Sciences Inc - 1.52 1.47 0.57
Biogen Inc 0.08 2.33 0.38 0.33
Exelixis Inc 0.84 3.37 - 0.96
19 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Denali Therapeutics Inc .

Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Denali Therapeutics Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers

Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodRevenue Y/YRevenue Q/QIncome Y/YIncome Q/Q
Denali Therapeutics Inc Q3 2026-+393.3 %--
Eli Lilly And CompanyQ3 2026+38.6 %+6.2 %+15.6 %-9.1 %
Amgen Inc Q2 2026+9.5 %+16.7 %+65.9 %+30.6 %
Gilead Sciences Inc Q3 2026+6.8 %+6.4 %-20.4 %-
Biogen Inc Q3 2026+10.6 %+2.5 %--
Exelixis Inc Q3 2026+10.2 %+4.8 %-51.1 %-54.1 %
PEERS TOTAL+23.1 %+8.4 %+6.7 %-
19 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Denali Therapeutics Inc .

Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Denali Therapeutics Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures

Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodCosts Y/YCosts Q/QCapex Y/YCapex Q/Q
Denali Therapeutics Inc Q3 2026-+106.5 %--72.3 %
Eli Lilly And CompanyQ3 2026+30.7 %+20.3 %+52.2 %+8.4 %
Amgen Inc Q2 2026-6.6 %+2.4 %+39.0 %-27.9 %
Gilead Sciences Inc Q3 2026+0.1 %-0.5 %+61.2 %+69.3 %
Biogen Inc Q3 2026+11.0 %-3.7 %-21.6 %-1.2 %
Exelixis Inc Q3 2026+41.2 %+27.0 %+67.9 %-63.5 %
19 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Denali Therapeutics Inc .

Denali Therapeutics Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers

ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover
CompanyROAROIROEReceivables TurnoverInventory Turnover
Denali Therapeutics Inc 16.42%17.88%21.40%16.56-
Eli Lilly And Company21.24%32.00%83.65%4.410.89
Amgen Inc 9.48%13.08%89.32%4.071.86
Gilead Sciences Inc ---6.293.30
Biogen Inc 1.13%1.26%1.86%15.191.23
Exelixis Inc 63.88%75.01%85.83%7.893.49
19 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Denali Therapeutics Inc .

ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).

Denali Therapeutics Inc's Valuation vs Peers

P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book
CompanyP/EPrice / SalesPEGP/CFPrice / Book
Denali Therapeutics Inc -34.83-323.764.16
Eli Lilly And Company43.9613.990.29-30.04
Amgen Inc 28.606.570.6142.0221.43
Gilead Sciences Inc -6.74--16.01
Biogen Inc 106.053.56--1.94
Exelixis Inc 28.637.132.90-9.70
PEERS AVERAGE52.7410.02-18.32
19 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Denali Therapeutics Inc .

P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.

Get the full CSIMarket dataset: Subscribe API Connect Your AI