Deckers Outdoor's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Deckers Outdoor (DECK) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Deckers Outdoor vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 5,577M vs 66,600M combined for its competitors (7.7% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+6.2% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs holding steady (+0.3%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Deckers Outdoor generated 3.5% revenue growth year over year in Q2 2026, vs -2.8% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its 21.2% net margin compares with 8.4% for the peer group.
- Scale: Deckers Outdoor ranks #7 of 51 companies by market capitalization in the Apparel, Footwear & Accessories industry, holding 3.7% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: Deckers Outdoor accounted for 8.1% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, up from 7.7% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $1.16M compares with $0.39M for the peer group (3.0x).
- Structure: Deckers Outdoor operates in the following segments: UGG Brand, Hoka Brand, Other Brands.
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
DECK Sales vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
Deckers Outdoor reported revenue growth of 3.48 % year on year in Q2 2026, above its competitors' combined revenue change of -2.82 %.
With a net margin of 21.15 %, Deckers Outdoor achieved higher profitability than its competitors (8.36 %).
Deckers Outdoor generated 8.14 % of the combined sales of its peer group, up from 7.69 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
Deckers Outdoor vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
Revenue growth, year on year
Net income growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Deckers Outdoor reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Deckers Outdoor and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Deckers Outdoor Corp | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| High-Confidence Competitors (1) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar-Size Competitors (5) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar Growth & Profitability (4) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Deckers Outdoor's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Apparel, Footwear & Accessories industry grew revenue 8.3% year over year, combined, vs 3.5% for Deckers Outdoor. Deckers Outdoor's share of combined industry revenue moved from 2.05% to 1.96%, a loss of 0.09 percentage points.
Deckers Outdoor's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deckers Outdoor Corp | Yes | Yes | No | No |
| Competitors combined (29) | ||||
| High-Confidence Competitors (2) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (10) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 87.50 % (7 of 8) | 37.50 % (3 of 8) | 0.00 % (0 of 8) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
DECK Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
DECK Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
DECK Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
DECK Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vera Bradley Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Weyco Group inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Crocs inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Rocky Brands Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | Ross Stores Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Deckers Outdoor's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Deckers Outdoor's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
We believe that our ability to successfully compete depends on our ability to:
predict and respond to changing consumer preferences and tastes in a timely manner;
produce products that appeal to consumers;
produce products that meet our requirements and consumer expectations for quality;
accurately predict and forecast consumer demand;
ensure product availability;
manage the impact of seasonality, including unexpected changes in weather conditions;
maintain brand loyalty and authenticity;
price our products in a competitive manner;
implement our Omni-Channel strategy, including providing a unique customer service
experience;
implement our Business Transformation Project in a cost-effective manner; and
manage the impact on our business of the rapidly changing retail environment.
We believe we are well positioned to compete in our industry. However, we cannot
ensure that we will be able to compete effectively, and competitive pressure
may have a material adverse effect on our business, financial condition and
results of operations.
Publicly Traded Peers of Deckers Outdoor Corp
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 11,731.86 | 5,577.08 | |
| 74,233.27 | 23,776.06 | |
| 57,275.28 | 45,891.00 | |
| 27,914.56 | 8,004.00 | |
| 23,083.13 | 8,355.20 | |
| 17,719.99 | 6,565.30 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 283,249.97 | 180,739.86 |
Sign in to see all competitors of Deckers Outdoor Corp.
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Deckers Outdoor Corp versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Deckers Outdoor's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Deckers Outdoor reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| On Holding Ag | Company report | 85% |
| Crocs inc | Company report | 85% |
| Under Armour Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Steven Madden Ltd | Company report | 85% |
| Wolverine World Wide Inc | Company report | 85% |
| V F Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Nike Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Columbia Sportswear Company | Company report | 85% |
| Skechers Usa Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Amer Sports Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Allbirds Inc | Company report | 85% |
| UAA | Company report | 85% |
| G Iii Apparel Group Ltd | Company report | 85% |
| Pvh Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Perfect Moment Ltd | Company report | 85% |
| Caleres inc | Company report | 85% |
| Levi Strauss and Co | Company report | 85% |
| Weyco Group inc | Company report | 85% |
| Tapestry Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Lululemon Athletica Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Rocky Brands Inc | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Deckers Outdoor's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Deckers Outdoor's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Deckers Outdoor Corp | UGG Brand 53.11 % |
| Ross Stores Inc | Reportable 100.00 % |
| Nike Inc | North America 45.72 % |
| Tapestry Inc | Coach 88.57 % |
| Ralph Lauren Corporation | North America 40.38 % |
| Lululemon Athletica Inc | Americas 71.41 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Sign in to see all peers for Deckers Outdoor Corp.
Deckers Outdoor's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deckers Outdoor Corp | 11,732 | 1,161,892 | 422,876 |
| Ross Stores Inc | 74,233 | 214,199 | 20,863 |
| Nike Inc | 57,275 | 628,644 | 42,370 |
| Tapestry Inc | 27,915 | 388,544 | 74,160 |
| Ralph Lauren Corporation | 23,083 | 357,060 | 42,004 |
| Amer Sports Inc | 17,720 | 426,318 | 28,597 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 271,518 | 391,990 | 28,491 |
Sign in to see all peers for Deckers Outdoor Corp.
Deckers Outdoor's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Deckers Outdoor Corp | United States 56.45 % |
| Tapestry Inc | North America 57.37 % |
| Ralph Lauren Corporation | Americas 42.46 % |
| Lululemon Athletica Inc | Americas 71.41 % |
| Skechers Usa Inc | Americas 45.63 % |
| V F Corporation | Americas 49.07 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Sign in to see all peers for Deckers Outdoor Corp.
Deckers Outdoor's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 46 companies in Deckers Outdoor's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Deckers Outdoor ranks #7 of 46 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 3.69 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 1,306, indicating a unconcentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cintas Corporation | 90,184 | 27.73 % |
| 2 | Nike Inc | 56,952 | 17.51 % |
| 3 | Tapestry Inc | 27,858 | 8.57 % |
| 4 | Ralph Lauren Corporation | 23,200 | 7.13 % |
| 5 | Amer Sports Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Lululemon Athletica Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Deckers Outdoor Corp | 11,988 | 3.69 % |
| 8 | On Holding Ag | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Levi Strauss and Co | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | V F Corporation | 1,234 | 5.2% |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Deckers Outdoor's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-06.
Deckers Outdoor's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | Nike Inc | 56,952 | -38.09 % |
| 3 | Tapestry Inc | 27,858 | 21.24 % |
| 4 | Ralph Lauren Corporation | 23,200 | 19.43 % |
| 5 | Amer Sports Inc | 17,365 | -1.38 % |
| 6 | Lululemon Athletica Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 7 | Deckers Outdoor Corp | 11,988 | 5.76 % |
| 8 | On Holding Ag | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 9 | Levi Strauss and Co | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 10 | V F Corporation | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 11 | Crocs inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 12 | Birkenstock Holding Plc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Deckers Outdoor's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-06. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Deckers Outdoor's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Apparel, Footwear & Accessories industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (69 companies). See the full Apparel, Footwear & Accessories industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 58.92 % | 37.62 % (avg) | +21.3 pp |
| Operating Margin | 23.59 % | industry median | +16.8 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | 29.51 % | 0.77 % (avg) | +28.7 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | - | 2.99 % (avg) | - |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Deckers Outdoor's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Apparel, Footwear & Accessories industry average (69 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Apparel, Footwear & Accessories industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | 14.6x | 17.2x | -2.6x |
| EV / EBITDA | 6.6x | 10.5x | -3.9x |
| P/B | 5.2x | 2.7x | +2.4x |
| Return on Equity | 84.26 % | industry aggregate | 52.38 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 24.54 % | 2.32 % (avg) | 22.22 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Deckers Outdoor's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | 8.27 % | 6.16 % | 9.64 % | 26.12 % | 20.04 % | 15.30 % | 19.53 % | 9.17 % |
| Operating Margin | 15.49 % | 16.41 % | 19.76 % | 18.08 % | 17.59 % | 21.59 % | 23.35 % | 23.82 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 15.82 % | 15.32 % | 16.47 % | 16.78 % | 18.64 % | 23.31 % | 25.44 % | 24.39 % |
| P/E | 14.3x | 16.7x | 133.5x | 25.0x | 20.8x | 21.9x | 29.3x | 16.1x |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Deckers Outdoor's Strategic Group Map
Deckers Outdoor is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
Deckers Outdoor's trailing-12-month revenue growth of 6.4% and operating margin of 23.6% compares with an average of 6.7% growth and 14.3% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Deckers Outdoor sits below that peer average on growth and above it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
Deckers Outdoor's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
Deckers Outdoor falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.13x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 6.4% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.
Deckers Outdoor's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | High | Industry HHI of 1,306 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Deckers Outdoor's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Deckers Outdoor's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Deckers Outdoor falls in the Low attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Harvest.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Deckers Outdoor's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Operating margin 16.8 points above the industry median.
- Return on equity 52.4 points above the industry aggregate.
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+6.2% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
Weaknesses
- Underperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
- Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.13x).
Opportunities
- Trades at a lower P/E than the industry average (14.6x vs 17.2x) despite a higher return on invested capital -- a possible re-rating opportunity.
Threats
No rule matched.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Deckers Outdoor's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deckers Outdoor Corp | 1.78 | 3.11 | - |
| Ross Stores Inc | 0.87 | 1.55 | 0.23 |
| Nike Inc | 0.63 | 2.09 | 0.55 |
| Tapestry Inc | 0.60 | 1.74 | 3.73 |
| Ralph Lauren Corporation | 0.93 | 1.99 | 0.46 |
| Amer Sports Inc | 0.30 | 1.50 | 0.05 |
Sign in to see all peers for Deckers Outdoor Corp.
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Deckers Outdoor's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deckers Outdoor Corp | Q3 2026 | +3.5 % | -48.7 % |
| Ross Stores Inc | Q1 2026 | +20.6 % | +35.6 % |
| Nike Inc | Q3 2026 | -4.3 % | -2.1 % |
| Tapestry Inc | Q2 2026 | +8.8 % | - |
| Ralph Lauren Corporation | Q2 2026 | +14.0 % | +19.0 % |
| Amer Sports Inc | Q4 2025 | +26.7 % | +461.7 % |
| PEERS TOTAL | +8.1 % | +27.0 % |
Sign in to see all peers for Deckers Outdoor Corp.
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Deckers Outdoor's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deckers Outdoor Corp | Q3 2026 | -6.6 % | -0.2 % |
| Ross Stores Inc | Q1 2026 | +18.1 % | +0.8 % |
| Nike Inc | Q3 2026 | -5.3 % | -3.9 % |
| Tapestry Inc | Q2 2026 | -23.5 % | +50.7 % |
| Ralph Lauren Corporation | Q2 2026 | +8.1 % | -71.5 % |
| Amer Sports Inc | Q4 2025 | +19.6 % | -5.5 % |
Sign in to see all peers for Deckers Outdoor Corp.
Deckers Outdoor's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deckers Outdoor Corp | 53.86% | 68.71% | 84.26% |
| Ross Stores Inc | 15.18% | 23.36% | 38.42% |
| Nike Inc | 8.26% | 13.37% | 21.56% |
| Tapestry Inc | 23.41% | 28.75% | 232.19% |
| Ralph Lauren Corporation | 13.20% | 14.27% | 36.63% |
| Amer Sports Inc | 4.38% | 3.89% | 7.57% |
Sign in to see all peers for Deckers Outdoor Corp.
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Deckers Outdoor's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Deckers Outdoor Corp | 13.72 | 2.10 |
| Ross Stores Inc | 32.32 | 3.12 |
| Nike Inc | 18.55 | 1.25 |
| Tapestry Inc | 18.29 | 3.49 |
| Ralph Lauren Corporation | 23.76 | 2.76 |
| Amer Sports Inc | 41.41 | 2.70 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 19.19 | 1.57 |
Sign in to see all peers for Deckers Outdoor Corp.
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
