Dar Bioscience Inc's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Dar Bioscience Inc (DARE) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Dar Bioscience Inc vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 1M vs 82,126M combined for its competitors (0.0% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is decelerating (-44.2% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs accelerating (+6.7%) for its tracked peer group.
- Profitability: Its -1,590.4% net margin compares with 8.6% for the peer group.
- Scale: Dar Bioscience Inc ranks #394 of 545 companies by market capitalization in the Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry, holding 0.0% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: Dar Bioscience Inc accounted for 0.0% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.06M compares with $0.77M for the peer group (0.1x).
- Structure: Dar Bioscience Inc operates in the following segments: Reportable.
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
DARE Sales vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
With a net margin of -1,590.42 %, Dar Bioscience Inc reported lower profitability than its competitors (8.62 %).
Dar Bioscience Inc generated 0.00 % of the combined sales of its peer group.
API endpoints for this dataset
Dar Bioscience Inc vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Dar Bioscience Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Dar Bioscience Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Dar Bioscience Inc | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar-Size Competitors (10) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Dar Bioscience Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
Dar Bioscience Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dar Bioscience Inc | - | - | - | Yes |
| Competitors combined (27) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (10) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
DARE Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
DARE Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Adlai Nortye Ltd | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Viatris Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Amneal Pharmaceuticals Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | Puma Biotechnology Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Dar Bioscience Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Publicly Traded Peers of Dar Bioscience Inc
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 9.51 | 1.34 | |
| 250,468.48 | 38,095.00 | |
| 50,407.63 | 14,020.00 | |
| 23,161.30 | 14,737.30 | |
| 6,607.97 | 3,117.47 | |
| 3,114.13 | 11,113.00 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 339,871.86 | 83,559.02 |
Sign in to see all competitors of Dar Bioscience Inc .
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Dar Bioscience Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Dar Bioscience Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Dar Bioscience Inc | Reportable 100.00 % |
| Amgen Inc | Reportable 100.00 % |
| Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited | United States 42.55 % |
| Viatris Inc | Developed Markets 59.34 % |
| Amneal Pharmaceuticals Inc | Affordable Medicines 58.61 % |
| Bausch Health Companies Inc | Bausch + Lomb 46.75 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Sign in to see all peers for Dar Bioscience Inc .
Dar Bioscience Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dar Bioscience Inc | 10 | 56,032 | -457,798 |
| Amgen Inc | 250,468 | 2,930,385 | 672,538 |
| Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited | 50,408 | 412,960 | 14,963 |
| Viatris Inc | 23,161 | 491,243 | -13,690 |
| Amneal Pharmaceuticals Inc | 6,608 | 366,762 | 25,332 |
| Bausch Health Companies Inc | 3,114 | 547,438 | -41,281 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 339,862 | 765,874 | 63,194 |
Sign in to see all peers for Dar Bioscience Inc .
Dar Bioscience Inc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited | Europe 30.49 % |
| Aquestive Therapeutics Inc | United States 60.98 % |
| Therapeuticsmd Inc | Non Us 66.30 % |
| Integrated Biopharma Inc | US 83.83 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Dar Bioscience Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 495 companies in Dar Bioscience Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Dar Bioscience Inc ranks #394 of 495 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.00 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 875, indicating a unconcentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Eli Lilly And Company | 1,210,070 | 20.69 % |
| 2 | Johnson and Johnson | 674,004 | 11.53 % |
| 3 | Beone Medicines Ltd | 612,622 | 10.48 % |
| 4 | Abbvie Inc | 515,910 | 8.82 % |
| 5 | Merck and Co Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Novartis Ag | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Abbott Laboratories | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Novo Nordisk A | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Pfizer Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Astrazeneca Plc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 394 | Dar Bioscience Inc | 10 | 0.00 % |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Dar Bioscience Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-06.
Dar Bioscience Inc's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 389 | Biofrontera Inc | 11 | -22.94 % |
| 390 | Kairos Pharma Ltd | 10 | -47.88 % |
| 391 | Quoin Pharmaceuticals Ltd | 10 | -62.18 % |
| 392 | Bullfrog Ai Holdings Inc | 10 | -53.33 % |
| 393 | Biovie Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 394 | Dar Bioscience Inc | 10 | -65.68 % |
| 395 | Lisata Therapeutics Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 396 | Phio Pharmaceuticals Corp | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 397 | Tvardi Therapeutics Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 398 | Kiora Pharmaceuticals Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 399 | Aeon Biopharma inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Dar Bioscience Inc's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-06. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Dar Bioscience Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (444 companies). See the full Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 36.03 % | 37.89 % (avg) | -1.9 pp |
| Operating Margin | - | industry median | - |
| EBITDA Margin | - | -6.23 % (avg) | - |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 34.35 % | 7.58 % (avg) | +26.8 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Dar Bioscience Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry average (444 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | - | 26.6x | - |
| EV / EBITDA | - | 15.9x | - |
| P/B | 22.7x | 4.3x | +18.4x |
| Return on Equity | -748.08 % | industry aggregate | -764.43 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | -122.25 % | -9.83 % (avg) | -112.42 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Dar Bioscience Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Operating Margin | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Return on Invested Capital | -76.12 % | -236.83 % | -1,280.49 % | -93.28 % | -60.14 % | - | - | - |
| P/E | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Dar Bioscience Inc's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
Dar Bioscience Inc falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.00x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 8.2% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.
Dar Bioscience Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | High | Industry HHI of 875 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | High (capital intensive) | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 34.35 % vs industry average 7.58 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Dar Bioscience Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Dar Bioscience Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Dar Bioscience Inc falls in the Low attractiveness / Low strength cell: Harvest / Divest.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Dar Bioscience Inc's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
No rule matched.
Weaknesses
- Return on equity 764.4 points below the industry aggregate.
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is decelerating (-44.2% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
- Underperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
- Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.00x).
- Piotroski F-Score of 2 or below, the standard financial-distress signal.
Opportunities
- A meaningful share of competitors (48.10 %) show financial-distress signals, a possible opening to gain share.
Threats
- High capital intensity requires continuous reinvestment just to keep pace with the industry.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Dar Bioscience Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dar Bioscience Inc | 0.95 | 1.09 | 0.00 |
| Amgen Inc | 0.46 | 1.26 | 5.86 |
| Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited | 0.26 | 0.96 | 2.09 |
| Viatris Inc | 0.18 | 1.47 | 0.96 |
| Amneal Pharmaceuticals Inc | 0.26 | 2.23 | - |
| Bausch Health Companies Inc | 0.38 | 1.45 | - |
Sign in to see all peers for Dar Bioscience Inc .
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Dar Bioscience Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dar Bioscience Inc | Q2 2026 | - | - |
| Amgen Inc | Q2 2026 | +9.5 % | +65.9 % |
| Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited | Q3 2026 | -1.9 % | -46.3 % |
| Viatris Inc | Q2 2026 | +4.9 % | - |
| Amneal Pharmaceuticals Inc | Q2 2026 | +9.9 % | +95.5 % |
| Bausch Health Companies Inc | Q3 2026 | +9.7 % | +140.9 % |
| PEERS TOTAL | +6.5 % | +56.2 % |
Sign in to see all peers for Dar Bioscience Inc .
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Dar Bioscience Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dar Bioscience Inc | Q2 2026 | - | - |
| Amgen Inc | Q2 2026 | -6.6 % | +39.0 % |
| Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited | Q3 2026 | -10.2 % | +200.0 % |
| Viatris Inc | Q2 2026 | +2.3 % | -0.2 % |
| Amneal Pharmaceuticals Inc | Q2 2026 | +5.4 % | +354.5 % |
| Bausch Health Companies Inc | Q3 2026 | +100.0 % | -27.5 % |
Sign in to see all peers for Dar Bioscience Inc .
Dar Bioscience Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dar Bioscience Inc | - | - | - |
| Amgen Inc | 9.48% | 13.08% | 89.32% |
| Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited | 1.26% | 1.96% | 6.37% |
| Viatris Inc | - | - | - |
| Amneal Pharmaceuticals Inc | 5.90% | 7.91% | - |
| Bausch Health Companies Inc | - | - | - |
Sign in to see all peers for Dar Bioscience Inc .
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Dar Bioscience Inc's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Dar Bioscience Inc | - | 7.08 |
| Amgen Inc | 28.60 | 6.57 |
| Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited | 57.07 | 3.60 |
| Viatris Inc | - | 1.57 |
| Amneal Pharmaceuticals Inc | 41.10 | 2.12 |
| Bausch Health Companies Inc | - | 0.28 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 49.37 | 4.07 |
Sign in to see all peers for Dar Bioscience Inc .
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
