Competition & Peer Data API & CSV Delivery Connect to AI Assistant via MCP

Curevac N V's Competitiveness

A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Curevac N V (CVAC) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.

Peer Data As of Q4 2024
Competitors Tracked
71
Publicly traded peers
Peer Group Market Share
0.85 %
vs 0.16 % a year ago
Revenue Growth Y/Y
895.54 %
Peers: 88.05 %
Net Margin
-6.88 %
Peers: 2.35 %

Key Findings: Curevac N V vs Its Competitors

  • TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 579M vs 180,258M combined for tracked competitors (0.3% combined share).
  • Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+314.0% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs accelerating (+55.5%) for its tracked peer group.
  • Growth: Curevac N V generated 895.5% revenue growth year over year in Q4 2024, vs 88.1% for its tracked competitors combined.
  • Profitability: Its -6.9% net margin compares with 2.4% for the peer group.
  • Peer revenue share: Curevac N V accounted for 0.9% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, up from 0.2% a year earlier.
  • Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $1.57M compares with $1.25M for the peer group (1.3x).

Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).

CVAC Sales vs. its Competitors, Q4 2024

Curevac N V reported revenue growth of 895.54 % year on year in Q4 2024, above its competitors' combined revenue growth of 88.05 %.

With a net margin of -6.88 %, Curevac N V reported lower profitability than its competitors (2.35 %).

Curevac N V generated 0.85 % of the combined sales of its peer group, up from 0.16 % a year earlier.

API endpoints for this dataset
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/CVAC/competitors
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/CVAC/relationships
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/CVAC/similar
Programmatic access for models, analytics, and integration workflows.

Curevac N V vs. its Competitors, Q4 2024

Revenue growth, year on year

Curevac N V +895.5 %
Competitors combined +88.1 %

Net margin

Curevac N V -6.9 %
Competitors combined +2.4 %

Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months

Curevac N V +314.0 %
Competitors combined +55.5 %

TTM net margin

Curevac N V +30.3 %
Competitors combined +9.6 %

TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Curevac N V reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.

Competitor Financial Benchmarking - TTM Commercial

TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Curevac N V and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.

Entity TTM Revenue Latest Q ×4 Rev Run-rate vs TTM TTM Net Income TTM Net Margin
Curevac N v $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitors combined $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
High-Confidence Competitors (2) $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Similar Growth & Profitability (7) $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitor Financial Benchmarking

TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Curevac N V's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

For context: the Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry grew revenue 9.1% year over year, combined, vs 895.5% for Curevac N V. Curevac N V's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.01% to 0.12%, a gain of 0.10 percentage points.

Curevac N V's Competitor Quality Breadth

Share of each group, trailing 12 months: profitable (net margin > 0), expanding (revenue growth > 0), growing faster than the industry's own median, and financially distressed (Piotroski F-Score of 2 or below).

Entity Profitable Expanding Above Industry Growth Distressed
Curevac N v Yes Yes Yes No
Competitors combined (71) 26% 57% 50% 44%
High-Confidence Competitors (4) 50% 50% 50% 25%
Similar Growth & Profitability (8) 62.50 % (5 of 8) 100.00 % (8 of 8) 100.00 % (8 of 8) 12.50 % (1 of 8)

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.

Market Share of the Peer Group, Q4 2024

0.9%market share
  • Curevac N V0.9%
  • Competitors combined99.2%

Share of combined quarterly revenue of Curevac N V and its 71 tracked competitors.

See Curevac N V's full market share breakdown »

CVAC Stock Performance relative to its Competitors

CVAC Competitors (weighted) Percent change over the selected range

Curevac N V's Share Price Performance vs Peer Groups

Trailing 12-month total share price return, and the share of each group that outperformed the U.S.A. 500 over the same period. Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC.
26.8%beat U.S.A. 500
Competitors Combined
(15 of 56)
66.7%beat U.S.A. 500
High-Confidence
(2 of 3)
57.1%beat U.S.A. 500
Similar Growth & Profitability
(4 of 7)
Entity TTM Share Price Return
(group: median)
vs U.S.A. 500
Curevac N v 57.40 % Outperformed
Competitors combined (56) 40.4% 63.2%
High-Confidence Competitors (3) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar-Size Competitors (0) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar Growth & Profitability (7) 40.4% 63.2%
Peer Group Share Price Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Curevac N V's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation). Outperformance is trailing-12-month total return vs the U.S.A. 500 over the same window, not risk-adjusted.

CVAC Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors

CVAC High-Confidence Competitors (equal-weighted, 4) Percent change over the selected range

CVAC Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors

CVAC Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors (equal-weighted, 8) Percent change over the selected range

5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months

#CompetitorTTM Share Price Returnvs U.S.A. 500
1 Moderna Inc 282.9% Outperformed
2 Cypherpunk Technologies Inc 282.9% Outperformed
3 180 Life Sciences Corp 282.9% Outperformed
4 An2 Therapeutics Inc 282.9% Outperformed
5 Tourmaline Bio Inc 282.9% Outperformed
Best-Performing Competitor Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Curevac N V's best-performing tracked competitors requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.

Publicly Traded Peers of Curevac N v

Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees
Company Market Cap Revenues Income Employees
Curevac N v 1,049.76 579.06 175.49 370
Pfizer Inc 168,576.42 63,696.00 4,370.00 75,000
Bristol myers Squibb Company 122,368.00 49,186.00 9,274.00 32,500
Gsk Plc 101,916.33 43,093.89 8,296.37 254
Moderna Inc 86,767.98 2,228.00 -3,151.00 4,700
Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Inc 83,818.44 15,534.70 4,328.70 15,410
SUBTOTAL 643,531.58 180,967.23 15,985.10 144,650
66 more competitors available

Sign in to see all competitors of Curevac N v .

Sources: Curevac N v's official press releases and company reports; CSIMarket.com's market research; and the company reports and press releases of the other companies cited.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Curevac N v versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.

Curevac N V's Competitors Named by the Company

Competitive relationships identified from Curevac N V reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.
Competitor Basis Confidence Active Sources
Frame Cancer Therapeutics Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Pfizer Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
BioNTech Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Immutep Limited Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Telesis Bio Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Ocugen Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Novavax inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Moderna Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Arcturus Therapeutics Holdings Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Gsk Plc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Vaxart Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Competitor Evidence Detail

Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Curevac N V's named competitors require a Commercial License.

Methodology: relationships are extracted from Curevac N V reports (named-competitor disclosures) and corroborating sources. Confidence reflects evidence strength.

Curevac N V's Business Segment Mix vs Peers

Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).
Company Largest Segment 2nd Segment 3rd Segment
Pfizer Inc U.S. Commercial Division 52.92 % International Commercial Division 36.88 % Global Hospital and Biosimilars Division 7.72 %
Arcus Biosciences Inc Reportable 100.00 % - -
Immunome Inc Single reportable segment 100.00 % - -
Novavax inc Reportable 100.00 % - -
Emergent Biosolutions Inc MCM Products 65.21 % Commercial Products 27.48 % -

Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).

5 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Curevac N v .

Curevac N V's Productivity vs Peers Comparison

Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $
CompanyMarket CapRevenue / EmployeeIncome / Employee
Curevac N v 1,050 1,565,039 474,284
Pfizer Inc 168,576 849,280 58,267
Bristol myers Squibb Company 122,368 1,513,415 285,354
Gsk Plc 101,916 169,660,977 32,662,867
Moderna Inc 86,768 474,043 -670,426
Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Inc 83,818 1,008,092 280,902
PEERS TOTAL 642,482 1,250,265 109,576
66 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Curevac N v .

Curevac N V's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers

Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.
Company Largest Market 2nd Market 3rd Market
Pfizer Inc United States 58.91 % International Developed Markets 24.90 % International Emerging Markets 16.19 %
Bristol myers Squibb Company United States 67.79 % Non-US 29.98 % Other Region 2.24 %
Novavax inc United States 68.88 % Rest of the world 16.68 % Europe 14.44 %
Opko Health Inc US 54.29 % IE 25.47 % CL 10.04 %

Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.

Curevac N V's Position in Industry Market Structure

Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 497 companies in Curevac N V's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.

Curevac N V ranks #0 of 497 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.00 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 863, indicating a unconcentrated market structure (U.S. antitrust guidance: below 1,500 unconcentrated, 1,500 to 2,500 moderately concentrated, above 2,500 highly concentrated).

Rank Company Market Cap Industry Share
1 Eli Lilly And Company 1,123,408 20.42 %
2 Johnson and Johnson 623,592 11.34 %
3 Beone Medicines Ltd 555,569 10.10 %
4 Abbvie Inc 505,479 9.19 %
5 Merck and Co Inc 1,234 5.2%
6 Novartis Ag 1,234 5.2%
7 Abbott Laboratories 1,234 5.2%
8 Novo Nordisk A 1,234 5.2%
9 Pfizer Inc 1,234 5.2%
10 Astrazeneca Plc 1,234 5.2%
0 Curevac N v 1,176 0.00 %
Full Industry Market Structure

Market cap and industry share for the rest of Curevac N V's industry peers requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-01-05.

Curevac N V's Profitability & Cost Structure

Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (457 companies). See the full Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry profitability benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Difference
Gross Margin 83.04 % 42.65 % (avg) +40.4 pp
Operating Margin 33.20 % industry median +74.9 pp
EBITDA Margin 35.67 % -6.87 % (avg) +42.5 pp
Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) 2.67 % 7.04 % (avg) -4.4 pp

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.

Curevac N V's Valuation vs Competitive Position

Valuation multiples vs the Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry average (457 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry valuation benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Average Difference
P/E 4.0x 25.1x -21.1x
EV / EBITDA 0.7x 16.0x -15.3x
P/B 0.9x 4.3x -3.4x
Return on Equity 24.34 % industry aggregate 10.13 %
Return on Invested Capital 12.20 % -4.05 % (avg) 16.25 %

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.

Curevac N V's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory

Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.
Metric 202220232024
Revenue Growth 27.36 %-18.13 %500.00 %
Operating Margin --33.20 %
Return on Invested Capital -17.48 %-20.35 %12.20 %
P/E --4.0x

Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.

Curevac N V's Strategic Group Map

Every company in Curevac N V's industry and named-competitor list, plotted by trailing 12-month revenue growth and operating margin. Curevac N V is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC (the Similar Growth & Profitability group above) are labeled.

Revenue Growth (TTM, %)Operating Margin (%)ABUSCRMDNRIXLQDACurevac N VGLPGARDSSEPNNUVB

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.

Curevac N V's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)

Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.
Force Assessment Basis
Competitive Rivalry High Industry HHI of 863 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above)
Barriers to Entry Lower than typical for the industry Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 2.67 % vs industry average 7.04 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above)
Supplier Power Not covered on this page See Curevac N V's dedicated suppliers page for concentration and dependency data
Buyer Power Not covered on this page See Curevac N V's dedicated customers page for concentration and dependency data
Threat of Substitutes - No systematic data source for cross-product substitution exists in this system; not estimated

Note: this is a partial, data-grounded application of the framework, not a complete strategic assessment. Rivalry and barriers-to-entry readings are mechanical translations of the HHI and capital-intensity figures shown elsewhere on this page, not independent judgments.

Curevac N V's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength

A CSIMarket composite, not a standard field: each axis is an equal-weighted average of three factors already shown elsewhere on this page (industry growth, industry profitability and rivalry for attractiveness; relative market share, profitability and growth vs industry for strength). Disclosed as a designed methodology, not a precision measurement.

High Strength
Medium Strength
Low Strength
High Attractiveness
Invest / Grow
Invest / Grow
Selective
Medium Attractiveness
Invest / Grow
Selective
Harvest
Low Attractiveness
Selective Curevac N V
Harvest
Harvest / Divest

Curevac N V falls in the Low attractiveness / High strength cell: Selective.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.

Curevac N V's SWOT

Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.

Strengths

  • Operating margin 74.9 points above the industry median.
  • Return on equity 10.1 points above the industry aggregate.
  • Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+314.0% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
  • Outperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.

Weaknesses

No rule matched.

Opportunities

  • Trades at a lower P/E than the industry average (4.0x vs 25.1x) despite a higher return on invested capital -- a possible re-rating opportunity.
  • A meaningful share of tracked competitors (44.10 %) show financial-distress signals, a possible opening to gain share.

Threats

No rule matched.

Methodology: mechanical, rule-based SWOT. Each bullet reuses a figure already sourced and cited elsewhere on this page; nothing here is generated narrative or independent analyst judgment.

Curevac N V's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison

Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months
CompanyQuick RatioWorking CapitalDebt / EquityAsset Turnover
Curevac N v 6.66 7.28 - 0.70
Pfizer Inc 0.04 1.24 0.71 0.31
Bristol myers Squibb Company 0.49 1.35 2.31 0.54
Gsk Plc 0.16 0.82 0.87 0.52
Moderna Inc 0.86 2.88 0.07 0.19
Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Inc 0.57 3.74 0.06 0.38
66 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Curevac N v .

Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Curevac N V's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers

Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodRevenue Y/YRevenue Q/QIncome Y/YIncome Q/Q
Curevac N v Q4 2024+895.8 %+895.8 %--
Pfizer IncQ2 2026+2.6 %+4.0 %--
Bristol myers Squibb CompanyQ2 2026+5.7 %+12.9 %+152.6 %+23.8 %
Gsk PlcQ4 2025+7.5 %+7.5 %+120.0 %+120.0 %
Moderna Inc Q2 2026+2.1 %-62.7 %--
Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Inc Q2 2026+16.7 %+19.0 %-6.8 %+78.3 %
PEERS TOTAL+7.0 %+8.4 %+39.6 %+44.2 %
66 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Curevac N v .

Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Curevac N V's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures

Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodCosts Y/YCosts Q/QCapex Y/YCapex Q/Q
Curevac N v Q4 2024+31.2 %+31.2 %-72.6 %-72.6 %
Pfizer IncQ2 2026+8.3 %+15.3 %-13.8 %+22.2 %
Bristol myers Squibb CompanyQ2 2026+10.5 %+8.9 %-15.5 %-12.1 %
Gsk PlcQ4 2025+7.2 %+7.2 %-0.6 %-0.6 %
Moderna Inc Q2 2026-21.8 %-90.3 %+1,133.3 %-40.3 %
Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Inc Q2 2026+109.2 %+54.4 %+9.7 %+4.2 %
66 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Curevac N v .

Curevac N V's Returns and Turnover vs Peers

ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover
CompanyROAROIROEReceivables TurnoverInventory Turnover
Curevac N v 21.12%20.52%24.34%39.74318.21
Pfizer Inc2.12%2.53%4.91%4.981.60
Bristol myers Squibb Company10.27%13.58%46.65%4.605.37
Gsk Plc10.09%44.94%38.67%4.291.77
Moderna Inc ---6.767.50
Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Inc 10.60%11.83%13.81%2.620.49
66 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Curevac N v .

ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).

Curevac N V's Valuation vs Peers

P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book
CompanyP/EPrice / SalesPEGP/CFPrice / Book
Curevac N v 6.471.81-2.331.46
Pfizer Inc38.792.65--1.97
Bristol myers Squibb Company13.152.490.19-5.48
Gsk Plc17.832.36-22.744.75
Moderna Inc -38.94-195.8612.83
Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Inc 19.585.406.45186.102.64
PEERS AVERAGE40.263.5651.433.16
66 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Curevac N v .

P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.

Get the full CSIMarket dataset: Subscribe API Connect Your AI