Caribou Biosciences Inc's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Caribou Biosciences Inc (CRBU) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Caribou Biosciences Inc vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 10M vs 2,352M combined for tracked competitors (0.4% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is decelerating (-40.2% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs accelerating (+37.7%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Caribou Biosciences Inc generated -43.8% revenue growth year over year in Q2 2026, vs 129.3% for its tracked competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its -1,619.9% net margin compares with -132.0% for the peer group.
- Scale: Caribou Biosciences Inc ranks #120 of 164 companies by market capitalization in the Biotechnology & Pharmaceuticals industry, holding 0.0% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: Caribou Biosciences Inc accounted for 0.2% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, down from 0.8% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.10M compares with $0.36M for the peer group (0.3x).
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
CRBU Sales vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
Caribou Biosciences Inc reported revenue contraction of 43.79 % year on year in Q2 2026, below its competitors' combined revenue growth of 129.30 %.
With a net margin of -1,619.88 %, Caribou Biosciences Inc reported lower profitability than its competitors (-131.96 %).
Caribou Biosciences Inc generated 0.18 % of the combined sales of its peer group, down from 0.75 % a year earlier.
Caribou Biosciences Inc vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
Revenue growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Caribou Biosciences Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Caribou Biosciences Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Caribou Biosciences Inc | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| High-Confidence Competitors (5) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar-Size Competitors (10) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Caribou Biosciences Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Biotechnology & Pharmaceuticals industry grew revenue 21.1% year over year, combined, vs -43.8% for Caribou Biosciences Inc. Caribou Biosciences Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.01% to 0.00%, a gain of 0.00 percentage points.
Caribou Biosciences Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth
Share of each group, trailing 12 months: profitable (net margin > 0), expanding (revenue growth > 0), growing faster than the industry's own median, and financially distressed (Piotroski F-Score of 2 or below).
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Caribou Biosciences Inc | - | Yes | Yes | No |
| Competitors combined (43) | ||||
| High-Confidence Competitors (7) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (10) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
CRBU Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
CRBU Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
CRBU Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Century Therapeutics inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Relay Therapeutics Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Replimune Group Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Tourmaline Bio Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | Krystal Biotech Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Caribou Biosciences Inc's best-performing tracked competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Publicly Traded Peers of Caribou Biosciences Inc
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| Caribou Biosciences Inc | 47.45 | 10.04 |
| Biontech Se | 21,199.51 | 3,243.68 |
| Krystal Biotech Inc | 9,705.39 | 440.48 |
| Crispr Therapeutics Ag | 4,753.32 | 13.39 |
| Relay Therapeutics Inc | 3,302.39 | 0.70 |
| Beam Therapeutics Inc | 2,448.55 | 156.04 |
| SUBTOTAL | 57,829.64 | 5,817.19 |
Sign in to see all competitors of Caribou Biosciences Inc .
Sources: Caribou Biosciences Inc's official press releases and company reports; CSIMarket.com's market research; and the company reports and press releases of the other companies cited.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Caribou Biosciences Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Caribou Biosciences Inc's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Caribou Biosciences Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Intellia Therapeutics | Company report | 85% |
| Arcellx Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Sana Biotechnology Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Beam Therapeutics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| CRISPR Therapeutics AG | Company report | 85% |
| Sangamo Therapeutics | Company report | 85% |
| Scribe Therapeutics | Company report | 85% |
| Allogene Therapeutics | Company report | 85% |
| Metagenomi Technologies | Company report | 85% |
| Prime Medicine Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Cellectis S a | Company report | 85% |
| Senti Biosciences Holdings Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Editas Medicine Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Metagenomi Therapeutics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Precision Biosciences Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Autolus Therapeutics Plc | Company report | 85% |
| Lyell Immunopharma Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Poseida Therapeutics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Vor Biopharma Inc | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Caribou Biosciences Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: relationships are extracted from Caribou Biosciences Inc reports (named-competitor disclosures) and corroborating sources. Confidence reflects evidence strength.
Caribou Biosciences Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Caribou Biosciences Inc | Reportable 100.00 % |
| Immunocore Holdings Plc | Reportable 100.00 % |
| Ginkgo Bioworks Holdings Inc | Reportable 100.00 % |
| Prime Medicine Inc | Reportable 100.00 % |
| Autolus Therapeutics Plc | Reportable 100.00 % |
| Century Therapeutics inc | Single reportable segment 100.00 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Sign in to see all peers for Caribou Biosciences Inc .
Caribou Biosciences Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Caribou Biosciences Inc | 47 | 103,454 | -1,066,010 |
| Biontech Se | 21,200 | 415,483 | -164,532 |
| Krystal Biotech Inc | 9,705 | 1,493,166 | 818,525 |
| Crispr Therapeutics Ag | 4,753 | 66,627 | -2,244,473 |
| Relay Therapeutics Inc | 3,302 | 3,620 | -1,489,776 |
| Beam Therapeutics Inc | 2,449 | 305,352 | -167,176 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 57,782 | 364,680 | -335,781 |
Sign in to see all peers for Caribou Biosciences Inc .
Caribou Biosciences Inc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Caribou Biosciences Inc | United States 94.16 % |
| Krystal Biotech Inc | United States 75.19 % |
| 4d Molecular Therapeutics Inc | JP 97.05 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Caribou Biosciences Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 159 companies in Caribou Biosciences Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Caribou Biosciences Inc ranks #120 of 159 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.01 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 1,352, indicating a unconcentrated market structure (U.S. antitrust guidance: below 1,500 unconcentrated, 1,500 to 2,500 moderately concentrated, above 2,500 highly concentrated).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Amgen Inc | 235,275 | 26.26 % |
| 2 | Gilead Sciences Inc | 194,144 | 21.67 % |
| 3 | Moderna Inc | 86,768 | 9.69 % |
| 4 | Argenx Se | 54,087 | 6.04 % |
| 5 | Revolution Medicines Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Biogen Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Biontech Se | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Mesoblast Limited | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Exelixis Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Halozyme Therapeutics Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 120 | Caribou Biosciences Inc | 47 | 0.01 % |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Caribou Biosciences Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-10-16.
Caribou Biosciences Inc's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 115 | Imagenebio Inc | 65 | -48.62 % |
| 116 | Scilex Holding Company | 64 | 45.89 % |
| 117 | Cardiff Oncology Inc | 62 | -60.16 % |
| 118 | Aligos Therapeutics Inc | 51 | -48.94 % |
| 119 | Kalaris Therapeutics Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 120 | Caribou Biosciences Inc | 47 | -83.80 % |
| 121 | Mink Therapeutics Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 122 | Inmune Bio Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 123 | Xtant Medical Holdings Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 124 | Instil Bio Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 125 | Exozymes Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Caribou Biosciences Inc's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-10-16. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Caribou Biosciences Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Biotechnology & Pharmaceuticals industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (160 companies). See the full Biotechnology & Pharmaceuticals industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 0.00 % | 39.10 % (avg) | -39.1 pp |
| Operating Margin | - | industry median | - |
| EBITDA Margin | - | -1.50 % (avg) | - |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | - | 9.14 % (avg) | - |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Caribou Biosciences Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Biotechnology & Pharmaceuticals industry average (160 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Biotechnology & Pharmaceuticals industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | - | 22.7x | - |
| EV / EBITDA | - | 17.6x | - |
| P/B | 1.7x | 5.0x | -3.3x |
| Return on Equity | -89.11 % | industry aggregate | -85.68 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | -42.02 % | -5.14 % (avg) | -36.88 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Caribou Biosciences Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2021 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | - | 148.91 % | -71.01 % | 11.66 % |
| Operating Margin | - | - | - | - |
| Return on Invested Capital | - | -16.35 % | -26.39 % | -42.09 % |
| P/E | - | - | - | - |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Caribou Biosciences Inc's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
Relative market share (vs Caribou Biosciences Inc's largest competitor by market cap) against industry revenue growth, using the standard textbook thresholds (1.0x share, 10% growth) a common framework, not a precision instrument.
Caribou Biosciences Inc falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.00x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 9.0% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.
Caribou Biosciences Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | High | Industry HHI of 1,352 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Supplier Power | Not covered on this page | See Caribou Biosciences Inc's dedicated suppliers page for concentration and dependency data |
| Buyer Power | Not covered on this page | See Caribou Biosciences Inc's dedicated customers page for concentration and dependency data |
| Threat of Substitutes | - | No systematic data source for cross-product substitution exists in this system; not estimated |
Note: this is a partial, data-grounded application of the framework, not a complete strategic assessment. Rivalry and barriers-to-entry readings are mechanical translations of the HHI and capital-intensity figures shown elsewhere on this page, not independent judgments.
Caribou Biosciences Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
A CSIMarket composite, not a standard field: each axis is an equal-weighted average of three factors already shown elsewhere on this page (industry growth, industry profitability and rivalry for attractiveness; relative market share, profitability and growth vs industry for strength). Disclosed as a designed methodology, not a precision measurement.
Caribou Biosciences Inc falls in the Low attractiveness / Low strength cell: Harvest / Divest.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Caribou Biosciences Inc's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
No rule matched.
Weaknesses
- Return on equity 85.7 points below the industry aggregate.
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is decelerating (-40.2% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
- Underperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
- Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.00x).
Opportunities
- A meaningful share of tracked competitors (57.10 %) show financial-distress signals, a possible opening to gain share.
Threats
No rule matched.
Methodology: mechanical, rule-based SWOT. Each bullet reuses a figure already sourced and cited elsewhere on this page; nothing here is generated narrative or independent analyst judgment.
Caribou Biosciences Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Caribou Biosciences Inc | 1.64 | 5.92 | - |
| Biontech Se | 3.58 | 7.54 | - |
| Krystal Biotech Inc | 5.21 | 9.38 | - |
| Crispr Therapeutics Ag | 2.51 | 16.26 | 0.16 |
| Relay Therapeutics Inc | 3.61 | 20.10 | - |
| Beam Therapeutics Inc | 4.72 | 11.07 | 0.05 |
Sign in to see all peers for Caribou Biosciences Inc .
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Caribou Biosciences Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Caribou Biosciences Inc | Q2 2026 | -43.8 % | - |
| Biontech Se | Q4 2025 | +9.0 % | - |
| Krystal Biotech Inc | Q2 2026 | +24.1 % | +42.9 % |
| Crispr Therapeutics Ag | Q2 2026 | +1,041.4 % | - |
| Relay Therapeutics Inc | Q2 2026 | -48.3 % | - |
| Beam Therapeutics Inc | Q2 2026 | -94.2 % | - |
| PEERS TOTAL | +22.6 % | - |
Sign in to see all peers for Caribou Biosciences Inc .
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Caribou Biosciences Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Caribou Biosciences Inc | Q2 2026 | - | -99.8 % |
| Biontech Se | Q4 2025 | +23.9 % | -36.1 % |
| Krystal Biotech Inc | Q2 2026 | - | +87.2 % |
| Crispr Therapeutics Ag | Q2 2026 | - | +453.8 % |
| Relay Therapeutics Inc | Q2 2026 | - | - |
| Beam Therapeutics Inc | Q2 2026 | - | -23.0 % |
Sign in to see all peers for Caribou Biosciences Inc .
Caribou Biosciences Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Caribou Biosciences Inc | - | - | - |
| Biontech Se | - | - | - |
| Krystal Biotech Inc | 17.65% | 19.16% | 19.34% |
| Crispr Therapeutics Ag | - | - | - |
| Relay Therapeutics Inc | - | - | - |
| Beam Therapeutics Inc | - | - | - |
Sign in to see all peers for Caribou Biosciences Inc .
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Caribou Biosciences Inc's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Caribou Biosciences Inc | - | 4.73 |
| Biontech Se | - | 6.54 |
| Krystal Biotech Inc | 39.57 | 22.03 |
| Crispr Therapeutics Ag | - | 354.94 |
| Relay Therapeutics Inc | - | 4,751.64 |
| Beam Therapeutics Inc | - | 15.69 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | - | 9.94 |
Sign in to see all peers for Caribou Biosciences Inc .
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
