Competition & Peer Data API & CSV Delivery Connect to AI Assistant via MCP

Cepton Inc's Competitiveness

A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Cepton Inc (CPTN) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.

Peer Data As of Q3 2024
Competitors
10
Named by the company
Peer Group Market Share
1.23 %
vs 8.90 % a year ago
Revenue Growth Y/Y
-85.73 %
Peers: 12.20 %
Net Margin
-2,152.10 %
Peers: -80.87 %

Key Findings: Cepton Inc vs Its Competitors

  • TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 18M vs 796M combined for its competitors (2.2% combined share).
  • Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is decelerating (-87.8% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs decelerating (-77.9%) for its tracked peer group.
  • Growth: Cepton Inc generated -85.7% revenue growth year over year in Q3 2024, vs 12.2% for its competitors combined.
  • Profitability: Its -2,152.1% net margin compares with -80.9% for the peer group.
  • Peer revenue share: Cepton Inc accounted for 1.2% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, down from 8.9% a year earlier.
  • Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.08M compares with $0.39M for the peer group (0.2x).

Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).

CPTN Sales vs. its Competitors, Q3 2024

Cepton Inc reported revenue contraction of 85.73 % year on year in Q3 2024, below its competitors' combined revenue growth of 12.20 %.

With a net margin of -2,152.10 %, Cepton Inc reported lower profitability than its competitors (-80.87 %).

Cepton Inc generated 1.23 % of the combined sales of its peer group, down from 8.90 % a year earlier.

API endpoints for this dataset

https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/CPTN/competitors
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/CPTN/relationships
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/CPTN/similar
Programmatic access for models, analytics, and integration workflows.
Explore the Financial Data API

Cepton Inc vs. its Competitors, Q3 2024

Revenue growth, year on year

Cepton Inc -85.7 %
Competitors combined +12.2 %

Net margin

Cepton Inc -2,152.1 %
Competitors combined -80.9 %

Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months

Cepton Inc -87.8 %
Competitors combined -77.9 %

TTM net margin

Cepton Inc -155.9 %
Competitors combined -39.9 %

TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Cepton Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.

Competitor Financial Benchmarking - TTM Commercial

TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Cepton Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.

Entity TTM Revenue Latest Q ×4 Rev Run-rate vs TTM TTM Net Income TTM Net Margin
Cepton Inc $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitors combined $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
High-Confidence Competitors (6) $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitor Financial Benchmarking

TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Cepton Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

For context: the Auto & Truck Parts industry grew revenue 4.1% year over year, combined, vs -85.7% for Cepton Inc. Cepton Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.00% to 0.00%, a gain of 0.00 percentage points.

Cepton Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth

Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.

Entity Profitable Expanding Above Industry Growth Distressed
Cepton Inc - Yes Yes No
Competitors combined (5) 50% 100% 100% 20%
High-Confidence Competitors (6) 50% 100% 100% 17%

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.

Market Share of the Peer Group, Q3 2024

1.2%market share
  • Cepton Inc1.2%
  • Competitors combined98.8%

Share of combined quarterly revenue of Cepton Inc and its 10 competitors.

See Cepton Inc's full market share breakdown »

CPTN Stock Performance relative to its Competitors

CPTN Competitors (weighted) Percent change over the selected range

Cepton Inc's Share Price Performance vs Peer Groups

Trailing 12-month total share price return, and the share of each group that outperformed the U.S.A. 500 over the same period. Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC.
40%beat U.S.A. 500
Competitors Combined
(2 of 5)
33.3%beat U.S.A. 500
High-Confidence
(2 of 6)
Entity TTM Share Price Return
(group: median)
vs U.S.A. 500
Cepton Inc - -
Competitors combined (5) 40.4% 63.2%
High-Confidence Competitors (6) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar-Size Competitors (0) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar Growth & Profitability (0) 40.4% 63.2%
Peer Group Share Price Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Cepton Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation). Outperformance is trailing-12-month total return vs the U.S.A. 500 over the same window, not risk-adjusted.

CPTN Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors

CPTN High-Confidence Competitors (equal-weighted, 7) Percent change over the selected range

5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months

#CompetitorTTM Share Price Returnvs U.S.A. 500
1 Luminar Technologies Inc 282.9% Outperformed
2 Ouster Inc 282.9% Outperformed
3 Aeva Technologies Inc 282.9% Outperformed
4 Hesai Group 282.9% Outperformed
5 Innoviz Technologies Ltd 282.9% Outperformed
Best-Performing Competitor Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Cepton Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.

Cepton Inc's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers

The Company conducted an independent market study concluding it is the only lidar provider meeting all key OEM requirements for long-range ADAS applications. It highlights a cost advantage through proprietary low-cost components and integration with automotive standards. A significant competitive advantage is its partnership with Koito, the world's largest automotive lighting tier 1 supplier by 2019 revenue, which also serves as a major investor and manufacturing partner. The competitive landscape includes lidar solutions developed or owned by automotive tier 1 suppliers such as Denso Corporation, Valeo S.A., Bosch LLC, and ZF Group; pureplay lidar companies partnering with tier 1 suppliers including Aeva Technologies, Inc., Innoviz Technologies Ltd., and Hesai Group; pureplay lidar companies partnering with contract manufacturers such as Ouster, Inc. and Luminar Technologies, Inc.; automotive OEMs with internal lidar development; and industrial companies developing lidar technologies. Although many competitors exist, only a few are positioned to secure substantial automotive series production awards. The Company anticipates intense near-term competition from suppliers with greater financial resources but maintains it competes favorably due to ongoing engagement with top OEMs and its partnership with Koito.

Publicly Traded Peers of Cepton Inc

Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees
Company Market Cap Revenues Income Employees
Cepton Inc 52.15 17.87 -27.86 220
Ouster Inc 2,486.80 224.24 -45.75 192
Hesai Group 2,098.44 421.25 62.33 1,096
Luminar Technologies Inc 1,853.27 74.87 -233.66 254
Aeva Technologies Inc 711.40 20.83 -32.42 239
Innoviz Technologies Ltd 41.98 55.09 -67.80 283
SUBTOTAL 7,244.05 814.15 -345.16 2,284

Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Cepton Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.

Cepton Inc's Competitors Named by the Company

Competitive relationships identified from Cepton Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.
Competitor Basis Confidence Active Sources
Ouster, Inc. Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Hesai Group Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Luminar Technologies, Inc. Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Aeva Technologies, Inc. Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Innoviz Technologies Ltd. Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Koito Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Valeo S.A. Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Bosch LLC Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Denso Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
AEye, Inc. Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Competitor Evidence Detail

Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Cepton Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.

Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.

Cepton Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers

Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).
Company Largest Segment 2nd Segment 3rd Segment
Ouster Inc Reportable 100.00 % - -
Luminar Technologies Inc Autonomy Solutions Segment 71.01 % Advanced Technologies and Services Segment 54.55 % -

Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).

Cepton Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison

Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $
CompanyMarket CapRevenue / EmployeeIncome / Employee
Cepton Inc 52 81,236 -126,645
Ouster Inc 2,487 1,167,922 -238,281
Hesai Group 2,098 384,354 56,870
Luminar Technologies Inc 1,853 294,760 -919,909
Aeva Technologies Inc 711 87,142 -135,657
Innoviz Technologies Ltd 42 194,661 -239,558
PEERS TOTAL 7,192 385,794 -153,728

Cepton Inc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers

Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.
Company Largest Market 2nd Market 3rd Market
Cepton Inc Japan 67.28 % United States 31.08 % OtherMember 1.65 %
Ouster Inc Americas 58.60 % Asia Pacific 25.80 % EMEA 15.60 %
Hesai Group Europe 32.34 % - -
Luminar Technologies Inc North America 95.52 % Europe and Middle East 3.84 % Asia Pacific 0.74 %
Aeva Technologies Inc North America 48.46 % EMEA 48.03 % Asia 3.51 %
Innoviz Technologies Ltd EMEA 81.97 % North America 13.18 % IL 4.70 %

Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.

Cepton Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure

Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Auto & Truck Parts industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (88 companies). See the full Auto & Truck Parts industry profitability benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Difference
Gross Margin 52.55 % 18.13 % (avg) +34.4 pp
Operating Margin - industry median -
EBITDA Margin - 1.67 % (avg) -
Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) 7.23 % 4.91 % (avg) +2.3 pp

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.

Cepton Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position

Valuation multiples vs the Auto & Truck Parts industry average (88 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Auto & Truck Parts industry valuation benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Average Difference
P/E - 24.9x -
EV / EBITDA - 12.8x -
P/B -1.1x 2.6x -3.6x
Return on Equity - industry aggregate -
Return on Invested Capital -177.29 % -0.70 % (avg) -176.59 %

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.

Cepton Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory

Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.
Metric 2020202120222023
Revenue Growth ---75.81 %
Operating Margin ----
Return on Invested Capital --206.98 %-134.56 %-89.04 %
P/E ----

Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.

Cepton Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)

Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.
Force Assessment Basis
Barriers to Entry High (capital intensive) Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 7.23 % vs industry average 4.91 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above)

Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Cepton Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.

Cepton Inc's SWOT

Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.

Strengths

No rule matched.

Weaknesses

  • Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is decelerating (-87.8% annualized vs trailing 12 months).

Opportunities

No rule matched.

Threats

  • Tracked peer group's revenue run-rate is broadly decelerating (-77.9% annualized).
  • High capital intensity requires continuous reinvestment just to keep pace with the industry.

Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.

Cepton Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison

Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months
CompanyQuick RatioWorking CapitalDebt / EquityAsset Turnover
Cepton Inc 6.15 7.12 - 0.25
Ouster Inc 1.60 4.49 - 0.48
Hesai Group 0.88 3.73 0.08 0.26
Luminar Technologies Inc 0.92 2.79 - 0.26
Aeva Technologies Inc 1.71 4.85 4.72 0.13
Innoviz Technologies Ltd 0.28 2.87 - 0.40

Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Cepton Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers

Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodRevenue Y/YRevenue Q/QIncome Y/YIncome Q/Q
Cepton Inc Q3 2024-85.7 %-94.8 %--
Ouster Inc Q3 2026+53.5 %+8.6 %--
Hesai GroupQ4 2025+45.9 %+45.9 %--
Luminar Technologies Inc Q3 2025+19.7 %+15.1 %--
Aeva Technologies Inc Q2 2026+16.2 %+3.3 %--
Innoviz Technologies Ltd Q4 2025+127.0 %+127.0 %--
PEERS TOTAL+49.1 %+40.2 %--

Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Cepton Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures

Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodCosts Y/YCosts Q/QCapex Y/YCapex Q/Q
Cepton Inc Q3 2024-81.2 %-84.6 %--
Ouster Inc Q3 2026+54.8 %+21.9 %+233.3 %+114.2 %
Hesai GroupQ4 2025+54.3 %+54.3 %+189.9 %+189.9 %
Luminar Technologies Inc Q3 2025-2.8 %+0.7 %-79.7 %+386.5 %
Aeva Technologies Inc Q2 2026-50.7 %-39.8 %-86.5 %-91.7 %
Innoviz Technologies Ltd Q4 2025+65.9 %+65.9 %-3.7 %-3.7 %

Cepton Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers

ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover
CompanyROAROIROEReceivables TurnoverInventory Turnover
Cepton Inc ---7.455.19
Ouster Inc ---7.783.76
Hesai Group3.87%4.65%4.87%2.332.63
Luminar Technologies Inc ---3.975.92
Aeva Technologies Inc ---6.683.12
Innoviz Technologies Ltd ---5.52357.49

ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).

Cepton Inc's Valuation vs Peers

P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book
CompanyP/EPrice / SalesPEGP/CFPrice / Book
Cepton Inc -2.92-13.76-
Ouster Inc -11.09-4,378.174.43
Hesai Group4.814.98--1.64
Luminar Technologies Inc -24.75---
Aeva Technologies Inc -34.16-33.1025.84
Innoviz Technologies Ltd -0.76--0.54
PEERS AVERAGE-8.90-4.55

P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.

Get the full CSIMarket dataset: Subscribe API Connect Your AI