Competition & Peer Data API & CSV Delivery Connect to AI Assistant via MCP

Cincinnati Bancorp Inc's Competitiveness

A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Cincinnati Bancorp Inc (CNNB) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.

Peer Data As of Q3 2022
Competitors Tracked
219
Publicly traded peers
Peer Group Market Share
0.00 %
vs 0.00 % a year ago
Revenue Growth Y/Y
1.31 %
Peers: 7.32 %
Net Margin
21.12 %
Peers: 25.34 %

Key Findings: Cincinnati Bancorp Inc vs Its Competitors

  • TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 14M vs 865,684M combined for tracked competitors (0.0% combined share).
  • Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+15.2% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs decelerating (-18.5%) for its tracked peer group.
  • Growth: Cincinnati Bancorp Inc generated 1.3% revenue growth year over year in Q3 2022, vs 7.3% for its tracked competitors combined.
  • Profitability: Its 21.1% net margin compares with 25.3% for the peer group.
  • Peer revenue share: Cincinnati Bancorp Inc accounted for 0.0% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, up from 0.0% a year earlier.
  • Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.49M compares with $0.50M for the peer group (1.0x).

Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).

CNNB Sales vs. its Competitors, Q3 2022

Cincinnati Bancorp Inc reported revenue growth of 1.31 % year on year in Q3 2022, below its competitors' combined revenue growth of 7.32 %.

With a net margin of 21.12 %, Cincinnati Bancorp Inc reported lower profitability than its competitors (25.34 %).

Cincinnati Bancorp Inc generated 0.00 % of the combined sales of its peer group, up from 0.00 % a year earlier.

API endpoints for this dataset
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/CNNB/competitors
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/CNNB/relationships
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/CNNB/similar
Programmatic access for models, analytics, and integration workflows.

Cincinnati Bancorp Inc vs. its Competitors, Q3 2022

Revenue growth, year on year

Cincinnati Bancorp Inc +1.3 %
Competitors combined +7.3 %

Net margin

Cincinnati Bancorp Inc +21.1 %
Competitors combined +25.3 %

Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months

Cincinnati Bancorp Inc +15.2 %
Competitors combined -18.5 %

TTM net margin

Cincinnati Bancorp Inc +11.4 %
Competitors combined +26.3 %

TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Cincinnati Bancorp Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.

Competitor Financial Benchmarking - TTM Commercial

TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Cincinnati Bancorp Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.

Entity TTM Revenue Latest Q ×4 Rev Run-rate vs TTM TTM Net Income TTM Net Margin
Cincinnati Bancorp Inc $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitors combined $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitor Financial Benchmarking

TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Cincinnati Bancorp Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

For context: the S&Ls Savings Banks industry grew revenue 2,106.4% year over year, combined, vs 1.3% for Cincinnati Bancorp Inc. Cincinnati Bancorp Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.08% to 0.00%, a loss of 0.08 percentage points.

Cincinnati Bancorp Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth

Share of each group, trailing 12 months: profitable (net margin > 0), expanding (revenue growth > 0), growing faster than the industry's own median, and financially distressed (Piotroski F-Score of 2 or below).

Entity Profitable Expanding Above Industry Growth Distressed
Cincinnati Bancorp Inc Yes No No Yes
Competitors combined (219) 97% 85% 70% 26%

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.

Market Share of the Peer Group, Q3 2022

0%market share
  • Cincinnati Bancorp Inc0.0%
  • Competitors combined100.0%

Share of combined quarterly revenue of Cincinnati Bancorp Inc and its 219 tracked competitors.

See Cincinnati Bancorp Inc's full market share breakdown »

CNNB Stock Performance relative to its Competitors

CNNB Competitors (weighted) Percent change over the selected range

Cincinnati Bancorp Inc's Share Price Performance vs Peer Groups

Trailing 12-month total share price return, and the share of each group that outperformed the U.S.A. 500 over the same period. Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC.
70.9%beat U.S.A. 500
Competitors Combined
(124 of 175)
Entity TTM Share Price Return
(group: median)
vs U.S.A. 500
Cincinnati Bancorp Inc - -
Competitors combined (175) 40.4% 63.2%
High-Confidence Competitors (0) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar-Size Competitors (0) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar Growth & Profitability (0) 40.4% 63.2%
Peer Group Share Price Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Cincinnati Bancorp Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation). Outperformance is trailing-12-month total return vs the U.S.A. 500 over the same window, not risk-adjusted.

5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months

#CompetitorTTM Share Price Returnvs U.S.A. 500
1 Old Point Financial Corp 282.9% Outperformed
2 Optimumbank Holdings Inc 282.9% Outperformed
3 Lionsgate Studios Corp 282.9% Outperformed
4 Community Ban corp 282.9% Outperformed
5 Bank Of The James Financial Group Inc 282.9% Outperformed
Best-Performing Competitor Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Cincinnati Bancorp Inc's best-performing tracked competitors requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.

Cincinnati Bancorp Inc's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers

We face intense competition within our market area both in making loans and attracting deposits. Our market area has a concentration of financial institutions that include large money center and regional banks, community banks and credit unions. We also face competition from commercial banks, savings institutions, mortgage banking firms, consumer and finance companies and, with respect to deposits, from money market funds, brokerage firms, mutual funds and insurance companies.

Publicly Traded Peers of Cincinnati Bancorp Inc

Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees
Company Market Cap Revenues Income Employees
Cincinnati Bancorp Inc 36.13 14.25 1.62 29
Jpmorgan Chase and Co 903,068.90 186,328.00 63,942.00 318,512
Bank Of America Corporation 370,399.48 121,098.00 33,655.00 213,000
Wells Fargo and Company 253,377.79 83,940.00 22,729.00 239,000
Citigroup inc 219,922.08 88,262.00 16,283.00 226,000
Capital one financial corp 128,356.53 51,099.00 10,500.00 76,300
SUBTOTAL 2,857,605.61 876,215.11 229,894.68 1,735,567
214 more competitors available

Sign in to see all competitors of Cincinnati Bancorp Inc .

Sources: Cincinnati Bancorp Inc's official press releases and company reports; CSIMarket.com's market research; and the company reports and press releases of the other companies cited.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Cincinnati Bancorp Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.

Cincinnati Bancorp Inc's Competitors Named by the Company

Competitive relationships identified from Cincinnati Bancorp Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.
Competitor Basis Confidence Active Sources
Fifth Third Bancorp Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Huntington Bancshares Incorporated Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Competitor Evidence Detail

Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Cincinnati Bancorp Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.

Methodology: relationships are extracted from Cincinnati Bancorp Inc reports (named-competitor disclosures) and corroborating sources. Confidence reflects evidence strength.

Cincinnati Bancorp Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers

Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).
Company Largest Segment 2nd Segment 3rd Segment
Citigroup inc Markets 29.42 % Services 24.78 % U.S. Personal Banking 19.31 %
D r Horton Inc HomeBuildingOps 94.14 % Forestar Group 4.41 % Rental 2.88 %
First Citizens Bancshares Inc Commercial Bank 46.42 % General Bank 41.37 % Rail 7.15 %
Pultegroup Inc Florida 26.99 % West 21.77 % Southeast 18.31 %
Lennar Corp Homebuilding West 32.20 % Homebuilding Central 24.20 % Homebuilding East 22.78 %

Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).

8 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Cincinnati Bancorp Inc .

Cincinnati Bancorp Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison

Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $
CompanyMarket CapRevenue / EmployeeIncome / Employee
Cincinnati Bancorp Inc 36 491,522 55,964
Jpmorgan Chase and Co 903,069 584,995 200,752
Bank Of America Corporation 370,399 568,535 158,005
Wells Fargo and Company 253,378 351,213 95,100
Citigroup inc 219,922 390,540 72,049
Capital one financial corp 128,357 669,712 137,615
PEERS TOTAL 2,857,569 504,858 132,462
214 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Cincinnati Bancorp Inc .

Cincinnati Bancorp Inc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers

Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.
Company Largest Market 2nd Market 3rd Market
Lionsgate Studios Corp UNITED STATES 64.70 % Non-US 32.64 % CANADA 2.66 %

Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.

Cincinnati Bancorp Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position

Valuation multiples vs the S&Ls Savings Banks industry average (2 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full S&Ls Savings Banks industry valuation benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Average Difference
P/E 27.2x 15.1x +12.1x
EV / EBITDA 0.4x - -
P/B 1.0x 0.6x +0.4x
Return on Equity 3.92 % industry aggregate -6.81 %
Return on Invested Capital 1.36 % 8.06 % (avg) -6.70 %

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.

Cincinnati Bancorp Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory

Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.
Metric 201920202021
Revenue Growth -12.20 %84.96 %2.38 %
Operating Margin ---
Return on Invested Capital 0.93 %3.21 %1.83 %
P/E -9.4x25.2x

Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.

Cincinnati Bancorp Inc's SWOT

Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.

Strengths

  • Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+15.2% annualized vs trailing 12 months).

Weaknesses

  • Return on equity 6.8 points below the industry aggregate.
  • Piotroski F-Score of 2 or below, the standard financial-distress signal.

Opportunities

No rule matched.

Threats

  • Tracked peer group's revenue run-rate is broadly decelerating (-18.5% annualized).

Methodology: mechanical, rule-based SWOT. Each bullet reuses a figure already sourced and cited elsewhere on this page; nothing here is generated narrative or independent analyst judgment.

Cincinnati Bancorp Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison

Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months
CompanyQuick RatioWorking CapitalDebt / EquityAsset Turnover
Cincinnati Bancorp Inc - 1.64 0.22 0.05
Jpmorgan Chase and Co 0.17 0.42 1.40 0.04
Bank Of America Corporation 0.09 0.52 1.25 0.04
Wells Fargo and Company 0.11 0.80 1.41 0.04
Citigroup inc 0.01 0.40 1.75 0.03
Capital one financial corp 0.03 1.03 0.39 0.08
214 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Cincinnati Bancorp Inc .

Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Cincinnati Bancorp Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers

Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodRevenue Y/YRevenue Q/QIncome Y/YIncome Q/Q
Cincinnati Bancorp Inc Q3 2022+1.3 %+38.4 %-+1,209.4 %
Jpmorgan Chase and CoQ2 2026+30.4 %+15.9 %+44.0 %+30.4 %
Bank Of America CorporationQ2 2026+15.0 %+4.2 %+27.5 %+5.7 %
Wells Fargo and CompanyQ2 2026+14.2 %+11.4 %+21.6 %+27.4 %
Citigroup incQ1 2026+14.1 %+24.0 %+44.6 %+135.4 %
Capital one financial corpQ2 2026+1,392.5 %+42.0 %-+40.2 %
PEERS TOTAL+24.0 %+12.4 %+54.7 %+25.8 %
214 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Cincinnati Bancorp Inc .

Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Cincinnati Bancorp Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures

Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodCosts Y/YCosts Q/QCapex Y/YCapex Q/Q
Cincinnati Bancorp Inc Q3 2022-42.9 %-81.4 %-73.5 %-
Jpmorgan Chase and CoQ2 2026-6.4 %-1.7 %--
Bank Of America CorporationQ2 2026----
Wells Fargo and CompanyQ2 2026-16.2 %-18.9 %--
Citigroup incQ1 2026---6.7 %-13.2 %
Capital one financial corpQ2 2026-73.8 %-26.5 %-8.0 %-33.6 %
214 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Cincinnati Bancorp Inc .

Cincinnati Bancorp Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers

ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover
CompanyROAROIROEReceivables TurnoverInventory Turnover
Cincinnati Bancorp Inc 0.60%1.45%3.92%--
Jpmorgan Chase and Co1.35%3.71%17.50%--
Bank Of America Corporation0.97%2.76%11.13%--
Wells Fargo and Company1.05%2.94%12.48%6.14-
Citigroup inc0.61%0.65%7.62%--
Capital one financial corp1.56%3.24%9.26%--
214 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Cincinnati Bancorp Inc .

ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).

Cincinnati Bancorp Inc's Valuation vs Peers

P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book
CompanyP/EPrice / SalesPEGP/CFPrice / Book
Cincinnati Bancorp Inc 23.452.53-16.220.91
Jpmorgan Chase and Co14.114.851.03-2.41
Bank Of America Corporation11.703.060.38-1.23
Wells Fargo and Company12.053.020.5030.421.39
Citigroup inc15.402.490.572.841.03
Capital one financial corp12.302.510.30-1.13
PEERS AVERAGE12.433.26-1.46
214 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Cincinnati Bancorp Inc .

P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.

Get the full CSIMarket dataset: Subscribe API Connect Your AI