Comera Life Sciences Holdings Inc's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Comera Life Sciences Holdings Inc (CMRA) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Comera Life Sciences Holdings Inc vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 1M vs 266,673M combined for its competitors (0.0% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is decelerating (-45.5% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs decelerating (-30.9%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Comera Life Sciences Holdings Inc generated -42.0% revenue growth year over year in Q3 2023, vs 11.7% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its -1,580.0% net margin compares with 8.0% for the peer group.
- Scale: Comera Life Sciences Holdings Inc ranks #494 of 546 companies by market capitalization in the Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry, holding 0.0% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: Comera Life Sciences Holdings Inc accounted for 0.0% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, up from 0.0% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.04M compares with $1.26M for the peer group (0.0x).
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
CMRA Sales vs. its Competitors, Q3 2023
Comera Life Sciences Holdings Inc reported revenue contraction of 41.98 % year on year in Q3 2023, below its competitors' combined revenue growth of 11.70 %.
With a net margin of -1,580.01 %, Comera Life Sciences Holdings Inc reported lower profitability than its competitors (7.97 %).
Comera Life Sciences Holdings Inc generated 0.00 % of the combined sales of its peer group, up from 0.00 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
Comera Life Sciences Holdings Inc vs. its Competitors, Q3 2023
Revenue growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Comera Life Sciences Holdings Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Comera Life Sciences Holdings Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Comera Life Sciences Holdings Inc | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar-Size Competitors (7) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Comera Life Sciences Holdings Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry grew revenue 8.9% year over year, combined, vs -42.0% for Comera Life Sciences Holdings Inc. Comera Life Sciences Holdings Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.00% to 0.00%, a gain of 0.00 percentage points.
Comera Life Sciences Holdings Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comera Life Sciences Holdings Inc | - | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Competitors combined (91) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (7) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
CMRA Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
CMRA Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Climb Bio Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Gossamer Bio Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Apellis Pharmaceuticals Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Prelude Therapeutics Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | Puma Biotechnology Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Comera Life Sciences Holdings Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Publicly Traded Peers of Comera Life Sciences Holdings Inc
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 0.00 | 1.00 | |
| 1,221,912.11 | 86,462.00 | |
| 582,951.40 | 6,128.24 | |
| 250,392.32 | 38,095.00 | |
| 138,446.00 | 12,951.60 | |
| 129,605.89 | 50,033.00 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 2,713,240.06 | 269,793.71 |
Sign in to see all competitors of Comera Life Sciences Holdings Inc .
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Comera Life Sciences Holdings Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Comera Life Sciences Holdings Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Eli Lilly And Company | Reportable 100.00 % |
| Amgen Inc | Reportable 100.00 % |
| Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc | Pharmaceuticals 100.00 % |
| Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited | United States 42.55 % |
| Illumina Inc | Sequencing 90.43 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Sign in to see all peers for Comera Life Sciences Holdings Inc .
Comera Life Sciences Holdings Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Comera Life Sciences Holdings Inc | 0 | 35,729 | -321,758 |
| Eli Lilly And Company | 1,221,912 | 1,729,240 | 551,594 |
| Beone Medicines Ltd | 582,951 | 510,686 | 54,642 |
| Amgen Inc | 250,392 | 2,930,385 | 672,538 |
| Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc | 138,446 | 31,979,259 | 9,817,037 |
| Bristol myers Squibb Company | 129,606 | 1,539,477 | 284,338 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 2,713,240 | 1,261,103 | 238,397 |
Sign in to see all peers for Comera Life Sciences Holdings Inc .
Comera Life Sciences Holdings Inc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Eli Lilly And Company | United States 62.04 % |
| Beone Medicines Ltd | United States 54.39 % |
| Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc | United States 63.04 % |
| Bristol myers Squibb Company | United States 69.43 % |
| Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited | Europe 30.49 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Sign in to see all peers for Comera Life Sciences Holdings Inc .
Comera Life Sciences Holdings Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 496 companies in Comera Life Sciences Holdings Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Comera Life Sciences Holdings Inc ranks #494 of 496 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.00 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 884, indicating a unconcentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Eli Lilly And Company | 1,222,322 | 21.08 % |
| 2 | Johnson and Johnson | 664,488 | 11.46 % |
| 3 | Beone Medicines Ltd | 582,951 | 10.05 % |
| 4 | Abbvie Inc | 510,473 | 8.80 % |
| 5 | Merck and Co Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Novartis Ag | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Abbott Laboratories | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Novo Nordisk A | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Pfizer Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Astrazeneca Plc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 494 | Comera Life Sciences Holdings Inc | 0 | 0.00 % |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Comera Life Sciences Holdings Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-04.
Comera Life Sciences Holdings Inc's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 489 | Kala Bio inc | 0 | -99.54 % |
| 490 | Zyversa Therapeutics Inc | 0 | - |
| 491 | China Health Industries Holdings Inc | 0 | - |
| 492 | Bespoke Extracts Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 493 | Bio path Holdings inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 494 | Comera Life Sciences Holdings Inc | 0 | - |
| 495 | Lipella Pharmaceuticals Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 496 | Aditxt Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Comera Life Sciences Holdings Inc's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-05. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Comera Life Sciences Holdings Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (444 companies). See the full Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 73.52 % | 37.77 % (avg) | +35.8 pp |
| Operating Margin | - | industry median | - |
| EBITDA Margin | - | -6.42 % (avg) | - |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 9.40 % | 7.58 % (avg) | +1.8 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Comera Life Sciences Holdings Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry average (444 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | - | 26.6x | - |
| EV / EBITDA | - | 15.9x | - |
| P/B | -2.2x | 4.3x | -6.5x |
| Return on Equity | - | industry aggregate | - |
| Return on Invested Capital | - | -9.88 % (avg) | - |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Comera Life Sciences Holdings Inc's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
Comera Life Sciences Holdings Inc falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.00x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 8.2% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.
Comera Life Sciences Holdings Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | High | Industry HHI of 884 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | High (capital intensive) | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 9.40 % vs industry average 7.58 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Comera Life Sciences Holdings Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Comera Life Sciences Holdings Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Comera Life Sciences Holdings Inc falls in the Low attractiveness / Low strength cell: Harvest / Divest.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Comera Life Sciences Holdings Inc's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
No rule matched.
Weaknesses
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is decelerating (-45.5% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
- Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.00x).
- Piotroski F-Score of 2 or below, the standard financial-distress signal.
Opportunities
- A meaningful share of competitors (57.30 %) show financial-distress signals, a possible opening to gain share.
Threats
- Tracked peer group's revenue run-rate is broadly decelerating (-30.9% annualized).
- High capital intensity requires continuous reinvestment just to keep pace with the industry.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Comera Life Sciences Holdings Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Comera Life Sciences Holdings Inc | 0.29 | 0.66 | - |
| Eli Lilly And Company | 0.16 | 1.44 | 1.44 |
| Beone Medicines Ltd | 2.30 | 3.16 | 0.23 |
| Amgen Inc | 0.46 | 1.26 | 5.86 |
| Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc | 1.30 | 2.83 | 0.06 |
| Bristol myers Squibb Company | 0.48 | 1.44 | 2.12 |
Sign in to see all peers for Comera Life Sciences Holdings Inc .
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Comera Life Sciences Holdings Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Comera Life Sciences Holdings Inc | Q3 2023 | -42.0 % | - |
| Eli Lilly And Company | Q3 2026 | +38.6 % | +15.6 % |
| Beone Medicines Ltd | Q2 2026 | +29.7 % | +151.3 % |
| Amgen Inc | Q2 2026 | +9.5 % | +65.9 % |
| Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc | Q3 2026 | +11.8 % | -39.6 % |
| Bristol myers Squibb Company | Q3 2026 | +6.9 % | -1.5 % |
| PEERS TOTAL | +20.5 % | +34.0 % |
Sign in to see all peers for Comera Life Sciences Holdings Inc .
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Comera Life Sciences Holdings Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Comera Life Sciences Holdings Inc | Q3 2023 | -31.2 % | - |
| Eli Lilly And Company | Q3 2026 | +30.7 % | +52.2 % |
| Beone Medicines Ltd | Q2 2026 | +6.4 % | -57.0 % |
| Amgen Inc | Q2 2026 | -6.6 % | +39.0 % |
| Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc | Q3 2026 | +26.8 % | -4.4 % |
| Bristol myers Squibb Company | Q3 2026 | +20.7 % | +7.5 % |
Sign in to see all peers for Comera Life Sciences Holdings Inc .
Comera Life Sciences Holdings Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Comera Life Sciences Holdings Inc | - | - | - |
| Eli Lilly And Company | 21.24% | 32.00% | 83.65% |
| Beone Medicines Ltd | 7.82% | 10.32% | 14.24% |
| Amgen Inc | 9.48% | 13.08% | 89.32% |
| Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc | 14.16% | 16.63% | 20.08% |
| Bristol myers Squibb Company | 10.47% | 13.59% | 43.83% |
Sign in to see all peers for Comera Life Sciences Holdings Inc .
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Comera Life Sciences Holdings Inc's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Comera Life Sciences Holdings Inc | - | 0.00 |
| Eli Lilly And Company | 44.41 | 14.13 |
| Beone Medicines Ltd | 880.11 | 95.13 |
| Amgen Inc | 28.59 | 6.57 |
| Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc | 34.98 | 10.69 |
| Bristol myers Squibb Company | 13.99 | 2.59 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 53.21 | 10.06 |
Sign in to see all peers for Comera Life Sciences Holdings Inc .
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
