Commercial Metals's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Commercial Metals (CMC) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Commercial Metals vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 9,394M vs 91,047M combined for its competitors (9.4% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+13.2% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs accelerating (+14.6%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Commercial Metals generated 25.7% revenue growth year over year in Q4 2026, vs 33.7% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its 8.0% net margin compares with 7.9% for the peer group.
- Scale: Commercial Metals ranks #12 of 30 companies by market capitalization in the Iron & Steel industry, holding 2.4% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: Commercial Metals accounted for 9.3% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, down from 9.8% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.69M compares with $1.44M for the peer group (0.5x).
- Structure: Commercial Metals operates in the following segments: North America Steel Group, Construction Solutions Group, Europe Steel Group, Corporate Segment and Other Operating.
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
CMC Sales vs. its Competitors, Q4 2026
Commercial Metals reported revenue growth of 25.72 % year on year in Q4 2026, below its competitors' combined revenue growth of 33.65 %.
With a net margin of 7.99 %, Commercial Metals achieved higher profitability than its competitors (7.88 %).
Commercial Metals generated 9.25 % of the combined sales of its peer group, down from 9.78 % a year earlier.
Commercial Metals vs. its Competitors, Q4 2026
Revenue growth, year on year
Net income growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Commercial Metals reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Commercial Metals and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Commercial Metals Company | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| High-Confidence Competitors (2) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar-Size Competitors (5) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Commercial Metals's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Iron & Steel industry grew revenue 7.7% year over year, combined, vs 25.7% for Commercial Metals. Commercial Metals's share of combined industry revenue moved from 1.02% to 1.18%, a gain of 0.17 percentage points.
Commercial Metals's Competitor Quality Breadth
Share of each group, trailing 12 months: profitable (net margin > 0), expanding (revenue growth > 0), growing faster than the industry's own median, and financially distressed (Piotroski F-Score of 2 or below).
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial Metals Company | Yes | Yes | Yes | No |
| Competitors combined (22) | ||||
| High-Confidence Competitors (5) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (10) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
CMC Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
CMC Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
CMC Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nucor Corporation | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Ati Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Reliance Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Arcelormittal | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | Steel Dynamics Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Commercial Metals's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Commercial Metals's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Publicly Traded Peers of Commercial Metals Company
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 7,409.93 | 9,393.90 | |
| 63,573.27 | 36,101.00 | |
| 47,369.44 | 61,352.00 | |
| 36,641.10 | 22,219.88 | |
| 23,961.19 | 5,013.40 | |
| 22,451.93 | 17,367.80 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 248,874.85 | 240,613.36 |
Sign in to see all competitors of Commercial Metals Company.
Sources: Commercial Metals Company's official press releases and company reports; CSIMarket.com's market research; and the company reports and press releases of the other companies cited.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Commercial Metals Company versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Commercial Metals's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Commercial Metals reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Ranpak Holdings Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Transact Technologies Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Fdctech Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Lion Group Holding Ltd | Company report | 85% |
| Garmin Ltd | Company report | 85% |
| North America Steel Group | Company report | 85% |
| The Europe Steel Group | Company report | 85% |
| Ryerson Holding Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Arcelormittal | Company report | 85% |
| United States Steel Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Steel Dynamics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Reliance Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Cleveland cliffs Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Nucor Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Insteel Industries Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Olympic Steel Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Ati Inc | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Commercial Metals's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: relationships are extracted from Commercial Metals reports (named-competitor disclosures) and corroborating sources. Confidence reflects evidence strength.
Commercial Metals's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Commercial Metals Company | North America Steel Group 72.06 % |
| Nucor Corporation | Steel mills 63.56 % |
| Ati Inc | Advanced Alloys & Solutions 57.63 % |
| Reliance Inc | Metals Service Centers Segment 100.00 % |
| United States Steel Corp | Flat Rolled Products 60.10 % |
| Alcoa Corp | Aluminum 81.28 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Sign in to see all peers for Commercial Metals Company.
Commercial Metals's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial Metals Company | 7,410 | 687,191 | 61,791 |
| Nucor Corporation | 63,573 | 1,093,970 | 98,667 |
| Arcelormittal | 47,369 | 475,596,899 | 25,139,535 |
| Steel Dynamics Inc | 36,641 | 1,543,047 | 135,514 |
| Ati Inc | 23,961 | 659,658 | 74,355 |
| Reliance Inc | 22,452 | 1,106,229 | 70,592 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 241,465 | 1,437,342 | 78,773 |
Sign in to see all peers for Commercial Metals Company.
Commercial Metals's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Commercial Metals Company | United States 81.10 % |
| Steel Dynamics Inc | US 93.87 % |
| Ati Inc | United States 65.75 % |
| Remitly Global Inc | United States 65.76 % |
| Century Aluminum Company | United States 86.55 % |
| Ryerson Holding Corporation | US 93.41 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Sign in to see all peers for Commercial Metals Company.
Commercial Metals's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 29 companies in Commercial Metals's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Commercial Metals ranks #12 of 29 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 2.36 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 1,112, indicating a unconcentrated market structure (U.S. antitrust guidance: below 1,500 unconcentrated, 1,500 to 2,500 moderately concentrated, above 2,500 highly concentrated).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nucor Corporation | 62,579 | 20.67 % |
| 2 | Arcelormittal | 45,814 | 15.13 % |
| 3 | Steel Dynamics Inc | 36,263 | 11.98 % |
| 4 | Tenaris Sa | 31,842 | 10.52 % |
| 5 | Ati Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Reliance Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Posco Holdings Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Carpenter Technology Corporation | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Grupo Simec S a b De C v | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Ternium S a | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 12 | Commercial Metals Company | 7,148 | 2.36 % |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Commercial Metals's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-10-30.
Commercial Metals's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | Posco Holdings Inc | 15,074 | -12.91 % |
| 8 | Carpenter Technology Corporation | 14,267 | -8.45 % |
| 9 | Grupo Simec S a b De C v | 11,835 | -11.09 % |
| 10 | Ternium S a | 10,359 | 49.36 % |
| 11 | Gerdau S a | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 12 | Commercial Metals Company | 7,148 | 6.29 % |
| 13 | Worthington Enterprises Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 14 | Worthington Steel Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 15 | Ryerson Holding Corporation | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 16 | Gibraltar Industries Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 17 | Suncoke Energy Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Commercial Metals's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-10-30. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Commercial Metals's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Iron & Steel industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (39 companies). See the full Iron & Steel industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 0.19 % | 11.83 % (avg) | -11.6 pp |
| Operating Margin | - | industry median | - |
| EBITDA Margin | 0.12 % | 3.00 % (avg) | -2.9 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | - | 5.75 % (avg) | - |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Commercial Metals's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Iron & Steel industry average (39 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Iron & Steel industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | 11.5x | 26.2x | -14.7x |
| EV / EBITDA | 8.1x | 12.5x | -4.4x |
| P/B | 1.7x | 2.5x | -0.8x |
| Return on Equity | 0.15 % | industry aggregate | -16.48 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | - | 1.85 % (avg) | - |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Commercial Metals's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | -1.07 % | 26.78 % | -7.63 % | 33.48 % | 25.13 % | -6.37 % | -8.66 % | 2.26 % |
| Operating Margin | 4.08 % | 7.16 % | 7.40 % | 10.60 % | 18.13 % | 8.56 % | 2.90 % | 6.68 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 4.57 % | 9.09 % | 7.84 % | 13.28 % | 20.53 % | 7.58 % | 2.22 % | 5.43 % |
| P/E | 17.2x | 9.8x | 9.6x | 7.2x | 4.8x | 7.0x | 51.3x | 16.2x |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Commercial Metals's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
Relative market share (vs Commercial Metals's largest competitor by market cap) against industry revenue growth, using the standard textbook thresholds (1.0x share, 10% growth) a common framework, not a precision instrument.
Commercial Metals falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.11x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 9.4% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.
Commercial Metals's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | High | Industry HHI of 1,112 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
Note: this is a partial, data-grounded application of the framework, not a complete strategic assessment. Rivalry and barriers-to-entry readings are mechanical translations of the HHI and capital-intensity figures shown elsewhere on this page, not independent judgments. Supplier power and buyer power are not assessed here -- see Commercial Metals's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages for concentration data; threat of substitutes has no systematic data source in this system and is not estimated.
Commercial Metals's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
A CSIMarket composite, not a standard field: each axis is an equal-weighted average of three factors already shown elsewhere on this page (industry growth, industry profitability and rivalry for attractiveness; relative market share, profitability and growth vs industry for strength). Disclosed as a designed methodology, not a precision measurement.
Commercial Metals falls in the Low attractiveness / Low strength cell: Harvest / Divest.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Commercial Metals's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+13.2% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
Weaknesses
- Return on equity 16.5 points below the industry aggregate.
- Underperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
- Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.11x).
Opportunities
No rule matched.
Threats
No rule matched.
Methodology: mechanical, rule-based SWOT. Each bullet reuses a figure already sourced and cited elsewhere on this page; nothing here is generated narrative or independent analyst judgment.
Commercial Metals's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial Metals Company | 0.37 | 2.44 | 1.03 |
| Nucor Corporation | 0.52 | 2.76 | 0.31 |
| Arcelormittal | 0.24 | 1.36 | 0.05 |
| Steel Dynamics Inc | 0.31 | 3.13 | 0.46 |
| Ati Inc | 0.45 | 2.59 | 1.47 |
| Reliance Inc | 0.22 | 4.40 | 0.22 |
Sign in to see all peers for Commercial Metals Company.
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Commercial Metals's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial Metals Company | Q3 2026 | +25.7 % | +40.0 % |
| Nucor Corporation | Q2 2026 | +23.0 % | +81.3 % |
| Arcelormittal | Q4 2025 | -1.7 % | +135.0 % |
| Steel Dynamics Inc | Q3 2026 | +34.8 % | +87.2 % |
| Ati Inc | Q3 2026 | +26.5 % | +67.1 % |
| Reliance Inc | Q3 2026 | +42.8 % | +112.1 % |
| PEERS TOTAL | +8.6 % | +125.4 % |
Sign in to see all peers for Commercial Metals Company.
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Commercial Metals's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial Metals Company | Q3 2026 | +25.3 % | +61.2 % |
| Nucor Corporation | Q2 2026 | +15.6 % | -40.1 % |
| Arcelormittal | Q4 2025 | +1.1 % | - |
| Steel Dynamics Inc | Q3 2026 | +28.4 % | -9.7 % |
| Ati Inc | Q3 2026 | +19.9 % | +48.5 % |
| Reliance Inc | Q3 2026 | +43.5 % | -2.7 % |
Sign in to see all peers for Commercial Metals Company.
Commercial Metals's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial Metals Company | 9.18% | 8.99% | 18.95% |
| Nucor Corporation | 9.14% | 9.96% | 14.49% |
| Arcelormittal | 3.32% | 4.09% | 5.74% |
| Steel Dynamics Inc | 11.46% | 12.70% | 21.19% |
| Ati Inc | 10.45% | 10.72% | 28.49% |
| Reliance Inc | 10.08% | 10.90% | 15.05% |
Sign in to see all peers for Commercial Metals Company.
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Commercial Metals's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Commercial Metals Company | 11.30 | 0.79 |
| Nucor Corporation | 22.20 | 1.76 |
| Arcelormittal | 15.03 | 0.77 |
| Steel Dynamics Inc | 18.87 | 1.65 |
| Ati Inc | 43.39 | 4.78 |
| Reliance Inc | 20.39 | 1.29 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 18.41 | 1.03 |
Sign in to see all peers for Commercial Metals Company.
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
