The Clorox's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of The Clorox (CLX) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: The Clorox vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 7,196M vs 312,045M combined for its competitors (2.3% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+5.9% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs accelerating (+3.4%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: The Clorox generated 33.3% revenue growth year over year in Q1 2026, vs 5.1% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its 8.9% net margin compares with 11.2% for the peer group.
- Scale: The Clorox ranks #8 of 28 companies by market capitalization in the Personal & Household Products industry, holding 1.6% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: The Clorox accounted for 2.3% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, up from 1.8% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.82M compares with $0.56M for the peer group (1.5x).
- Structure: The Clorox operates in the following segments: Health and Wellness, Household, Lifestyle, International.
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
CLX Sales vs. its Competitors, Q1 2026
The Clorox reported revenue growth of 33.31 % year on year in Q1 2026, above its competitors' combined revenue growth of 5.11 %.
With a net margin of 8.92 %, The Clorox reported lower profitability than its competitors (11.17 %).
The Clorox generated 2.31 % of the combined sales of its peer group, up from 1.83 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
The Clorox vs. its Competitors, Q1 2026
Revenue growth, year on year
Net income growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in The Clorox reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across The Clorox and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| The Clorox Company | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| High-Confidence Competitors (3) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar-Size Competitors (8) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across The Clorox's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Personal & Household Products industry grew revenue 0.7% year over year, combined, vs 33.3% for The Clorox. The Clorox's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.76% to 1.00%, a gain of 0.25 percentage points.
The Clorox's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Clorox Company | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Competitors combined (39) | ||||
| High-Confidence Competitors (7) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (10) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
CLX Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
CLX Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
CLX Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tantech Holdings Ltd | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Horizon Kinetics Holding Corporation | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Tomi Environmental Solutions Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Helen Of Troy Limited | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | Acme United Corp | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for The Clorox's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
The Clorox's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
The markets for consumer products are highly competitive. Most of the Company’s products compete with other nationally advertised brands within each category and with “private label” brands. Competition comes from similar and alternative products, some of which are produced and marketed by major multinational or national companies having financial resources greater than those of the Company. Depending on the product, the Company’s products compete on product performance, brand recognition, price, value or other benefits to consumers. A newly introduced consumer product (whether improved or newly developed) usually encounters intense competition requiring substantial expenditures for advertising, sales promotion and trade merchandising support. If a product gains consumer acceptance, it normally requires continued advertising and promotional support and ongoing product improvements to maintain its relative market position.
Publicly Traded Peers of The Clorox Company
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 12,197.82 | 7,196.00 | |
| 676,352.29 | 99,335.00 | |
| 398,150.88 | 87,922.00 | |
| 96,759.39 | 25,247.00 | |
| 84,821.83 | 17,679.70 | |
| 80,155.04 | 16,646.00 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 1,582,358.71 | 460,713.42 |
Sign in to see all competitors of The Clorox Company.
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on The Clorox Company versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
The Clorox's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from The Clorox reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| The Honest Company Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Tomi Environmental Solutions Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Church and Dwight Co Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Konatel Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Grove Collaborative Holdings Inc | Company report | 85% |
| The Hain Celestial Group Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Helen Of Troy Limited | Company report | 85% |
| Unilever Plc | Company report | 85% |
| Ecolab Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Colgate palmolive Company | Company report | 85% |
| Procter and Gamble Co | Company report | 85% |
| Wd 40 Company | Company report | 85% |
| 3m Company | Company report | 85% |
| Kimberly clark Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Pactiv Evergreen Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Newell Brands Inc | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for The Clorox's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
The Clorox's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| The Clorox Company | Health and Wellness 48.19 % |
| Johnson and Johnson | Oncology 29.93 % |
| Procter and Gamble Co | Fabric & Home Care 35.25 % |
| 3m Company | Safety and Industrial 48.33 % |
| Ecolab Inc | Water Services 51.14 % |
| Illinois Tool Works Inc | Test and Measurement and Electronics 19.33 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Sign in to see all peers for The Clorox Company.
The Clorox's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Clorox Company | 12,198 | 817,727 | 78,295 |
| Johnson and Johnson | 676,352 | 705,504 | 114,311 |
| Procter and Gamble Co | 398,151 | 845,404 | 154,750 |
| 3m Company | 96,759 | 417,306 | 58,579 |
| Ecolab Inc | 84,822 | 368,327 | 43,650 |
| Illinois Tool Works Inc | 80,155 | 387,116 | 75,070 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 1,570,161 | 560,483 | 72,745 |
Sign in to see all peers for The Clorox Company.
The Clorox's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Johnson and Johnson | United States 58.90 % |
| Procter and Gamble Co | Non-US 52.05 % |
| 3m Company | United States 46.28 % |
| Mccormick and Company Incorporated | Americas 73.82 % |
| Aptargroup inc | Europe 49.20 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
The Clorox's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 25 companies in The Clorox's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.The Clorox ranks #8 of 25 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 1.55 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 2,996, indicating a highly concentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Procter and Gamble Co | 400,681 | 51.03 % |
| 2 | Ecolab Inc | 84,852 | 10.81 % |
| 3 | Haleon Plc | 84,125 | 10.71 % |
| 4 | Colgate palmolive Company | 77,422 | 9.86 % |
| 5 | Est e Lauder Companies Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Kenvue Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Church and Dwight Co Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | The Clorox Company | 12,208 | 1.55 % |
| 9 | E l f Beauty Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Interparfums Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of The Clorox's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-06.
The Clorox's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | Haleon Plc | 84,125 | -4.30 % |
| 4 | Colgate palmolive Company | 77,422 | 24.95 % |
| 5 | Est e Lauder Companies Inc | 40,150 | 17.47 % |
| 6 | Kenvue Inc | 37,133 | 35.53 % |
| 7 | Church and Dwight Co Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 8 | The Clorox Company | 12,208 | -11.31 % |
| 9 | E l f Beauty Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 10 | Interparfums Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 11 | Yatsen Holding Limited | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 12 | Coty Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 13 | Stepan Company | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of The Clorox's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-06. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
The Clorox's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Personal & Household Products industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (54 companies). See the full Personal & Household Products industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 41.94 % | 37.69 % (avg) | +4.3 pp |
| Operating Margin | - | industry median | - |
| EBITDA Margin | 18.61 % | 6.77 % (avg) | +11.8 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | - | 3.23 % (avg) | - |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
The Clorox's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Personal & Household Products industry average (54 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Personal & Household Products industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | 17.4x | 33.5x | -16.1x |
| EV / EBITDA | 11.2x | 17.2x | -6.0x |
| P/B | 93.9x | 4.4x | +89.5x |
| Return on Equity | 551.20 % | industry aggregate | 522.68 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | - | -0.02 % (avg) | - |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
The Clorox's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | 3.38 % | -1.78 % | 22.68 % | -5.90 % | -0.21 % | 3.47 % | -1.98 % | -5.68 % |
| Operating Margin | 27.58 % | 28.03 % | 30.70 % | 17.27 % | 20.00 % | 14.66 % | 27.05 % | 26.16 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 38.30 % | 38.40 % | 37.30 % | 23.74 % | 27.47 % | 23.02 % | 39.38 % | 43.57 % |
| P/E | 25.9x | 23.8x | 21.3x | 86.1x | 41.3x | 211.6x | 44.7x | 17.9x |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
The Clorox's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
The Clorox falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.03x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 1.7% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution. A caveat worth reading alongside this chart: Procter and Gamble Co alone holds 51% of this industry's market cap. In an industry this dominated by one leader, the framework will place nearly every OTHER company in "Dog" or "Question Mark" purely because relative share is measured against that leader, regardless of how strong those other companies actually are on their own fundamentals. Check the Profitability, Valuation and Financial Strength sections above before treating this quadrant label as a verdict.
The Clorox's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | Low | Industry HHI of 2,996 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on The Clorox's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
The Clorox's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
The Clorox falls in the Medium attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Selective.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
The Clorox's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Return on equity 522.7 points above the industry aggregate.
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+5.9% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
Weaknesses
- Underperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
- Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.03x).
- Piotroski F-Score of 2 or below, the standard financial-distress signal.
Opportunities
No rule matched.
Threats
- Industry dominated by Procter and Gamble Co, holding 51.03 % of industry market cap.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
The Clorox's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Clorox Company | 0.16 | 0.74 | 29.06 |
| Johnson and Johnson | 0.36 | 1.04 | 0.60 |
| Procter and Gamble Co | 0.26 | 0.71 | 0.71 |
| 3m Company | - | 1.47 | 3.62 |
| Ecolab Inc | 0.29 | 1.26 | 1.72 |
| Illinois Tool Works Inc | 0.15 | 1.20 | 2.98 |
Sign in to see all peers for The Clorox Company.
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
The Clorox's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Clorox Company | Q3 2026 | +33.3 % | +107.3 % |
| Johnson and Johnson | Q3 2026 | +5.9 % | -95.9 % |
| Procter and Gamble Co | Q3 2026 | +4.0 % | -1.0 % |
| 3m Company | Q3 2026 | +1.0 % | +63.3 % |
| Ecolab Inc | Q3 2026 | +16.4 % | -6.5 % |
| Illinois Tool Works Inc | Q3 2026 | +4.4 % | +4.1 % |
| PEERS TOTAL | +2.7 % | -6.1 % |
Sign in to see all peers for The Clorox Company.
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
The Clorox's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Clorox Company | Q3 2026 | +36.3 % | +5.6 % |
| Johnson and Johnson | Q3 2026 | +10.9 % | +17.7 % |
| Procter and Gamble Co | Q3 2026 | +7.3 % | +13.8 % |
| 3m Company | Q3 2026 | +0.2 % | +17.4 % |
| Ecolab Inc | Q3 2026 | +14.2 % | +19.8 % |
| Illinois Tool Works Inc | Q3 2026 | -12.8 % | -12.8 % |
Sign in to see all peers for The Clorox Company.
The Clorox's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Clorox Company | 9.98% | 15.07% | 551.20% |
| Johnson and Johnson | 8.06% | 10.53% | 19.55% |
| Procter and Gamble Co | 12.54% | 17.47% | 29.71% |
| 3m Company | 9.60% | 13.24% | 93.07% |
| Ecolab Inc | 7.57% | 7.61% | 20.76% |
| Illinois Tool Works Inc | 19.74% | 22.80% | 103.35% |
Sign in to see all peers for The Clorox Company.
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
The Clorox's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| The Clorox Company | 18.11 | 1.70 |
| Johnson and Johnson | 41.79 | 6.81 |
| Procter and Gamble Co | 25.02 | 4.53 |
| 3m Company | 27.59 | 3.83 |
| Ecolab Inc | 41.02 | 4.80 |
| Illinois Tool Works Inc | 36.49 | 4.82 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 26.57 | 3.43 |
Sign in to see all peers for The Clorox Company.
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
