Competition & Peer Data API & CSV Delivery Connect to AI Assistant via MCP

Clovis Oncology Inc's Competitiveness

A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Clovis Oncology Inc (CLVS) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.

Peer Data As of Q3 2022
Competitors
7
Named by the company
Peer Group Market Share
32.92 %
vs 36.19 % a year ago
Revenue Growth Y/Y
-19.13 %
Peers: -6.54 %
Net Margin
-182.68 %
Peers: -501.42 %

Key Findings: Clovis Oncology Inc vs Its Competitors

  • TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 133M vs 675M combined for its competitors (16.5% combined share).
  • Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is decelerating (-7.8% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs decelerating (-63.0%) for its tracked peer group.
  • Growth: Clovis Oncology Inc generated -19.1% revenue growth year over year in Q3 2022, vs -6.5% for its competitors combined.
  • Profitability: Its -182.7% net margin compares with -501.4% for the peer group.
  • Peer revenue share: Clovis Oncology Inc accounted for 32.9% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, down from 36.2% a year earlier.
  • Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.29M compares with $0.50M for the peer group (0.6x).
  • Structure: Clovis Oncology Inc operates in the following segments: US Segment, Outside U.s.Segment.

Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).

CLVS Sales vs. its Competitors, Q3 2022

Clovis Oncology Inc reported revenue contraction of 19.13 % year on year in Q3 2022, below its competitors' combined revenue change of -6.54 %.

With a net margin of -182.68 %, Clovis Oncology Inc achieved higher profitability than its competitors (-501.42 %).

Clovis Oncology Inc generated 32.92 % of the combined sales of its peer group, down from 36.19 % a year earlier.

API endpoints for this dataset

https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/CLVS/competitors
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/CLVS/relationships
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/CLVS/similar
Programmatic access for models, analytics, and integration workflows.
Explore the Financial Data API

Clovis Oncology Inc vs. its Competitors, Q3 2022

Revenue growth, year on year

Clovis Oncology Inc -19.1 %
Competitors combined -6.5 %

Net margin

Clovis Oncology Inc -182.7 %
Competitors combined -501.4 %

Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months

Clovis Oncology Inc -7.8 %
Competitors combined -63.0 %

TTM net margin

Clovis Oncology Inc -189.4 %
Competitors combined -147.4 %

TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Clovis Oncology Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.

Competitor Financial Benchmarking - TTM Commercial

TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Clovis Oncology Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.

Entity TTM Revenue Latest Q ×4 Rev Run-rate vs TTM TTM Net Income TTM Net Margin
Clovis Oncology inc $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitors combined $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
High-Confidence Competitors (4) $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitor Financial Benchmarking

TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Clovis Oncology Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

For context: the Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry grew revenue 8.9% year over year, combined, vs -19.1% for Clovis Oncology Inc. Clovis Oncology Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.01% to 0.01%, a gain of 0.00 percentage points.

Clovis Oncology Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth

Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.

Entity Profitable Expanding Above Industry Growth Distressed
Clovis Oncology inc - No No Yes
Competitors combined (26) 0% 40% 40% 72%
High-Confidence Competitors (4) - - - 50%

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.

Market Share of the Peer Group, Q3 2022

32.9%market share
  • Clovis Oncology Inc32.9%
  • Competitors combined67.1%

Share of combined quarterly revenue of Clovis Oncology Inc and its 7 competitors.

See Clovis Oncology Inc's full market share breakdown »

CLVS Stock Performance relative to its Competitors

CLVS Competitors (weighted) Percent change over the selected range

Clovis Oncology Inc's Share Price Performance vs Peer Groups

Trailing 12-month total share price return, and the share of each group that outperformed the U.S.A. 500 over the same period. Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC.
15%beat U.S.A. 500
Competitors Combined
(3 of 20)
50%beat U.S.A. 500
High-Confidence
(1 of 2)
Entity TTM Share Price Return
(group: median)
vs U.S.A. 500
Clovis Oncology inc - -
Competitors combined (20) 40.4% 63.2%
High-Confidence Competitors (2) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar-Size Competitors (0) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar Growth & Profitability (0) 40.4% 63.2%
Peer Group Share Price Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Clovis Oncology Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation). Outperformance is trailing-12-month total return vs the U.S.A. 500 over the same window, not risk-adjusted.

CLVS Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors

CLVS High-Confidence Competitors (equal-weighted, 4) Percent change over the selected range

5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months

#CompetitorTTM Share Price Returnvs U.S.A. 500
1 Adlai Nortye Ltd 282.9% Outperformed
2 Nuvectis Pharma inc 282.9% Outperformed
3 Urogen Pharma Ltd 282.9% Outperformed
4 Verastem Inc 282.9% Outperformed
5 Maia Biotechnology Inc 282.9% Outperformed
Best-Performing Competitor Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Clovis Oncology Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.

Publicly Traded Peers of Clovis Oncology inc

Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees
Company Market Cap Revenues Income Employees
Clovis Oncology inc 11.57 133.02 -251.90 461
Immunogen inc 8,981.44 287.61 -73.52 346
Urogen Pharma Ltd 1,244.48 188.32 -97.64 291
Adlai Nortye Ltd 986.09 6.47 -35.53 123
Verastem Inc 841.98 87.53 -202.70 102
Nuvectis Pharma inc 490.88 - -30.28 13
SUBTOTAL 13,454.74 814.75 -1,289.50 1,813
21 more competitors available

Sign in to see all competitors of Clovis Oncology inc .

Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Clovis Oncology inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.

Clovis Oncology Inc's Competitors Named by the Company

Competitive relationships identified from Clovis Oncology Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.
Competitor Basis Confidence Active Sources
Qsam Biosciences Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Essa Pharma inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Propanc Biopharma Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Fusion Pharmaceuticals Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Allarity Therapeutics Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Immunogen inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Verastem Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Competitor Evidence Detail

Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Clovis Oncology Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.

Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.

Clovis Oncology Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers

Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).
Company Largest Segment 2nd Segment 3rd Segment
Clovis Oncology inc US Segment 75.07 % Outside U.s.Segment 24.93 % -
Verastem Inc Research Developing and Commercialization Drugs Segment 100.00 % - -
Dar Bioscience Inc Reportable 100.00 % - -
Integrated Biopharma Inc Other Nutraceutical Business 2.92 % - -

Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).

Clovis Oncology Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison

Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $
CompanyMarket CapRevenue / EmployeeIncome / Employee
Clovis Oncology inc 12 288,549 -546,430
Immunogen inc 8,981 831,254 -212,491
Urogen Pharma Ltd 1,244 647,137 -335,519
Adlai Nortye Ltd 986 52,618 -288,846
Verastem Inc 842 858,098 -1,987,235
Nuvectis Pharma inc 491 - -2,328,846
PEERS TOTAL 13,443 504,236 -767,451
21 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Clovis Oncology inc .

Clovis Oncology Inc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers

Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.
Company Largest Market 2nd Market 3rd Market
Integrated Biopharma Inc US 83.83 % Europe 20.10 % -

Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.

Clovis Oncology Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure

Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (444 companies). See the full Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry profitability benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Difference
Gross Margin 76.25 % 37.89 % (avg) +38.4 pp
Operating Margin - industry median -
EBITDA Margin - -6.23 % (avg) -
Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) 0.20 % 7.58 % (avg) -7.4 pp

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.

Clovis Oncology Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position

Valuation multiples vs the Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry average (444 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry valuation benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Average Difference
P/E - 26.6x -
EV / EBITDA - 15.9x -
P/B -0.7x 4.3x -4.9x
Return on Equity - industry aggregate -
Return on Invested Capital - -9.83 % (avg) -

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.

Clovis Oncology Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory

Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.
Metric 2013201420152018201920202021
Revenue Growth ---71.84 %49.92 %15.05 %-9.58 %
Operating Margin ----349.95 %---
Return on Invested Capital -12.04 %-14.56 %-38.93 %-32.90 %-67.94 %-74.90 %-75.63 %
P/E -------

Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.

Clovis Oncology Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)

Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.
Force Assessment Basis
Barriers to Entry Lower than typical for the industry Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 0.20 % vs industry average 7.58 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above)

Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Clovis Oncology Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.

Clovis Oncology Inc's SWOT

Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.

Strengths

No rule matched.

Weaknesses

  • Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is decelerating (-7.8% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
  • Piotroski F-Score of 2 or below, the standard financial-distress signal.

Opportunities

  • A meaningful share of competitors (72.00 %) show financial-distress signals, a possible opening to gain share.

Threats

  • Tracked peer group's revenue run-rate is broadly decelerating (-63.0% annualized).

Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.

Clovis Oncology Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison

Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months
CompanyQuick RatioWorking CapitalDebt / EquityAsset Turnover
Clovis Oncology inc 0.37 0.56 - 0.32
Immunogen inc 3.66 4.39 0.22 0.53
Urogen Pharma Ltd 2.08 4.11 - 0.84
Adlai Nortye Ltd 0.19 0.65 - 0.19
Verastem Inc 2.33 2.73 3.48 0.41
Nuvectis Pharma inc 2.32 2.33 - -
21 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Clovis Oncology inc .

Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Clovis Oncology Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers

Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodRevenue Y/YRevenue Q/QIncome Y/YIncome Q/Q
Clovis Oncology inc Q3 2022-19.1 %-4.6 %--
Immunogen inc Q3 2023+637.7 %+36.4 %--
Urogen Pharma Ltd Q2 2026+206.2 %+42.6 %--
Adlai Nortye LtdQ4 2025----
Verastem Inc Q2 2026+1,775.4 %+114.7 %--
Nuvectis Pharma inc Q2 2026----
PEERS TOTAL+159.6 %+30.7 %--
21 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Clovis Oncology inc .

Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Clovis Oncology Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures

Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodCosts Y/YCosts Q/QCapex Y/YCapex Q/Q
Clovis Oncology inc Q3 2022-14.6 %-7.7 %+0.0 %+93.5 %
Immunogen inc Q3 2023--+124.9 %+1,635.9 %
Urogen Pharma Ltd Q2 2026+85.1 %+58.8 %-57.4 %+11.1 %
Adlai Nortye LtdQ4 2025--+10.0 %+10.0 %
Verastem Inc Q2 2026+118.0 %+0.0 %--
Nuvectis Pharma inc Q2 2026----
21 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Clovis Oncology inc .

Clovis Oncology Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers

ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover
CompanyROAROIROEReceivables TurnoverInventory Turnover
Clovis Oncology inc ---5.772.39
Immunogen inc ---4.68-
Urogen Pharma Ltd ---3.821.54
Adlai Nortye Ltd-----
Verastem Inc ---6.420.54
Nuvectis Pharma inc -----
21 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Clovis Oncology inc .

ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).

Clovis Oncology Inc's Valuation vs Peers

P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book
CompanyP/EPrice / SalesPEGP/CFPrice / Book
Clovis Oncology inc -0.09---
Immunogen inc -31.23-30.3415.99
Urogen Pharma Ltd -6.61---
Adlai Nortye Ltd-152.36-16.19-
Verastem Inc -9.62--16.84
Nuvectis Pharma inc ----54.05
PEERS AVERAGE-16.5163.3825.71
21 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Clovis Oncology inc .

P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.

Get the full CSIMarket dataset: Subscribe API Connect Your AI